Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Religion and Spirituality

from Bluebird Books

Browse Religion and Spirituality | Return to Bluebird Books
1) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Illustrated Edition The Authorized King James Version of 1611

Racine, Wisconsin,: Whitman Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. It would be hard to find a smaller Bible than this one. In worn leatherette cover, yellowing pages but intact. Some pages repaired w/Scotch tape. Undated, but believed to be published in 1943.; LK50155; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible: the Old Testament and the New Testament

CATHOLIC BOOK PUBLISHING CO. Fair. 1957. Hardcover. Bible complete but covers separating from body of book at rear hinge area. Otherwise intact and complete; w/previous owners' inkings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) Parish Mass Book and Hymnal

Parish Mass Book and Hymnal
Catholic Book Publishing. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Mid-60s issue Daily Missal; with green, red and blue satin ribbon bookmarks; with hymns at back. Compact; has black smudge-like stains to frt & back of teal full cloth covers; St. Joseph Edition 577/22GN; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 580 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) 101 Missionary Stories You Won't Read in the Ensign
Bingham, Michael

Springville, Utah, U. S. A.: Slickrock Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Trade Paper. 189293602x . In great shape, undamaged. No interior markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.10
5) That Reminds Me of a Story
D., Erwin Gayle & Gayle D. Erwin

Cathedral City, Calif. U. S. A.: Yahshua Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade Paper. 1565992520 . Decent copy of Christian storyteller's work. Dampness-caused minor rippling, curled corners; otherwise a good, clean volume. ; 0.46 x 7.97 x 5.25 Inches; 163 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
6) This Side of Eden
Davies, Elam

This Side of Eden
Westwood, New Jersey Usa: Fleming H. Revell Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Biblical studies compare modern life with its "Edens" and the Eden of Adam & Eve. Interior pages yellowed but clean & unmarked, but for inked name ffep. DJ chipped, espec at top edge; priceclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) The Hymnal - Revised and Enlarged - the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America - 1892
Doane, William Croswell [Chairman]

The Hymnal - Revised and Enlarged - the Protestant Episcopal Church in the  United States of America - 1892
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Hardcover. Hardcover. The old hymns are here in this old hymnal. Interior pages are all present, and body of vol is solid. Water damage to inside corner of back cover. Covers--in dark, coated cloth--are holding together very well. No DJ. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Tremor Of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints
Elie, Paul (editor)

New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151001014 . In dandy condition. In maroon half cloth & maroon paperboards; interior of vol is clean & unmarked. DJ a bit scuffed but otherwise undamaged. With orig $22 flap price unclipped. Stated first ed. ; 1.18 x 7.82 x 5.78 Inches; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) Naked to Mine Enemies, the Life of Cardinal Wolsey [2 Volume Set]
Ferguson, Charles W

New York: Time Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Trade Paper. 2 vol set. Life of Catholic Cardinal of England at time of England's separation from Rome. First published 1958, this reprint in decent shape. Possibly detatched frt covers have been re-taped by a prev owner; otherwise volume is in good cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
10) Climbing Memories of a Missionary's Wife
Goforth, Rosalind

Climbing   Memories of a Missionary's Wife
Elkhart, Indiana U. S. A.: Bethel Publishing. Very Good. N.D.. Mass Market Paperbac. Undated [but likely 1950s-era] edition of heartwarming tale of Christian missionary family in China in the early 20th century. In clean, tight condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Back to Basics
MacArthur, John

Moody Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade Paper. 0802453201 . Good copy, clean & intact. Just starting to yellow inside. W/prev owner's sticker inside frt cover ; John MacArthur's Bible Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Survival Kit 5 Keys to Effective Spiritual Growth
Neighbor Jr. , Ralph W. ; Latham, Bill

Nashville, Tenn. ,: Lifeway Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0805497706 . Wide, short vol w/brown paper package in the mail motif; answer blanks throughout have mostly been completed. ; 0.5 x 10.5 x 7 Inches; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
13) She Had a Magic The Story of Mary Slessor
O'Brien, Brian

New York: E. P. Dutton. , New York. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Rebound ex-library in sturdy bright green covers w/usual rubber stampings, etc. Story of remarkable missionary in Nigeria. No DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
14) The Land And The Promise: The Greatest Stories from the Bible
Slaughter, Retold by Frank G

Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publsihing Cmpany. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tight copy in full navy cloth covers; features gilt and blindstamped leaf decor frt cover & spine. DJ some light edge scuffing; spine fading. Stated 1st Ed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Pontiff
Thomas, Gordon & Max Morgan-Witts

Doubleday Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 038518056x . Examination of the Papacy, with special focus on Paul VI, John Paul I and John Paul II. In good shape, like BCE. 3 sm tears upper edge, DJ. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 1 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
16) The Prayer of St. Francis
Twyman, James F

The Prayer of St. Francis
Findhorn, Scotland: Findhorn Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Trade Paper. 1899171541 . Originally published in hardcover under the title "Portrait of the Master", this volume of the imagined travels w/ Saint Francis is in a newish, clean, undamaged copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary
(unstated),

The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary
Dublin: Concilium Legionis Mariae/De Montfort House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. No DJ. Handbook of lay Roman Catholic group founded by Frank Duff in Dublin in 1921; in nice shape. With official looking symbol of group on front of full red cloth covers. Interior clean and bright; this revision dated 1962.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: