Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Photography / Photo Essays

from Nan's Book Shop

Browse Photography / Photo Essays | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / General books
1) Souvenirs from High Places
Bensen, Joe

Souvenirs from High Places
United Kingdom: Mitchell Beazley, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Photographs. Joe Benson charts the roots of mountaineering photography, looking first at the earliest visual records of the sport by artists such as Edward Whymper and George Baxter. During the 19th century, paintings and sketches were gradually replaced by photographers as the most common way to represent mountaineering. This unique book is a celebration of some of the work, previously unpublished, of the daring men and women who took a moment of mountaineering history and captured it for future generations. Included are over 150 fascinating and awe-inspiring climbing images. 144 pages including a timeline, bibliography, and index. Photography is color and b&w. The book has light bumps and wear on the bottom edges; the black jacket has very light scuffing in a few places. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Am I Pig Enough for You Yet? : Voices of the Barnyard
Blount, Roy, Jr

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Shaff, Valerie. You may not believe this/because I'm a sheep, but I am not getting/near enough sleep. I start to doze off. . ./my heart starts thumping./Someone somewhere/is counting me jumping. This is a wonderful book of photos of (mostly) barnyard animals and the thoughts they think, in rhyme. What about those funny looks we get from horses, pigs, geese, ducks, llamas, and yes, chickens? This book opens up the inner lives of livestock, revealing their concerns about relationships, food-chain issues, and why people see cows and want to go 'Moo'." This is a great book, very amusing but thoughtful too. It's one that you can look at again and again, and see something new in the photographs. 103 pages, 1" remainder mark on the bottom. The jacket has some tiny bends at the top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.52
3) 20th-Century Dreams
Cohn, Nik; Peellaert, Guy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1999. First edition. Soft Cover. New. Pellaert, Guy. This may well be the ultimate expression of celebrity worship gone mad. 20th-Century Dreams derives from the journal left by Max Vail at his death. His long and astonishingly varied life was spent moving relentlessly up the ladders of power. This journey took him to Vienna, Berlin, Paris, London, and finally America, and involved him with almost all the great names of the age. His journal provides a new and often shocking insight into recent history - its buried liaisons and indiscretions, its plots, deceptions, fateful meetings and stolen romances. Among the 85 scenarios rendered in this book, we see Jackie Kennedy and the young Cassius Clay, Hitler and the Windsors, Elvis and Bill Clinton, Idi Amin and the Queen. And over all of them hangs the shadow of Max himself, the eternal loner who is their missing link. Each scenario has a short explanation; at the end there is an index of works, listing the individuals included in each - but it's great to guess first. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Vietnam War : The Story and Photographs
Dillon, Katherine V.; Goldstein, Donald M.; Wenger, J. Michael

Vietnam War : The Story and Photographs
Herndon, VA: Brassey's, 1999. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Photographs. In this illustrated war volume, the authors show the battles, leaders, weapons, heroism, and pain of the Vietnam War, from its earliest beginnings to the fall of Saigon in 1975. Through more than 450 official and personal photographs (both U.S. and Vietnamese), they reveal the courage, the loneliness, and the fears of the three and a half million U.S. soldiers, Marines, airmen, and seamen who served in America's longest war. Here are the Marines battling house to house in Hue, river boats patrolling the Mekong, soldiers dodging sniper fire in elephant grass, fighter-bombers screaming over Hanoi and Haiphong, and "The Wall" listing some 58,000 names. We all have pictures of the Vietnam War in our minds. It was the war that shaped an entire generation, and its images are captured here. 179 pages including an index and bibliogrpahy. Fully illustrated with captions and text. Small remainder mark on bottom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Protest: Photographs 1963-1995
Fernandez, Benedict J.; Buberl, Brigitte (edited by)

Protest: Photographs 1963-1995
Switzerland: Edition Stemmle, 1997. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Fernandez, Benedict J.. As early as 1968 Benedict J. Fernandez documented the confrontation between highly vocal minorities and the "quiet majority." A number of photographs from that time have been reproduced in this book. Here was a new phenomenon, even for late-1960s America: The confrontation with minorities who saw it as a part of their constitutional right to free speech that the public would also listen to their views. Many of his photographs contributed significantly to public awareness about this form of opposition. Without a doubt, Martin Luther King, Jr. was the most important figure in the life of the young Fernandez. He took every opportunity to be near the great leader, and thus it is not surprising at all that these photographs are the most impressive, warm-hearted and tender pictures to be found in his entire photographic work. He seeks the individual image, avoiding the anonymous voyeurism of the classical "street photographer". 135 pages including a short biography. The jacket is lightly scuffed around the edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) New England Revisited
Griffin, Arthur; McCord, David (edited by)

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Griffin, Arthur. New England Revisited is an album of memorable and nostalgic scenes of "the cradle of America"; also an anthology of some of the very best writing about New England. The photographic collection comprises 44 full color plates. The plates are arranged by seasons, each section being introduced by a double-page "spread." The byways and villages, mountains and rivers, harbors and islands of all six states of the region are here represented in the varying moods. Griffing has written a photographic note for each plate and describes some of the problems and adventures he faced in taking the photographs. David McCord has selected passages from the works of 62 authors, all of whom were (or are) either New Englanders or have had a close association with the region. This is a beautiful book to treasure, whether you're a New Englander or tourist. The binding is green cloth; the jacket has 5 tears from 1-2" long, repaired. The book is 14 1/2" wide, and lays open nicely on one's lap! 200 pages, including an index of authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Adirondacks Views of an American Wilderness
Heilman II, Carl E.; McKibben, Bill (Introduction by)

Adirondacks Views of an American Wilderness
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. In most places, human beings dominate the picture. But in a few spots. . . nature rules unchallenged." So writes Bill McKibben in his uplifting introduction to Adirondacks, a book that reveals nature's glory, and the unique give and take between people and wilderness in the vast Adirondack Park. Bigger than the Grand Canyon, Glacier, Yellowstone, and Yosemite National Parks combined, the Adirondack Park contains a stunning array of mountains, wildlands, forests, rivers and lakes, waterfalls, and deep gorges. Photographer and Adirondack resident Carl Heilman has traveled from the foothills to the highest peaks in all seasons to photograph the park's natural wonders, its flora and fauna, and the myriad variations of light and weather that make each trip to the region a new experience. 160 pages, illustrated in full color. The glossy cover has a few pressure marks that can only be seen at a particular angle. 8" x 11" wide. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) Psychic Photography: Threshold of a New Science?
Holzer, Hans

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Photographs. Ghosts? Hans Holzer claims nothing he can't prove. You yourself can corroborte the authenticity of the incredible material his book contains. All you have to do is open the cover. The photographs that parapsychologist and ESP authority Holzer makes public here for the first time were taken under test conditions with factory-inspected cameras and film. Fraud, double exposure and light leaks have been carefully excluded. The more than fifty photos in this book show energy patterns, strange magnetic fields and even human figures and faces, some of people known to be dead. Some of these psychic photographs were taken by Holzer himself; others under his control or in his presence - even on television before sixty million viewers. Among those whose psychic photography skills Holzer investigated are a New York industrialist and a San Francisco physician. Ghosts? Decide for yourself. 116 pages. The binding is black cloth. The dust jacket has some wear at the spine top and a bit at the top back. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Living Proof Courage in the Face of AIDS
Jones, Carolyn; McKellen, Ian (forward by)

Living Proof  Courage in the Face of AIDS
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1994. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Jones, Carolyn. This moving and beautiful book offers unprecedented insight into the astounding strength of the human spirit when confronted with illness, pain, loss, and death. Carolyn Jones' vivid and life-affirming portraits capture people from all backgrounds - children and grandmothers, men and women of all races - living with HIV and AIDS. A common and harmful misconception holds that AIDS is an instant death sentence but, in fact, testing positive for HIV does not mean immediate illness. 73 people volunteered to pose for these photographs in an inspiring effort to change the way we think about AIDS. Jones' compelling portraits have the power to profoundly alter perceptions about this disease, and about the way we all live and die. 87 pages, small black remainder mark on the bottom. The binding is white cloth; the jacket price is clipped. Fully illustrated with black & white photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
10) Mothers and Sons (Quantity available: 2)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Mothers and Sons
Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw Publishers, 1999. Second printing. Hardcover. New/new. Rooney, Maria. NEW - Mothers and sons have a special bond. Here Madeleine L'Engle, author of A Wrinkle In Time, celebrates that mother-son relationship with the warmth and freshness of the master storyteller who gets inside the minds of people of all ages, revealing their inner thoughts and feelings. Remarkable photography makes this a book to express you love and appreciation. 105 pp. 6 1/4" X 9 1/4" wide. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) America After Life
Laugs, Martha; Kletke, Daniel

America After Life
Germany: Gina Kehayoff Pub, 2000. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Photographs. The images assembled in this volume are photographs depicting American cemetaries and graves. They represent a spotlight collection of notes, commentary, documentation, and witness. During several trips taken over many years throughout the southwest and west of the United States, Martha Laugs built up this striking treasury of photographs. They have been chosen deliberately to express an individuals view and make no claims to "political correctness" or even objectivity. In this volume we have the delightful experience of being allowed into the perception of an artist who brings a wholly authentic and idiosyncratic view to a scene with which we consider ourselves quite familiar. 95 pages of striking color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) The Stones 65-67
Mankowitz, Gered

The Stones 65-67
London: Vision On, 2002. Soft Cover. New. Mankowitz, Gered. NEW - STILL IN PUBLISHER'S PLASTIC. If music fans and musicians carry a composite image in their head of The Rolling Stones' street-fighting dandy look of the '60s, it'll be substantially composed of shots taken by revered British photographer Gered Mankowitz. From '65 - '67, Mankowitz was on board as the Stones' unofficial-official visual chronicler, accompanying Mick, Keef, Charlie, Bill, and and Brian through the hysteria of their 1965 autumn US tour, and documenting all angles of their notorious progress, on stage, backstage, in the studio, on location and at home. Previous books from Mankowitz on The Stones have been very expensive limited editions which have now sold out. Here, for the first time in nearly 20 years, the classic shots, as well as images from the thousands of less-known images in his Stones archives,are given the design setting they deserve and are available, at last, to a wider audience. The Stones is both a graphic history with wide cultural reverberations and one of the all time great rock 'n roll photographic banquets. 224 pages. 9 1/2" x 11 1/2" high more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Inherit the Earth
Metzner, Sheila

Inherit the Earth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 2000. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Metzner, Sheila. These places are real. They are not a dream or figment of the imagination. They speak of endless transformation. Eons of construction and demolition. Independence and total dependency. Reproduction and unique formation. Power beyond cognition, scale and spectrum. And they speak of us and to us. What can be gained by these apparitions of reality? What is their value to us humans who relate to things by their value? What is the value of landscape? This is a stunning new book from distinguished photographer Sheila Metzner - her first volume of pure landscape photography. Years of travel have taken Metzner from Venezuelan Waterfalls to the Pyramids of Egypt to the stone arches of Southern Utah, and in this book she bears witness to their majesty. Inherit the Earth is dedicated to the value of virgin landscape. 68 full-color illustrations. Still in publishers wraps. 11 3/8" x 16 5/8" wide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Nevada Desert Lows & Mountain Highs: A Photo Essay
Moreno, Richard

Truckee, California, U.S.A.: Fine Line Productions Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Prosor, Larry. In ten years of travel throughout Nevada, I have explored its deserts, mountains, cities and small towns and have met the independent, resilient people who live here. Even with the diversity of livelihood - from rancher to casino owner, small businesses to government workers, I've found most share a genuine pride in the state and a passion for wide-open spaces. This can be a harsh environment with extremes of temperature and terrain. But, throughout Nevada I have seen some of nature's finet work. Some of these wonders are breathtaking, while others simply make me feel at peace with the world. It is my hope that this book will show Nevada as a serene, sometimes primitive land with precious natural settings that should be preserved for the enjoyment of our children and their children, rather than as a wasteland to be exploited as a digging and dumping ground. Nevada is one of my favorite places. Let's hope that we learn to manage this unique environment so that future generations will be able to enjoy it as I have. - Larry Prosor This book is fully illustrated with stunningly beautiful photos, and essays to enhance them. 175 pages. The binding is grey cloth with gold lettering. The jacket has a tiny tear at the top near the spine, and is a bit bent at the top. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) One Island, Many Faiths: The Experience of Religion in Britain
Morton, Rachel

One Island, Many Faiths: The Experience of Religion in Britain
New York: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2000. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Photographs. During the second half of the 20th century, partly as the aftermath of WWII and more directly as a result of the dissolution of the Empire, Britain gradually evolved from a fairly rigid uniculture nation into a melting-pot of ethnic groups and faiths. It is this significant and fascinating change in the national configuration that prompted Rachel Morton to tour the country with her camera, exploring the multitude of religions and their devotees. From various Christian sects to Baha'i, from Reform Judaism to Hinduism, from Islam to the New Age, Morton has documented religious beliefs in Britain by photographing and interviewing individuals or groups at prayer, taking part in religious festivals, or engaged in othe related activities. Every duotone photo is accompanied by a personal statement from the people involved, what it means to them, and what it does for them. This is an unusual book of hope and fulfilment. 160 pages including 70 photographs, bibliography, and commentary from Alison Seaman and Alan S. Brown of the Shap Working Party on World Religions in Education. 10" x 10 1/4" wide. There is a small mark on the ffep. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Dreaming in Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll
Nickel, Douglas R.; Carroll, Lewis; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Dreaming in Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 2002. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Carroll, Lewis. Lewis Carroll was the pen name of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, the author of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and other beloved children's books. But before achieving fame as an author, Dodgson was a prolific and sophisticated photographer, acutely engaged in the art world of Victorian England. This beautifully illustrated book is the first to examine Dodgson's photographs not as a sideline of a celebrated writer, but as the creations of a serious photographic artist - and to demonstrate their importance to the history of photography. 172 pages including a bibliography and catalogue of the show. The cloth binding is in burgundy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Witness Iraq: A War Journal Frbruary - April 2003
Saba, Marcel (editor)

Witness Iraq: A War Journal Frbruary - April 2003
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Photographers. . . . Now the digital age is upon us, and nowhere in photography is it more omnipresent than in photojournalism. The processing and shipping of film has given way to the uploading and transmission of the digital image. All of the photographs in this book came from digital cameras, allowing us to see glimpses of war in "real" time. There is no doubt that the still camera remains a powerful tool , and this book is a tribute to that. Through the eyes of some of the most renowned photojournalists working today, you will see the realities of war, you will witness courage, tragedy, heroism, fear, humor, and compassion. Through these powerful images of conflict, you will see not only the horrors of war, but humanity at its best.- From the preface. Each photograph indicates the photographer, the date taken, and the subject. A fabulous collection of full-page photographs; text included. Unpaginated, approximately 200 pages. The binding is pictorial. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) Chaplin: Genius of the Cinema
Vance, Jeffrey; Robinson, David (introduction by)

Chaplin: Genius of the Cinema
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Bowman, Manoah (photographic editor). In publisher's plastic. Charlie Chaplin (1889-1977) was the first global cinema star and one of the greatest comic geniuses the world has ever known. His creation, the Tramp, remains to this day the most universal representation of humanity in the history of film. "You know this fellow is many-sided," wrote Chaplin of his character, "a tramp, a gentleman, a poet, a dreamer, a lonely fellow, always hopeful of romance and adventure." This volume covers Chaplin's life and career from his early years through the final years, his true rags-to-riches story, and includes a filmography. With 500 photos, this book is a treasure for anyone who enjoys Chaplin's artistic talents. 399 pages with index. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Water, Earth, and Sky The Colorado River Basin
Wegner, David L. (Foreword by)

Salt Lake City: Univ of Utah Pr, 1999. Hardcover. New/New. Collier, Michael. In 1996, award-winning author and photographer Michael Collier set out in his 40-year-old Cessna seeking an expanded understanding and perspective of the Colorado River basin- a region spanning the states of Wyoming, Utah, Colorado, Nevada, California, Arizona, and New Mexico - which he had come to know intimately through 25 years of river running. Twelve thousand photographs and more than a year later, Collier had learned another way of knowing that magnificent landscape and now shares his altered vision in this book. Included are essays by six authors: John C. Schmidt, E. D. Andrews, Richard A. Valdez, Lawrence E. Stevens, Michael Collier, and Ellen Meloy. They are experts on selected topics of natural history and ecology. The 140 photographs included are beautifully printed on high-quality paper. 127 pages including selected reading and brief biographies of the contributors. The binding is deep red cloth. 9 1/4" x 11" high more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) The Atlas of Mysterious Places
Westwood, Jennifer (edited by)

The Atlas of Mysterious Places
London, England: Marshall Editions Limited, 1987. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This beautifully illustrated book discusses sacred sites, ancient cities, lost lands, and symbolic landscapes. This book is an extensive guide, detailing many places and their particular mysteries, making The Atlas of Mysterious Places a comprehensive reference to the world of unexplained sites, symbols, cities and landscapes. Photographs in color and black & white show the beautiful sites being examined. Included is a gazetteer and bibliography for your own discovering - several places are listed in the U.S. and Mexico. 240 pages including an index. It is printed on heavy glossy paper. The jacket has a 1/4" tear at the top front and a wrinkle at the bottom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) The Last Battle: The Mayaguez Incident and the End of the Vietnam War
Wetterhahn, Ralph

The Last Battle: The Mayaguez Incident and the End of the Vietnam War
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Photographs. This stunning book tells the complete story of the last military contest of the Vietnam War. Ranging from fierce firefights on a Cambodian island to a surreal black-tie dinner in the White House, the entire story about the hijacking of the U. S. merchant ship, S.S. Mayaguez, untold until now, is revealing in a riveting narrative of combat, courage, and governmental blunders that serves as a metaphor of the entire war. 384 pages, including appendices, notes, an index, and many pages of photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: