cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Place History

from Libros Especiales

Browse Place History | Return to Libros Especiales | Even more HISTORY / Reference books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found.
1) A Flight Through Time; Wawota & District History Volume Two

A Flight Through Time; Wawota & District History Volume Two
Wawota, Sask.: Wawota & District History..., 1994 Page 779 thru to page1536. Near New, appears unread. Blue boards w. silver gilt lettering on cover and spine. Appears to be all familly histories. Numerous b/w photos. This large volume will require extra shipping. (41) . Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $172.50
2) Meatballs and Memories of Bridesville

Meatballs and Memories of Bridesville
Bridesville, BC: Bridesville Community Club, 2000 292pp. many b/w photos, with submitted memory contributions as well as the fabulous recipes. (3c). First Edition. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good +/Nil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $29.00
3) Eureka: An Architectural View

Eureka, CA, U.S.A.: Eureka Heritage Society, 1987 Spine ends bumped; corners bumped and bent. Otherwise, light wear to green boards with gilt lettering. No dustjacket (as published). Illustrated with b&w photographs. (3). Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $50.00
4) Glenora School Centennial; Memories & Meals

Glenora School Centennial; Memories & Meals
Steinbach, Manitoba: Glenora School Centennial Commitee, 1992 112 pp.. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Includes one page errata of Students of Glenora School 1916-1992. B/W photos, History of Teachers & Students, 1916-1992 plus a lovely spoken history collection of School Memories. (15). Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $28.50
5) The Hospital on The Hill: a History of the Islay Hospital 1912 - 1962

Edmonton: Islay Municipal Hospital Board, 1962 Light edgewear to red boards. A couple of small dents to edges. Leaves are yellowing. Previous owner's name and inscription on ffep. Water stain to top edges of dust jacket: also some small tears to top edges; otherwise some edgewear; light stains and marks; light creases. (3). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) The Lantern Years; Buffalo Park to Neutral Hills

The Lantern Years; Buffalo Park to Neutral Hills
Unknown: Unknown, 1967. 301 pp.. Light shelf wear. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Centenial project, 1867-1967. Pioneer Family History of the towns of Amisk and Czar. Numerous photos, map and extensive Table of Contents. This heavy volume may require extra postage. (6). Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 8.5 x 11. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $38.50
7) Powwell River's First 50 Years

Powwell River's First 50 Years
Powell River, B.c.: Windflower Books & Stationery Ltd., 1960. Unpaginated. Wraps lightly faded, top of spine bumped. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Golden Jubilee project, 1910-1960. Numerous B/W photos of this beautiful town on B.C.s Sunshine Coast. This heavy volume may require extra postage. (6). Good. 8.5 x 11. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $48.50
8) Cranbrook and District ; Key City Chronicles 1898-

Cranbrook and District ; Key City Chronicles 1898-
Fort Steel, B.c.: Cranbrook & District Key City Chronicles, 2002. 768 pp.. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Otherwise lightest of shelf wear. Near New. Gold gilt lettering on green leatherette. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos. This large volume will likely require extra postage. (51). Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $108.50
9) Butte's Heritage Cookbook

Butte's Heritage Cookbook
Butte, Montana: Butte-Silver Bow Bicentennial, 1978 290 pp.. Covers well worn, some creases and stains. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. What a brilliant collection of history and recipies. (48). Fourth Printing. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $48.50
10) Fur Fish and Forest; A Candle Lake Legacy 1912-1990

Fur Fish and Forest;  A Candle Lake Legacy 1912-1990
Candle Lake, SK.: Cnadle Lake History Book Committee, 1991. 301 pp.. Corners bumped. Small piece of leatherette damaged on spine and front cover. Library stamp on ffep and title page. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Generously illustrated throughout with B/W photos. This heavy volume may require extra postage. (51) . Pictorial Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $112.50
11) Raincoast Chronicles

Madiera Park, BC, Canada: B. C. Coast Historical Society Looks to be the first issue of this periodical. Moderate wear to wraps. Some stains to back wrap. Contributions by Ed Starkins; Jon Van Arsdell; Scott Lawrance; and Jackie Holecka. (9b). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) Legend of Langley

Legend of Langley
Langley Centennial Committee, 1958 183pp, ; b/w photos, written & collected by Wellwood R. Johnson, "An account of the early history of Fort Langley and an intimate story of the lives of some, but not all, of the early pioneers of the district of Langley." ; usual library stickers & stamps ; light soil to cover, edgewear particularily along spine, some small pencil margin notes, binding solid, text clear. (3c). Pictorial Card Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) The Treasury of Newfoundland Dishes

The Treasury of Newfoundland Dishes
Newfoundland: Maple Leaf Mills Limited, 1964. 122 pp.. Sticker damage to front cover. Previous owners inscription on titile page. Corners lightly bumped, back cover creased. From inscription on title page "An inkling of the hidden talents of newfoundland & her inhabitants." (47). Spiral Bound. Good. 8.5 x 11. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $32.50
14) REFLECTIONS OF THE KETTLE RIVER REGION Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Malo, Toreda, and surrounding areas

REFLECTIONS OF THE KETTLE RIVER REGION Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Malo, Toreda, and surrounding areas
Kettle River History Club 229pp, ; b/w photos, map, illus. ; edge & corner wear, leaf edges lightly soiled ; library sticker lower spine, stamp bottom edge & first page otherwise interior clear and clean, binding tight. (3d). Pictorial Card Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $75.00
15) Dorintosh; Memories of Yesteryear

Dorintosh; Memories of Yesteryear
Meadow Lake, Sask: Dorintosh History Book Club, 1983 221 pp.. Spine cocked. Light shelf wear & some staining to wrappes. A beautiful collection of personal stories loveingly compiled by the Pioneer Historians. Each story generously illustrated with several b/w photos. (28). Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $84.50
16) Souvenir View Book of Winnipeg

Souvenir View Book of Winnipeg
Toronto: The Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ltd Unpaginated. Front cover has a 2" closed tear, also sticker damage and a lengthy inscription to a friend/daughter. Inside the photos are all clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. (47). Stapled Wraps. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $22.50
17) The Road from Yesterday to Today

The Road from Yesterday to Today
Birch Hills, Saskatchewan: Tiger Hills-Waitville History, 1984 179 pp. including Index. Numerous B/W Photos, Minor staining, dents, edgeware, and bumped corners. (half a dozen small highlighted x's in index and family history section.) The first 28 pages are the history of Waitville and Tiger Hills Districts with the remainder of the book being family histories.(3e). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $52.50
18) Portholes & Pilings; A Retrospective Look at the Development of Vancouver Harbour Up to 1933

Portholes & Pilings;  A Retrospective Look at the Development of  Vancouver Harbour Up to 1933
Vancouver, B.C.: City of Vancouver Archives, 1978 60 pp. + Index. Owners inscription on tp.. Corners slightly bumped. B/W photos, maps. Includes loose Errata. Vancouver of old, Dunlevy Avenue oil wharf, Fraser River Lightship, Hastings Sawmill. (21b). Stapled Wraps. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $24.50
19) The Mission Inn Tour ... a Walk Through Time

Mission Inn Foundation/Museum, 1994 Oblong format. Oily stains to front wrap also affecting first leaf. A few stains to back wrap also. Otherwise light to moderate wear to wraps. (3). Stapled Wraps. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) A Past to Cherish: a history of Pioneers and Homesteaders from 1906 to 1940 in the R. M. Of Royal Canadian, the West Side of the R. M. Newcombe, the Village of Eatonia and Hamlet of Laporte,

Eatonea, Saskatchewan, Canada: Eatonia History Book Committee, 1980 Moderate wear to dark yellow board: bumped corners and spine ends; crease to bottom of spine and a stain. Homesteader family histories illustrated with b&w photos. Large format. 616 pp. (3). 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $40.00
21) Evesham a Potted History

No publishing information. Plastic wrappers have some light scratches and a crease. Interior is clean and unmarked. Short history of this town in Worcestershire, U. K. (3). Plastic-comb Binding. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) Golden Memories

Golden Memories
Golden, B.C.: Book Committee, Golden Historical Society, 1982 314 pp.. Wraps soiled, scuffed, creased and bumped. Pages 133 thru 152 loose. Interior clean and clear. Numerous b/w photos throughout. "In compiling this book we were interested chiefly in stories of local colour..." (33b) . Illustrated Card Covers. Fair. 8.5 x 11. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $78.50
23) Taming a Wilderness; A History of Ashern and District

Taming a Wilderness; A History of Ashern and District
Ashern Manitoba: Ashern Historical Society, 1976 454 pp.. Plus 5 pages titled Documents of Interest. Head-Tail of spine and corners lightly bumped. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Appears unread. Includes large foldout map of T.P.s to the East of Lake Manitoba. (small 1/2" tear in map) This large volume may require extra shipping. (41). Illustrated Card Covers. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $82.50
24) Tales of a Mounted Police Officer: Superintendent R. Burton Deane of the Lethbridge N.W.M.P. Division, 1888-1902
Acciardo, Marcia

Tales of a Mounted Police Officer: Superintendent R. Burton Deane of the Lethbridge N.W.M.P. Division, 1888-1902
Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada: Lethbridge Historical Society, 1999 80 pp.. Cover is sticker damaged with small stain extending to page 4. Otherwise clean and clear with tight binding. Occasional Paper No. 33. "...relates stories told by R. Burton Deane, the Superintindent of Division K a century ago.". Stapled Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $28.50
25) Exshaw: Heart of the Valley
Alexander, Rob & Cooper, Dene

Exshaw: Heart of the Valley
Exshaw, Alberta: Exshaw Historical Society, 2005 Top rear spine corner bumped, top leaf edges have 2 soil marks, sm pencil mark top right front free endpaper, glossy cover shows minor rubbing. Exshaw Historical Society Centennial Project. 712pp. Includes bibliographical references & index . (3b). 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Nil. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $160.00
26) Canmore: The Story of an Era
Appleby, Edna (Hill)

Canmore: The Story of an Era
Canmore, Alberta: Self Published, 1975 167 pp. including index. Numerous tears in D.J., max. 1". Corners and tail bumped. Binding tight, interior clean and crisp. Includes 4 sheet fold out of 1926 class photo between free endpaper and tittle page. "Canmore: The Story of an Era, is an easy reading book which is complemented by 288 pictures ..." (4). Signed by Author. Pictorial Boards. Good/Fair+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $62.50
27) Historic Saskatoon A Concise Illustrated history of Saskatoon 1882-1947
Archer, John H. & Bates J.C

Historic Saskatoon A Concise Illustrated history of Saskatoon 1882-1947
Junior Chamber of Commerce 63pp. ; b/w photos & illus. ; cover shows soil & wear ; interior clear & clean. (3c). Pictorial Card Cover. Good/Nil. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Penticton Pioneers in Story and Picture
Atkinson, R.n

Penticton Pioneers in Story and Picture
Penticton, BC,: Penticton Herald, 1968 220 pp.. Wraps lightly creased and soiled. Previous owners book label stamped on cover and title page. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Includes five double page fold-outs in centre of book. "Special Edition" Published...Royal Canadian Legion. (10). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $22.50
29) The Life and Times of the Elk Valley Sourdough
Baher, Mathias

The Life and Times of the Elk Valley Sourdough
Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada: Derksen Printers, 1983 160pp. ; revised edition; b/w photos, maps, 16 pp. of color plates ; gilt lettering front & spine ; cover lightly soiled, forward lean to spine ; binding tight, interior clear & clean. (33b). Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $47.00
30) Murray and Me
Barrett, Harry Bemister

Murray and Me
Port Dover, ON, Canada: Harry B. Barrett, 1999. 296 pp.. Date stamp on copyright page. Lightest of shelf wear. Otherwise near new. Signed by Author on title page. (53). Signed by Author. Pictorial Card Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $24.50
31) Yukon Ghost Town Atlas
Basque, Garnet

Yukon Ghost Town Atlas
Langley, B.C.: Sunfire Publications, 1981 32 pp.. Front cover creased, otherwise light shelf wear. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Exellent Index showing 71 Sites on 16 Maps . (21b). Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $18.50
32) Small Moments in Time: The Story of Alberta's Big West Country
Belliveau :: :: Anne ::

Small Moments in Time: The Story of Alberta's Big West Country
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Detselig Enterprises, 1999 Inscription by the author "Thank You for your interest in This great area-" on top of title page. Color maps inside French flaps, bl&wh photos and illustrations. Crease across top right corner of front cover, lightly bumped bottom front edge, otherwise as new. 238pp. (15). Signed by Author. Card Covers. Very Good+/Nil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $50.00
33) Guy's Guide to the Flipside
Bennett, Guy

Guy's Guide to the Flipside
Vancouver: Author, 1987 SIGNED paperback ; 113 pp. w/ b&w illus/drawings by author, who has presented & signed it in the front ; pencil marks top title pp., slight corner wear, lightly soiled/stained ; book has a lean + spine creases, interior clear & clean. (x3b). Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Good/Nil. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Samuel Maclure, Architect
Bingham, Janet w/ a Foreword by Arthur Erickson

Samuel Maclure, Architect
Ganges, BC: Horsdal & Schubart, 1985 softcover ; 164 pp. w/ many b&w illus/photos, incl. frontis portrait ; edge/corner wear & creasing & rub ; interior clear & clean. (x3c). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Follow The Spirit
Boechler, M. A

Follow The Spirit
188pp. ; b/w photos throughout (final 30 pp. are a photo quiz and of notable buildings) ; history of Parkside, (formerly know as Willis) Sask., 1905 - 1980 ; spine ends & corners bumped, light soil cover, neat owners name 1st p. ; binding tight, interior clear & clean. (3c). Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) WEATHERED WOOD. Anecdotes and History of the Banff-Sunshine Area
Brewster, F.O. 'Pat'

WEATHERED WOOD. Anecdotes and History of the Banff-Sunshine Area
Banff, Alberta, Canada: Self Published, 1977 64pp.; b/w illus. & photos ; edited & designed by Jon Whyte ; small chip top of spine, light soil mark back cover, binding tight, interior clear & clean. (33b). Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $19.50
37) Bloody Sunday ; Vancouver-1938
Brodie, Steve

Bloody Sunday ; Vancouver-1938
Vancouver, B.C.: Young Cummunist League, 1974 24 pp.. Small crease in wraps, minor shelf wear. Recollections of the Post Office sitdown of single unemployed by Steve Brodie. Several b/w photos. (28). Pictorial Card Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $22.50
38) The Bruce {Peninsula} - A Guide
Brown, Lindsey

The Bruce {Peninsula} - A Guide
Tobermory: Mariner Chart Shop, 1979 88 pp. w/ green coloured maps/diagrams + b&w photos/illus ; light edge & corner wear, rub, small stain/soil back & front ; remains of price sticker front. Tight, interior clear & clean. (x3c). First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) Old Trails
Byrnes, Slim

Old Trails
1985 147pp. ; color & b/w plates ; from back "Slim lives at Cecil Lake in his homestead cabin, overlooking the Beatton River Hills." "He was awarded the Order of Canada in 1981 for his pioneering exploits and community services." ; cover shows rub/soil, edge & corner wear, small ink marking on back, usual library markings ; binding solid, text unmarked. (33b). First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Good/Nil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $44.00
40) History of the Counties Argenteuil, Quebec & Prescott, Ontario
C Thomas

History of the Counties Argenteuil, Quebec & Prescott, Ontario
Bellebille, Ontario: Mika Publishing Co., 1981 694 pp. including Index of Names and General Index. CANADIANA Reprint Series No. 71. Light shelf wear to head and tail of spine, otherwise near new. This large volume may require extra postage. (41) . Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $48.50
41) Northeastern Georgian Bay and Its People
Campbell, William, A

Britt, ON, Canada: William Campbell Considerable wear to wraps: colour is worn away at spine edges; rubbing; chipping; wear to corners; some creases. Includes map in pocket of back wrap. Illustrated with b&w photos. (3). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $30.00
42) Three Bar; The Story of Douglas Lake
Carroll, Campbell

Three Bar; The Story of Douglas Lake
Vancouver, B.C.: Mitchell Press,, 1958. 111 pp.. Ex-Library with spine label, card pocket cover map on ffep, stamp on title page and along bottom edge of book. Corners bumped and boards lightly faded. Binding is tight, interior clean and clear. (51) . Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $108.50
43) Fort Steele-The Gold Rush Days; A Taste of the Past
Casey, Pat

Fort Steele-The Gold Rush Days; A Taste of the Past
Cranbrook, BC, Canada: Casey Enterprises, 1990 66pp. ; includes bibliography & index, b/w illus. ; covers show light soiling and edgewear ; interior clear & clean. (3c). First Edition. Plastic-comb Binding. Very Good/Nil. Illus. by Dawdy, al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) Ties to Water: The History of Bull River in the East Kootenay
Casselman, Verdun

Cranbrook, BC, Canada: Verdun Casselman, 1988 Considerable chipping to spine edges and some to other edges; small tear at bottom spine end - price-sticker mark near here also on front wrap; some light creasing and rubbing. Illustrated with b&w photos and some maps. (3). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $100.00
45) Ties to Water; the History of Bull River in the East Kootenay
Casselman, Verdun

Ties to Water; the History of Bull River in the East Kootenay
Cranbrook, BC, Canada: Self Published, 1988. 275 pp.. Ex-Library with usual stickers, stamps and pockets. Corners/spine bumped and creased. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Generously illustrated throughout with b/w photos. This heavy volume may require extra postage. (6B) . Pictorial Card Cover. Good. 8.5 x 11. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $68.50
46) Ties to Water
Casselman, Verdun

Ties to Water
Cranbrook, BC, Canada: Self Published, 1988 275 pp.. Front wrap creased. Wraps scuffed. Corners and spine lightly bumped. Previous owners inscription on half-title. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Generously illustrated with b/w photos. "...is a story of early day horse logging, tie making, river drives, movie making, miniing, farming and hydro electric development alll in the Bull River area,..." (35). Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 8.5 x 11. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $82.50
47) Reminiscenses of William Richards Castle
Castle, William R

Reminiscenses of William Richards Castle
Hawaii, 1960 108pp.; includes b/w 1893 group photo of the Annexation Commision of the Provisional Government ; cover lightly soiled, small surface lift from price sticker removal (?) bottom, front ; corners bumped ; binding tight, interior clear & clean. (33b). Original Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $35.00
48) Markham, 1793 - 1900
Champion, Isabel ; editor

Markham, 1793 - 1900
Markham: Markham Historical Society, 1979 large hardcover w/dj ; 373 pp. w/ many b&w illus/photos + green endpapers ; edgewear to DJ rubbed, chipped, small tear + tape (inside) back. Binding tight, INTERIOR CLEAR & CLEAN. (x3c). First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $37.50
49) History of Idaho's Silver Valley 1878-2000
Chapman, Ray

History of Idaho's Silver Valley 1878-2000
Kellogg, Idaho, U.S.A.: Chapman Publishing , 2000 116pp. ; b/w photos, illus., map ; glossy cover shows rub, light soil/wear ; binding tight, interior clear & clean. (3d). Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $47.00
50) Cheticamp: History and Acadian Traditions
Chiasson; Father Anselme

Cheticamp:  History and Acadian Traditions
St. John's Newfoundland: Breakwater Books, 1986 316 pp. Translated from the 3rd Edition by Jean Doris Le Blanc. Corners lightly bumped. Minor shelf wear. Detailed Appendix & Notes. Map and b/w plates at rear of book. (21b). Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Libros Especiales (Canada)
Price: $28.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: