Childrens Books / Antique and Collectiblefrom Nan's Book Shop |
|
Browse Childrens Books / Antique and Collectible | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more Literal books
|
| 1) |
Farm Friends
|
|
|
Japan: Froebel-Ken Company, Ltd., 1966. Hard Cover. No Jacket. The binding has slight wear on edges, Each page is a heavy board with a photograph of different farm animals in their natural environment with rhymes about each group. Has a baby lamb on back cover. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Little Black Sambo
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Printed in Japan, 1960. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. The front cover is missing about 1" on top right, spine torn at top and bottom, back cover pulled away from board and missing about 3". Book uses puppets and dolls and is photographed to make the characters realistic. Heavy boards (8); very unusual book. The pages are quite good. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
4 Game Boards Book
|
|
|
Lowe Faircrest Series. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This is a heavy cardboard book that is four board games. Using small buttons (not included) children can play baseball, football, basketball, or auto race. Each pair of boards completes each game, and there is a spinner attached. Rules are included. The spine has a plaid cover, which is off about 1/2" at the top and about 1/2" at the bottom. There is a mark on the front, possibly from tape and a few scratches. A small area in back is missing the color from a small sticker. The boards are a bit bent vertically, but just fine for play. 4 games, 8 boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rose in Bloom
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rose in Bloom" is a sequel to "Eight Cousins." This is the complete authorized edition and was published by arrangement with Little, Brown and Company. The preface reads "As authors may be supposed to know better than anyone else what they intended to do when writing a book, I beg leave to say that there is no moral to this story. Rose is not designed for a model girl; and the Sequel was simply written in fulfillment of a promise; hopeing to afford some amusement, and perhaps here and there a helpful hint, to other roses getting ready to bloom." 344 pages, the blue cover has moderate wear to the end corners, and light wear to the spine ends. The spine is slightly darkened. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Freddy and the Space Ship
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Wiese, Kurt. Mrs. Peppercorn, Benjamin Bean, Jinx the cat, Charles the rooster, and Freddy the popular pig took off for Mars in Benjamin Bean's fabulous space ship, despite the treachery of one Mr. Bismuth. It was Mrs. Peppercorn's fiddling with the controls that knocked them off their course and landed them in a stranger place than they had been prepared for. Ex-lib, stamped "withdraw" on fep. Corners worn through, spine ends worn, bottom edges worn. 262 pages, illustrated in black and white. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 6) |
A Wind on the Road
|
|
|
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale and Company, 1967. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Fine/No Jacket. Caswell, Helen R.. First Cadmus Edition - a special edition published by arrangement with publishers of the regular edition. Everything Esther did that week went wrong. She broke the best sugar bowl. She couldn't do her arithmetic because part of her book had been eaten by a horse. Her only pleasure was her horse, Lochinvar, and remembering how free and happy the gypsies in their camp nearby seemed, she jumped on her horse and ran away to join them. Although she was urged to go home when her father came for her, he ignored her when she and a friend ran into some men stealing. He didn't listen until someone was almost murdered. 106 pages, illustrated. Heavy library binding but NOT an ex-lib. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cardigan
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1901. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Unknown. This book is about some happenings during the revolutionary war in Broadalbin. The protagonist is the ward of Sir William Johnson. He is sent to stop an Indian war planned by Walter Buttler who wants to turn the Indians against the rebels. 513 pages, cloth-bound. The corners and spine-ends are lightly worn. The first 6 pages after the title page have a small tear at the top. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Romper Room Song Book
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Claster enterprises, Inc., 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. nichols, Gordon E.. Favorite Romper Room songs from the Famous Romper Room TV Program. Includes 41 songs including the Magic Mirror song. Boards are bright red and yellow. There is slight rubbing and they spine is bound with red binding tape, possibly a replacement. The bottom right corner is worn to the boards. All of the pages are clean and bright with illustrations; the inside back board has crayon scribbles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hidden Harbor Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The backlist in this book lists The Mystery of the Flying Express as the last book in this series, hence my guess that this was printed in 1941. The cover is medium brown with darker brown print. The endpapers are orange and pictorial, and illustrated by Greta. There is a black and white frontispiece. The pages are tanned, the page tops stained black. 219 pages, light to moderate wear on the corners and spine ends. There are a few small erasure marks on the front endpaper, and the name of the prior owner in either pencil or pen - can't tell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Shore Road Mystery (#6)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The backlist in this book lists The Yellow Feather Mystery, published in 1953, hence our guess at this printing date. The binding is light brown with linen-look paper over boards. The lettering is a deep brown. The endpapers are orange, pictorial, and done by Greta. 212 pages. The binding shows light to moderate wear at the corners; the front bottom corner is bent. The spine ends are lightly worn. On the inside ffep is an address sticker of the former owner, and light erasures. There are two light red spots on the front. Approximate 4-5 pages have light brown stains near the top; they do not affect the text. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates - A Story of Life in Holland
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Goldsmith Publishing Company. No Edition. Hard Bound, Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Hans Brinker enters a skating contest. The prize is a pair of silver skates, and they have a lot of places to skate in Holland in winter! Minor wear to the corners of the red binding. The back board is coming loose from the spine. 284 pages, yellowed from age. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Home Geography
|
|
|
New York: Educational Publishing Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book is very engaging because it touches upon so many subjects and has numerous photographs and drawings to illustrate the subject. The cloth binding is light green with black lettering and decoration. The corners are worn, one through to the board underneath. The spine is rounded with no lettering. The boards have some dark spots on them. The spine is tight. 240 pages, some have small spots; one has a tear that has been fixed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 13) |
Party Fun: Wholesome Games from Around the World
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Associated Authors, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Collier, Corina Melder. The bright red and yellow binding cover a book full of fun for groups of people. It includes simple rules for a successful party, ice breakers and partner finders, quiet games, active and inactive games, races and relay, and pencil and paper games. Also included are games to be played in the car, parties for special occasions and parties for each month of the year. There are pencil checks next to some of the items in the Table of Contents, and also in the book. The binding is fine. 121 pages including index, no tears. Some items are check with pencil, otherwise the pages are clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Elementary Agriculture with Practical Arithmetic
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Row, Peterson & Co., 1907. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Frontispiece is a beautiful shot of bovines trotting along. The preface of this book indicates that Agriculture at the time must concentrate on improving poor soil, and cultivating more out of good soil. The subject covered primarily is planting, although the three C's are covered (cows, corn, and clover). Also discusses extermination of various types of insects - sap suckers, etc. The binding is a medium tan color. There is significant wear on all corners and both ends of spine. The spine is tight but cocked. There are several small spots on the cover front and back. 198 pages, includes numerous photos and drawings. Many types of cows are identified through photos. Includes index. This was the teachers edition, so there are few spots on the pages, and no tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Outdoor Girls of Deepdale or Camping and Tramping for Fun and Health
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrated. Laura Lee Hope, author of the Bobbsey Twins books and several Outdoor Girls Series books, wrote this as her first book Outdoor Girls book. It is a book about a club of girls, teens, who spend lots of time together, solve a mystery, and end up in a leaky boat. They also confront a bear in the wilderness. 212 pages, the cloth pictorial binding is worn at the spine top, has very light wear at the spine bottom, is worn at the top and bottom corners, and along the bottom as though it got caught on something sharp. There are four small holes at the bottom front. The top front has wear in one small area, aside from the corners. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Littlest Brother
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Franciscan Herald Press, 1955. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Rembert, Sister M., O.S.F.. This is the story of a young boy who lived in a small town in Ireland. One day the insistent chirping of some birds worke him up, and he looked out his window to see two men dressed all in brown coming down the road. He was so taken with the two that he wanted to be a brown-clad Franciscan also, and ran away from home to find them when they left. His mother found him and agreed to make him the clothes he desired. He communed with the forest animals and one day went looking for water with them, which was his undoing at such a young age. 6 chapters, 45 pages. The spine top and bottom have light bumps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Treasure Trove
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Schroeder, Louis. This is a girl's mystery and romance story written by the authors of the Denewood Series for girls. 330 pages, cloth-bound. The front has a small rubbed area at the right edge. The spine ends have light wear and the front bottom corner is bumped. All corners have light to moderate wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bird Boys on the Wing or Aeroplane Chums in the Tropics
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Second in the series of The Bird Boys, this contains the further trials and triumphs of the venturesome aeroplane lads. The frontispiece appears to be a painting into which an aeroplane has been superimposed. 236 pages, minimal tanning at the edges. There is some foxing at the top. There is a tear beginning at the inside hinge in front. The pages are fine, no tears. The cloth covered binding is pictorial. The jacket has the right corner missing, and parts of the top for 1/4" - 1/2" most of the way around. At the bottom spine 2 areas are missing; a small area about 1/4" x 1/2", and and a larger area that goes to the back of the jacket. There is also a piece missing at the jacket back about 1" long and 1" wide, near the fold. The jacket has a mylar cover on it, and when that was put on the folding of the jacket was adjusted, so there is a horizontal mark the length of the book at the edge, which is darker. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Health Can be Fun
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1943. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Leaf, Munro. This is a clever and cute books, illustrated by Munro Leaf. Done in large print, this book tells children how they should behave, prefacing everything on whether it is healthy or not. Children should go to bed when told, because crying and whining is not healthy, and they should stop acting like a two-year-old! Very funny book! One of the pages near the middle has a 1" tear at the bottom, and the last page has two very small tears at the bottom. Throughout the book there are small spots that do not affect the book. The binding is red cloth with black lettering. There is a discoloration at the top left and bottom right on the front, the corners are worn, and there is wear to the bottom and top front boards. The spine is worn at the top and bottom, and feels rough along the length of the lettering. The spine is secure; no pages coming loose. They are fairly heavy paper, all illustrated. On the ffep it says "First Grade, West Side School, 1945." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Story of the Big Front Door
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1898. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Good/No Jacket. A children's chapter book. The corners are worn, as are the spine ends. There is wear to the bottom edges, and a few spots on the front along with general soil. The spine is darker than the medium green boards, and has a gilt design of some sort on it. The title page is very loose; some of the other pages sewn are loose but still attached. 258 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.04
|
|
| 21) |
The Depot Master
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company, 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1910; HB. Binding is very good. Dark red with an oval picture of a man dressed for winter. Letttering in white. One spot on the front. 380 pages, title page detached but included, all other pages tight. Spine is tight. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Illustrated Bible Story Book: NewTestament
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1928. No Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Winter, Milo. This book contains many bible stories retold for children by Seymour Loveland. In this book of New Testament stories the life of Christ is set forth in simple language for young children. The four gospels tell mainly about the manhood of Jesus and include: The Coming of the King, The Early Works of Jesus, Jesus' Later Works, and Spreading the Good News. This totals forty-one stories. Unpaginated, 126 pages, each page has at least one full color illustration, except for some that face a full page illustration. The colors are bright; many are pastels, and the pages are lightly tanned. There is an introduction written by Katharine Lee Bates. The binding is blue cloth with a large pastedown of of Mary carrying her baby on a donkey, and Joseph walking in front, outside of a city. All three have golden halos. There is a tiny wear spot in one area of the pastdown, and two small areas on the cloth near the bottom that are slightly darkened. Two of the corners are worn to the boards, and the other two have moderate wear. Spine wear is light at the top and moderate at the bottom. The gold lettering on the spine is dimmed, but definitely legible. The top right corner has been bent a bit. The print in the book is fairly large for young (and older) eyes; this would make a wonderful read-aloud book at bedtime. The endpapers are decorated with men on camels pointing to a star in the sky. The original copyright is 1925, and there is a tiny "2" on the title page for the first set of stories, possibly second edition. The prior owner's name is written on the blank endpaper, along with "1928." Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Illustrated Bible Story Book: Old Testament
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1931. No Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Winter, Milo. This beautiful book contains many bible stories retold for children by Seymour Loveland. Included are: A Story of Jacob, Stories of Joseph and His Brothers, Stories of Moses and Joshua, Stories of Gideon, Stories of Jotham and Samson, Stories of Saul and David, A Story of Solomon, and Stories of Elijah and Elisha. In total there are thirty-seven stories. 126 pages, each page has at least one full color illustration, except for some that face a full page illustration. The colors are bright, the pages lightly tanned. There is an introduction written by Katharine Lee Bates. On the first page of the introduction there are two small tears at the bottom, a 1/2" and one 1/4". These are the only blemishes in the book. The binding is blue cloth with a large pastedown of a shepherd scene at night. There is light wear to the corners and spine ends. The spine lettering is in gold and much has flaked off. The print in the book is fairly large for young (and older) eyes; this would make a wonderful read-aloud book at bedtime. The endpapers are decorated with silhouettes on camel-back and walking. The original copyright is 1923. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Bee and Butterfly A Tale of Two Cousins
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Beard, Adelia B.. The way a butterfly begins as a caterpillar and emerges as a beautiful butterfly induced the author to attempt to depict the transformation of a careless maiden into noble womanhood. In this book, the process has begun. There are heart burnings, and troubles of girlhood. Two later novels finish the metamorphosis. Curious facts and superstitions regarding butterflies are woven into the story, and it is the author's hope that this story will inspire young hearts with an appreciation of these beautiful insects. 328 pages, with the frontispiece intact. The binding is blue cloth with gold lettering and several butterflies on the front, one the spine. The lettering has faded near and on the spine, which is moderately sunned. The corners have light to medium wear, with a bump on the bottom right. The spine head and tail have light wear. There is a tiny whitish spot on the front and a small slightly darker spot, with a small whitish mark on the back. Two or three pages have spots on them, near the front. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Little Prudy's Captain Horace
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1892. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. One in the Little Prudy series. Detail her adventures as a young girl with her friends, family and other family friends. Blue binding with a cover showing Little Prudy looking out of an open window, pushing aside the orange curtains. Also has orange flowers and dark blue fleur-de-lis around the window. Corners are slightly bent and the spine is a bit darkened. One small dark spot on the front where there was probably a label. 183 pages, no marks or tears noted. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
The House at Pooh Corner/Pop-Up Book: A Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1986. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Murphy, Chuck. Once again, Pooh appears in a delightful pop-up version of a much loved book. Watch Pooh build a house for Eeyore - see him being Knighted. Discover what Tigger eats for breakfast (no, not piglet!) and how he escapes from the Tall Pine Tree. See how Eeyore plays Poohsticks - and what happens to Owl's house. Christopher Robin, Piglet, Rabbit, and the other familiary Forest characters join Pooh in these six lively pop-up adventures - all most ingeniously constructed to delight Pooh fans everywhere. Paper engineering was done by Keith Mosley. Chuck Murphy adopted E. H. Shepard's drawings for this book. Includes six complex pop-ups; on the last one Christopher Robin's sword (twig) is a bit bent, and the piece that one uses to make it go up and down is missing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Taxi That Hurried
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Gergely, Tibor. A story of a taxi and driver that were the fastest, and went around all sorts of hazards with no trouble. The binding has been repaired (see photo). The corners are worn, bottom edge lightly worn. Front hinge is split. One page is torn at the spine within 2" of the top, and so is worn around edges. Six pages have vertical tears from the bottom, most about 1", one a bit longer, one shorter. No writing on pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Brownie Scout Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1961. 23rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Wood, Ruth. Catalog No. 20-110. The official Brownie Scout Handbook, originally published in 1951. Includes How You Become a Brownie Scout, You Help Run the Troop, Out-of-Doors, Homemaking, Music and Dancing, Our Community, Games, Farm and Garden, International Friendship, Health and Safety, Nature, Arts and Crafts, Books and Plays, Special Girl Scout Days, and Getting Ready to Fly Up. 95 pages, illustrated throughout. The top corners show light wear; the bottom corners are heavily worn. Light rubbing at the spine edge, front and back, and a horizontal crease is across the front; the book and binding are solid. Former owner's name on inside cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Elementary Agriculture
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: A. Flanagan Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The preface of this book states that if children are to be kept on farms, it is incumbent upon parents and school authorities to enlist their interest in scientific farming and stock raising at the earliest possible age. The book is divided into two parts; Farm Animals, and Soil and Farm Crops. Filled with black & white photographs and some drawings. Green with black lettering. The binding is lightly worn at the bottom, and worn through on the front vertical side 1 3/4" from the bottom up. The front is fairly clean; the back shows water stains. Pages from about the first third to the back have small water marks at the very top and very bottom, not interfering with page contents. 294 pages; binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Progressive Music Series, Books One and Two
|
|
|
New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1914. No Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. These two volumes are comprised of children's songs with the music included. Volume one is for second and third grades; volume two is for fourth and fifth grades. An easy way for a child to learn to sing - the music is simple and the songs are fun - lots to remember from childhood and some that have probably gone by the wayside. Both books are worn at the corners and bottom edges. There is wear at the spine edges also. The books are darkened from age and use. On the fep of both is the name of the prior owner. Book one is 144 pages; book two, 176 pages. Great for home schooling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Peggy's Trial
|
|
|
Boston, MA: L. C. Page and Company, 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Barry, Etheldred B.. The trials and tribulations of Peggy's childhood. She is the one that often gets in trouble, but she is also the one that can't see another person unhappy and will do anything to cheer them up. The binding has light wear to it; Peggy is printed on the cloth front in bright red and blue with a red hat. The spine is sun lightened. The pages are very stiff; all illustrations included. Many of the pages have tiny spots on them but they do not interfere with the reading. Overall a clean book. 97 pages. There is a gift inscription in the front of the book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Primer of Physiology
|
|
|
Yonkers-On-hudson, New York: World Book Company, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Horter, Earl; Heyer, Hermann; Freeman, Harry. This is an elementary school text, "a practical textbook of physiological principles and their applications to problems of health. It goes through all the systems in the human body. The text includes Tobacco, Alcohol, and accidents. Cover is light brown with red and black decoration and black lettering. The binding is cocked. Light wear on the corners and edges. Edges slightly darker than the boards. 250 pages, illustrated throughout. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bible Treasures
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1961. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Raw, J. G. . #643 - This book has several bible passages written so that a child can understand. It begins with The Lord's Prayer, and includes The Good Samaritan (Luke 10), The Story of Palm Sunday (Matthew 21; Mark 11; Luke 19; John 12), and Jesus and the Stormy Sea (Matthew 14; Mark 6; John 6). The pages are tanned at the edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Heidi
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1901. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Translated from the German by H. A. Melcon. This is the story everyone is familiar with, of the young girl who lives in the mountains with her grandfather. The girl's aunt decides it would be better for her to live in the city, taking her away to a large home with a crippled girl. Heidi eventually gets back home to her beloved grandfather, and brings along the once-crippled girl to see her world. 367 pages; the binding is pictorial cloth. The corners are worn and the top and bottom spine show some wear. The title page has a cut at the spine about half-way up. The ffep have a penciled-in name and address of a former owner. 3-4 pages have a darkened spot on the side of the page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Treasure Island
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Wyeth, N. C.. This is a beautifully-illustrated edition of Stevenson's Treasure Island, one of Scribner's Illustrated Classics. The frontispiece, printed on onion skin, shows the Treasure Island map. Reset September, 1956, this volume contains fourteen full-color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. 251 pages, the binding is deep red cloth. There are a few line scratches on the front, and a few light pen lines on the back, and some light white marks near the tail on the spine. 9 5/16" x 7" wide, the corners and spine ends have very light wear. The pages are stained yellow at the top. A great gift for anyone who loves this story. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Campfire Girl's Test of Friendship
|
|
|
New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1914. No Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. This is #5 in the Campfire Girls series; the book lists up to #6, A Campfire Girl's Happiness. The binding is a pale green with lettering in black. There is light wear at the top corners, heavier wear at the bottom. The spine ends are torn, but attached. The bottom edges show shelf wear and the bottom back has a small bump. The pages are extremely tanned with a water stain on part of the top and side; the water stain does not go through to the pages. The front end paper has both corners missing, and a prior owner's name is written there, with the words 'loaned to'. The following page has a 3/4" vertical tear at the top, and a triangular piece is missing at the bottom; the very corners are missing. 248 pages with four pages of ads at the back. The pages are very brittle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. The frontispiece shows Judy Bolton with a bucket and shovel, leaning over with a shovel and the caption "Judy Bolton started to undo the revengeful work." She and her brother we spending a few summer weeks at their grandparent's farm. Judy was sitting under a tree reading and listening to the road workers. Suddenly a fight erupted; she could hear about promises not to tell or else, and other threats. She wandered back to the farm mail box and found a second mystery. Someone had sent her ten tickets to a spelling bee and had slipped a piece of paper in that had only a blue X on it. So, something was up with the dam they had constructed, and someone wanted her at the spelling bee. She was thrilled to have two mysteries to solve. The green cover has light wear at the corners and bottom edges. Both spine ends are folded in a somewhat worn; no tears. 218 pages, yellowed but no marks or tears. The last page is freeing itself from the spine but is as yet mostly intact. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Honey Bunch: Her First Little Circus
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. The author's name is a pseudonym for Mildred Wirt Benson, the writer of the Nancy Drew series. The Honey Bunch series was only one set of titles written under a pseudonym - she used several others. The frontispiece appears to have been black & white, but colored in later by a child. Pretty good job! 186 pages with red at the top. The cloth binding is deep red, but the color has lightened at the front vertical edge and at other spots. There are five small holes at the gutter in front, lightening on the back cover, and holes almost continuously for 2" at the bottom back gutter. The fabric is chipped and lightened in areas on the spine. There is wear at the corners and both spine ends are bent. The end papers are decorative, and have the name of a prior owner in the front. There is light spotting on the end papers. The binding is sound, with no loose pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nancy Pembroke, Junior
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Gooch, Thelma (cover Art, frontispiece). The Nancy Pembroke series was a short-lived collection of six stories written in 1930, and one in 1931. They are about a group of girls and their antics. Naturually, Nancy Pembroke is always in the thick of things! Intended for girls ages 12-16. 242 pages; pictorial cloth binding, light to medium wear at the corners and light wear at the spine ends. The top front board has 4 snags in the cloth, and the bottom has 3, all of which show the board underneath. The binding is tight and clean, with sunning on the spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.07
|
|
| 40) |
A Giant Little Golden Book of Birds
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Wilkin, Eloise. #5011 - A sense of the joy and wonder of birds is created for every child through Eloise Wilkin's sensitive illustrations and Jane Werner Watson's informative text. The songbirds in the trees, the waders of seashore and river, penguins and pigeons - over fifty birds have been simply described and vividly pictured in a way that every child will enjoy. 56 pages, the last page being a pictorial index. Moderate wear to the spine ends; the bottom corners are bumped. The prior owner's name is printed on the inside cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mystery of the Laughing Mask
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Gail Landreth, at 16, is the part-time secretary to Henry Allen, a naturalist. The story takes place in Florida. Allen and his secretary are canoeing the Everglades and stop at the Trading Post, where there are many American Indians. As the two walk up to the post, Gail notices something under a bush, which turns out to be a silver pin of a laughing mask. After making inquiries, no one seems to be missing it so she wears it. One of the Indians, upon seeing the pin, begins yelling at her and creating a ruckus. Turns out the person wearing that pin had stolen one of their boats. The red binding is slightly cocked, wear at the corners and some shelf wear at the top and bottom edges. The vertical edges are also somewhat worn, and the spine top and bottom are lightly worn. The spine is tight, but the inside end papers at front and back are partially torn. The binding fabric underneath is fine. The back has a 2" horizontal wrinkle. 203 pages, very yellowed but no mark or tears. Also includes the first chapter from The Runaway Caravan, a series of books called Trailer Stories for Girls. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
Lark's Castle
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1986. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ludlow, Patricia. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The wicked witch, Ermyntrude, became the arch-enemy of Lark who, until the lifestone was dropped down a chimney and into her lap, was just a wooden doll. The lifestone made her alive, though her joints were still wooden-looking. The author is a highly acclaimed actress who has made over forty films, has worked extensively in television and played leading roles in the London, New York, and Paris theatre. The binding of this book is solid, with a small bump at the top and at the bottom. The endpapers are illustrated. 128 pages, no marks or tears; illustrated with wonderful, imaginative characters in color and black & white. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|













