Fiction / Familyfrom Nan's Book Shop |
|
Browse Fiction / Family | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Back Roads
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. 3rd Printing. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Fine. Harley Atmyer, the heartbreaking and lovable hero of the author's debut novel, should be in college drinking beer and chasing girls. He should be freed from his stifling coal town with its lack of jobs and no sense of humor. Instead, he's marooned in the Pennsylvania backwoods caring for his thre beloved but unruly younger sisters. He has, at best, a shaky hold on the vicissitudes of day care, mac and cheese dinners, and visits to a once-devoted mother. Frustrated, overwhelmed, and utterly endearing, he's a guy in an impossible situation: an orphan with the responsibilities of an adult and the fiery, aggressive libido of a teenager, which is pointed at the sexy mother of two down the road. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Benediction at the Savoia
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. The DJ has one tiny tear on the front bottom and two tiny tears on the back bottom. This is the author's first book. 325 pages, 6.25" x 9.25" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 3) |
Cinnabar
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Good/Very Good. This is a story that begins in China in the early 1900's, through the Boxer Revolution, and starts again in the 1980's with the object of the title - a Cinnabar box. It holds a key to Gao Zhenggai's treasures that he hid when he foresaw the revolution. Zhenggai warns that the box holds the power to kill. It falls into the hands of Roger Walden and becomes the center of his life. Will he learn it's meaning and how to gain the key the box holds? The binding has no wear but at the top right area there is a water stain. It can be seen on the inside, with a drop at the top of a few pages at the beginning. The top back shows some of the waterstain as well but only inside. The jacket shows a waterstain at the very top in front. Also on the outside there is an area where there was a sticker; it now looks whitish around the area. The rest of the jacket is fine. 322 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.02
|
|
| 4) |
The Promise
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Just as The Chosen summoned up the depths of the commitment that loving fathers make for their sons, Chaim Potok's new novel evokes the promise that the young make to themselves, to their own lives - the obstacles life automatically interposes, and the strength, the intelligence, the daring that must constantly be brought to bear if the promise is to be kept. The binding has one corner bent down; the jacket has small tears and a few chips at the top front and along the spine top. 359 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 5) |
Lucy Crocker 2.0 A Novel
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Nobody - not her kids, not her MIT math-genius husband - could have predicted that Lucy Crocker, former children's librarian and unabashed computer ignoramus, would be the one to save the family's software company. Nevertheless, that's exactly what happens when she has an unexpected brainstorm to create a fantasy computer game called Maiden's Quest. Suddenly, Lucy, of all people, is a cyber-guru. This is an amusing story of how Lucy weans her pasty-faced boys from their computer addictions, restores order to her marriage, and comes up with a sequel to Maiden's Quest in the process. Woven throughout this book are wit, insight, and a light touch where comic and not-so-comic effects of technology on life and love come alive at the dawn of the millennium. 362 pages. Light shelf wear at the top of the dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handy As I Wanna Be: A Novel with Tools
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Fine. Vinnie is a man whose life revolves around two great passions: his bottomless love for his wife - the beautiful but increasingly irritable Angela - and his tireless quet to push the limits of home repair to the rediculous extreme. For Vinnie, handiness is no hobby - it's a gestalt, a defining credo. For Angie, it's more like a big throbbing pain. Can this marriage be saved?? 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.52
|
|
| 7) |
Billy Dead : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. New/New. In their small Michigan town, the Johnson family is the one that starts the fights, has the hard luck, and fuels the gossip. Ray's older brother, Billy, has just been found murdered by someone who watched him crawl a mile down the road, head bloody; who smoked four cigarettes while watching Billy die. Hated as he was, who would go the extra length to actually kill him? And Ray, knotted up with sorrow and a strange sense of relief, now bears the weight of the town's curious gaze as they dredge up the dark secrets he has been trying to keep hidden. Ray insists on telling his own story; one that is violent, tender, often humorous, and at the end, unexpectedly redemptive. 260 pages, all fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.03
|
|
| 8) |
The Stretch-Berry Smile
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Bobbs-merrill Co., 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This story is centered in the Southwest cotton-fields, but in its course touches far countries. The hard life of the tenant farmer with its unceasing toil and privation drives their children either to hopeless resignation or passionate revolt. From such an existence and through such revolt are created the poignancies of this moving novel. 326 pages, red cloth binding. Wear at the corners, spine head and tail with slight darkening to the spine. The inside flaps of the jacket are pasted on the inside covers. A portion of the ffep is cut away at the bottom, and it is stamped Monnig's rental library. The front and back hinge are cracked, but all pages are firmly intact. Pages 255-275 have a small tear at the bottom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Phantom Limbs of the Rollow Sisters
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/New. In Timothy Schaffert's debut novel, two sisters on the cusp of womanhood struggle to understand their father's suicide as well as their mother's abandoment of them many years ago. Lily and Mabel live on their own in their grandmother's antique shop in rural Nebraska. They're bound by their loyalty to each other and their haunting urgency to reconcile their own versions of the past so that they might build their futures together. In what she intends to be a rebellious, even wild, choice, Lily steals a car with her boyfriend and heads southwest, to an Arizona vineyard to confront her mother. But Mabel stays behind, seeking to commune somehow with her father's ghost and finding comfort from a young man whose family is grieving the death of a sister. In a story that rises out of the spare Nebraska landscape, Schaffert delivers a textured, eccentric and redemptive tale about two young women searching for wholeness and love. 228 pages. The ffep was glued in one spot to the inside front cover and there is a small tear where they were separated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Florida
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2005. First Harvest Books Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Told in brief scenes of spare beauty, Florida is a graceful and gripping tale of family, forgiveness, and creation of the self. Set in the Midwest, where Florida represents a faraway paradise, this elegiac and luminous novel tells the story of Alice Fivey. Her father long gone and her mother, whose "toenails winked in the foil bed we knew for Florida" newly institutionalized. Alice is left in the care of relatives at age ten. While others try to mold her into someone different from her mother, she consoles herself with books and becomes a storyteller herself until, moving into adulthood, she finds the meaning of her own experience. In what John Ashbery called "an amazing achievement" and Mary Gordon dubbed "a wholly original endeavor," the author gives voice to the feast of memory, the mystery of the mad and missing, and the power of words. 156 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Colony
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollinsPublisher, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The DJ is near fine; 2 tiny spots on the front and a small poke hole in the back. The poke hole goes to the binding, otherwise fine. 463 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 12) |
Hill Towns
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Fine. As a result of a very traumatic event shen Catherine Gaillard was a small child, for thirty years she could not bring herself to leave Montview, the cloistered mountaintop college town in Tennessee where she grew up. She hasn't missed the real world though; she adores her husband and cherishes her country garden and friends from the college. Now she and her husband are going to Italy to attend a wedding of their Montview friends. Cat becomes enthralled by Italy's hectic beauty. She is seduced by everything and burns to share it with her husband, but as her old fear heals, he seems to turn away from her. 356 pages, no marks or tears. The price is not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 13) |
The Rescue of Memory: A Novel
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Cheryl Sucher traces the often painful, but ultimately triumphant growth of a young woman grappling with the horrible legacy of the Holocaust with grace, wit, humor and insight. Buried deep in the bedroom closet of Rachel Wallfisch's father are stacks of fading photographs and piles of dusty old film reels. For Rachel, a Jewish girl growing up in 1950s New York, the images contained in this dark closet are ones that she has never actually witnessed, yet are as familiar to her as her own reflection. For recorded in these photos and films are the faces of the Holocaust: Hopeful but nervous young Jewish couples on their wedding days, married in group ceremonies because they have no family but each other; the vitality of Rachel's mother captured on film before her sudden death, decades after the liberation; and throughout, the gentle presence of Rachel's father, weary but full of love in the face of unspeakable horrors. This is a novel of the emotional toll attached to being a child of survivors. As the memories which haunt her family lay their claim on her own existence, Rachel is torn between her Rabbi's warning to "never forget" and establishing her own independence as an adult. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Out of This World
|
|
|
Washington Square Press. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. An evocative portrait of a family . . . it reaches beyond mere felicity of language by scrutinizing, in an intensely personal fashion, the perfectly drawn and imperfectly human characters of Harry Beech, an Englishman, and his daughter, Sophie . . . which has been told with such simple, startling beauty." /New York Times Book Review 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.03
|
|
| 15) |
I'll Be Home Late Tonight
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. It was 1957, I was twelve years old, me and my mother June were gassing up the Buick at the filling station in Welch, West Virginia, on our way to the rest of our lives." So begins this novel, a funny and tender road story of a mother and daughter's search for the turn on the map that will bring them the good life. June uproots her daughter Lily from her West Virginia home, only to fall prey to a world as dangerous and absurd as the one they left behind. Through Lily's poignant, precocious, and often comic observations, we begin to unravel the delicate tangling of mother-daughter emotions, of two hearts in unison headed ultimately for separate destinations. 211 pages. The binding has a bit of wear at the top corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Empty Shrines
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-merrill Co., 1927. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A delightful romance involving twin sisters who play music on the stage. They were brought up in a somewhat unrefined family and are trying to "better" themselves. 320 pages. Red cloth with gold lettering; there is a label on the inside cover from the prior owner. Very light wear at the spine ends. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mirage
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1949. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Usual ex-lib. marks. Binding is fine. 306 pages, one page has a 2 1/2" tear, another has a 1" tear, no other tears or marks beyond ex-lib. The cloth binding is slightly cocked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Perilous Voyage
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1975. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth. Fine/Fair. An elderly woman, unable to move or speak, asks herself the terrifying question: Can her life have any meaning? Her mind is anything but paralyzed. She relives the past in vivid flashes as she tries to confront crucial questions about her own existence. Her doctor finds her absorbingly interesting, and with the help of her only grandchild, breaks through his patient's sealed-off world, lending perspective to her passionate inquiry. The maroon cloth book is fine, no wear or marks. The jacket has shelf wear at the bottom, marks on the front, and a 1 1/2" vertical tear in the back. The spine bottom is worn, the top chipped in four places. The back flap has a 1" tear along the fold, with another 1 1/2" closed tear further down. The front flap has a 1/2" closed tear along the fold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Emerald
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is a novel primarily about two actors who worked together and were in love. They made many movies together but broke up before shooting of their final film, Mirage. They were so in love that he gave her and enormous emerald ring with an iris etched into its face; this was her flower. Very little was heard about her after making Mirage, as she announced she was retiring. But the ring; did she still have the ring? Binding edges have two bumps. 251 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |




