cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction / Vintage

from Nan's Book Shop

Browse Fiction / Vintage | Return to Nan's Book Shop | Even more Literal books
1) I've been to London
Bailey, Temple

I've been to London
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Temple Bailey (1885 - 1953) was a prolific American novelist and short story writer. This is one of her later stories, a travel romance. 330 pages, maroon cover with gold lettering on the spine and embossed author name an decorations on the cover. Edges lightly worn, corners moderately worn. Spine ends are lightly worn, and there is a damp stain on the inside back cover and last few blank pages in the upper corner. Signed by prior owner inside front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Fair as the Moon
Bailey, Temple

Fair as the Moon
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Temple Bailey (1855 - 1953) was and novelist and short story writer. She also wrote articles for many magazines of the day. This novel involves family and romance. 315 pages, there is light wear to the edges and corners, with gold lettering on the spine (not faded) and her name and decorations embossed on the front of the maroon cover. Prior owner's name written on the inside front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Burning Beauty
Bailey, Temple

Burning Beauty
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. There were three people besides the chauffeur in the great motor car which swept along the road from Baltimore, crossed the big bridge which spanned the Severn, and came at last into the streets of the ancient capital. Annapolis was steeped in the wine of an October day." And so this family story with a romantic twist begins. 318 pages, maroon cloth. The spine edges are moderately worn; the spine ends are lightly worn, along with the corners. The prior owner's name is written on the inside cover. Spine is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Wild Wind
Bailey, Temple

Wild Wind
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Inc., 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This novel begins as our seventeen-year-old's lover goes overseas to war. "So she kissed Christopher good-bye, and told him how brave he was, and how handsome in his ensign's uniform, and how glad she was that he wouldn't have to fight in the trenches." 316 pages, maroon cloth binding. Light wear at the edges, corners, and spine ends. Moderate wear along the front spine edge. Embossed decoration on the front. Spine is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) The Return of Peter Grimm
Belasco, David

The Return of Peter Grimm
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Rae, John. The Return of Peter Grimm has been novelized by the play by David Belasco. Peter Grimm is referred to also as the Dead Man, who comes and visits a child frequently in the course of the novel. He is taken to doctors and so forth because it appears he is talking to himself, but rather mysteriously he is speaking to his departed friend, Peter Grimm. 344 pages, includes frontispiece. The cover has a paste-down of a woman losing herself in scented blossoms, and the faint vision of a man in the background. There are a few tiny white spots where the picture has been scratched. The rest of the binding is red cloth; there is a slight bump at the front right top corner, and the spine bottom is folded up. There is a tiny white spot on the back binding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) The Fetters of Freedom
Brady, Cyrus Townsend

The Fetters of Freedom
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Good/No Jacket. The Kinneys. This christian novel involves Paulus, the Roman citizen of Tarsus, Roman Attilius, the patrician pretorian, and the British Gwenna. The setting is Rome during the early Roman Empire. The author promises a story rather than a sermon, and there is a romantic tie between Attilius and Gwenna. As the author indicates in his preface, "Paulus will preach his gospel, and the religion of his Christ will be set forth in opposition to the heathenism just as decisively, and the results will be seen just as clearly as if the sanded arena were wet with the blood of the slain." But he promised to leave out all extended description of Roman life or manners, leave out wild orgies, and vulgar or licentious revels of the Caesar and his degenerate friends. The story is split into 27 chapters and five books. 399 pages, it includes four color illustrations (one is laid in) and an afterword. The binding is green cloth with wear to all corners and wear at the spine ends. Light wear to the board ends. There is a 1/2" tear to the cloth at the front bottom hinge. The binding is loose in a few areas; overall just the one illustration is loose. The page edges are yellowed; the gold lettering on the front is missing in a few spots, and almost completely gone on the spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Vial of Vishnu
Drake, Austin Mann

The Vial of Vishnu
Chicago, IL: Percy Roberts, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book is "The report of a cycle of events following the violation of the command that the vial must always remain in the possession of its rightful owner." I'm guessing there was a violation! A little more of the story - "For I am the god Vishnu, the god of Preservation, Much Good Luck I'll bring to you, Whatever be your station. Whosoever giveth me, As a Friend, or as a Lover, Keeps for themselves half the Joy, One-half goes to the other. Take me, and always keep me, You must never let me roam, Your Heart's Desire will come to you, If you'll only keep me home." 400 pages. There is light to medium wear on the corners of the blue cloth cover. Light wear at the spine ends. The lettering is in white, and a fortune teller is shown on the front in blue and white. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Trilby: A Novel
Du Maurier, George

Trilby: A Novel
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Du Maurier, George. This is the story by du Maurier that includes the character "Svengali" who was a hypnotist and singing master. He controlled Trilby O'Ferrall with hypnotism. He had staring eyes and a submissive female subject, and was able to turn this tone deaf woman into a talented singer. This book was an inspiration for the evil Svengali-like hypnotists that began being featured in movies in the 1900s. 464 pages. The ffep has a piece torn out, like it was someone's name. The prior owner's name is stamped in the inside cover, about the size of a nickel, and also on page 1. The book is lavishly illustrated by the author's drawings. The cloth cover is brown; the front has 3 tiny brown spots and 2 small water spots.The back has a light ring stain, as though a cup were placed there. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) The Crooked House, a Detective Story
Fleming, Brandon

The Crooked House, a Detective Story
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is a vintage mystery detective novel that takes place in London. It involves the crooked house, a strange riddle, a trail of corpses found by various people, a duel, the ethics of killing, the beauty-killer and the last truths. Everything gets wrapped up in the conclusion, of course. 312 pages, with 8 pages of advertisements following. The medium-light cloth cover has a bit of a fray at the back top corner. The back looks as though it has a few water spots on it, and one darker spot at the top of the cover. The front cover shows the house and a winding path. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) The Riddle of the Frozen Flame
Hanshew, Mary L. & Thomas W

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1920. No Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. The Hanshews were known for their series of detective mysteries featuring Detective Cleek, who regularly solved very entertaining, but improbable to impossible situations. The binding has light wear on the corners, both ends of the spine, and the front edge of the spine. The brown cloth as applied has two diagonal creases - one from the bottom vertically, 2" long, the other from the edge toward the bottom left, about 2 1/2" long. The frontispiece is loose but intact. The binding is somewhat loose with all pages intact. The prior owner's quarter-sized stamp is on the inside cover. 284 pages, there is a small spot on the page sides near the end - about the last 40 pages. Very small half moon on some of the pages from the spot. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.00
11) Salomy Jane's Kiss: Photoplay Edition
Harte, Bret

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Photographs. The story is of a family moving to California, hoping to become rich in gold, as they had heard fantastic stories of people becoming wealthy overnight. They came from Kentucky, and were also drawn to the pasture lands where money could be made raising cattle. This is the photo play edition, which has been revised and enlarged from the original. When writing the photo play version many additional incidents were introduced which could not be found in the original book. Although based on Paul Armstrongs dramatized version of the book, there was no attempt to follow the dramatic version. The illustrations are reproductions of photos taken for the photo play, and were all taken in the Redwood Forest. Twelve illustrations. The green binding has light to medium wear at the corners, minor wear at the bottom of the boards, and the top and bottom spines edges are bent in. 180 pages, no marks or tears; one of the illustrations is laid in. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Though This be Madness
Keable, Robert

Though This be Madness
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jacobsen Publishing Company, Inc., 1930. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book was originally published in England under the title "The Madness of Monty," which describes pretty much what the book is about. The author, who has published more than one book that made it to the stage or screen, is a former clergyman and author of books marked by their sexual frankness and melodrama. 325 pages, which have yellowed with age. The blue binding is lightly darkened at the edges, and has little to no wear at the corners and very light wear at the spine ends. The spine is somewhat darkened and there is a very light vertical (5") and horizontal (1 1/2") mark on the front. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Three Eyes (Les Trois Yeux)
Leblanc, Maurice

The Three Eyes (Les Trois Yeux)
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Gage, G. W.. Leblanc was a French author and journalist, and known as the creator of Arsene Lupin, master of disguises, the French gentleman-thief turned detective. Leblanc was a very prolific writer - he published over 60 novels and short stories. This novel is about a man who does all sorts of experiments, and becomes very excited when he feels that he has three eyes floating in his laboratory. To him this is some sort of a great breakthrough, but that is only the beginning! 315 pages. The binding is red cloth with gold lettering; the lettering on the spine has begun to darken. The front cover has two small dark spots on it. The prior owner had a nickel-sized stamp that he used on the inside front cover and on page 1. The binding is tight; the spine ends are slightly folded in. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.00
14) Left in Charge
Morris, Clara

New York: G. W. Dillingham Company, 1904. First Edition. Hard bound, Decorative. Good/No Jacket. This is a romance (and possibly a mystery) written with humor, set in Quincy, Illinois. The binding has wear at the corners, light wear on the bottom edges and worn, slightly frayed spine ends. The back hinge is VERY loose, being held on by the cloth of the cover. The front hinge is becoming loose. The dark green cover has a fancy hearts and flowers design on the front. Inside the front end papers is the signature of the same woman, written in different ways, over and over. She also drew profiles, but all is done lightly in pencil and so easily erased if one wished. She also, in pencil, wrote "to the author" her opinion of the book on the title page. I read several passages; all were well-written and humorous. She thought the book was rotten. Her comments are pretty funny. 355 pages, written in chapters, no marks and a small tear on one of the front blank pages; otherwise no tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $39.00
15) The Running Fight
Osborne, William Hamilton

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fisher, Harrison; Brehm, George. The running fight is about romance and money, with the mystery of where it's kept thrown in. 378 pages, tan cloth with a pictorial paste down on the front, edged in gold. There are a few scuffs on the front.The corners are worn, as are the head and tail of the spine. The spine has a vertical crease. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Dope
Rohmer, Sax

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This vintage mystery involves a drug syndicate, a party or two, inspectors from Whitehall (must have been a murder in there somewhere) and The Eye of Sin Sin Wa. The last chapter gives the story of the crime. 385 pages, binding is green cloth with black lettering. Light wear at the corners and both edges of the spine. The front edge of the spine is a bit lightened. Both spine ends are turned in; there is a light bit of wear on the right vertical front, about 1/2." On the top left corner of the back is a small light area that could have had a sticker on it. The prior owner had a personal stamp about the size of a nickel, which he used on the inside cover and on page 1. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Stretch-Berry Smile
Scarborough, Dorothy

The Stretch-Berry Smile
Chicago, IL: The Bobbs-merrill Co., 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This story is centered in the Southwest cotton-fields, but in its course touches far countries. The hard life of the tenant farmer with its unceasing toil and privation drives their children either to hopeless resignation or passionate revolt. From such an existence and through such revolt are created the poignancies of this moving novel. 326 pages, red cloth binding. Wear at the corners, spine head and tail with slight darkening to the spine. The inside flaps of the jacket are pasted on the inside covers. A portion of the ffep is cut away at the bottom, and it is stamped Monnig's rental library. The front and back hinge are cracked, but all pages are firmly intact. Pages 255-275 have a small tear at the bottom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) Empty Shrines
Thomas, Elizabeth Finley

Empty Shrines
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-merrill Co., 1927. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A delightful romance involving twin sisters who play music on the stage. They were brought up in a somewhat unrefined family and are trying to "better" themselves. 320 pages. Red cloth with gold lettering; there is a label on the inside cover from the prior owner. Very light wear at the spine ends. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Marse Henry", an Autobiography
Watterson, Henry

George H. Doran Company, 1919. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Binding is green with Watterson's signature on the front in gold, and lettering on the side in gold. Two volume set. Volume 2 has a few small spots on the front. 629 pages, all fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Quick Service
Wodehouse, P. G

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1940. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. This volume doesn't feature any of Wodehouse's regular characters or settings, it is a typically Wodehousian comedy, featuring impoverished but romantic youths, wealthy but grouchy relatives, charming and resourceful friends, chirpy criminals, country houses, imposters, servants, and so forth. There is a them of ham that runs through the book, as well as a bit of romance, and a plot to steal a painting. 310 pages. Binding is bright orange with the author's initials in deep green on the front. The spine is in gold and deep green over orange. There is a small bump at the top front, and the bottom corners are lightly bumped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: