Electronicsfrom Leaping Lemur Books |
|
Browse Electronics | Return to Leaping Lemur Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Electronics / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Characterization of Magnetic Recording Systems: A Practical Approach
|
|
|
Guzik Technical Enterprises, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. A comprehensive review of modern magnetic recording systems and measurements with numerous original contributions. Includes the available results on measurement and characterization of Non-Linear Transition Shift, Partial Erasure, testing of PRML Error Margin, performance of PRML channels and more. This is a must-read source for channel, head, and media engineers, test engineers, R&D staff, consultants, and the students, whose interests lie in the field of magnetic recording. 274 pages and over 100 illustrations. Has neat highlighting on three pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Handbook of Transistor Circuits
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1971. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. A collection of more than 200 practical transistorized circuits for use in counters, power controls, timers, indicators, photoelectric devices, power regulators, amplifiers, power supplies, oscillators, power converters, and other applications. Schematic diagrams, parts lists, and descriptions of operation are included for each circuit. 224 pages. Minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Transistor Engineering and Introduction to Integrated Semiconductor Circuits
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1962. Hardcover. Good. 373 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with minor shelf wear. Corners are lightly worn and bent. Ex library book with usual marks and tags. Name rubberstamped on flyleaf and page edges: "FAIRCHILD R&D LIBRARY - PALO ALTO, CALIFORNIA". Text is unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 4) |
Principles of Electricity Applied to Telephone and Telegraph Work
|
|
|
American Telephone & Telegraph Company, 1938. Reprinted with corrections January, 1941. Hardcover. Good +. 346 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is strong but loose. Cover has a few scuff marks, scratches, and light edge wear. Spine is lightly soiled. Page edges are tanned and clean. Faint tanning of paper at page margins. Text has a tan corner stain on 25 pages, and a few light smudges. Has marginal notes on a few pages, in pencil. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more informationOffered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $18.73
|
|
| 5) |
The Spice Book
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 412 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. A few pages have red pencil highlighting. Light edge wear. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hacking the Xbox: An Introduction to Reverse Engineering
|
|
|
No Starch Press, 2003. Paperback. As New. 272 pages with black and white illustrations. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Electronic Telephone Projects
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1979. Fourth printing. Book. Good. 168 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the spine is uncreased. Cover is lightly soiled. Price tag on front cover. Corner of back cover is creased. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 8) |
Electronic Telephone Projects
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1986. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good. 244 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in as-new condition. Has light underlining on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Build Your Own Universal Computer Interface
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Good +. 309 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the spine is uncreased. Corner of front cover is creased. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $28.60
|
|
| 10) |
Burr-Brown Integrated Circuits Data Book - Volume 33
|
|
|
Burr-Brown, 1989. Paperback. Fine. 1234 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 11) |
How to Make Printed Circuit Boards With 17 Projects
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 207 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the spine is uncreased. Cover has minor scuff marks. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Electronic Workshop Manual and Guide
|
|
|
Parker Publishing Company, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Learn the smart way to set up your electronics workshop. 239 pages. Binding is tight and square. The cover is in fine condition. Minor rips and holes in dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Electronic Engineering
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1962. Second edition. Hardcover. Good. 731 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with minor shelf wear. Owner's name inside cover, marked out. Has highlighting on one page, pencil marks on another. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $9.48
|
|
| 14) |
Integrated Circuit Projects
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1981. Second edition. Book. Fair. 144 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in fair condition with minor damage: price tag rip on front, and the corner of the back cover has been clipped off. Cover is lightly soiled and has minor scuff marks. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Active Network Design with Signal Filtering Applications
|
|
|
Steward, 1977. Hardcover. Good. This is a classic on filter design that starts with general concepts and builds step-by-step to cover a wide variety of filters. Included is a 72 page section on the practical details of component selection. 749 pages with many charts, graphs, tables, schematics and illustrations. Cover is clean with a dent in the bottom edge of the front cover and minor dents in the back cover. See cover photos for more. Binding is solid. Page edges are lightly soiled. Owner's name on flyleaf. Has underlining and marginal notes. Two pages are creased from being folded. Three pages have remnants of index tabs. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $38.60
|
|
| 16) |
Experiments With EPROMS
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1988. Paperback. Good +. 230 with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in good condition. Cover is lightly creased on the front. Light edge wear. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $14.20
|
|
| 17) |
How to Design & Build Your Own Custom TV Games
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1978. Paperback. Good +. 544 pages, with black and white illustrations. Judging by the tightness of the binding, this book has never been read. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. Front cover surface is ripped, as if by removal of a price tag. Front cover has a nicked corner. Back cover has a few minor scuff marks and light grime. Page edges are very clean, with a couple of light streaks and very faint smudges. One page has a tiny folded corner. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 18) |
Semiconductor Microdevices and Materials
|
|
|
Harcourt College, 1986. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 448 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and square. Owner's name on flyleaf. Many pages have highlighting and a few pages have light pencil marks. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $22.40
|
|
| 19) |
Oscillators Simplified, With Sixty One Projects
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1987. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. 240 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Some red pencil highlighting on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $34.60
|
|
| 20) |
49 Battery-Powered One-IC Projects
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1989. First printing. Hardcover. Fair. 162 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid. Has a couple of nicks in the edge of the front cover. Soiled top page edges. Text is unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 21) |
Understanding Digital Troubleshooting
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 265 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight, and the cover is uncreased, with scuff marks and light corner rubbing. Page edges have a few tan spots. Inside covers and end pages have tanning and spots. Price is marked in pencil on flyleaf. Has highlighting or marginal notes on five pages, in red pencil. Text is clean. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $6.35
|
|
| 22) |
Active Filter Cookbook
|
|
|
Sams, 1975. 1992 printing. Paperback. As New. 240 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in as-new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $62.10
|
|
| 23) |
TV Typewriter Cookbook
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1976. 1981 printing. Paperback. Good +. 256 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with minor creases. Has light underlining and marginal notes on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $16.60
|
|
| 24) |
TTL Cookbook
|
|
|
Sams, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 1989 printing. 335 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Has marginal notes on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
Direct & Alternating Currents: Theory and Machinery
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1946. Third edition. Hardcover. Good. This book is a course on the theory and operating principles of electrical machines. It covers the basics of electricity followed by an in-depth survey of many types of motors, generators, tubes, rectifiers and other devices. The use of mathematics is minimized - concepts are explained in a simple, rational way and by using graphical presentations where possible. 748 pages with many illustrations. Binding is loose but sound. Owner's name on flyleaf and stamped on page edges. Tape remnants inside covers. Back flyleaf mended with tape. A very few pages have pencil marks. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.28
|
|
| 26) |
Transistors, A Self-Instructional Programed Manual
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1962. Hardcover. Good +. 430 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in fine condition. Dust jacket has rips. Owner's name on flyleaf. Many pages have highlighting and student notes. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Complete Handbook of Magnetic Recording
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1996. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. 806 pages. The book is in as-new condition except for a small dent in the back cover. The dust jacket has a notch cut out of the edge of the back cover to reveal the ISBN number - it also has a scratch and dent in the back cover. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 28) |
Phaselock Techniques
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. 182 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in good condition with minor scuff marks. Has one bumped corner. Light corner wear. Red pencil highlighting on five pages. Ex library with usual markings and tags, marked "IBM GPLD LIBRARY, SAN JOSE". Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Forrest Mims Circuit Scrapbook - Volume 1
|
|
|
LLH Technology Publishing, 2000. Paperback. As New. 140 pages with black and white illustrations. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $12.80
|
|
| 30) |
Operational Amplifiers: Design and Applications
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. 473 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in good condition with one bumped corner. Pages edges are tanned. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $18.10
|
|
| 31) |
ABC's of Transistors
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams & Co., 1959. First edition, 8th printing - 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 96 pages with black and white illustrations. Light edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 32) |
Electronics
|
|
|
Wiley Press, 1986. Second edition. Paperback. Good +. 304 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the spine is uncreased. Light corner wear. Many pages have light pencil notes. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.22
|
|
| 33) |
Electricity One-Seven
|
|
|
Hayden, 1985. Revised Second Edition. Hardcover. Good +. 977 pages, illustrated throughout with bicolor diagrams. The binding is solid, and the cover is in good condition, with light rubbing and a few scuff marks. Page edges are lightly soiled, with a fine scratch and a small red stain. Text is clean and unmarked except for a note on one page. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hawkins Electrical Guide Number One
|
|
|
Theo Audel & Co., 1917. 1927 printing. Softcover. Good +. 348 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding has a slight tilt and all pages are firmly bound. Cover is in very good condition. Page edges are lightly stained. Outer pages plus several inner pages are moderately soiled and stained. Text is free of any written marks. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 35) |
Electronics Made Simple
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1965. Paperback. Fair. This book is remarkable for its clarity, logic, and choice of topics. Principles are explained completely without cutting corners. Excellent. 191 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is sound but the spine is dented from being bumped. The cover is creased and edges have moderate wear. Has several dog-eared pages. Text is unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 36) |
Electricity Made Simple
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 190 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white. The binding is tight, and the cover is in very good condition, with minor creases. Back cover has a few small grime spots and scuff marks. Page edges are lightly soiled. Text is clean and unmarked except for a faint smudge on one page. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
LCD Controller/Driver LSI Data Book
|
|
|
Hitachi, 1994. Paperback. Good. 1136 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in good condition with minor scuff marks. A small area at the base of the spine is wrinkled, a surface defect. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 38) |
IC Memory Data Book
|
|
|
Hitachi, 1988. Paperback. Good. 699 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is sound and the spine is creased. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $10.60
|
|
| 39) |
Radio Receiver Projects You Can Build
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1993. Paperback. Good +. 312 pages with many photos, schematics and illustrations. Light cover wear. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked except for a note on the last page. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Understanding Oscillators
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1987. Second edition. Paperback. Good. 218 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid. The front cover has a corner crease. Light edge wear. Has red pencil highlighting on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
Theory and Design of Electron Beams
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand, 1949. Hardcover. Good. 197 pages. Owner's name inside front cover and flyleaf. Sticker inside front cover reads 'U. S. NAVY PROPERTY, STANFORD UNIVERSITY'. Moderate shelf wear with fading at the edges of cloth bound cover. Binding is sound. Marginal notes on two pages. See cover photo for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
Electronic Devices and Circuits
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 752 pages with black and white illustrations. Loose but sound binding, light shelf wear on cover. Title on spine is smudged. Many pages have highlighting and notes. Includes answer booklet. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $125.50
|
|
| 43) |
Pulse, Digital, and Switching Waveforms, Devices and Circuits for Their Generation and Processing
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 958 pages with black and white illustrations. Loose but sound binding, light shelf wear on cover. Has underlining, highlighting, and marginal notes. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $42.60
|
|
| 44) |
Photodiode Amplifiers: Op Amp Solutions
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. As New. 252 pages with black and white illustrations. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $50.10
|
|
| 45) |
Handbook of Practical Solid-State Troubleshooting
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1971. First edition. Book. Very Good/fair. 310 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Minor rips in dust jacket. Owner's name and address on flyleaf. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 46) |
Handbook of Practical Electronic Tests and Measurements
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1969. Later printing. Book. Very Good/good. 302 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Spine of dust jacket is faded. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Handbook of Electronic Meters: Theory and Application
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1969. First edition. Book. Very Good/good. 180 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Operational Amplifier Circuits: Analysis and Design
|
|
|
Butterworth-Heinemann, 1995. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 138 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. A partial price tag on the front cover detracts from what is otherwise a book in as-new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $58.10
|
|
| 49) |
Surviving the ASIC Experience
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. 205 pages. Superficial scuff marks on cover. Binding is solid. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $38.20
|
|
| 50) |
Digital Integrated Circuits
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1983. Hardcover. Good +. 197 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in very good condition. Small tan spots on page edges. Has marginal notes on three pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |


















































