Referencefrom My Bookstore |
|
Browse Reference | Return to My Bookstore | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found. |
| 1) |
Aviation Space and Environmental Medicine Vol. 50 Jan thru June 1979
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: Aerospace Medical Association, 1979. Bound Hardcover containing 6 issues of (1979) Aviation Space and Environmental Medicine Magazines, a non-profit scientific assn of physicians, physiologist, engineers, and nurses involved in solving the problems of human existence in threatening environments-in the atmosphere, in outer space, beneath the ocean, etc. Black Binding w/white spine lettering, library stamps Inside Covers. Pages 1 thru 656 w/many photographs, illustrations, Advertising, Medical Articles on the body and its effects in space, flying, testing, Heavy Volume. X-tra shipping overseas.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Light Gage Cold-Formed Steel Design Manual, 1962 Edition
|
|
|
NY: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1962. Blue Binding w/gold spine/cover slettering, **see photo** 127 pgs w/blue pg section. Owners name fep. Binding Firm, Covers w/minor spine edge/corner rub, cover soil as shown. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aviation Space and Environmental Medicine Vol.49 July Thru December 1978
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: Aerospace Medical Association, 1978. Bound Hardcover containing 6 issues of (1978) Aviation Space and Environmental Medicine Magazines, a non-profit scientific assn of physicians, physiologist, engineers, and nurses involved in solving the problems of human existence in threatening environments-in the atmosphere, in outer space, beneath the ocean, etc. Black Binding w/white spine lettering, library stamps Inside Covers. Pages 851 thru 1494 w/many photographs, illustrations, Advertising, Medical Articles on the body and its effects in space, flying, testing, psychological aspects of space travel, longevity in Military Pilots, Luminance Thresholds, etc. Heavy Volume. X-tra shipping overseas.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Farsi - English New Testament
|
|
|
OK: VON, 1999. Black Leather Binding w/gilt cover lettering & deco on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Printing. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks 'cept small scratch back cover. Scripture quotations taken from The Holy Bible, New International Version & The Farsi Contemporary Bible of the International Bible Society. Language/Persia. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
Rand McNally & Co.'s New Family Atlas of the World
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally, 1914. Red Cloth HC Binding w/black cover lettering and border, 156 pgs. Binding is Firm, front hinge re-inforced with invisible tape. Pages are Clean >no names or foxing, faint fingermarks fep/rep. Covers has spine edge wear, moderate soil. Includes maps of the world (of 1914) + The American Tariff (Rate of Duty.collected on imports into U.S.), Constitution, Presidents (up to Wilson), American Generals of the Spanish-American War, Eminent Confederate Statesmen and Generals, Eminent Inventors, etc. *Extra Shipping may apply due to size.. Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 6) |
201 Woodworking Patterns
|
|
|
FL: Distribution Center, 1992. A Bound Set of Useful and Decorative Woodworking Patterns. Green Pictorial Softcover, 160 pgs. Includes 6 complimentary Patterns dtd 1990 from Woodworking Pattern Club. *see photo* free shipping USA. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The New Wonder Book Cyclopedia of World Knowledge - 12 Volumes Complete
|
|
|
Philadelphia/Toronto: International Press, 1953. Complete 12 Volumes. All have Black spines w/gold lettering and deco, Red Covers, 2,976 pgs total with many photos. Tight Clean Set from private collection w/minor bottom spine edge rub the only flaw. From Art to Zoo for children of the 1950's. Economical Media Mail Shipping USA. Sold as Complete Set of 12 Only. Non-fiction/reference. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Invisible Reweaving By the Fabricon Method
|
|
|
Chicago: Fabricon Blue Spiral Bound Booklet in Excellent Condition >no names or marks, Spiral & Cover are Clean. 40 pgs w/instruction drawings on using the Fabricon Tool. (*Note: Tool Not included). Not Dated, however letter found in book from Fabricon is dated 1949. The letter details how much money to charge for the Invisible Reweave. The book gives detail instructions. from title pg >"Privately printed and published by THE FABRICON CO. in a limited edition of which this is a registered copy No. 1086'. Limited Edition. Spiral. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Analysis of Rigid Frames: An Application of Slope Deflection
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1942. Author was Principal Engineer of Navy Dept. Covers Clean, spine edge rub **see photo** w/prev.owner names fep/bpe. front hinge re-inforced. Binding Firm, 380 Aged pgs w/diagrams/formulas. Contents incl; Conjugate Beam, Three Moment Relation, Hip Bents, Displacement of Foundations, etc.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Small Talk About Business
|
|
|
Ohio: Fremont Publishing Co, 1896. Green Hard Cover w/gilt lettering & blind stamp deco on cover, 128 pgs. Binding is Firm, Tight Clean Copy w/spot to back cover, mild edge rub, corner bump. Author was President of Croghan Bank, Fremont Ohio. Has recomendation from V.P. Rutherford B. Hayes w/fascimile signature.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
Audels Diesel Engine Manual
|
|
|
NY: Theo. Audel & Co, 1936. Black Leatherette Binding w/gold spine lettering, 354 illus pgs. red tpe, 1945 Printing w/owners name inside cover. 'A practical, concise Treatise on the Theory, Practical Operation and Maintenance of Modern Diesel Engines w/Questions and Answers' Cover has Crease, gold on spine slightly faded. Binding Firm, Covers/Interior Pgs Clean *One Dollar Envelope Shipping USA this item.. Flexible Cloth. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
textbook of Materia Medica and Therapeutics
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1935. Sixth Edition Completely Revised. Blue Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 791 pgs w/illus, dwgs, photos. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No marks.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 13) |
Amplifiers, Oscillators and Detectors
|
|
|
Scranton PA: International Textbook Co, 1941. Dark Blue faux leather flexible hardcover w/blind stamp on covers, gold lettering/numbering on spine, blue marbled endpapers, blue pg. edges. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Patent Without a Lawyer
|
|
|
The Fairmont Press, 1978. Tan Binding w/blk spine lettering, 163 pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks-Appears Unread. Clean Intact DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Sexual Behavior in the Human Female
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: W.B. Saunders, 1953. Second Printing. Maroon Binding w/gilt lettering on blue label spine, 842 pgs including Index. Illustrated with charts & graphs. From Private Library, this is a Tight Clean Copy with no names or marks. Written by Kinsey and the staff of the Institute for Sex Research, Indiana University, Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. Martin, & Paul H. Gebhard, Research Assocociates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Good Housekeeping Needlecraft Encyclopedia
|
|
|
NY/Toronto: Rinehart & Co, 1947. Green Cloth HC w/green spine lettering, deco on cover, 479 pgs w/many b&w illus on sewing & crochet. Covers/Pgs Clean, Binding Tight w/slight btm spine/edge fade. Priced DJ tape repaired w/edgewear, spine/corner ding, cover crease, now in removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Good + In Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
Planning the Little House
|
|
|
NY/London: McGraw Hill, 1939. Tan Buckram Binding w/brown spine lettering, deco on cover, 267 pgs, w/photos +floor plans. Binding Tight, Pgs.Clean -No Marks. Spine has minor btm edge wear. Exc Copy **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 18) |
Reference Hand-book for Nurses
|
|
|
Phila/London: W.B. Saunders Co, 1936. Flexible Maroon Cloth Binding w/gold cover lettering, 323 pgs, w/red tpe. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean w/owners name stamp fep Bookstore sticker inside cvr. **see photo** covers minor stain. Eighth Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
A policy on Geometric Design of Rural Highways 1965
|
|
|
Wash DC: AASHO, 1966. Blue Binding w/white spine/cvr lettering, 650 pgs w/photos & illus. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, w/underling on some pgs, owners stamp inside cvr.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Laubach Family Album
|
|
|
American Genealogies, 1986. Green faux leather w/gilt Deco unpaginated history of Laubach family in the United States w/list of others w/same name. Clean Tight Copy dtd June 27th,1986.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 21) |
Structural Steel Detailing
|
|
|
NY: AISC, 1966. Red flex binding w/gold spine/cvr lettering, rounded corners **see photo** Unpaginated w/ Chapters on Drafting, Fabrication, Welding Processes, Column Details, etc. Profusely illus w/dwgs, some 2pg pull out. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - shpg wght 3.5 lbs.. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
Manual of Steel Construction
|
|
|
NY: AISC, 1963. Red flex binding w/gold spine/cvr lettering, rounded corners **see photo** Binding Delicate w/spine edge wear, slight discoloration to some pgs. w/Thumbnail Chapters incl; Dimensions and Properties: Connections: Specifications and Codes: - etc.shpg wght 3 lbs.. Sixth Edition. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Recorder Volume 39 1978
|
|
|
American Irish Historical Society, 1978. Medilast of 1978 is Michael J. O'Neil. Green Spine w/gold spine/cover lettering on blue boards,, green endpapers, 129 pgs. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Persian Vocabulary
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1961. First Printed in 1954, this is the Second Printing of 1961 at the Sidney Press, Bedford. Black Binding has gold spine lettering, 394 pgs. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have rub, corner bump. No Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lavie Pennsylvania State Yearbook Volume 45, 1933
|
|
|
PA: Pennsylvania State College, 1933. Brown Deco Binding w/copper color lettering & deco on cover, blue/copper cloth deco endpapers. 472 Pages of Alumni, Photos, Beautiful Art Deco Color Illustrations w/tissue guard, Clubs, Societies, Fraternities, Sports, etc. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean and have copper colored band on top and bottom. Covers have heavy bottom spine edge wear, corner rub w/tiny stain on page edge. Heavy Volume, extra shipping may apply.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Penn State Photo Shop. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gynecology, Medical and Surgical
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co, 1942. Third Revised Edition. Author assisted by Arthur First, M.D. Green Cloth HC Binding w/blk label spine. 843 pgs. w.445 illus incl 31 full pg. plates in color. Owners name stamp fep, Interior Pgs Clean. Covers rubbed, w/spine wear/fade. Binding Firm.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Chats on Old Silver
|
|
|
New York: A. A. Wyn Inc, 1949. Blue Cloth Hardcover w/gold spine lettering, 306 pgs including Index, illustrated w/b&w illustrations. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have mild btm spine edge/corner rub, ding on btm edge. Priced Intact DJ has spine discoloration, overall dust soiling. Includes Irish Silver, Table of London Date Letters, 1598-1835, Exeter, Chester, Provincial Marks, Salt Cellars, Spoons, etc.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Synopsis of Genitourinary Diseases
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: C.V. Mosby Co, 1941. Green Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 302 pgs w/112 illus. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks. **see photo**. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Influence Lines for Thrust and Bending Moments in the Fixed Arch
|
|
|
London: Concrete Publications Ltd, 1939. Second Printing 1947 - Only 1,000 First Copies Printed. **see photo** Gray Deco Boads w/Ammann & Whitney Library/NY stamp cvr/fep/rep/title pg. Covers otherwise Clean w/rounded corners, 27 pgs of tables/graphs/diagrams w/minor insect damage fep/title pg. Binding Sound. First Edition. Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
New Elementary Latin
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1929. Brown cloth hard cover with gilt letter/Deco on spine & cover, black lettering on cover, 448 pgs +42 pg. Latin-English Vocabulary. Illustrated w/many b&w + beautiful tipped in color illustrations. Binding is Firm. Pages have been cleaned but finger stains remain, slight wrinkle to top pg edge not affecting text. Covers have edge rub, slightly darkened spine. "...with correlated studies in English for Junior and Senior High Schools.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gildersleeve's Latin Grammar - School Edition
|
|
|
University Publishing Co. , 1898. Green hard cover w/gilt spine lettering, black lettering on cover, 328 pgs. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean, Covers have shelf rub, ding on back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Brief Course in Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
NY/London: John Wiley & Sons, 1959. Green Cloth Binding w/white/gold lettering on spine/cover, 289 pgs w/illus, formulas. w/owners name fep. else fine. 2nd Edition 1959. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Progressive Sewing Room
|
|
|
NY: Fairchild Pub, 1958. Second Printing, 1960. Rust Cloth HC w/black spine & cover lettering, 240 pgs w/photos.Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks w/slight spine slant. Priced Intact DJ has minor soil, repaired tear at top of spine. Contents Include: Historical Background, Systems of Manufacture, Process Analysis, Time Study, Plant Layout, Plant Facilities, etc. !Same Day Shipping!. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Long and Short of It: Five Thousand Years of Hair
|
|
|
NY: David McKay, 1971. Pictorial Binding, 136 illus. pgs. Fashion of Hair styles thru ages. Clean xlib-no pockets. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, w/library stamp title pg. Priced Intact DJ has spine ding, *see photo, now in removable protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
Courts of Justice Bench and Bar of Washington County Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Washington, PA: Washington Bar Assn, 1902. Cloth Hardcover w/gilt spine & cover lettering, deco endpapers, 853 rough cut pgs "with sketches of the early Court-houses, the Judicial System, the Law Judges, and the roll of Attorneys of that County; and a History of the erection and dedication of the Court-House of 1900: with portraits and illustrations" w/previous owner's script fep, spine is creased w/gilt faded. *Oversized - extra shipping may apply.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Best plays of 1943-1944
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1944. Blue Cloth HC w/white label on spine and cover, 548 pgs with a few stage illustrations. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Plays include: Winged Victory by Moss Hart, The Searching Wind, by Lillian Hellman, The Voice of the Turtle by John Van Druten + Others. Also contains a chapter on 'The Plays and Their Authors' with mini bio's. Theater/Stage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The art of Dressmaking
|
|
|
NY: The Butterick Publishing Co, 1927. Green Binding w/blk spine/cvr lettering, 255 pgs w/illus. **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
Psychological Reflections
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks, 1961. Selected and Edited by Jolande Jacobi, an Anthology of the writings of C.G.Jung, sponsored by the Bollingen Foundation Inc./NY. Blue Softcover has cover discoloration, spine edge crease, 340 pgs +Ads. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean -No Marks/Names. Harper #TB2001. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Bellum Catilinae
|
|
|
D. C. Heath & Ci, 1908. Edited with introduction, notes & vocabulary by Daniel A. Penick. Green Cloth HC Binding w/black cover lettering, 171 pgs. Binding is Firm, Pgs have been cleaned, 2 repaired. Covers have mild spine edge/corner rub. Gildersleeve-Lodge Latin Series.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 40) |
The New Home Owner's Handbook
|
|
|
Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Co Tower Books. Copyright 1938 No Edn Stated. Blue Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, 197 pgs + index, w/blue tpe. Minor spine edge wear/corner bumping. Clean DJ has spine/edge/corner wear now in removable Mylar. Hard Cover. VG+/VG in Mylar. Illus. by Richard M. Bennett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Handbook of Applied Hydraulics
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Co, 1952. Maroon Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 1272 Clean Pgs w/many fold out Mechanical Dwgs. Binding Firm, Covers w/minor spine edge wear/cvr soil, **see photo** INterior Pgs Clean w/owners name fep Contents incl; River Regulation by Reservoirs; Gravity Dams: Arch Dams: Earth Dams: etc. shpg weight 5 lbs.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Chimstry
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1926. Blue Cloth Hardcover w/white lettering on cover faded. 776 pgs + 76 pg Appendix & Index. Binding is Firm, Cloth on Covers Clean with spine sunned and minor corner rub. Pages have been cleaned of pencilmarks, tho doodle on endpaper remains. Includes preface of study techniques and Chapters on Changes in Substances, Water and Solution, Soda and Baking Powder, Alcohols, Organic Acids and their Salts, Nitrogen, Petroleum, Proteins, etc. Antiquarian/Textbook. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Forties in Vogue
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1985. Stated First American Edition, also 1st Printing. Gray HC w/white spine and cover lettering, 160 pgs. with photos and color illustrations. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names/marks< Covers Clean w/top corner bump, very slight spine edge/corner rub. Priced Intact Clean DJ has mild rub to gloss, else Fine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Essentials of Prescription Writing, Fourth Edition Revised
|
|
|
Phila/London: W.B. Saunders, 1930. Maroon Binding w/gold cover lettering, 153 pgs. w/Hospital name stamp rep, Binding Firm, Pgs Clean w/mild cover rub **see photo**. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
French Provencial Decorative Art
|
|
|
NY/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Brown Cloth HC w/gold spine/cover lettering, 214 pgs w/owners name fep. Covers Clean, Binding Tight w/top corner bump. Priced DJ has top spine/corner chipping, edgewear, now in removable mylar **see photo** shpg wght 3 lbs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good + In Mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 46) |
The New Student's Reference Work for Teachers, Students and Families (6 Vols Complete)
|
|
|
Chicago: E. F. Compton and Co., 1918. Red Coth Hard Cover's w/gold deco on spine, marbled page edges, deco endpapers. Each volume contains both b&w and Color illustrations, some full page, some pull out's, maps, charts, etc. Vol.I-A-CAER, Vol.II-D-KREU, Vol.III-KRU-PLE, Vol.IV-Pll-UTR, Vol.V-V-ZVG + Lesson Outlines + Index, Vol.VI-The World at Work and Play. Shipping weight approx 25# *extra shipping rates apply.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 47) |
New Latin Grammar
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn & Bacon , 1906. Brown hard cover w/gilt spine & black cover lettering, 272 pgs + Ads. Binding is firm, Pages are Clean, Covers have shelf/edge wear, back cover ding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Every Man a Winner
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press, 1937. Green Hard Cover w/gold spine lettering, 234 pgs. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean, Covers have mild spine edge/corner rub. Third Printing "The man who longs for prosperity can now have his heart's desire. If he will follow this training course... nothing can keep him down. Failure is impossible". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Winterthur Guide to American Chippendale furniture-Middle Atlantic and Southern Colonies
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1976. Stated 1st Printing - Brown Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 142 pgs w/over 150 illus. Clean Tight Copy. Price Clipped Intact DJ has minor spine edge rub, tiny closed tear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 50) |
Representative Chordates
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1961. Olive Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, 218 Clean Unmarked illus Pgs w/owners name fep. Binding Tight, Cover/Spine/Corners Clean. A Manual of Comparative Anatomy w/skeleton and tissue illustrations.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found. |





















