History, World / Renaissancefrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse History, World / Renaissance | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
A SELECTION OF INTERESTING BOOKS ON A GREAT VARIETY OF SUBJECTS (1948, No. 657)
|
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Brown stapled wrappers have light wear, pages browned, especially at margins. . Illustrated. A total of 338 books are listed for sale in this catalog, including 22 books on Savonarola, priest and leader of Florence from 1494 until 1498, when he was excommunicated and executed. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 79 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CENTURY OF THE RENAISSANCE [IN FRANCE]
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Extremities of cover lightly rubbed. Jacket is stained, chipped, in two pieces, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Covers 1483 to 1610. An excellent copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 429 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Decameron
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. No defects. . No slipcase. The wonderful Decameron, The Modell of Wit, Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation, translated into English in 1620 by an unknown scholar, with an Introduction by Edward Hutton and woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 536 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Bigger Than Life: the Creator of Doc Savage
|
|
|
Bowling Green University Popular Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. No defects to book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The life of Lester Dent, a giant of the pulp magazine era. Doc Savage was his most famous character, a Renaissance man who was trained from birth to fight evil. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RENAISSANCE LITERATURE
|
|
|
Facts On File. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. A bound galley proof of this important book, including handwritten editors' and proofreaders' marks. Includes Writer's Covered, by Language of Composition (more than 40 languages are covered) , Author's Timeline, List of Works Treated Separately, and List of Literary Terms, Languages, Influences, Movements, Organizations, and Enablers. Alphabetically arranged entries. DOES NOT INCLUDE Appendices, chronology, or index but still quite useful. . A tour de force. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 569 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
INTRODUCTION TO THE DEVOUT LIFE (SECOND EDITION, REVISED)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Revised Edition. Softcover. Remainder marks on top page ends. . Translated and edited by John K. Ryan. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. "... The finest and most usable devotional classic to come out of the Catholic Renaissance." Notes, index.. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 258 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life in the Renaissance
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 039490298X . Some lightly rubbed/soiled areas on the title page . A Landmark Giant. This is a beautiful book, illustrated with many contemporary prints, paintings and carvings. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Science of Columbus
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society; William Mitchell Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Softcover. Pages were carelessly assembled, with uneven edges. Pages are unopened. Small stain to gray card covers. This is a stapled booklet. . Author discusses the science available to Columbus as he made his famous voyages. Paginated as 450-480. . Publications, Vol. 7, No. 8 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 31 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mahberot, Fourteenth Canto: The Inheritance
|
|
|
V. E. Reichert. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Card covers are a little rubbed and sunned at extremities, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translator states that this is the first translation into English of The Mahberot. Scarce. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 36 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA: NEW SERIES VII 1976: Drama and the Other Arts
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown decorative covers are mildly rubbed, top page ends are spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 10 articles on a variety of topics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 288 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
PREMIER LIVRE DE CHANSONS á DEUX PARTIES 1578 VOL. ONE
|
|
|
London: London Pro Musica Edition. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Paper covers are lightly rubbed, light scratches. Date and place written on title page. Pages and binding are like new, no defects. . Scores and lyrics for sixteen chansons, lyrics in French and English. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 40 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE THIEF, THE CROSS AND THE WHEEL: Pain and the Spectacle of Punishment in Medieval and Renaissance Europe
|
|
|
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED by author to a colleague. This book is a spectacular production, filled with full-color and b/w reproductions of Medieval and Renaissance art. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 351 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
GIAMBELLINO: 152 TAVOLE IN ROTOCALCO ED 1 TRICOMIA
|
|
|
Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles; spine is slightly faded, a little scuffing and warping to front cover. . 152 plates in b/w and one in full color. The plates have wide white margins, which are sunned, this not affecting the plates themselves. Giovanni Bellini, also known as Giambellino, was a 15th Century Venetian painter and founder of the Venetian school of painting, the most prominent member of which was Titian. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 152 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rethinking the World: Discovery and Science in the Renaissance
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana Univ Lilly Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. A little rubbing at extremities of card covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Lists and describes 84 items, many of which have accompanying illustrations. . Lilly Library Publication, No. 51. Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 90 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE APOCALYPSE IN ENGLISH RENAISSANCE THOUGHT AND LITERATURE
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Thirteen essays by different authors addressing aspects of the topic. Includes a 72-page bibliography, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 452 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HUTCHINSON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket. Jacket now in mylar, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . Very handy encyclopedia for anyone doing research in or interested in the Renaissance. B/w illustrations and 16 pages of color illustrations. Who were Barnabe Googe, Michael Maestlin, and Sodoma? What is the Family of Love? Includes maps, genealogies, and more. Gift quality. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 434 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
PLANTIN: THE MORETUS AND THEIR WORK
|
|
|
Brussels: L. J. Kryn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Elegantly signed and dated on half title page by former owner. Covers are decorated boards, lightly soiled and rubbed, pages lightly yellowed. The lettering is mostly rubbed off of the backstrip. . Published for the Plantin-Moretus Museum in Antwerp. Includes 21 plates showing photographs of different areas of the house/museum. A great early printer and his times. In English. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 113 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA: NEW SERIES IV 1971: Essays Principally on the Playhouse and Staging
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Light gray decorative covers, top page ends are spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 12 articles on a variety of topics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 248 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA: NEW SERIES V 1972 Essays Principally on Comedy
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Extremities of green decorative covers are mildly rubbed, top page ends are spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 11 articles on a variety of topics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 246 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA: NEW SERIES I 1968: Essays Principally on Masques and Entertainments
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue decorative covers are rubbed , top page ends are spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 12 articles on a variety of topics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 341 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA VII 1964
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown decorative covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, top page ends are slightly spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 10 articles on a variety of topics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 157 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA IX1966
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown decorative covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, top page ends are spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 16 articles on a variety of topics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 317 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
RENAISSANCE DRAMA VIII 1965
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Green decorative covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, top page ends are lightly spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 10 articles on a variety of topics. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 232 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
FROM DESCARTES TO KANT; Readings in the Philosophy of the Renaissance and Enlightenment,
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Fifth Printing. Blank owner bookplate on ffep, light rubbing to extremities of blue cloth cover. Jacket has small chips and tears, now in protective mylar cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Carefully selected writings of Erasmus, Galileo, Bacon, Descartes, Hobbes, Spinoza, Leibnitz, Newton, Locke, Berkeley, Hume, and Kant. A classic collection. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 899 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Italian Actors of the Renaissance
|
|
|
NY: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream boards are lightly sunned, blue cloth spine is slightly faded, gilt titles still bright. Fore-edge of pages is bumped. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Includes 16 illustrations from the period. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 204 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
COLUMBUS : THE GREAT ADVENTURE: HIS LIFE, HIS TIMES, & HIS VOYAGES
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Crown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Third Printing. A new biography, both scholarly and popular, of Christoforo Colombo of Genoa. End papers are maps. Jacket is protected by mylar cover. Book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE LIVES OF THE ARTISTS
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Small indentations on back cover, minor rubbing to extremities. No spine creasing or marks. . This is a new translation by Julia and Peter Bondanella of this important source of information on the art, artists, and the times during the Italian Renaissance. WiIth added Introduction and Notes by the translators. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 586 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
