Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Cooking / Regional & Ethnic / Americanfrom Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC |
|
Browse Cooking / Regional & Ethnic / American | Return to Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General books
|
| 1) |
The Complete Step by Step American Cookbook
|
|
|
CLB Publications, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 384 pp. Small bump on bottom of back cover. Profusely illustrated. Several color photographs for each recipe. Organized by region of United States. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 2) |
Modern Cooking Creative American Cooking with an International Flavor
|
|
|
Coombe Books., 1996. Hardcover. As New. 397 pp. No dust jacket Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedia of Cooking and Homemaking
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidate Book Publishers, Inc., 1940. Probably first edition, but no edition stated. .. Binder condition is very good , Cover wear is primarily at spine corners - minor at top corners and starting to wear through at bottom corners. All other corners and edges are fine except bottom rear edge which shows some bumping.. Rare collectible. Four inch red hardcover binder, holding 20 booklets, each booklet held to the binder with its own spine wire. The twenty booklets (typically 48 page each) are in very good to near fine condition, and all are free of any marks. Dates are mostly 1940 or 1941, but some are 1950 and 1952. Booklets are numbered 1 to 19 and 24. Title for #24 matches that for #20 in table of contents inside binder front cover. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $101.25
|
|
| 4) |
The American Woman's Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1972. New, revised edition . Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Ex-library. Call number label at bottom spine, pocket on back cover ripped out, otherwise free of library stamps. Inside is clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket in mylar cover. This is a huge recipe book with 992 pages and 5000 recipes. Organized by type of food, but with extra chapters for special topics. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 5) |
The American Woman's Cook Book
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, Inc., 1951. New, revised edition . Hardcover. Very Good +. 856 pp. Green boards with gilt. Shelf wear is modest. Inside is clean, tight and unmarked. No dust jacket This is a huge recipe book with 856 pages and around 5000 recipes. Organized by type of food, but with extra chapters for special topics. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mary and Vincent Price's Come into the Kitchen Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Stravon Educational Press, 1969. Hardcover. Fair. 212 pp. A child has scribbled on the inside of both front and back covers and on ffep and lfep, the back cover the title page. Boards are seriously worn along edges and at corners. Otherwise the inside is in very good shape, free of marks or stains. No dust jacket. Historical discussion included. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
In Julia's Kitchen With Master Chefs
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 302 pages Organized by chef, 26 in all. One page about the each chef followed by his or hers recipes. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 8) |
American Home Cooking
|
|
|
Anness Publishing, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 256 pp. Dust jacket price has been clipped. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 9) |
Chez Panisse Pasta, Pizza, and Calzone
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 196 pages. Some foxing on top. Dust jacket has two tiny tears on top edge. All about pasta, in order by season of the year. Lovely illustrations, sketches really. Includes garden notes and an ingredients glossary. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 10) |
American Classics
|
|
|
Cooks Illustrated, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 432 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Camille Glenn's Old-Fashioned Christmas Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Workman Pub Co, 1996. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 240 pages. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The American Regional Cookbook Recipes from Yesterday and Today for the Modern Cook
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1984. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 301 pp. Dark blue boards with gilt. Scarce first printing. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
From Emeril's Kitchen Favorite Recipes from Emeril's Restaurants
|
|
|
New York: William Murrow, 2003. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Clean, tight, first edition hardcover in very good condition. Organized by type of food. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 14) |
From Emeril's Kitchen Favorite Recipes from Emeril's Restaurants
|
|
|
New York: William Murrow, 2003. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Clean, tight, first edition hardcover in excellent condition. Jacket in mylar cover Organized by type of food. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Nigella Bites From Family Meals to Elegant Dinners-Easy, Delectable Recipes for Any Occasion
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 244 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Second Helpings from Union Square Cafe 140 New Favorites from New York's Acclaimed Restaurant
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. First edition, as stated, first printing. Hardcover. As New/near fine. 331 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 17) |
365 All-American Favorites
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1997. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
It's All American Food The Best Recipes for More Than 400 New American Classics
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 2003. Stated First edition, first printing. Hardcover. New/new. 487 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 19) |
As American As Apple Pie
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 400 pp. Previous owner's name written in ffep. The author provides a dozen recipes each for twenty American favorites. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 20) |
From My Mother's Kitchen Recipes & Reminiscences
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First edition, second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Clean & tight except for two pages that show signs of being paper clipped. D.j. has two tiny tears & price has been clipped. Cover is excellent and has no bumps or chips. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 21) |
The Frugal Gourmet on Our Immigrant Ancestors Recipes You Should Have Gotten from Your Grandmother
|
|
|
New York: William Murrow, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 539 pp. All about immigrants to America and their cuisine. Recipes start on page 66 and are organized by country, 36 in all. Associated with an National Public Television series. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 22) |
Chris Sprague's Newcastle Inn Cookbook/Recipes and Menus from a Celebrated New England Inn
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Common Pr, 1992. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 157 pages. Signed on the author. Dust jacket is in a mylar cover, and the price was clipped. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Cookoff Recipe Fever in America
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 333 Pages. Ex-library book with two white labels on the inside page facing the front cover, one stamped "Framingham Public Library" and the other stamped "DISCARD," a bar code strip on the upper right front of the dust jacket and a call number on the lower spine. Dust jacket is in mylar cover. The book itself is clean, tight and straight except for some almost invisible staining on the top. Covers are near fine, no bumps or wear. Mostly text, only a few prize winning recipes. All about the heartbreak, glory and big money on the c circuit. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
