Childrens Books / Teenfrom Nan's Book Shop |
|
Browse Childrens Books / Teen | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more Literal books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Rose in Bloom
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rose in Bloom" is a sequel to "Eight Cousins." This is the complete authorized edition and was published by arrangement with Little, Brown and Company. The preface reads "As authors may be supposed to know better than anyone else what they intended to do when writing a book, I beg leave to say that there is no moral to this story. Rose is not designed for a model girl; and the Sequel was simply written in fulfillment of a promise; hopeing to afford some amusement, and perhaps here and there a helpful hint, to other roses getting ready to bloom." 344 pages, the blue cover has moderate wear to the end corners, and light wear to the spine ends. The spine is slightly darkened. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Gawgon and the Boy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2001. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Gawgon?" she said, catching her breath. "That's a good reputation to have. Better a Gawgon than a silly old goose. I like it. I like it very much. From now on, that's what you shall call me." She raised a finger. "But only in private between the two of us. We can enjoy our small secret." I recovered enough to grin, and asked, too, if I could have a special name. "Very well," said the Gawgon. "I shall call you - Boy. The Boy. With capital initials. The capitals make all the difference." Ages 8-12, this book has 199 pages and is full of imagination. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Venturesome Voyage
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Phoebe and Tim Ashley, orphaned American twins, run away from their foster homes and install themselves on a ship loaded with supplies for the refugees of the Greek and Turkish War. With their talent for getting into mischief, Phoebe and Tim make the sea-crossing a blissfully eventful one. But what begins as a lark turns into a sobering experience when the twins view the tragic aftermath of war - starving children, a desperate raid of the food supplies, a woman so hungry she tries to steal the ship's cat. The twins learn a great deal about selfishness and suffering before they manage to extricate themselves; they also come to think twice about letting others care for them instead of forever trying to look after themselves. A library edition, includes a few markings. The binding has minor wear at the top. The acetate cover has a bit of scuffing. 206 pages, no marks or tears other than those noted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dreadful Acts
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Roberts, David. In this eagerly awaited sequal to A House Called Awful End, Eddie Dickens narrowly avoids being blown up, trampled by horses, hit by a hot-air balloon, and arrested - only to find himself falling head over heels for a girl with a face like a camel's and in the hands of a murderous gang of escaped convicts, up on the misty moors, who have a "little job" for him to do. 123 page including a glossary. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Dungeon
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Ages 12 and up. Written by the author of The Indian in the Cupboard, this story takes place in China and Scotland from 1067-1603. Bruce MacLennan commands the building of a castle with a dungeon below; during construction he travels to China where he joins a troop of mercenary soldiers. In a poor teahouse he encounters a child named Peony and, on impulse, buys her to be his attendant. After many adventures they return to Scotland where MacLennan's castle-and his planned revenge on a rival Scotsman-await him. Within the dark walls Peony finds a new life and unexpected happiness. For MacLennan the time has come to fill his dungeon with its destined prisoner. He does not dream of the terrible twist of fate-one that will not lock away his enemy-but the most precious person in his life. 279 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Magic of Oz
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Ann Arbor Media Group, LLC, 2003. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Neill, John R.. For his 13th Oz book, L. Frank Baum conjured up a tale full of mischief and adventure, and no one in the land of Oz seems to be safe from his imagination! How did one boy cause so much trouble? What magic power did he discover, and what happened to everyone in Oz when he made friends with the Nome King? How could Kiki Aru be stopped? Discover how everyone was restored to normal, but what ever you do, please be very, very careful how you pronounce P-Y-R-Z-Q-X-G-L." 266 pages, trade soft cover. The spine tail is lightly bumped, and there is a short scuff on the back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Robbers
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1979. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A story of a boy who lived with his grandmother. He was very happy living there and thought he always would, but his father remarried when he was nine years old. His father, who was a virtual stranger to him, expected his son to live with them in a big city. 155 pages, no marks or tears noted. Ex-library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Turi's Poppa
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Arno, Enrico. Turi knows only that the letter from Cremona has made his father happy; in fact, the message is an unbelievable stroke of good luck that opens a way out of the desperate poverty in which the boy and his father have been living in Hungary. Grieving over the death of his lovely gypsy wife, unable to find work and overburdened with debts, he is overjoyed when the invitation to come to Cremona and accept the post as director at the Institute of Violin Making. They set out on foot across Hungary, through Yugoslavia (written in 1968) and finally into Italy. Poppa finds his weariness lifted by the gaiety that is his son's gypsy heritage, while Turi's high spirits must sometimes be termpered by Poppa's wisdom. On they press toward their goal, dreaming of the day Poppa will again make the violins they both love. 186 pages with delightful black & white drawings. The cover is green cloth with gold lettering on the spine. The jacket has light wear at the corners with one tiny tear, and light wear at the spine ends, with a 1/8" tear at the spine top. On the front there is a very narrow strip of the cover missing, just the top paper, about 1" long. It is near a white line and is hard to notice. There is a 1/2" tear at the top back, and very light shelfwear at the bottom edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Fox in Winter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1982. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. For ages 12 and up. Unwilling at first, teen-aged Fran finds herself becoming more and more involved in one of her mother's patients, ninety-year-old Tom Treloar. In her work as a district nurse Nancy, Fran's mother, comes into contact with a great many old people, but even to her Tom is special. His pride and integrity and intelligence, as well as his humor, seem to stand up to every hardship and indignity of illness and old age. He is determined to stay with his wife Lettie in their lifelong home, a house above the Cornish coast that Fran, too, has come to love. When Tom and Lettie are finally separated and Tom is left alone in his house, he counts more than ever on Fran's regular visits. With her help, he begins to tape his memories, which, more and more, come to fascinate her. When the end comes for Tom, Fran, who does not remember ever missing her own father, learns what it is like to lose someone she loves. This is a realistic and moving story of friendship between a teen-age girl and a very old man, but it is not a somber story. Most of all, it is a story of love and sharing, and readers will find themselves caught up in the lives of these two strong, generous people. 158 pages, the binding is blue cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Clockwork Twin
|
|
|
New York: Overlook Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Wiese, Kurt. For romping humor no characters could outdo Mr. Brooks talking animals. They rollick through amazing adventures. They talk, dance, sing, joke, and work out intricate problems. In this story a clockwork double for the hero is rigged up by an old farmer and a comedy of errors follows. Many of the same animal characters which have appeared in Mr. Brook's earlier books reappear here. 241 pages, larger print. The binding is yellow cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul III : 101 More Stories of Life, Love and Learning (Chicken Soup for the Soul Ser.)
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 2000. No Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Jack, Mark and Kimberly understand that, more and more, life is a struggle for you. Not just dealing with the tragedies that seem to plague you so often, but also in handling the daily pressures that fill your life - and often feel overwhelming. This book, even more so than the first two volumes in this series, goes deeper into the issues you face every day. It will help you, and will serve as your guide and constant companion. Most of the stories are written by teenagers, for teenagers. The binding corners are slightly bent. 364 pages, including information about the contributors. There is a gift notation written inside on a blank page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond the Seas
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Binding is lighter color on the spine. 567 pages, fine, includes a list of authors and an index. Stamped on 3 sides with name of library, library envelope and identifying information inside front cover. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
And This Is Laura
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1977. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Laura, twelve-years-old, comes from a family of overachievers and wishes that she were special in some was as well. She then discovers she has psychic ability, which nobody else in her family has. 179 pages, no marks or tears. The binding has an area that looks a bit different in the right light, possibly a water spill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Walk Two Moons
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Don't judge a man until you've walked two moons in his moccasins." And so starts the story of thirteen-year-old Salamanca Tree Hill, who grew up for those years in Kentucky. Then one day her father had her pack her things and they left, leaving the trees behind. They drove 300 miles into Ohio, where they ended up living. Sal saw a girl next door looking out a window, looking afraid, but soon they became friends. Her name was Phoebe, and she would help Sal find her mother, who had walked out on them, in time for her birthday. 280 pages, a winner of the JOHN NEWBERY MEDAL. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Replay
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. A book for 8 - 12 years old. He may have been given a bit part in the school play. . . but Leo, 12 years old, dreams he is the biggest star on Broadway. Sure, his big, noisy family makes him feel lilke a sardine squashed in a tin . . . but in his fantasy he gets all the attention he wants. Yes, his papa seems sad and distracted . . . but Leo imagines him as a boy, tap-dancing and singing with delight. That's why they call Leo "fog boy." He's always dreaming, always replaying things in his brain. He fantasizes about who he is in order to discover who he will become. As an actor in the school play, he is poised and ready for the curtain to open. But in the play that is his life, Leo is eager to discover what part will be his. This book includes the text for the play "Rumpopo's Porch." 149 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Spirit and Gilly Bucket
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Third Printing. This is a moving story for pre-teens and teenagers, about an 11-year-old girl. In 1859, when Gilly's father goes to search for gold in the Rocky Mountains, the 11-year-old is sent to stay with her aunt and uncle in Virginia, where she befriends one of her uncle's slave girls. Through this friendship, she finds out about the Underground Railroad, and discovers that people are not always exactly as they seem. 234 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
Junior Deluxe Editions, 1959. Literary Guild of America. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Literary Guild of America. Binding is very good+, spine has two small jagged holes, and two pinholes. Cover shows four seamen, two sundials and the title. Pages are tanned but otherwise fine; numerous illustrations, some in full color . more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
LBD: It's a Girl Thing
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. From the jacket: Astlebury Music Festival is going to be the party of the year - a weekend of loud music, dancing, crowd-surfing, staying up all night, not to mention meeting about a million totally lush festival-going boys. Too bad Ronnie, Fleur, and Claude, collectively known as LBD, or Les Bambinos Dangereuses, are banned from going by their fun-hating ogre parents. ("It's far to dangerous, what with all those hairy lads sniffing about. And while you're at it, put on a bigger T-shirt!") But in true LBD spirit, the girls come up with a brilliant solution: Staging a music festival of their own, featuring the finest talent (and hottest lads) that Blackwell School has to offer. But organizing a music festival is no easy feat, as they come to find out! Joint Ronnie, Claude, and Fleur as they muck their way through life with sass, class and a megadose of cheeky humor. LBD: It's not just a girl thing... it's the best thing! 275 pages; the lettering on the front and spine of the jacket are like holograms. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Everest: Triumph and Tragedy on the World's Highest Peak
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2002. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. NEW - Everest brings the mountain to life through removable historic maps and artifacts. From the evolution of the Himalayas millions of years ago to the wildlie that inhabits the region today, from the people who live in its shadow to the ones who dream of standing on its summit, this book conveys the triumphs and tragedies of Everest in a unique format that no other book can match. Read the diary of Maurice Wilson, who recorded his final words as he gradually descended into madness at 6,400 meters and died on Everest's slopes. Chart a route on an early map of Everest, as surveyed by the first reconnaissance in 1921. 31 pages, well illustrated, some in color. The book is still in the publishers plastic. Originally sold at $29.95. US. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Shore Road Mystery (#6)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The backlist in this book lists The Yellow Feather Mystery, published in 1953, hence our guess at this printing date. The binding is light brown with linen-look paper over boards. The lettering is a deep brown. The endpapers are orange, pictorial, and done by Greta. 212 pages. The binding shows light to moderate wear at the corners; the front bottom corner is bent. The spine ends are lightly worn. On the inside ffep is an address sticker of the former owner, and light erasures. There are two light red spots on the front. Approximate 4-5 pages have light brown stains near the top; they do not affect the text. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Hardy Boys; The Mystery of the Chinese Junk
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. #39 The binding is good; slight wear at bottom edges. Heavy pictoral boards. Ex-lib. Child's bookplate on inside front cover, usual remains from library book. 184 pages, bright, no marks or tears noted. The inside covers have been recovered to white. The spine is blue with the Hardy Boys in an orange circle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Storm-Bound or A Vacation Among the Snowdrifts
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a story of four boys, all belonging to the Hickory Ridge Troop of Boy Scouts, who were out in the woods during a snow storm looking for the cabin of the uncle of one of them. They don't find it the first day and are forced to make camp in the woods, which turns out to be great fun. This is one of a series of boy's books that contain articles on nature lore, animals and a wealth of other information about outdoor life. A great book for a boy who enjoys the outdoors. 185 pages with several pages of advertisements for other boys books. Orange cloth with light wear to the corners and spine ends. At several signatures there is a slight crack, but the binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Exploring the Himalaya
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Doore, Clarence. By William O. Douglas, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court. Landmark Book #W-36. "In Exploring the Himalaya, Justice Douglas describes some of the most celebrated and dangerous mountain-climbing expeditions and tells of his own journey through the mountain ranges with a Tibetan caravan. His personal experiences as mountain climber and traveler have enabled him to give a vivid, first-hand account of the lives of the people who dwell in the shadows of the towering pinnacles and the rigors and hardships endured by those who have conqured the treacherous Himalayan peaks." 177 pages, indexed, with photographs and drawings. The binding is green cloth; the jacket has a 1" tear at the front bottom corner, a 1/2" tear at the spine bottom, and light wear on the other corners. An excellent book for pre-adolescents and teens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Feast Day
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mikolaycak, Charles. Here is the story of one day inthe lifeof a young peasant girl who lived in Domremy, France in 1425. The day during which this story takes place is precious to the girl because it is her feast day, the day on which she becomes twelve years old. She has gone to mass, received a beautiful present and is minding her family's sheep with something quite extraordinary takes place. The girl of this story is Joan of Arc and it is on her feast day that she first hears the voices that were to entirely change both her life and the course of history. Beautifully illustrated, this book is a wonderful read. 91 pages; the binding has light wear at the spine ends. It is half-cloth and pictorial. The jacket has a 1" tear in the front, small tears at the top spine, and a chip at the spine bottom. There is a small discoloration whre a small price stamp was placed on the front. The spine is sunned and there is light rubbing front and back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.03
|
|
| 25) |
Elsie Dinsmore
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This is the first in a series of "Elsie Dinsmore" books. Living with her uncles family on a southern plantation in the mid-nineteenth century, motherless eight-year-old Elsie finds it difficult to establish a relationship with her worldy father who seems indifferent to her and her religious principles. This book is humorous as well, maybe because it was written in the 1890's; most of Elsie's problems result in her crying. I'm sure there is no other character who cries as much as Elsie, which becomes kind of funny in itself! This is a wonderful book for any age, though, as her life is absorbing, interesting, and difficult all at once. I've read the entire series and often go back to this volume as something like an old friend; despite her problems with her father, he turns out to be a - oh, I can't give it away. 316 pages, probably published in the 1940s or '50s. There is a gift inscription on the decorated endpapers. The yellow binding has lightly worn corners, and is a somewhat darker on the left front which extends to the spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Chancy and the Grand Rascal
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1966. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Von Schmidt, Eric. A Young America Book Club book. Chancy is finally old enough to strike out into the world to find his brother and sisters. They were all separated after the Civil War that killed his father, and the winter flu that killed his mother. He has a wheelbarrow and meets all kinds of people on his trek, including an uncle and the grand rascal. Light wear at the spine ends and bottom corners. 179 pages, nicely illustrated; no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
My Family Shall Be Free: The Life of Peter Still
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Various. Third Printing - written for ages 10 and up. At the beginning of the 19th century, approximately one million people of African descent were slaves in the United States, and this number rose to almost four million by the beginning of the civil war in 1861. Sold like cattle, slaves belonged to the highest bidder. Their lives were sad and often short. There was, however, a number who, through sheer bravery and perseverence, managed to buy their freedom. This is the amazing and powerful true story of one such hero, Peter Still. In clear and simple language, the author brings to lilght a poignant and inspirational story about one man's drive, patience, and endurance in the face of inhumanity. 190 pages including an index and illustrations from the time period. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Runes of Elfland
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Froud, Brian. The ancient, mystical runes of Celtic and European origin provide a rich source of inspiration for the faery authority and fantasy artist Brian Froud's evocative paintings, which interpret these potent symbols through the prism of Elfland - the world of faeries and myth. With text by poet and folklorist Ari Berk, the secret meanings of these runes are teased out; the power they offer us is made manifest. By using the runes and Froud's paintings as tools to explore both the "seen" and "unseen" worlds, this book will inspire readers to re-imagine their own lives and tell their own tales. Both storybook and oracle, this volume provides a wellspring of personal insight for the Froud fan and rune aficionado. 112 pages, full color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Goblins!: A Survival Guide and Fiasco in Four Parts
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Froud, Brian; Froud, Wendy. This collaboration of Ari Berk (text) and Brian and Wendy Froud (art and 3D goblinizations) produced a truly odd and humorous volume. Throughout the book are wonderful 'photographs' of goblins and information about their habits, their history, and themselves. Unfortunately, some of the goblins got hold of the manuscript and in a big, red crayon changed some of the wording here, added some wording there, clearly attempting to make the most of themselves. Also included, luckily, is an anti-goblin device. 89 pages, including a checklist to determine if you have goblins. The binding is padded. Published without a jacket, fully illustrated in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 30) |
Rod Serling's The Twilight Zone
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Mayan, Earl E.. This volume contains 13 new stories from the supernatural, especially written for young people. To give them authenticity, all are based, in varying degrees, on well-recorded incidents or experiences in which many persons have sincerely believed. Stories include Back There, Judgment Night, the Tiger God, Return From Oblivion, The Riddle of the Crypt, Dead Man's Chest, and many others. The binding has light wear at the corners and the bottom edge. Both spine ends are bent in and a bit worn. The jacket has several small to medium tears, some repaired, and is torn at each corner. There are several chips. The front end paper has a book plate with the prior owner's name neatly pre-printed. 207 pages, no marks or tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Real Book About Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1951. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Blaisdell, Elinore. A fascinating book in the Real Books series, R8. Certificate of Award presented by the Boys Clubs of America, first awarded to a series, selected by members in the eight to fourteen year old category. A book club edition, the pages are in very good condition, no marks or tears noted. The cover, while completely intact, has numerous vertical areas where the paper appears to have cracked and broken away. The jacket has an attractive illustration on the front of the student Abraham Lincoln. The inside cover shows A.L. on a flat boat trip. This book includes a time line of things that actually happened, and a list of what A.L. actually said, rather than what has been ascribed to him. 180 pages, and includes a complete index. A very good read! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 32) |
The Love Letters of J. Timothy Owen
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 16-year old Tim loved Sophie the first time he saw her. His mother, a budding antiques dealer, discovered One Hundred of the World's Best Love Letters, and Tim decided to adapt those letters and send them to his beloved. Could she resist? The jacket has slight scuffs, light wear at the top edges. The binding is fine. Inside front cover is a stamp from school and marks where the library envelope was. Recommended for ages 12 and up. Stamp on back inside cover also, otherwise pages are fine. 181 pages, no marks or tears. The price is not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 33) |
The Other Shepards
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. The other Shepards died nearly twenty years ago, but eighth grader Holland Shepard and her younger sister, Geneva, are shadowed by other people's memories of their two brothers and sister. The enormity of their family's loss has limited the scope of the girls' own identities; "Whatever else we are," Holland reflects, "has been swallowed up by our haunting." Then Annie the painter arrives. She steps easily into their Greenwich Village home and, with insouciant charm, widens the sisters' perspective of themselves, their city, and the tragedy that has preceded them. It is Annie who gives them the courage to embark on a journey to make peace with their past, and redefine themselves beyond grief and memories. Part ghost story, part love story, this wonderful novel is a narrative of loss and healing, reality and memory. 218 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Here Come the Marines!
|
|
|
Howell, Soskin, Publishers, 1942. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1942; HB. Binding is good, spine is tight but has spots on it. Some light wear along edges. 219 pages, slightly yellowed but otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Confessions of a Prime Time Kid
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A'Weekly Reader, Especially for Girls' book. Margaret O'Brien Muldaur, better known as Meg, has been acting ever since she was six years old. Now that she's thirteen she's a TV star. What's it like to be famous? Meg tells all in her memoirs. Binding has slight wear on side and bottom edges. 138 pages, no marks or tears. Binding is tight, as if never read. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 36) |
The Book of Alfar: A Tale of the Hudson Highlands
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laura Geringer Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Helquist, Brett. Written for grades 4 and up. Screenwriter Peter Hassinger weaves fantasy with Celtic folklore in a spectacular first novel. When Sander moves to the country, he is not greeting with the quiet life. His parents are fighting, and his sister, who used to be his ally, has abandoned him. In the woods surrounding his new home, he finds a fairy world of dwarfs, pirates, soldiers, wandering ghosts, and a ruthless Lord of Dunderburg who must be stopped. With the help of an ancient dwarf named Alfar, and Mini, a half-Native American girld steep in the lore of the region, Sander embarks on a magical, swashbuckling adventure. 264 pages in a heavy cloth binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Nile: Great Rivers of the World (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
London: Dumont Monte, 2002. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Drechsel, Ekkehard. This fascinating book follows the Nile River through its entire course and through its history to modern times. The pages are folded, and extend ten feet. The Nile begins at its sources along the Blue Nile and White Nile all the way to the delta; from Ethiopia and Uganda through Sudan and Nubia into Egypt. Along the way you learn about the exotic natural landscapes and habitats, and fascinating cultural monuments on the shores of the Nile. There are an incredible variety of animals: African hunting dogs, warthogs, hippos, Cape buffalos, crowned cranes, marabou storks and many more. Information is included on art, culture and architecture: Colossal statues, pyramids, temples, churches, and pottery; customs, rituals and cults. Includes at-a-glance information on history, geography, data and facts, economics and politics. All of the information is compact, clear, informative and exciting. The book is 18" x 12 3/8" wide. A very colorful and informative volume. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Beyond Paradise
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow Junior Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Within months of arriving in the exotic Philippines from Upper Sandusky, Ohio, to live with her missionary parents on the island of Panay, fourteen-year-old Louise finds herself a prisoner of war in an internment camp when the Japanese invade her new country in 1941. 165 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Outdoor Girls of Deepdale or Camping and Tramping for Fun and Health
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrated. Laura Lee Hope, author of the Bobbsey Twins books and several Outdoor Girls Series books, wrote this as her first book Outdoor Girls book. It is a book about a club of girls, teens, who spend lots of time together, solve a mystery, and end up in a leaky boat. They also confront a bear in the wilderness. 212 pages, the cloth pictorial binding is worn at the spine top, has very light wear at the spine bottom, is worn at the top and bottom corners, and along the bottom as though it got caught on something sharp. There are four small holes at the bottom front. The top front has wear in one small area, aside from the corners. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Who Moved My Cheese? : For Teens
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. NEW - Who Moved My Cheese? is a simple parable that has helped millions of people around the world deal with the changes in their lives. It is an amusing and enlightening story of four characters who live in a "Maze" and look for "Cheese" to nourish them and make them happy. Two of the characters are mice, and two are "Littlepeople" - beings the size of mice who look and act a lot like people. In the story, the characters are faced with unexpected change. Eventually, one of them deals with it successfully, and writes what he learns from his experience on the Maze walls. And after the story ends, the teen discussion section may show you some practical ways how you, too, can move with the cheese and enjoy it! 96 pages, black remainder mark on the bottom. Price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Castle Magic
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Calver, David. No magic!" Ali says, making Little Genie promise. Against her better judgment, Ali lets Genie come along on her class trip to Popplehoff Castle. Little Genie keeps her promise. She's too busy peering into dusty dungeons and examining sparkly royal jewels for magic. But that's before she and Ali meet a ghost named Henrietta. . . who thinks Little Genie would be the perfect addition to her doll collection! Uh-oh! 126 pages. The jacket lettering is raised and there is an oval in the middle that lets the book cover show through. The top corners are lightly bumped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
May Iverson: Her Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Spine is loose; frontispiece missing. Binding has bumped corners, unraveling slightly at top and bottom of spine. Decorated blue cloth w/ sepia paste-on. Some of the pages and drawings are loose. Six illustrations of eight are in the book. Small marks on a smattering of pages. 282 pages, no tears or other marks or omissions noted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cages
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cobblehill Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Seventh printing. Kit and her best friend, Tracy, entertain themselves by pretending to be Harriet Headline and Sharon Shocker, reporters for a tabloid newspaper. But even the outrageous headlines they invent can't help Kit laugh away a series of problems at home and school. Her frustration builds until Kit, in a moment of self-pity, makes a major mistake. She finds herself in trouble - with her family and the police. When she tries to hide what she has done, her difficulties multiply and a rift with Tracy occurs. Then a juvenile court committee sentences Kit to do community service work at The Humane Society and Kit makes new friends, both human and animal. Her efforts to find a home for Lady, a stray dog, lead to heartbreak, but they also help her find the courage she needs to make changes in her life. Written with humor and pathos, Cages is a perceptive portrait of an intelligent, spirited teenager who learns to accept responsibility for her own actions. 150 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cages
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cobblehill Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Seventh printing. Kit and her best friend, Tracy, entertain themselves by pretending to be Harriet Headline and Sharon Shocker, reporters for a tabloid newspaper. But even the outrageous headlines they invent can't help Kit laugh away a series of problems at home and school. Her frustration builds until Kit, in a moment of self-pity, makes a major mistake. She finds herself in trouble - with her family and the police. When she tries to hide what she has done, her difficulties multiply and a rift with Tracy occurs. Then a juvenile court committee sentences Kit to do community service work at The Humane Society and Kit makes new friends, both human and animal. Her efforts to find a home for Lady, a stray dog, lead to heartbreak, but they also help her find the courage she needs to make changes in her life. Written with humor and pathos, Cages is a perceptive portrait of an intelligent, spirited teenager who learns to accept responsibility for her own actions. 150 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Treasure Trove
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Schroeder, Louis. This is a girl's mystery and romance story written by the authors of the Denewood Series for girls. 330 pages, cloth-bound. The front has a small rubbed area at the right edge. The spine ends have light wear and the front bottom corner is bumped. All corners have light to moderate wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Friday's Child
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover is good, wear at all corners. Cover itself is printed to look like cloth, and has a necklace with locket on the front. Prior owner's name written on inside cover. A Jordon Book, dedicated to "all those girls whose letters I have been unable to answer." Pages are fine, no marks or tears. Spine is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Bird Boys on the Wing or Aeroplane Chums in the Tropics
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Second in the series of The Bird Boys, this contains the further trials and triumphs of the venturesome aeroplane lads. The frontispiece appears to be a painting into which an aeroplane has been superimposed. 236 pages, minimal tanning at the edges. There is some foxing at the top. There is a tear beginning at the inside hinge in front. The pages are fine, no tears. The cloth covered binding is pictorial. The jacket has the right corner missing, and parts of the top for 1/4" - 1/2" most of the way around. At the bottom spine 2 areas are missing; a small area about 1/4" x 1/2", and and a larger area that goes to the back of the jacket. There is also a piece missing at the jacket back about 1" long and 1" wide, near the fold. The jacket has a mylar cover on it, and when that was put on the folding of the jacket was adjusted, so there is a horizontal mark the length of the book at the edge, which is darker. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
One Fat Summer
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1978. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bobby's family had a summer home near Rumson lake, where they spent each summer. Bobby was big boned but fat, and a group of kids always made fun of his 14-year old body. A well-written and sensitive book with plenty of humor. The green binding has a picture of a boy mowing a lawn pasted to the front. Ex-lib with marks in the very front & very back. 150 pages, lightly yellowed. The first few pages have a small tear in the top right corner, and on one the small piece of paper is missing. Prior owner's name on the front end paper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 49) |
Pollyanna's Debt of Honor
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1927. Hard Bound, Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. One in a series of "Pollyana" books. The purple binding has gilt lettering. The bottom corners and spine ends are worn. The spine is a bit lightened. 332 pages, a gift inscription is in the front, otherwise no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.03
|
|
| 50) |
Exploring the Sky and Sea: Auguste and Jacques Piccard
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Kingston House, 1961. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Boehmer, Robert. A Bookshelf for Young Americans volume. Piccard, a Professor at Brussels University, wished to study cosmic rays and the stratosphere; with his assistant he ascended, by balloon, to a height never before reached by man in a specially constructed balloon, and landed on a glacier in the Austrian Tyrol. This book includes his balloon flights and his sea studies which were done with a bathyscaphe (which is a sort of small, submarine-type of exploration tool), and ideas of deep ships of the future. The stories are exciting and are illustrated in mono tones of reds, blues and greens. The blue binding has light wear at the spine. 190 pages, no marks or tears. The inside covers are illustrated, and the front has the prior owner's initials on it. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |




















