History, US / Southfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse History, US / South | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
Chinese in the Post-Civil War South: a People Without a History
|
|
|
Louisiana State Univ Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0807111228 . Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square, appears unread. . Book traces the experience of the Chinese immigrants who came to the South during Reconstruction, where 'Chinatowns' did not develop, in contrast to elsewhere in the United States. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 211 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
ANTEBELLUM PENSACOLA AND THE MILITARY PRESENCE
|
|
|
Pensacola, FL: Pensacola Development Commission. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Slight spine creasing, minor rubbing and curling to paper covers. . Volume 3 in the series. Illustrated with photos and maps. The military history of Pensacola, Florida up to the Civil War. . The Pensacola Series Commemorating the American Revolution Bicentennial Series. Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 143 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Neptune's Honor: a Story of Loyalty and Love
|
|
|
Piñata Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Historical fiction, taking place on St. Simons Island and elsewhere, during the American Civil War. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 189 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nashville: City of Note
|
|
|
Memphis: Towery Pub.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9781881096436 . Dust jacket has two short tears, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects and appears unread. . The story of Nashville, Tennessee. Profusely illustrated in full color, authoritative text. . Urban Tapestry Series Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 351 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fugitives, the Agrarians, and Other Twentieth Century Southern Writers
|
|
|
Alderman Library, University of Virginia. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Stapled illustrated booklet with card covers; no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . An introduction to the work of John Peale Bishop, Cleanth Brooks, Donald Davidson, John Gould Fletcher, Andrew Nelson Lytle, John Crowe Ransom, Allen Tate, and Robert Penn Warren. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 26 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
NEW FARM HOMES FOR OLD: A Study of Rural Public Housing in the South
|
|
|
University, AL: U of Alabama Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 0817346015 . Extremities of blue cloth cover are slightly rubbed, gilt on spine is dulled. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Personal copy of Indiana University Distinguished Professor York Willbern, who reviewed the book for the University of Alabama "Crimson White" in August, 1946, according to an inked note on ffep. Book is filled with maps, tables, charts that provide raw data supporting the author's conclusions. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 245 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Memphis: a Folk History
|
|
|
Parkhurst. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. First Printing. 0941780082 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . "Comic, tragic, bawdy, written with style and sensitivity" (jacket blurb). . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 207 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
