Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction / Romance

from Nan's Book Shop

Browse Fiction / Romance | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) The Song of Songs (Quantity available: 2)
Aleichem, Shalom; Leviant, Curt (Translated by)

The Song of Songs
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Thus. Hardcover. New/New. Grebu, Devis. Shalom Aleichem was called "The Yiddish Mark Twain" long before his stories about Teyva the milkman were transmuted into Fiddler on the Roof . . . but he wrote only one love story: The Song of Songs - now published for the first time in book form. With its echoes of its biblical ancestor, this is the most beautiful love story in Yiddish literature. Told in four parts beginning in the 19th century, beautifully written and translated, framed by the periodic cycle of the natural world, and magically decorated with a dozen specially commissioned paintings, this edition of The Song of Songs brings to compassionate life two of the most memorable star-crossed lovers in modern literature. 112 pages. 8 1/4" square. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.76
2) Emma
Austen, Jane

New York: The Heritage Press, 1964. Cloth. Very Good. Kredel, Fritz. This is a very nice edition of Emma, complete with slipcase. Beautifully illustrated in color, this is a comic novel about the perils of misconstrued romance. The author creates a lively 'comedy of manners' among her characters. Her fourth novel, originally published in 1815. 428 pages, the binding is cloth and in fine condition. The spine has lettering in gold along with a head view of Emma; these have some scratches on them. The slipcase is light brown with no decoration, and has a few spots on it. 6 3/4" x 10" high more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) I've been to London
Bailey, Temple

I've been to London
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Temple Bailey (1885 - 1953) was a prolific American novelist and short story writer. This is one of her later stories, a travel romance. 330 pages, maroon cover with gold lettering on the spine and embossed author name an decorations on the cover. Edges lightly worn, corners moderately worn. Spine ends are lightly worn, and there is a damp stain on the inside back cover and last few blank pages in the upper corner. Signed by prior owner inside front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Fair as the Moon
Bailey, Temple

Fair as the Moon
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Temple Bailey (1855 - 1953) was and novelist and short story writer. She also wrote articles for many magazines of the day. This novel involves family and romance. 315 pages, there is light wear to the edges and corners, with gold lettering on the spine (not faded) and her name and decorations embossed on the front of the maroon cover. Prior owner's name written on the inside front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Burning Beauty
Bailey, Temple

Burning Beauty
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. There were three people besides the chauffeur in the great motor car which swept along the road from Baltimore, crossed the big bridge which spanned the Severn, and came at last into the streets of the ancient capital. Annapolis was steeped in the wine of an October day." And so this family story with a romantic twist begins. 318 pages, maroon cloth. The spine edges are moderately worn; the spine ends are lightly worn, along with the corners. The prior owner's name is written on the inside cover. Spine is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Wild Wind
Bailey, Temple

Wild Wind
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This novel begins as our seventeen-year-old's lover goes overseas to war. "So she kissed Christopher good-bye, and told him how brave he was, and how handsome in his ensign's uniform, and how glad she was that he wouldn't have to fight in the trenches." 316 pages, maroon cloth binding. Light wear at the edges, corners, and spine ends. Moderate wear along the front spine edge. Embossed decoration on the front. Spine is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Isle of Demons
Bowman, John Clarke

Dial Press, 1953. Hard Cover. very Good/Very Good. DJ is very good, worn very slightly at outer corners and small tears at top and bottom of spine. Scuffs on front, small tear on back of spine. Maps on inside of front and back covers. 362 pages, slightly yellowed but otherwise fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.03
8) Wilderness
Danvers, Dennis

Poseiden Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. DJ is good, light wear along edges; a 1" tear along fold on bottom right. Binding is fine. 255 pages, fine, no marks. Spine is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.03
9) Far Side of Home
Davis, Maggie

The Macmillan Company, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. DJ is fair, torn on top spine and right side near and on flap; small tear on bottom. 314 pages, lightly age yellowed, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.02
10) Breathless Diversions
Delano, Anthony

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1973. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This hilariously entertaining, wonderfully sexy novel of British seapower from the 1880's to the First World War is Horatio Hornblower handled with outrageous camp, terrific pace and drive. The naval scenes are superb, and Anatolia is a matchless heroine who has been schooled first by her protector in the arts of love and the revolutionary concepts of Karl Marx, and self-schooled in female emancipation. Having left the Khedive's harem and her Turkish lover to settle in London (escorted by the fleet that had bombarded Alexandria) she charts the course by which her yet unborn son will himself become an admiral of the Queen's Navy. The lavender and denim binding is fine. The jacket is dented at the spine top. The price is not clipped but has an ink line through it with a note in ink on the inside back flap. 247 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) The Duchess
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket Books. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. HB with DJ. F/NF. The DJ only is bent at the top and bottom of the spine. 316 pages, 6.5 x 9.5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.45
12) Like Water for Chocolate : A Novel in Monthly Installments, with Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies
Esquivel, Laura

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. The narrator's great-aunt Tita is the youngest of three daughters born to Mama Elena, the tyrannical owner the the De la Garza ranch. While still in her mother's womb, she wept so violently - as her mother chopped onions - that she caused Mama Elena to begin early labor; and Tita slipped out in the middle of the kitchen table, amid the spices and fixings for noodle soup. This early encounter with food soon became a way of life, and Tita grew up to be a master chef. Each chapter of the novel begins with one of Tita's recipes and her careful instructions for preparation. The jacket has a tiny tear at the spine heel, in front. 245 pages, no marks or tears. Price not clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.02
13) Gigolo
Ferber, Edna

Gigolo
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This novel was the basis for the movie of the same name, from 1929. The son and heir to a family business travels to Paris to try to stop his youth-obsessed mother from squandering the family fortune with her new husband, who has married her for her money. Eventually, she is abandoned by her gigolo husband and has lost her fortune. Her son, who had tried to save her, begins accomanying rich old women around Paris' nightlife, becoming a gigolo himself. 291 pages, bound in green cloth. There is a damp stain near the bottom front; the spine ends are a bit worn and at the spine edge near the top is a tiny hole. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) An Episode of Sparrows
Godden, Rumer

The Viking Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Binding is very good; slightly faded on the edges. Binding is tight. 247 pages, slightly yellowed at the edges but otherwise fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.02
15) The Child From the Sea
Goudge, Elizabeth

Coward-McCann, Inc., 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. DJ is fair, numerous small tears on the top and bottom spine. The binding is black with grey lettering on the spine. 598 pages, lightly yellowed at edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Odds on Love
Greig, Maysie

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Triangle Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Tony staked his love on a dark horse. . . and the outcome of a race was to decide the lovers' fate. Book #71. The cloth binding is blue. The DJ has a new acrylic cover, but the DJ has minor wear at the top front with 1 tiny tear, a few chips at the top spine, a 1/2" tear at the back spine and another tiny tear on the back. The bottom front has tiny chips and is a bit worn. The vertical on the front spine is also somewhat worn, with the bottom corner worn away. Spine bottom and back are turned out a bit. From the spine to a small area on the back there is a light stain, light water that did not affect the binding. 282 pages, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) A Girl Like Me
Harmon, Sandra

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Once upon a time there was a girl whose mother wanted her to marry a rich man and live in his shadow. She wanted a different life, and more for herself. So she fled her background, got a doctor to make her beautiful, and set off on a quest. Her journey took her through a succession of roles - from secretary, to mistress, to writer for a famous television talk-show. And a succession of locales- Manhattan, Paris, Acapulco. And a succession of men - a dress manufacturer who took her on his zebra-skin couch; an international businessman who took her on his own terms; a married movie star who loved her - whenever he was in town. She was a woman who tried to be what others wanted her to be, and finally learned to be herself. 180 pages. The binding has very light wear at the bottom spine and corners. There are a few tiny spots at the top of the pages. The jacket has a few chips at the spine top and the spine is lightly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Salomy Jane's Kiss: Photoplay Edition
Harte, Bret

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Photographs. The story is of a family moving to California, hoping to become rich in gold, as they had heard fantastic stories of people becoming wealthy overnight. They came from Kentucky, and were also drawn to the pasture lands where money could be made raising cattle. This is the photo play edition, which has been revised and enlarged from the original. When writing the photo play version many additional incidents were introduced which could not be found in the original book. Although based on Paul Armstrongs dramatized version of the book, there was no attempt to follow the dramatic version. The illustrations are reproductions of photos taken for the photo play, and were all taken in the Redwood Forest. Twelve illustrations. The green binding has light to medium wear at the corners, minor wear at the bottom of the boards, and the top and bottom spines edges are bent in. 180 pages, no marks or tears; one of the illustrations is laid in. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) The Empress of the Splendid Season
Hijuelos, Óscar

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1999. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Fine. This is the story of Lydia Espana, a beautiful and formerly prosperous emigre from pre-Castro Cuba, who becomes a cleaning lady in New York. She falls in love with Raul, a waiter. One night in a Manhattan ballroom, Raul proposes marriage, for Lydia is his "empress of the most beautiful and splendid season, which is love." A life of promise is disrupted when Raul falls ill and Lydia, finding employment as a domestic, becomes the head of the family. Throughout this novel Lydia remains a sensual and powerful woman who meets the trials of a lonely llife with humor and a gleam of triumph in her eye - a sense that she is someone special - an empress of fortitude, of dignity. 342 pages, jacket not clipped. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.02
20) The Last Paradise
Houston, James D

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. This is a terrific novel. I could hardly put it down! From the jacket: The time is 1986. Travis Doyle, a restless Vietnam veteran now working as an insurance claims adjuster in the Bay Area, is dispatched to Hawai'i to investigate fire damage at a geothermal drilling site located in volcanic lava fields. The last thing he expects is to confront the mystery of an ancient spirituality and an indigenous world view that tests and challenges his own. He encounters a former lover, who becomes his guide through a realm of nature signs and uncanny coincidences. A compelling cross-cultural love story, it is also a lyrical mediation on the volcano, said to be the home of Pele, the fire goddess. 364 pages, the jacket is in a clear cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Easy Silence
Huth, Angela

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. The Handles have one of those quiet suburban marriages that has ticked along for decades without anything very momentous happening. He is a distinguished violinist, and she is a watercolor artist. The two spend each day in their respective corners of the house, and they even take careful steps to prevent a chance encounter. But their routine is suddenly yanked away by the winds of change. When the long-serving viola player resigns, the quartet hires Bonnie, a brilliant young player with dimples and an ample bosom. Meanwhile, Grace's days have become enlivened by visits from Lucien, a troubled young man who lives down the street with the mother he loathes. Though his presence unnerves Grace, before long she is captivated. Then the story takes a darker turn - until real life horror explodes and a murderous twist sends their world spinning! 341 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) The Girls : A Novel
Kagan, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. A big, crowded, compelling novel about six women, best friends since high school, now in their forties and still "the girls." They've been close to each other forever. They've known each other's boyfriends and husbands-to-be, and shared in each other's most important moments. And then, on an ordinary day, one of their marriages violently crashes. Jessie Chickery, the prettiest, shoots the husband she's always been obsessively in love with: Pete, the most irresistable guy in town, a womanizer, but absolutely stalwart in time of need. Her friends are thunderstruck.The dj has minor wear at the top and bottom edges, and the spine ends. 307 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) The Dowry A Novel of Ireland
Keady, Walter

The Dowry A Novel of Ireland

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. New/New. In 1946 rural Ireland, Brideen Conway has her heart set on Kieran McDermot, but the couple can't afford to marry and Kieran's father won't pass down the family farm. Wealthy pub owner Austin Glynn has more than enough money to offer a substantial dowry if someone would take an interest in his daughter, Aideen; Kieran's feckless older brother Martin volunteers to take Aideen's hand, but disappears after his proposal and is thought dead. The parish priest Fr. Donovan plots to see Brideen and Kieran wed. Praised by the Washington Post Book World, saying "Keady's folksy, conspiratorial tone is truly irresistible." 224 pages. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2

more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) Stars in Your Eyes
Loring, Emilie

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Kay Chesney had come to Mexico to help her brother, a member of the consular service. She also craved adventure. She was getting THAT in spades - now she was married to a man she knew almost nothing about! But was she really married? If so, what were the guns for at the ceremony? A very romantic and fast-moving story. The binding is moderately worn on the bottom edges and corners. There is a discoloration at the top of the pages, but does not extend to individual pages. The jacket has chips and small to medium (1") tears at the top front. The bottom has small tears. About 1/4" of the bottom spine is missing, and there are two tears at the top spine - one about 1", the other 1 1/2". There are three closed horizontal tears at the front flap, and a tear at the top of the back flap. The jacket is attractive despite the flaws. 309 pages, no marks or tears. Happy ending. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Love Stories of Edison
Marshall, Edison

New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1950. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. This anthology of the writer's short stories includes such titles as The Lady and the Tiger, Masks Off, Love is Strange Magic, Red Headed Sahib, Mercy Killing, The Double Cross, The Elephant Remembers, and so forth. His are adventurous love stories, originally copyrighted in 1933. The bright red heavy cover has a heart on the spine that can easily be taken off. The first few pages of the book have stamps from the library and a library envelope. There is also a stamp at the back inside cover. 307 pages, several pages have spots on them, and one page became torn at the bottom right corner and was mended with a tape that became quite brown over time. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.03
26) Princess in Amber
Mayerson, Evelyn Wilde

Princess in Amber
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Princess Beatrice, the youngest daughter of Queen Victoria, was, at twenty-seven, a virtual prisoner behind the palace walls. Her widowed mother was solitary sovereign of a great empire - and the harsh obedience she demanded of her court, she demanded also of her child. For Beatrice, this meant a life of sacrifice and servitude. A lonely Life that could never be her own, until she met Prince Henry of Battenberg. A handsome and worldly man, he stirred Beatrice's passions and awakened her heart. At Last, "Baby" Beatrice had found love, and torn between her mother and her prince, she was determined now to take back the life she had once relinquished. 298 pages including an epilogue. The jacket is worn at the spine ends, and has a large repaired tear on the front, along with a few tiny tears along the bottom. The jacket is in a protective cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Behind Closed Doors
McKenna, Shannon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Surveillance expert Seth Mackey knows everything about the women that his millionaire boss toys with - and tosses aside. Raine knows she's being watched - but no one can see the secrets in her heart. She has reasons of her own to seek revenge on Victor Lazar, and she will, despite her fear - and the distracting presence of Seth Mackey. 379 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.03
28) It Can Never Happen Again
Morgan, William De

It Can Never Happen Again
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. This book has 53 chapters, each with a short synopsis at the beginning, and in the Table of Contents. At the end there is a note entitled "The Author to His Readers Only" which involves his age. 688 pages, with an additional 4 pages of advertising. The binding is attractive, red with vertical vines of red roses against a greenish-grey background, which extends to the spine.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Serenity Bay
Nordberg, Bette

Serenity Bay
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Life on the quaint island of Serenity Bay in Puget Sound is peaceful and quiet, and Patricia Koehler appears to have everything she could ever want in her husband and two young children. But Patricia is a battered wife - a secret she feels she can share with no one; her children are also in danger. Then she meets her lifeline in Susan - a Christian woman with a heart even larger than her love of life. When Patricia's five year old daughter is hospitalized, she knows she must leave. The consequences turn out to be much worse than she imagined. Can she do what she knows she must? This is the author's debut novel, and gives readers a glimpse of the vital role Christians can play in the midst of seemingly inescapable tragedy. The jacket has two tiny fold marks on it. 320 pages, this book is a Crossings Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) You Can't Have Everything
Norris, Kathleen

New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1937. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A happy story! This book is about your typical boy wants girl and both are part of a group of youngsters, girl is nice to boy but no romance until further into the book, when things begin rolling. The binding has slight wear at bottom two corners and a small spot on the page edges - does not go through to the pages. 332 pages, no spots or tears. The binding is deep blue cloth with the title and author in gold on the spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) I Wish This War Were over
O'Hehir, Diana

I Wish This War Were over
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second printing. When 19-year-old Helen Reynolds sets out to cross the country by train from California to Washington, D.C., she has some idea of what to expect at the end of her journey but no notion of the emotional baggage she is destined to acquire along the way. Helen is going to see her mother, the sad, beautiful, alcoholic Selma. America has enter WWII, and the train is crowded with soldiers. One of them, John O'Connell, a union organizer and former boyfriend of her mother, first befriends and then bewitches Helen, who breaks her journey temporarily to stay with him. 278 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Angel of Light
Oates, Joyce Carol

E. P. Dutton, 1981. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/No Jacket. Binding is fine, tan with a lighter cloth spine; gold lettering. Inside front has an impression from a private library. 434 pages, fine, no marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The Running Fight
Osborne, William Hamilton

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fisher, Harrison; Brehm, George. The running fight is about romance and money, with the mystery of where it's kept thrown in. 378 pages, tan cloth with a pictorial paste down on the front, edged in gold. There are a few scuffs on the front.The corners are worn, as are the head and tail of the spine. The spine has a vertical crease. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Now You See Her
Otto, Whitney

Now You See Her
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. [This] gradually, even magically, unfolds to yield another of Otto's intricate, intimate tapestries." - Publishers Weekly. Kiki Shaw, a game show question writer, is about to turn forty. She doesn't mind that, except that she's also disappearing. Part of her that were always there are vanishing, and no one seems to notice. As she contemplates this experience, Kiki makes certain discoveries about her life and those of the women closest to her. Perhaps they will all evanesce bit by bit, until they detect where they misplaced themselves and their once-promising lives. . . 303 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.02
35) Bob Hampton of Placer
Parrish, Randall

Bob Hampton of Placer
Chicago, IL: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1907. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Unknown. This story takes place in the West. It begins with sixteen people, including one woman, traveling on horseback and by foot. Ten were infantryment, and they had deadly skirmishes with the Sioux Indians. Bob Hampton was among these men. He saved the woman by climbing up the canyon, where below there was more fighting. The men who survived returned to Hampton and the woman, where she became a love interest for Hampton and another man. All in all it's a rough and tumble historical romance in the old west. 384 pages with a happy ending. The binding is blue cloth, pictorial, with lettering in bright gold and black. The corners arne spine ends are worn; the pages are tight but the binding is loose at the spine. There is one tiny spot on the front cover above the author's name. Includes four full-color illustrations, including the frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) September
Pilcher, Rosamunde

St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DJ and binding are fine, as new. 536 pages, no marks or tears, as new. The DJ is beautiful with September leaves, which is also used to illustrate the inside front and back covers. 6.25" x 9.5" high. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.03
37) Hear This Woman!
Pinchot, Ben and Ann

Farrar, Straus and Company, 1959. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Binding has slight edge wear, but is black and shows scuffs. Lettering is gold behind deep red. 316 pages, fine, no marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) The Train Home
Richards Schreve, Susan

Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Glue spots in first and last page, otherwise fine. Book is in a protective cover. 262 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Stretch-Berry Smile
Scarborough, Dorothy

The Stretch-Berry Smile
Chicago, IL: The Bobbs-merrill Co., 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This story is centered in the Southwest cotton-fields, but in its course touches far countries. The hard life of the tenant farmer with its unceasing toil and privation drives their children either to hopeless resignation or passionate revolt. From such an existence and through such revolt are created the poignancies of this moving novel. 326 pages, red cloth binding. Wear at the corners, spine head and tail with slight darkening to the spine. The inside flaps of the jacket are pasted on the inside covers. A portion of the ffep is cut away at the bottom, and it is stamped Monnig's rental library. The front and back hinge are cracked, but all pages are firmly intact. Pages 255-275 have a small tear at the bottom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.00
40) The Gentle Infidel
Schoonover, Lawrence

New York: Macmillin Company, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. An historical romance novel encompassing individuals of several religions. Binding is dark red with very light wear on corners and spine ends. 304 pages, age yellowed, otherwise fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.03
41) The Handyman : A Novel
See, Carolyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. This is the story of Bob Hampton, an aspiring young painter who has had to face the humbling fact that he doesn't know what to paint. And how are you supposed to be an artist in this world if you don't have a vision? Bob trades in his artist's palette for a minivan full of house paints, hammers, and nails, and sets about earning a little cash as a handyman. Although he turns out to be pretty bad at fixing things, Bob demonstrates quite a knack for fixing the lives of people around him. In the midst of his repair business he meets an extraordinary cast of characters - each of whom shows Bob the true scope of his own remarkable talent. Jacket is bumped at the spine head and has a chip at the bottom edge. 220 pages, no marks or tears 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Cluny Brown
Sharp, Margery

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pale orange cloth binding has very slight bends at top and bottom of spine. The spine is lightly sunned. 270 pages, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.52
43) Its Always Tomorrow
St. John, Robert

New York: Doubleday, Doren and Co., Inc., 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sent off to cover Poland in WWII, David was proud of his reputation as a hard-boiled Chicago newsman. He had been around plenty in his short career, but never stopped to understand what was really behind the people and stories he made into headlines. In Poland he inherited an attractive secretary who excited him because she knew things he was beginning to perceive. He found himself feeingl the impact of the tragedies he cabled home - something a veteran newspaperman should never do (from the introduction). Bound in red cloth, there are a few spots on the back and the front bottom corner is bumped. The spine is sunned a bit. 248 pages, clean, no tears but slightly yellowed around the edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.08
44) The Gift
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. The dust jacket has a protective cover. Discoloration on back page where library envelope was placed. DJ has lettering in gold and a beautiful farm house in the early morning. 216 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Scarlet and Black
Stendahl (translated By Shaw, Margaret R. B.)

London: The Folio Society, 1965. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Martin, Frank. The French author Stendhal (1783-1842) wrote many works, and they tend to mark the transition in France from romanticism to realism. His masterpieces--The Red and the Black (Scarlet and Black) and The Charterhouse of Parma--provide incisive and ironic depictions of love and the will to power. This, being one of his considered masterpieces, is illustrated with woodcuts and includes an introductions by the translator. It is beautifully bound in red cloth with an all-over black design, very light. The book includes a slipcase rather than a jacket. 483 pages, the spine bottom is slightly wrinkled and has a few tiny white spots like paint spatters. The slipcase is of cardboard with the top and bottom reinforced. It has very light wear on the back corners, and is scratched in a few places, but still black. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) For Richer, For Poorer
Stewart, Edward

New York: Doubleday, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Kitty Kellogg makes a vow when she is 17. The year is 1922; Kitty is dirt-poor, beautiful and in love. In a single day that determines the course of her entire life, she gives herself to the leader of a labor strike against oil baron John Stokes, Sr., and loses him in a brutul police massacre. Kitty promises her dying lover that his murderer shall pay, and the Stokes fortune shall one day belong to their unborn son. The jacket is covered with a new acrylic cover. The DJ has wear at the top fro corner and the bottom rear corner. The spine ends have a bit of wrinkling and chipping, and a small tear in the front bottom. The binding has a very small tear where the prior cover was taped. This book was rescued from a hospital patient library. It has an envelope on the inside page along with a small sticker, and small stamps on the half title page and title page. It may have a stamp on a page or two inside the book (couldn't find any). 492 pages, no tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Empty Shrines
Thomas, Elizabeth Finley

Empty Shrines
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-merrill Co., 1927. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A delightful romance involving twin sisters who play music on the stage. They were brought up in a somewhat unrefined family and are trying to "better" themselves. 320 pages. Red cloth with gold lettering; there is a label on the inside cover from the prior owner. Very light wear at the spine ends. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Shadows in the Night - Silhouette Special Edition
Turner, Linda

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1986. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Los Chisos. They were ruthless outlaws who smuggled desperate Mexicans into Texas for an outrageous fee, and they would have no qualms about killing border patrol agent Samantha Spencer. Then one of them, the mysterious and handsome Ross de la Garza, claimed her as his own. For some reason he was protecting her. Creases on the spine, minor wear on the bottom edge. 253 pages, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
49) High Plains Tango
Waller, Robert James

High Plains Tango
New York: Shaye Areheart Books, 2005. Second Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. The wild places are where no one is looking anymore. Out there on the high plains, among the Sioux reservations and the silent buttes, among the small towns dying and the people with them, you can hear the wind. And on the back of the wind is the sound of an old accordian - tangos - mingling with the lonely thump of a single cry. To this, to a town called Salamander comes Carlisle McMillan, a traveler and master carpenter seeking a place of quiet amid the grinding roar of progress. He finds two very different, independent women. The women and his carpenter's trade and an old Indian known as Flute Player bring Carlisle a sense of contentment for a while. But his quiet is shattered as bulldozer treads begin to turn and the Yerkes Country War commences. Robert James Waller's fully imagined characters become people we know and care for deeply. This volume is the hauntingly lyrical story of a small town in the middle of nowhere, a town that forever changed, and was forever changed, by one man. 281 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Bridges of Madison County
Waller, Robert James

New York: Warner Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Story is of a photographer who happens upon a lonely housewife while on a shoot, and what they learn about themselves during their short romance. 171 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.45
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: