Childrens Books / Young Adultfrom Nan's Book Shop |
|
Browse Childrens Books / Young Adult | Return to Nan's Book Shop
|
| 1) |
Stolen Lake
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Gorey, Edward [Cover Illustration]. Dido Twite is on her wildest adventure yet. On the way back to London aboard the British man-o'-war ship, the Thrush, Dido and crew are summoned to the aid of the tyrannical Queen of New Cumbria. Her island is an infernal place, Dido decides, after noticing a suspicious lack of girl children and hearing rumors of birds that carry off men, and fish that eat human flesh. But a neighboring king has stolen the queen's lake and is holding it for ransom. Now it's up to Dido and the crew to face fire, flood, execution, and wild beasts to get the lake back - or else. 314 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Cuckoo Tree
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1971. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Obrant, Susan. When Dido Twite comes back to England, mischief awaits. While her friend Captain Hughes recovers from a carriage accident, Dido stays at the Dogkennel Cottages and meets the odd dwellers of Tegleaze Manor: The strange old Lady Tegleaze, her nephew, Tobit, and his old witch of a nurse, Sannie. Soon odd things begin to happen. A priceless miniature is stolen. Tobit is framed and then kidnapped. A twin sister is found. And when Dido sees her rascally father in Petworth, she is sure she's in the midst of another horrible plot. Can she somehow save St. Paul's Cathedral from sliding into the Thames? 314 pages, there is a sticker on the inside front board and two light stamps on the ffep; two stamps on the half-title page, and a stamp on a second half-title page. Also library stamps on the bottom of two pages. There is a small brown spot on the horizontal page edges that goes through on page 237. Illustrated in black & white, there is very light wear to the corners and some scuffing on the back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chris's Story, Paula & Bob's Story
|
|
|
Curriculum and Development Group, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Book is half one way, half the other so reader can decide at different points how they want the story to go. 188 pages, no marks or tears noted. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 4) |
The Summer of the Swans
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, Inc., 1970. First Edition, Literary Guild. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. CoConis, Ted. Suggested age: young adult (the book is through the eyes of a fourteen year old girl). This author writes books about young people at odds with themselves and the world. Here in the warm, humorous, poignant story of a difficult fourteenth summer, the characters are portrayed with delicate, unerring artistry. Fewer marks than most ex-library, but a few small tears and marks on the pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 5) |
Monsters and Aliens from George Lucas
|
|
|
New York: Abradale/Abrams, 1993. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Some of the most bizarre monsters and aliens ever seen populate the films of George Lucas, creator of the Star Wars trilogy, and they are as important to the enormous success of these movies as are the heroic characters and suspenseful plots. Here are portraits and descriptions of a never-before-assembled group of Lucas' eeriest strangelings and other-worldly beings. The text is an amusing compendium of interesting personal data in the form of diary entries, recipes, resumes, want ads, and weight-training routines. Picked up by the most modern and intrusive of means - fiberoptic taps, tubular refuse scrounging, interviews (at great risk to the interviewer's life), mind readings, and even sky fishing - these private revelations from out-of-bound psyches make for fascinating reading - a space-traveling voyeur's delight. Unpaginated, 50 illustrations, 25 in full color. The binding is pictorial with a small bump to the top. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prisoners in the Snow
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shephard Co., Inc., 1967. No Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ambrus, Victor G.. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition, Senior Division. Binding has slight discoloration at the top and spine. Pictorial boards show two children and an old man with a horse sitting in a rough setting. 128 pages. no tears or markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Arctic Sealer
|
|
|
New York: Criterion Books, 1961. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First American Edition 1961. HB with a decorative cover. DJ is good with wear on edges and age-yellowed. Pages are fine, designated by the Junior Literary Guild as an older reader (group C). 160 pages, very good, no tears. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 8) |
Cardigan
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1901. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Unknown. This book is about some happenings during the revolutionary war in Broadalbin. The protagonist is the ward of Sir William Johnson. He is sent to stop an Indian war planned by Walter Buttler who wants to turn the Indians against the rebels. 513 pages, cloth-bound. The corners and spine-ends are lightly worn. The first 6 pages after the title page have a small tear at the top. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dogwood Afternoons
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. The price has not been clipped. DJ is fine. Cover is fine, gray with 1/4 black. The sport of race car driving is used as the center for a novel of growing up and of America. 249 pages, 5.5 x 8.25. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 10) |
Fighting for Justice: John Marshall
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Kingston House, 1961. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Mlodock, Richard. John Marshall was a lawyer who attained the title of Secretary of State, and was basically running the country when Adams left Washington for Massachusetts to be with his sick wife. He was the first Justice to assert that the Supreme Court could hold actions of Congrress in violation of law. As Chief Justice he was to define the duties of the judiciary, which were in a muddled state. The book has light shelftwear on the corners and bottom of the spine.192 pages, no marks or tears. A bookplate on the fep has the prior owner's initials. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 11) |
Greenwitch
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Heslop, Michael. Frontispiece by Michael Heslop. Binding has slight wear at edges; one very scary picture on the front. Third in a series of five books named "The Dark is Rising." 147 pages, no marks or tears noted 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 12) |
The Long Journey
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Robinson, Charles. Laurie was worried about her grandfather, whose eyesight was getting worse. That night he announced that she would ride out of Hawkins Dry Riggings, all the way across Montana to fetch Uncle Arthur for help. She was very excited; it was a long journey and she hadn't been away from home since she was three. The binding has light wear top and bottom, especially at the corners and spine. 187 pages, illustrated; one page has a spot on it, no tears. Very little in lib. markings. In a mylar cover with a sticker on the spine. Price not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Everest: Triumph and Tragedy on the World's Highest Peak
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2002. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. NEW - Everest brings the mountain to life through removable historic maps and artifacts. From the evolution of the Himalayas millions of years ago to the wildlie that inhabits the region today, from the people who live in its shadow to the ones who dream of standing on its summit, this book conveys the triumphs and tragedies of Everest in a unique format that no other book can match. Read the diary of Maurice Wilson, who recorded his final words as he gradually descended into madness at 6,400 meters and died on Everest's slopes. Chart a route on an early map of Everest, as surveyed by the first reconnaissance in 1921. 31 pages, well illustrated, some in color. The book is still in the publishers plastic. Originally sold at $29.95. US. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Storm-Bound or A Vacation Among the Snowdrifts
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a story of four boys, all belonging to the Hickory Ridge Troop of Boy Scouts, who were out in the woods during a snow storm looking for the cabin of the uncle of one of them. They don't find it the first day and are forced to make camp in the woods, which turns out to be great fun. This is one of a series of boy's books that contain articles on nature lore, animals and a wealth of other information about outdoor life. A great book for a boy who enjoys the outdoors. 185 pages with several pages of advertisements for other boys books. Orange cloth with light wear to the corners and spine ends. At several signatures there is a slight crack, but the binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Summer of Love
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly Pubns, 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Debbie Drechsler's artful and honest depiction of a girl's early teenage years make Summer of Love on of the outstanding books of the year. . . Young adult fiction doesn't get better than this. Full of frustration, confusion and mystery of growing up, it would make you nostalgic were it not so heartbreaking." - Time. Seventeen magazine said this is "A beautifully drawn, poignant book." This novel is done in comic strip style; it is the story of a young teen and the embarrassments and wonderful moments that happen at that age. A great story, well-drawn with two-color illustrations. 135 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.53
|
|
| 16) |
The Cave and the Rock
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The main character in this book is Frug, a giant lizard. He is young and learns about other animals and the tall animals on two legs. He has an anteater as an educator. A great book for boys! The cover has wear at the bottom and top corners, and the cloth is bent over at the spine.There are a few marks on the front of the cover, none on the back. 276 pages, no tears, a few spots on a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.03
|
|
| 17) |
The Runes of Elfland
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Froud, Brian. The ancient, mystical runes of Celtic and European origin provide a rich source of inspiration for the faery authority and fantasy artist Brian Froud's evocative paintings, which interpret these potent symbols through the prism of Elfland - the world of faeries and myth. With text by poet and folklorist Ari Berk, the secret meanings of these runes are teased out; the power they offer us is made manifest. By using the runes and Froud's paintings as tools to explore both the "seen" and "unseen" worlds, this book will inspire readers to re-imagine their own lives and tell their own tales. Both storybook and oracle, this volume provides a wellspring of personal insight for the Froud fan and rune aficionado. 112 pages, full color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Goblins!: A Survival Guide and Fiasco in Four Parts
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Froud, Brian; Froud, Wendy. This collaboration of Ari Berk (text) and Brian and Wendy Froud (art and 3D goblinizations) produced a truly odd and humorous volume. Throughout the book are wonderful 'photographs' of goblins and information about their habits, their history, and themselves. Unfortunately, some of the goblins got hold of the manuscript and in a big, red crayon changed some of the wording here, added some wording there, clearly attempting to make the most of themselves. Also included, luckily, is an anti-goblin device. 89 pages, including a checklist to determine if you have goblins. The binding is padded. Published without a jacket, fully illustrated in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
In the Wings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Playing one of the lead roles in her school's production of "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" helps Jessie forget about the increasing rift between her parents. Jacket has a small tear in the back bottom, and a 1 1/4" tear from the top. There are scuffs, with a piece missing on the bottom front. The spine is chipped top and bottom. Light wear at edges. One corner of the binding is worn. Has normal ex-lib marks. 166 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 20) |
Challenge of the Coulee
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quinn, Sidney. Syd Clayton, 17 years old, is full of energy, ambition and impatience. He feels the Coulee walls around their ranch will keep him from becoming an engineer. He is determined to get the ranch out of the red and builds a tractor and irrigation system. It appears that problems on the ranch are someone's doing and not just luck. Their hired hand disappears and Syd finds himself in deep trouble. The only way out is to find the hired hand himself. Ex-lib, usual markings. The spine is tight; the green cover has a picture that shows Syd in shallow water pulling up a rock. Done in shades of black. The corners are worn, the spine and a little further in on the cover is sun-lightened. Also lighter at the very top. The spine top was fraying but stopped with clear tape. 197 pages, no marks or tears noted. Pages are clean and bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 21) |
The Empty Seat
|
|
|
Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. DJ is very good, two small tears on the front, slight edge wear on other corners. Binding is fine, bright blue with brown lettering. Bottom of pages has a purple smudge from spine, about 3/4". 128 pages, fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.04
|
|
| 22) |
Robin Kane: The Candle Shop Mystery
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1957. Hard Cover. Good. Haggander, Sylvia. Spine is cocked. Inside cover is signature of last owner in ink; back of last page has a number written in ink. 188 pages, no marks or tears noted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 23) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Ghostly Gallery: Eleven Spooky Stories for Young People
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Banbery, Fred. A ghoulish selection of eleven stories for children, chosen by Alfred Hitchcock. Includes such great short stories as Miss Emmeline Takes Off, The Upper Berth, In a Dim Room, and The Isle of Voices. I had this book when I was young and loved it. The binding has very minor wear at the corners. The real wear is at the spine; it is chipped and has a 1/2" tear at the top, and a 2" tear at the bottom spine edge. The bottom part of the spine is lifting up (mine did the same) but the spine is tight. It is an oversized book but the type is bigger to make up for all that space! There is an illustration at the top of each page, so mostly what you get is the story. The pictoral cover winds around to the back, creating an entire child's bedroom. Terrific! 206 pages, no tears; pencil marks were erased on two pages, and there was an attempt to erase pencil scribblings on the last page, but the are still obvious. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Escape Into Daylight
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book for young adults. I've read this book and it's wonderful - full of suspense and how smart kids can be! Summary: In danger of losing their lives, two kidnapped youngsters being held in a ruined abbey, make several desparate attempts to escape. A terrific suspense story! 139 pages, new acrylic cover. Bland page with library pocket removed. Cloth binding has a few bumps, jacket has a tear in the back fold. There is a black line at the page ends. New acrylic cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.02
|
|
| 25) |
(George)
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Konigsburg, E. L.. George is a quiet boy, doesn't talk much and is in an accelerated class for organic chemistry. He has a lab partner, William, and wants so much to be his friend that nothing he does seems wrong. However, things begin to disappear from the lab, and the lab partners have loud quarrels. The jacket is worn at the top and a small part of the top spine is worn away. The bottom is worn at the corners and spine.The front flap is curled up at the end, and the jacket back has a piece missing at the bottom edge, about the size of a small olive. The cloth binding is red, and worn at the corners and spine ends. There are two dark dots on the front cover that correspond to two dark dots on the inside of the dust jacket. The price is clipped. 152 pages, bright, no tears, a light spot on a couple of the early pages near the edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.02
|
|
| 26) |
Stories of Adventure
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A beautiful copy of "46 dramatic short stories" with original illustrations. Also the full original story "The Game" is included. An introduction written by Russ kingman. The binding is fine, no marks; the jacket is turned up a bit at the bottom spine and at the back flap. 482 pages of fairly small print, no tears or marks on the pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.53
|
|
| 27) |
Bee and Butterfly A Tale of Two Cousins
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Beard, Adelia B.. The way a butterfly begins as a caterpillar and emerges as a beautiful butterfly induced the author to attempt to depict the transformation of a careless maiden into noble womanhood. In this book, the process has begun. There are heart burnings, and troubles of girlhood. Two later novels finish the metamorphosis. Curious facts and superstitions regarding butterflies are woven into the story, and it is the author's hope that this story will inspire young hearts with an appreciation of these beautiful insects. 328 pages, with the frontispiece intact. The binding is blue cloth with gold lettering and several butterflies on the front, one the spine. The lettering has faded near and on the spine, which is moderately sunned. The corners have light to medium wear, with a bump on the bottom right. The spine head and tail have light wear. There is a tiny whitish spot on the front and a small slightly darker spot, with a small whitish mark on the back. Two or three pages have spots on them, near the front. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Florian. An Illustrated Junior Library Edition. The story of King Arthur and his Knights. The book begins with the coming of Arthur, through the adventures they had, to the supposed passing of Arthur. Still there was treachery as Sir Mordred caused letters to be written that looked like they came across the sea, saying that Sir Mordred was now King, since King Arthur was dead. King Mordred was the King of England and felt he could do what he wanted; he decided King Arthur should be no more. A great book, the cover is beautiful. It has wear at the top corners and a tiny worn spot on the back board at the top. There is another tiny spot on the top front board. It appears that the top and bottom edges of the paper were to be blue, as the sides of the vertical pages are. They have lightened and have a few spots on both top and bottom. There are numerous black and white, and may color pictures. There are spots on a few of the pages, like finger prints. 282 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Empires Lost and Won: The Spanish Heritage in the Southwest
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illustrated. Texas was the last of the Mexican territory to be settled. It was opened to Americans who would swear alliance to Mexico, to act as a buffer from marauding Plains Indians, United States expansion, and European interest. Instead, the Texans declared themselves independent and forced the Mexican War. This was the first war to be fought by Americans on foreign soil, and it became the proving ground for the military officers who later faced each other in the U.S. Civil War. With its loss of the war, Mexico gave up all territory north of the Rio Grande, as well as California, where gold, the old Spanish dream, had just been found. Albert Marrin brings immediacy to this vast panorama of history. He presents a cast of hundreds, famous and infamous characters from Cabaza de Vaca and Coronado to Zebulon Pike. 216 pages including an index. Well-illustrated with maps and drawings. 10 3/8" x 8 1/8" wide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Donald and The
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Gorey, Edward. Donald's mother is a beautiful lady, both wise and kind. Donald loves animals, and one day he and his mother find one in a strange place. Donald's mother helps him take care of it. Unfortunately, Donald ails for a while, but when he is well again, he is in for a surprise - as you will be if you read this book. Bound in a reinforced binding. Unpaginated, fully illustrated in black and white. At the end there is an interesting piece written by Peter Neumeyer on his initial meeting with Gorey and their subsequent collaborations. Gory died in 2000, but left many drawings and ideas for additional books. This is #2 in a series they had planned to be 7 or 8 books. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Donald Has a Difficulty
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Gorey, Edward. Donald has a mother who is both kind and resourceful. When Donald has a painful encounter with a tree, his mother knows just what to do. This is #1 of a planned series of Donald books. At the end Petere Neumeyer talks of the creative process undertaken with Gorey, and their friendship. Unpaginated, this book has a reinforced binding. Fully illustrated in black & white. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Familiar and Haunting: Collected Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Here are stories of everyday life, as familiar as next door and . . . as haunting as fear. Mike knows that he can't swing over the river on the knotted rope, but with everyone watching him, he has to try. . . . [A]s haunting as a stranger. Who is the frightened-looking girl stealing plums from Nicky's grandparents' precious tree? . . . [A]s haunting as cruelty. How can Joe escape from his mean cousing Dicky during a family reunion? And here also are stories with a supernatural twist, as haunting as the eerie whistling from the hill above Burnt House in the middle of the night and . . . as familiar as guilt. A boy forgets the mysterious bottle his cousin loaned him, but when he sneaks out at night to retrieve is, the shadowy whistlers close in on him. . . .[A]s familiar as love: The ghost of a boy comes back to save his father from dying in a ferocious storm. Peopled with vivid, unforgettable characters, this colection of thirty-seven stories is by turns mysterious, humorous, strange, and sad, but it is always familiar, always haunting, and always surprising. The top of the jacket is bent a bit. 392 pages; the remainder mark is a narrow 2" long black line on the top of the pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Lot Like You
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Minor edge wear on bottom of jacket; otherwise fine. 164 pages, fine; no marks or tears noted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.07
|
|
| 34) |
The World Turned Inside Out
|
|
|
New York: Crown publishers, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. It has been a year since Tyler committed suicide; in that year, the remaining family has not really talked with each other. Everyone is grieving in silence. Jeremy, his younger brother, wants to understand but has no one to turn to. He gets work for the summer and then is offered a job at Seaside, a mental hospital where Tyler was once a patient. He doesn't know if he can work there, or if it will help him find answers about his brother. The binding has wear on the bottom corner, and the top is sun-lightened a bit. The jacket has a 1" tear at the bottom and a 1" tear at the top, both in front near the flap. There is also a smaller tear at the back bottom corner. The bottom of the jacket is turned up from the tear. 116 pages, no spots or tears on the pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Pigs are Flying!
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Young, Noela. Our heroine is in bed with a cold and is bored. She wishes and wishes something would happen, anything to make the day less dreary, when suddenly she finds herself sitting astride a unicorn with a golden horn, and standing in a field. And then she looks up! A great fantasy story. Has usual xlib markings, also signed by prior owner. No tears, would be fine but for library marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 36) |
The Rise and Fall of Adolph Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. Hard Bound, Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Photographs. This is the Landmark Books edition of The Rise and Fall of Adolph Hitler, suitable for teens and young adults. Divided into four parts, part 1 starts with his boyhood; Part 2 describes his love and his climb for polotical power; Part 3 describes how Hitler conquered Europe, with some of his early victories; Part 4 is the fall of Hitler, the plot to kill him, and his death. 185 pages including an index. 24 pages of black & white photographs. Binding is buckram, top corners slightly bent in, very small dent on top middle; light wear at spine bottom. Gift inscription on ffep. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
CDC?
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Illustrated. This book, originally published in 1984, is a new edition with new illustrations. It is a book of puzzles of a sort. The illustration and letters below guide you to the sentence (for instance, on the cover they are looking at the ocean - CDC?). Some of the sentences are challenging - not for young children! A wonderful book and lots of fun. 58 pages, with an answer key to the wordplay at the end. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 38) |
Mao Zedong
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Twenty-First Century Books, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Photographs. This is a book for teens and young adults based on an A&E history program about Mao Zedong. Mao was one of the most powerful people in the world during his lifetime. Yet when he was born in 1893, China was still ruled by the Qing dynasty. Many people longed for a new China, however, and Mao led the way. He came to power in 1949, when China became a Communist nation. As China's ruler, Mao controlled all aspects of Chinese life. The Chinese people were required to study his writings, and pictures of Mao adorned buildings and walls throughout the country. This in-depth profile follows Mao from his country-boy roots through the Cultural Revolution and renwed relations with the United States. Whitney Stewart skillfully elucidates the life of the man who transformed China. 112 pages including a pronunciation guide, list of sources, bibliography, a section on further reading and websites, and an index. Well-illustrated with black & white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Wishing Jar
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. The Wishing Jar. It's a family heirloom, with a magical legend attached. But Abbey and Edith and Neal Grace know the Wishing Jar isn't really magic. But the Jar does wield some elusive force. It's red-and-gold phoenix is a symbol of survival - of life rising from the ashes. For nearly a hundred years, the Wishing Jar has been inexplicably linked to a lineage of strong Quinn women. The Wishing Jar does lead the elder Quinn on a journey somewhere between past and present - a journey that will alter the course of all their lives. 287 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Treasure Box
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. The beautiful, painted-tin box in the antique store looks like just the thing for tasteful, practical storage - and tasteful and practical are key words for Vita Kirk. So is routine - the comfortable routine of her job as a travel writer. So is safety - the emotional safety of her carefully planned, controlled, intentionally solitary life. But then lightening strikes. Vita's dependable computer begins to act strangely. That beautiful-but-practical painted-tin box takes on a mysterious life of its own. And Vita Kirk's safe, predictable life begins to change. Is she losing her mind. . .or is she finding herself for the first time? 293 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. The frontispiece shows Judy Bolton with a bucket and shovel, leaning over with a shovel and the caption "Judy Bolton started to undo the revengeful work." She and her brother we spending a few summer weeks at their grandparent's farm. Judy was sitting under a tree reading and listening to the road workers. Suddenly a fight erupted; she could hear about promises not to tell or else, and other threats. She wandered back to the farm mail box and found a second mystery. Someone had sent her ten tickets to a spelling bee and had slipped a piece of paper in that had only a blue X on it. So, something was up with the dam they had constructed, and someone wanted her at the spelling bee. She was thrilled to have two mysteries to solve. The green cover has light wear at the corners and bottom edges. Both spine ends are folded in a somewhat worn; no tears. 218 pages, yellowed but no marks or tears. The last page is freeing itself from the spine but is as yet mostly intact. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Seventeen
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This would be a fun gift - the binding is attached upside down! It has slight bumps at the corners, otherwise fine. Cover is wheat color in a pattern of linen. 249 pages, 5.25" x 8.25" high. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Wormwood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. In 1756, as a deadly comet hurtles toward London, Dr. Sabian Blake and his fourteen-year-old housemaid, Agetta, struggle against dark forces that seek an ancient, powerful book in Blakes possession that would enable them to carry out an evil plan in which Agetta unknowingly plays a pivotal role. 259 pages. Small black mark on bottom of pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Haunted Houseful
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Banbery, Fred. The book contains an introduction by Alfred Hitchcock, and 9 terrific stories by well-known writers of this genre. It includes The Wastwych Secret, The Mystery of Rabbit Run, The Water Ghost of Harrowby Hall, The Treasure in the Cave, and five more. The book is worn at the bottom corners and both ends of the spine. The lamination on the cover is beginning to come up on the front and back near the spine, and lamination is missing at the bottom in back near the spine. 208 pages, heavy paper, with wonderful illustrations - I remember them from my volume long ago! No marks or tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Company, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. A classic Watson/Holmes story. Binding is deep green with gold lettering. excellent. Pages fine, 253. The jacket has slight wear with 1/2" tear at top of spine, and another very small tear at middle of jacket top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.52
|
|
| 46) |
Homeless Bird
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2000. 13th Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. This is a National Book Award Winner. The story for young adults is about a girl named Koly, who lives in India and is thirteen-years-old. She, like many other girls her age, is getting married. When she discovers that the husband her parents have chosen for her is a sickly boy with wicked parents, Koly wishes she could flee. According to tradition, though, she has no choice. On her wedding day, Koly's fate is sealed. In the wake of her marriage, however, Koly's life takes an unexpected turn, and she finds herself alone in a strange city of white-sari-clad widows. Her only choice seems to be to shed her name and her future and join the hopeless hordes who chant for food. Even then, cast out into a current of time-worn tradition, this rare young woman sets out to forger her own exceptional future. And a life, like a beautiful tapestry, comes together for Koly - one stitch at a time. 216 pages including author's notes. Narrow 1 1/2" black remainder mark on the bottom - doesn't affect the story at all! The binding is red with small gold birds down one edge 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Thunderwoman: A Mythic Novel of the Pueblos
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Erdoes, Richard. Writing with a truth and urgency that penetrate the soul, Nancy Wood has imagined a brilliantly compelling allegory within which to tell four hundred years of Southwestern history. Driven by unforgettable characters - human, animal, and mystical - Thunderwoman is the saga of one extraordinary female spirit's quest to save her people and a metaphor for the fate of all original peoples on this continent we now call North America. Unfolding simulateously on the planes of myth, legend, and history; filled with pathos, nobility, and even the ridiculous, this haunting epic is a mirror of human nature. It also serves as as elegy to the strength of all North America's native peoples in the face of cultural genocide. With the simple grace and passion of the masters of magical realism, the author has created an arrestingly beautiful narrative of New Mexico's past. 286 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Win Me and You Lose
|
|
|
The Westminster Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Good. A Hiway book (High interest low reading level service). Cover has very light wear on edges, is ex-lib and has remnants of tape on the front and back. The book starts out with a custody hearing in which the 17 year old son lives with his father, and they learn to appreciate each other again . They help their neighbor who is threatened by a deranged killer. 137 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|















