Childrens Books / Juvenilefrom Nan's Book Shop |
|
Browse Childrens Books / Juvenile | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Sesame Street Treasury, Volume 7
|
|
|
CTS/Funk & Wagnalls, Inc.. 1983; HB. Binding has an illustration showing a muppet popping out of a jack-in-the box. Binding is very good, slight wear on 1 corner. Binding is tight. Pages are brightly illustrated (10 illustrators) and 3 pages show sign language for forest animals and also one sentence. 8 1/4" x 11" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 2) |
Shirley Temple's Stories That Never Grow Old
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book contains five stories from her television programs. They include The Emperor's New Clothes, Rapunzel, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, Rip Van Winkle, and Dick Whittington. Unpaginated. Each page has a border. Well illustrated in black & white and color. There is wear to the corners of the binding and the top of the spine, and a small ding on the back bottom of the board. There is a picture on the back that shows Shirley Temple with her children gathered around while she is reading to them. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 3) |
Cabbage Patch Kids - Xavier's Fantastic Discovery
|
|
|
Parker Brothers. 1984; HB. Binding is a glossy illustration showing a bee bunny with 2 cabbage batch kids behind a waterfall. Binding is very good, top of back binding has 2 indents. Unpaginated, the illustrations are produced by Lucinda McQueen and enliven each page. Pages are fine, no tears or marks. 8" x 11" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
|
|
|
New York: Aladdin Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Messenger, Jannat. 1986; HB. All pages are double thick. This book used to play twinkle twinkle little star when you pull a tab; however it now plays a jumble of notes. It also has a twinkling star that doesn't twinkle anymore. The cover is fine, inside there are ten pages, beautiful illustration on one side and text on the other, except the last two pages, which are pop-ups. The book is beautiful without the sound or lights. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 5) |
Prayers for Children
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Wilkin, Eloise. #205, "A". The roundfaced little children on the front of the cover are adorable. Several children's prayers are presented, including a Morning Prayer, A Child's Grace (3 versions), A Great Gray Elephant, A Child's Prayer, The Gift, and several more. The last page is mostly torn out - at least the "A" was still intact! This is a most beautifully illustrated book and is special for that reason alone. The binding front corners are worn through, the back corners lightly worn. There is light shelf wear on the bottom and wear at the spine ends. The bottom end a tiny bit lifted in the back. The silver foil is intact. The inside boards are also decorated. All of the pages except the one mentioned, are clean with no marks or tears. The nameplate has 2 names written in ink. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.52
|
|
| 6) |
Thomas and the Freight Train
|
|
|
Random House. 1991; HB. Illustrated by Owain Bell. A Chunky Book. Binding is cut around the image of Thomas the Engine, and has slight wear on the cutout portions. Heavy boards, each is very colorfully illustrated. All boards fine, no marks or tears. **ADD SIZE** more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 7) |
Russian Wonder Tales; The Cow-Tail Switch and other West African Stories
|
|
|
Great Books Foundation. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1967; SB. Binding is good, some scuffs near the edges. Bright blue with white lettering. 3 Russian wonder tales, 6 tales from West Africa. Pages are fine, no marks or tears. 123 pages. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 8) |
Walt Disney's Mickey and Friends; Time Twisters
|
|
|
Publications International. 1993; HB. Binding is very good, spine corners bumped. Illustrated by Jaime Diaz Studios. Inside back cover has check-off frames for each page; one set has ink marks. Otherwise, pages are fine, no marks or tears. 10" x 12" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.03
|
|
| 9) |
The Three Little Kittens
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1964. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Blake, Vivienne. #8108 A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book. A beautifully-preserved copy of this wonderful children's book. An early edition, originally 19 cents. The pages are all sewn in and fully illustrated. A few pages have minor light spots. 28 pages, no tears - all pages complete. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 10) |
Chicken Licken
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1967. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Peters, Luciana. Henny Penny, the sky is falling! Who doesn't remember this classic children's story? This beautifully illustrated book has a recording with it (33 1/3 rpm, 3:45 min.). The record is in good condition as this book was at a grade school and probably used only in the music program. The binding has light wear at the corners and spine ends. 14 pages, the first page has a very light smudge, otherwise no marks or tears. The binding is slightly cocked; the record is in a holder on the inside back binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Little People Big Book About Bedtime
|
|
|
Time Life for Children, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards in very good condition; corners slightly bumped and one is worn to the cardboard. Pages very good; fully illustrated, 63 oversized pages. Includes games, poems, activities, series, original stories, bedtime stories and more! 8.5" x 11" high. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The First Christmas (I Can Read by Myself)
|
|
|
New York: Chex Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. The story of the first Christmas in simple words for a child to read and understand. Illustrations are very nice. Binding is fine, no marks; 29 pages, also fine. No tears or marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 13) |
Walt Disney's Bambi
|
|
|
Western Publishing Company. 1992; HB. Illustrated by Mones. A Little Nugget Book. The binding is very good, slight wear at edges, a crease along spine. Made of heavy boards throughout, the illustrations are very colorful. This story starts AFTER Bambi's father is killed, so it's not sad. All pictoral boards are fine, no marks. **ADD SIZE** more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 14) |
ABC
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1953. No Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Good/No Jacket. Bryant, Dean. A Rand McNally Tip-Top Elf Book. Alphabet illustrations on each page. Cover has normal wear on edges, title page is torn about 2 1/2" from bottom left, is also taped into book; all other pages in fine condition; all pages lightly yellowed on edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Get a Clue!: A Nickelodeon Booktivity Pack
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2003. No Edition. New/No Jacket. This is a Nicelodeon box of fun for children ages five and up. NOT for children under three! This booktivity pack contains a full-color book chockful of mazes, crosswords, word games and more, two flip-flop markers - four wild colors in all. It also includes two ink stamps and many colorful stickers. This is something that perfect for home or on the road! The box has a crease at the top left corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
366 Stories for Bedtime
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is very good, corners bumped. Fully illustrated. Pages are all fine, no marks or tears. 8" x 10.75" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Starting Up - Look What You Can Do!
|
|
|
JTG of Nashville. 1990; HB, all heavy pictoral boards. The cover is fine except for a 1" tear off the front board at the top. 12 pictoral boards inside showing things small children learn, like taking a bath, eating by themselves etc. 5.25" x 5.75" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 18) |
Stolen Lake
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Gorey, Edward [Cover Illustration]. Dido Twite is on her wildest adventure yet. On the way back to London aboard the British man-o'-war ship, the Thrush, Dido and crew are summoned to the aid of the tyrannical Queen of New Cumbria. Her island is an infernal place, Dido decides, after noticing a suspicious lack of girl children and hearing rumors of birds that carry off men, and fish that eat human flesh. But a neighboring king has stolen the queen's lake and is holding it for ransom. Now it's up to Dido and the crew to face fire, flood, execution, and wild beasts to get the lake back - or else. 314 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Trucks (Eye Openers Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Books, 1991. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Fine/No Jacket. Cradock-watson, Jane; Hopkins, Dave. A noisy fire engine, an enormous tanker, a colorful tow truck - young children's favorite trucks are all here in superb full-color illustrations. How is cement mixed? How does a snowplow work? Simple text and detailed illustrations will satisfying inquisitive preschoolers who are busy learning about the world around them. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jo's Boys
|
|
|
New American Library. 1987; SB. A Signet Classic. Binding is very good, very slight wear at top edges. 300 pages, including afterward and selected bibliography. Pages are yellowed at the edges, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kissyfur and His Dad
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Mendez, Phil. This book is based on an NBC-TV Special. Kissyfur is a young bear who performs in a circus. They were on their circus train going to the next town when the rain and thunder caused their train to tumble off of a bridge into a river. The next day the circus was gone and they were free, and eperienced the great outdoors for the first time. They had lots of fun. 31 pages, a spot on the last page and inside back cover at the bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Snow Queen
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Madison Marketing Ltd., 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A beautiful illustrated version of Anderson's beloved story. This book was printed by Mass Marketing Limited, their mini book series, for Amoco Gas Stations. The text is opposite illustrations which are on the recto. Feels as though this book has never been opened. In perfect condition inside and out. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Pai-Pai Pig
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Yang, Jay. Children were given pigs to raise, hoping to have the biggest pig at the Pai-Pai festival so they would win a prize. This festival was held once each year and was the biggest festival of all. It celebrated the birthday of the Buddhist god Matsu, who protected families and brought them good luck. The binding has light wear on the bottom corners and at the bottom spine. 46 pages, no marks or tears. On the title page there are 4 holes where the page was stapled twice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Bird Friends Every Child Should Know
|
|
|
New York: The Parents Institute, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This volume is from the What Every Child Should Know Library, sixth Series. From the Preface: "My purpose here is to take the reader into birdland, to acquaint him with much that goes on there, to show him the routine of bird life, its hardships, its joys, its romance, all sketched into just enough of scientific background, relieved of its technical terms, to give him a basis of real understanding." The fronispiece shows many birds in color, which are identified by number. The cover is blue cloth with children playing embossed around the color picture of birds in the center. The corners and spine ends have light wear, and their is a small crack in the book board in the back, about 1" from the corner. The spine is a bit sun lightened. Black and white drawings throughout, by an unnamed artist. There is a bookplate in the inside cover. 328 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Poppy
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Floca, Brian. Mr. Ocax is a great big horned owl. He sat at the edge of Dimwood forest, waiting. He watched for creatures he considered his subjects, but none ever dared to cross his path until one terrible night when two mice, feeling carefree, went dancing in the moonlight. Light shelf wear at the bottom. 160 pages, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
Snow White
|
|
|
New York: Good Times Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Fine/No Jacket. Aitken, Amy. Beautifully illustrated Snow White. Originally had a tape with it that read the story to a child, but with this one human interaction is involved. The story is shorter than the original Snow White, good for younger children who mostly want to see the pictures and get the end to find out what happens! It still includes the seven dwarfs and the wicked queen who poisons Snow White, and of course the gallant and handsome prince who saves her with a kiss. 16 pages, all fully illustrated in color, no marks or tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 27) |
That's What T.J. Says
|
|
|
Holiday House, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 1982; HB with DJ. VG/F. First edition. DJ has slight wear at corners and a 1/2" tear at the bottom spine. 133 pages, recommended for ages 10 and up. 5.5" x 8.25" high. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Toto Of Oz And The Surprise Party
|
|
|
Johnson City, Tennessee, U.S.A.: The Overmountain Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Seitzinger, Victoria. This story was adapted by the book titled "The SillyOZbul of OZ and Toto, authored by Roger S. Baum. The introduction, written by Baum: "Toto is on his very own adventure. The story needs to be told with pictures, because Toto, as you know, does not talk, except on rare occasions. I hope you enjoy his adventure." Dorothy received an invitation from Glinda to attend a surprise party that was celebrating the fact that OZ was over 100 years old. She had to leave Toto behind, but told him to be good, and that she would be back shortly. Toto wanted to go to the surprise party too, and you can probably guess what happened! He had many adventures along the way, and ended up safe and happy. Unpaginated, 26 pages. The illustrations by Victoria Seitzinger are absolutely beautiful, very finely drawn and in full color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
Crocodile! Crocodile! Stories Told Around the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Moffatt, Judith. This international collection of folktales brings together six of Baumgartners's most successful "performance stories" in one volume. For the first time, this well-loved storyteller has written down her stories for school-age children to enjoy at home. There are many engaging characters, like a magical dragon that brings secret gifts to a kind young boy, to a clever monkey who outwits a hungry croodile. Illustrations are marvelous with cheery cut-paper illustrations. 45 pages with instructions on making the stick puppets shown in the book. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Witch's Hour
|
|
|
J. P. Lippincot Company, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966; HB. Cover is VG. Bumps on corners and wear marks on some edges. Spine top and bottom show wear.181 pages, yellowed at the edges only. 5.25" x 8.25" high. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Madeline's Rescue
|
|
|
New York: Viking Childrens Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Bemelmans, Ludwig. This is part of the Madeline series - a charming story, told in rhyme, of Madeline's rescue by a wonderful dog who became part of the school - at least until the president of trustees said she must go. All ends happily, however. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout. Small bump at spine tail, pages are a bit wrinkled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hallowhat?
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. 1992; HB. Binding is fine, back has the reamins of a sticker. Remainder mark on the bottom of pages. Hard pictoral boards, illustrated by Sal Murdocca. Boards are fine, no marks or tears. 4.75" x 4.75" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 33) |
Special Friends
|
|
|
Julian Messner, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Hechtlinger, David. This book is about friendship and old age. Red binding with photographs of a girl and her elderly neighbor working and playing together. 64 pages, photographs throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says. . . GO TO BED!
|
|
|
New York: Grolier Enterprises Corp., 1983. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Bartholomew. The Survival Series for Kids. The author suggests that you go through this book with your child(ren) to teach them why getting enough sleep is important. The information is great and so are the illustrations. It gives six steps for a child to relax and calm their bodies and their minds. It also gives several suggestions if one gets a nightmare from calling out to turning on a light to see that there's nothing scary in the room. The author suggests that then the book be given to the child to read it over when they choose. Works well for adults too! The spine back and book back has some white on it, looks like white-out (like someone was painting the spine). 48 pages, no marks or tears; prior owners name inside the front board. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 35) |
Children's Books 1) About Teasing and 2) About Disobeying
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises Corp., 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. These are two books about behavior for children. One is about teasing, and how hurtful in can sometimes be; the other is about disobeying parents, teachers, and others, and how important it is.. Binding is very good, some corner wear. Fully illustrated, 2 volumes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Since Dad Left
|
|
|
Brookfield, CT: Millbrook Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Binch, Caroline. This is a story about a young boy in England whose mom and dad don't live together anymore. But it is also the story of every child whose parents have separated, because the feelings of anger and confusion and sadness are universal. In this book Sid's father has chosen to follow a very different lifestyle and that, too, Sid must face and deal with. The depth of Caroline Binch's realism in the story and artwork will help readers to understand that they are not alone in their reluctance to accept changes and in the strange feelings that new situations bring. Unpaginated. The book cover is pictorial, the same as the jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Best of Enemies
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Inside front and back have evidence of library ownership. 248 pages, no marks or tears noted. Binding is fine externally; inside front is a bit loose from the bottom to about half way up. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.04
|
|
| 38) |
Bravo, Maurice!
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Bond, Rebecca. When little Maurice is brought home for the first time, his family is excited to find out who he will grow up to be. Will he be a baker like Papa? A writer like Mama? A taxi driver like Uncle Eddie? Or a gardener like Grandmother Marcela. As Maurice begins to grow, his family soon discovers that he has a special gift of his own. This is a gentle, pleasing read that will strike a chord with every child who has ever wondered about his or her future, and every parent who has been wonderfully surprised by it. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bowers Mother Goose Movie Book
|
|
|
Putney, VT: Optical Toys, 2003. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Bowers, Charlie. This book is a reproduction of an original first published in 1923. It includes nine 2-page animations in full-color, as well as numerous black & white cartoons, filled with idiosyncratic American-style wit, illustrating the Mother Goose verse. It was drawn by Charlie Bowers, a cartoonist and filmmaker of varied talents whose multiplicitous career spanned from the early 1900's to the 1940's. A biography of Bowers is included inside the book. 18 pages, still in publisher's plastic. Flip the pages - the pictures live! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The World Almanac for Kids 1997
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: World Almanac Books, 1996. No Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. This comprehensive book is packed with information. With a kid-friendly format, it is designed to spark an interest in learning. It has so much information that is not date-related like Amazing Facts, Puzzles & Games, Sports, Animals, Music, Books, Computers, Inventions, Solar System, History, Color Maps & Flags, and so forth. A few of the puzzles have been done or partially done. The binding corners are curling a bit and the pages are yellowed on the edges. 320 pages, illustrations throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
Little Elephant
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1959. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ozone, Lucy. #8007, A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book. Minor wear at the corners. Ends of spine are worn at the edge. Bottom and top front have minor edgewear. Minor soil on the back cover. Cover is glossy, originally 19 cents. 28 pages, no marks or tears. All fully illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.52
|
|
| 42) |
The Ghost of Windy Hill
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1968; HB. Illustrated by Don Bolognese. The binding is fine, very slight wear at the edges. A Children's Weekly Reader. 84 pages, illustrated throughout, fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 43) |
Sooner
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1998. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Recommended for ages 9-12. The sequal to Bigger, Tyler Bohanon continues his struggle to cross the line between boyhood and manhood, maintaining hope as he balances his own needs with the necessities of the farm, until an unexpected visitor brings new that puts all these matters to rest. The dust jacket is bent a bit at the top, shelf wear. 166 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.03
|
|
| 44) |
Bugs at Work; Bugs on the Go
|
|
|
New York: Little Simon, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Carter, David A.. Two Busy Bugs Board Books. Bugs on the Go, which has cute bugs in various modes of transportation, and Bugs at Work. These bugs are the thing one needs to work, like a pot, a hammer, a doctor etc. Both books are fully illustrated and the bugs are not scary - they have curly antennae and eyes and some have funny wings. Both are fine, most boards have 1 or 2 work descriptions. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Prisoners in the Snow
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shephard Co., Inc., 1967. No Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ambrus, Victor G.. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition, Senior Division. Binding has slight discoloration at the top and spine. Pictorial boards show two children and an old man with a horse sitting in a rough setting. 128 pages. no tears or markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Guide Dog
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Binding has pictorial cover. Cover has wear along edges and corners that do not affect te face of the cover. 160 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Harvey's Marvelous Monkey Mystery
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. No Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Didn't you want a monkey as a pet when you were a kid? I sure did! Well, in this book Harvey finds himself embroiled in a mystery when a monkey appears at his bedroom window in the middle of the night. At first he thinks its a nightmare, because he's in bed. But no, it's a real, live monkey. Where did it come from? 119 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 48) |
I Get Wet - Science Play
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Gorton, Julia. For ages 3 - 5. Renowned science author Vicki Cobb has concocted just the right formula for making scientific principles easy for even the youngest kid to understand. Follow this book with a young child who loves to play, just add water, and - presto! - you have a science discovery that will forever change the way your child looks at the world. Fun hands-on activities and irresistible illustrations make this book a perfect excuse to learn about science. . . just for the fun of it! Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
I Face the Wind - Science Play
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Gorton, Julia. For ages 3 - 5. Renowned science author Vicki Cobb has captured the wind in a way delightful to young children in this Science Play book. Along with delightful illustrations of simple concepts, this book teaches your child about strong winds, air, and uses an easy but fun experiment to show that air has weight, and how it compares to objects like pencils and crayons. Unpaginated, the binding has a tiny hole in the back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
I See Myself - Science Play
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Gorton, Julia. For ages 3 - 5. Renowned science author Vicki Cobb illuminates the scientific principles of light and reflection that even the youngest kids can understand. Follow this book with a young child who loves to play, and see the light in a whole new way. Fun hands-on activities and irresistible illustrations by Julia Gorton make this book a perfect excuse to learn about science. . . just for the fun of it! Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |










