Childrens Books / Holidays and Festivalsfrom Nan's Book Shop |
|
Browse Childrens Books / Holidays and Festivals | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Holidays & Celebrations / General books
|
| 1) |
Find Santa Claus as He Brings Christmas Joy
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1991. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiritilli, Jerry. A Look & Find book. 9 different two-page illustrations included to find various objects shown on each page. Includes check-off lists in the back. Binding is fine, shelf wear on two bottom corners. All pages are clean, no marks or tears. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
The First Christmas (I Can Read by Myself)
|
|
|
New York: Chex Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. The story of the first Christmas in simple words for a child to read and understand. Illustrations are very nice. Binding is fine, no marks; 29 pages, also fine. No tears or marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 3) |
The Little Drummer Boy
|
|
|
Publications International. 1995; HB. Cover is fine, has candy cane spine. Illustrated by Susan Spellman. Pages are fine, fully illustrated. No marks or tears. 6.75" x 7.75" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 4) |
Hallowhat?
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. 1992; HB. Binding is fine, back has the reamins of a sticker. Remainder mark on the bottom of pages. Hard pictoral boards, illustrated by Sal Murdocca. Boards are fine, no marks or tears. 4.75" x 4.75" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 5) |
The Letter on the Tree
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Kaufman, John. A Weekly Reader Club book. The story is written in first person as a young boy about eight or nine. They live in Canada on a small dairy farm. Most of all Bebert wants an accordian for Christmas, and writes a letter to Santa asking for one. The binding is worn at the corners and lightly worn along the edges. The spine ends are worn; there is a tear in the spine side and a two small tears on the vertical edge. The cover is bright. 116 pages, no marks or tears. On the fep the prior owner's name is stamped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Where's My Christmas Stocking? (Lift and Touch Bks.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Carter, Noelle. A small Scholastic movables book. The cat is looking for his Christmas stocking and asking everyone in the home, and on each of five pages there is a flap to lift in looking for the stocking. The spine bottom is slightly worn; the front has a light crease in it. 12 pages, no marks or tears. All illustrated in bright colors. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Chocolate Rabbit
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Claret, Maria. This is the story of Bertie Rabbit. He was a very special rabbit, and if it weren't for him, there would be no chocolate easter rabbits in chocolate shops at Easter. The binding is fine. Pages are daintily illustrated throughout, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Jingle Bells
|
|
|
Western Publishing, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1980; HB with gold spine, #458-1. The cover is good, wear on the edges. Corner bumped. Illustrated by J.P. Miller. Pages appear to have gotten wet. They're wrinkled at the bottom , otherwise fine with no marks or tears. Beautifully illustrated . 6.5" x 7.75" high. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hillel's Happy Holidays
|
|
|
Union of American Hewbrew Congregation, 1953. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gezai, Temima N.. 1953; 9th printing. HB, vg, textured cloth binding. Wear and discoloration at the spine. Ex-library. Part of back page missing, doesn't interfere with reading. 205 pages, fine with illustrations. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.02
|
|
| 10) |
Down Holiday Lane
|
|
|
New York: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1968. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Kabrin, Louis. This is a book that was written to help Jewish children understand their heritage and their religion in a fun way. This book focuses mostly on customs and holidays. 19 short short stories are included. They are: Let's Make Up, Building a Suko, The Dreidel That Ran Away, A Visit to Ain Hashofet, The Shalach Monos Plate, Lag Bo-omer in Meron, Brotherly Love, Purim in Isreal, Fighting the Elephants, A Yom Kippur Surprise, and 9 more. The corners have very light wear. 166 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Here Comes Santa Claus
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Western Publishing Company, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Santorio, Christopher. 1982;HB with heavy boards. A Golden Sturdy Shape Book. Front and back are fine. The front cover has two minor vertical creases near the spine. Cut out is around santa and a cat's body. Very cute. The inside boards are all fine and in full color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Christmas Tree That Grew
|
|
|
Western Publishing. Hardcover. 1987; HB with gold spine. #458-1. Cover has a tear on the top about 1" from attempting to remove an old label. Otherwise the cover is very good. Illustrated by Kathy Wilburn. Pages are fine, no marks or tears. Beautifully illustrated. 6.25" x 7.75" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Turnipseed Jones
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. The Junior Literary Guild. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Robinson, Jessie. Henry Jones wants to buy a bicycle. He decided which one was best; now he had to come up with the money. Luckily, a job practically fell into his lap and he became old Mrs.Turnipseed's hired boy. She tested him first and he passed, so he was to help her with all sorts of things because, at the age of 100, she decided it was time for a family reunion. Written with great humor and full of surprises. The dark orange binding has a monotone picture of Henry on the front along with a model ship and what looks like treasure. 127 pages, nicely illustrated, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Night Before Christmas
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1989. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Watson, Wendy. The joyful spirit of Christmas inhabits every nook and cranny of the world Wendy Watson has created for Moore's classic poem, The Night Before Christmas. A small New England town is the setting for a large and lively family's traditional American Yuletide Celebration (from the book back). The bottom right corner has slight wear. The illustrations are beautiful and all of the pages are clean, bright and have no tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Visit from St. Alphabet
|
|
|
New York: Coffee House Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Morice, David. This is a delightful little book for children learning the alphabet. "Twas the night before X, when all through the Y Not a letter was stirring, not even an I;" The author uses the alphabet throughout to change the words of this well-known poem - just for fun! Unpaginated, illustrated throughout, this Small Press book is bound in red cloth with gold lettering and a gold St. Alphabet. The jacket is illustrated front and back. 5 3/8" x 7" wide. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Snowman Named Just Bob
|
|
|
Delafield, WI: Lang Books, 1999. Second Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Crouch, Karen Hillard. This stirring story of friendship is in a dust jacket, in a protective slipcase. The story is simple, of a snow that came just after Thanksgiving one year, and of a magical snowman named Bob that was made. His message was simple: That friends are near and thinking of you even when you can't see them. Unpaginated, 28 pages, beautifully illustrated in full color. The slipcase has a bump on the closed side. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Telling Tommy About Days We Celebrate
|
|
|
Cupples and Leon Company. 1941; HB. Binding is fine, very slight wear at some corners, no scuffs. Navy blue with red lettering; binding is patterned. Former owner's signature inside. Spine is tight. 93 pages, illustrated throughout. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 18) |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
|
|
|
Golden Press. 1985; HB. Adapted from the story by Robert L. May, illustrated by Richard Scarry. Gold spine. Very slight edge wear and scuffs; inside is fine, illustrations throughout, no marks. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 19) |
Happy Purim Night
|
|
|
United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education. 1959 HB. Binding is fine. Front is bright yellow with a young girl surrounded by a red shadow. Book has some Hebrew, otherwise in English. Pages are fine, illustrations and just a sentence or two on each page. 5 1/2" x 9 1/4" high. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 20) |
Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas
|
|
|
San diego, CA: Butterscotch Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Fine/Fine. Tempest, Margaret. Originally published in 1939, this version has been abridged. Little grey rabbit, along with squirrel and hare all had a wonderful Christmas day. They went sledding, ate lots of yummy things, and enjoyed being with all of their friends. The illustrations are wonderful and show all of the animals in their various holiday fun. The jacket has a 3/4" tear on the back bottom near the spine. The binding is tight. 45 pages, no marks or tears. Price has not been clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.03
|
|
| 21) |
A Treasury of Christmas Tales
|
|
|
London, England: Grandreams Limited, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Various Artists. This is a glossy, fully illustrated book of Christmas stories printed in the Czech Republic. They include Santa's Ride, The Little Rabbit and the Forgetful Elf, The Night Before Christmas, Colin and The Gnomes' Circus, and Santa's Best Coat. 13 stories in all. Binding has light wear on some corners. 100 pages; all, except the color-in page, are fine. The page a child can color started out alright but ended up in a blue scribble in one area. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Christmas Box
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Root, Barry. This is a story that will resonate with many families this Christmas. Drawing on the author's memories from her own 1950s childhood, this warm, simply told story creates a portrait of a family separated by distance but held together by love. Can Christmas be the same without Daddy? He's a soldier in faraway Japan this year, so his two young children and their mother prepare for the holiday as they've always done, except that they mail Daddy's presents to him in Japan. Then they receive a large wooden box, marked "Do Not Open Until Christmas." And while a wooden box can't take Daddy's place, it holds its own promise for an unforgettable Christmas. 29 pages, fully illustrated in color. The jacket front has a vertical wrinkle in it, and is a bit wrinkled at the top spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Baby's Christmas
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wilkin, Eloise. This is an adorable book to give for baby's first Christmas! The illustrations are bright, and the book shows a baby receiving all kinds of gift on it's first Christmas. A rocking horse, a book, a pail and scoop and all kinds of other toys. The best thing of all, though, was the toy box to put everything in! Unpaginated; there is moderate wear to the front corners and light wear to the edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Horrible Holidays
|
|
|
New York: NAL Penguin Inc., 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hoffman, Rosekrans. Pictorial cover, slightly worn but the pictures are still quite nice. Reading grade 1 - 9. Summary: Alf's cousin Mert comes for Christmas and makes his life horrible. Beautifully illustrated, large type for young readers. The full-color artwork was developed using pencils, colored pencils, and colored ink. Binding is very sturdy. Ex-library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|



