Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pre 1950 All Subjects

from My Bookstore

Browse Pre 1950 All Subjects | Return to My Bookstore | Even more NON-CLASSIFIABLE books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 506 listings found.
1) I.C.S. Reference Library #2: Dynamos and Motors, Steam Turbines

Scranton PA: International Textbook Co, 1904. Maroon Leather Binding w/gilt spine lettering, maroon pictorial endpapers & coloring on pg edges. Over 400 pgs w/mechanical & geometrical dwgs/illus/charts/tables. Incl: Operation of Dynamos & Motors, Dynamo-Electric Machinery, Steam Turbines etc. Leather has minor spine edge/corner wear, bright spine gilt, Binding is Tight-Pgs.Clean. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $54.50
2) Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide 1892

Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide 1892
Chicago/Philadelphia/New York: A. G. Spalding & Bros, 1892. Paper Wrap Stapled Softcover, with Illustration on cover, 20 cent price, 195 pgs + many Ad pages, including KODAKS by the Eastman Co., NorthWestern Rail Road & Others, wonderful illustration of Montezuma 'The Finest Resort hotel between New York and the Pacific Coast', Spalding Products, etc. Binding is Firm. Cover has edge chips, especially at bottom, closed tears. remarkably clean of soil or fade. Back paper cover is missing exposing Featherstone's Pneumatics (bicycle) Ad. Spine Paper w/black lettering has top/btm pieces missing. Pages are Clean >no names, marks or foxing. Frontis of Mr. Spalding with fascimile script. Publishers' Notice states: By authority vested in me, I do hereby certify that Messrs. A. G. Spalding & Bros. have been granted the exclusive right to publish the "Official League Book" for 1892, N.E.Young, Secretary, the National League and American Association Professional Base Ball Club.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $795.00
3) The Story of Sterling

The Story of Sterling
NY: The Sterling Silversmiths Guild of America, 1947. Blue Binding w/silter cover lettering, 50 pgs w/photos + glossary. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean w/owners names inside cover. Covers minor fade w/spine edge wear, slight btm corner rub. "Thumb-Nail Historical and useful Facts about the Craft "Where Art and Industry Meet" One Dollar Shipping USA this Item due to weigt. Antiquarian/non-fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Live and Learn: a Guide for All Who Wish to Speak and Write Correctly

Live and Learn: a Guide for All Who Wish to Speak and Write Correctly
NY: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1856. Blue Cloth HC w/gilt spine and cover lettering, blind stamp trim on covers, yellow endpapers, 215 pgs + Ads. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean w/rear fep missing, no names or pencil marks. Slight Soil to preface pg. Covers hae spine edge wear, corner curl, some cover soil. "Particularly intended as a book of reference for the solution of difficulties connected with grammar, composition, punctuation, etc, etc. with explanations of Latin and French words and phrases of frequent occurrence in Newspapers, reviews, periodicals and books in general. One Thousand Mistakes of daily occurrence, in speaking, writing, and pronunciation...' etc, etc, etc.No Author name mentioned.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) The Golden Rule, and the Glorious Revenge

NY: Thomas Nelson & Son Tan Binding w/Black Deco/poste down on cvr **see photo** blind stamp back cvr. 64 pgs w/few b&w illus, w/owners script dedication dtd Dec.25th 1881 fep. slight foxing other pgs. Binding Delicate, Covers Clean as shown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The Authentic Guide to Naturalization, Immigration, Alien Registration & Passport Requlations

NY: Authentic Publications, 1949. 94 pg booklet on passport reg, etc in 1949. Cover pg has spine wear, left corner missing. Interior pgs exc w/copy of Star Spangled Banner found in book. "The Naturalization Section of this book is based on the Nationality Act of 1940, which is the last word on the subject" **see photo**. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) The Ahiman Rezon or Book of the Constitution of the Right Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia PA, 1945. Also the Ancient Charges, Ceremonies, and Forms Revised and Adopted by the Grand Lodge for the Government of the Craft under its Jurisdiction A.D. 1928 A.L. 5928. Blue Leatherette Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, Deco Covers, 258 pgs. Binding Tight, Pgs/Covers Clean w/slight btm spine edge wear, corner rub. ++++++ (3) Petition for membership Azalea Lodge, No.687 & typed notes of ceremony, all found in book.. Hard Cover. VG++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.00
8) Landon's Reed Organ Method

Landon's Reed Organ Method
Philadadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1891. Cloth Black spine w/past down on boards, 143 pgs + Index and Ads. Binding is delicate with wear to cloth on spine. Covers have mild soiling. Pages are Clean > no names or marks. Composers include: Bach, Weber, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Liszr, Batiste, Leybach. Songs include: Glen Waltz, Le Petit Carnaval Polka, Soldiers March, Wathman, tell us of the Night, Lorelei. Going to the Fair & Others.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) Bible Forget Me Nots

Bible Forget Me Nots
Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co, 1898. Deco Cloth covered boards, unpaginated pgs of Bible verse illustrated w/beautiful gilt embossed illustrations. Binding is Firm, Cloth has staining on covers, missing on parts of spine exposing webbing. **One Dollar shipping USA this item. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Standard List and Diagrams of Shapes

Pittsburgh PA: Jones & Laughlins, Limited, 1902. American Iron and Steel Works, May 1902 Blue Binding w/gold lettering on cover, deco endpapers w/owners name, company stamp on fep. 121 clean pgs, rounded corners, lower spine edge wear, 1 ding & miniscule insect holes on spine (less insect), Binding tight. Hard Cover. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Love Letters of Bismark 1846-1889

Harper & Bros., 1901. Translated from German under the supervision of Charlton T. Lewis, illus w/portraits. Green Cloth Binding w/gilt Deco on perimeter, uncut pgs on 2 sides, w/gilt tpe. Minor spine/corner/shelf wear comparable to age. 1st enpaper appears missing. **see photo**. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Heidelberg Catechism of the Reformed Church of the United States

Philadelphia: The Publication and Sunday School Board of the Reformed Church in the United States, 1902. Maroon Leather Binding w/gilt lettering on cover **see photo** black endpapers, 192 pgs w/owners prayer cpy pg. Binding Delicate w/spine edge rub as shown. 20th Century Edition. Contents incl; Advice to the Confirmed, The Aspostles' Creed, Lord's Supper, Misery of Man, Vows, etc. An Order of Service for Catechumens.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) You and Your Sex Life, An Illustrated Guide Book for Men

You and Your Sex Life, An Illustrated Guide Book for Men
International Pictures Inc., 1948. Stapled Binding w/Red covers, 37 pgs with photos and illustrations throughout, including birth of baby. Binding is Firm, Covers Clean w/spine edge rub. Pages Clean with no names or foxing. Chapters Include: About You. and the Male Sex Life, How the Male Body differs from the Female and why, How the Sex Organs Function (both male and female), Why the Female fluctuates on a monthly cycle, What to Do on you Wedding Night, How your Children are born with Normal delivery, etc, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) The American Chesterfield, or Way to Wealth, Honour, and Distinction, from the Letters of Lord Chesterfield to His Son
A Member of the Philadelphia Bar

Market St, Philiadelphia PA: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1873. Brown Hard Cover w/blind stamp Deco on cvr, gold spine lettering. 286 pgs w/endpapers missing. Binding Delicate, front hinge reinforced. Covers have spine edge/corner wear, Interior Pages are Clean "..extracts from other eminent authors on the subject of politeness: with alterations and additions, suited to the Youth of the United States". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Horne's Pennsylvania German Manual
A, R, Horne, A.M., D.D

Allentown PA: T.K. Horne, 1910. Beige Hardcover w/red Cover lettering, 372 illus pgs w/frontis of Author. **see hoto** Binding Delicate w/old re-inforcing tape front/back. Owners stamp fep, Interior Pgs Clean - No Marks. Covers have spine edge/corner wear, cover soil as shown. "How Pennsylvania German is Spoken and Written for pronouncing, speaking and writing English.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) Now We are Six
A. A. Milne

Now We are Six
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1950. Green Deco Binding w/red spine/cover lettering, deco endpapers, 101 b&w illus pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks- Covers have mild spine edge/corner rub, cover soil. After 161 printings, This Edition was reprinted from new plates and engravings and type entirely reset. Wonderful Copy. Juvenile/Animals. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Works of A. Conan Doyle
A. Conan Doyle

NY: P.F. Collier & Son Blue Binding w/gilt tpe, blue ribbon marker, 1020 double ruled pgs w/green Deco endpapers. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks, front hinge starting. incl; The Sign of the Four, A Study in Scarlet, Beyond the City, etc, Not dated **Maupassant Short Stories available in same binding. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) The Hound of The Baskervilles
A. Conan Doyle

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1902. Red Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, w/owners name inside cover, 249 pgs w/tpe coloring. Binding Tight, Pgs. Clean. Slight Spine slant, btm corner bump. **see photo**. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) The Collected Works of A. E. Coppard
A. E. Coppard

The Collected Works of A. E. Coppard
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1951. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering/deco, 532 rough cut pgs. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean - No Names/Marks, clean ex-libris label inside cover. Short Stories incl; The Higgler, The Green Drake, Doe, Ninepenny Flute, The Third Prize, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) In the Shadow of the Black Pine - A Romance of the Massachuesetts Bay Colony
A. G. Plympton

Boston: Small Maynard & Co, 1901. Green Deco Cover w/spine/cvr lettering, 369 pgs+ads. Binding Firm, Pgs/Cover Clean w/staining to back cvr as shown. Antiquarian/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Food of Game Ducks in the United States and Canada
A.C.Martin and F.M. Uhler

Wash D.C.: U.S. Dept of Agriculture, 1934. Technical Bulletin No.634 March 1939. Soft cover w/rear cover missing, First 147 pgs show habitat maps of native plants/Duck areas. Followed by over 150 b&w plates of plant species and photos. + Indes. Color frontis Pintail Ducks, Rear Cover missing. All Pgs Intact. Binding Firm **see photo** Pgs Clean - No Marks/Names. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Greatest Gift
A.W. Marchmont

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1899. c1899 F.M.Buckles. Green Cloth HC w/black spine/cover lettering, blk/yellow Deco coat of arms on Cover, 445 pgs+ads, some foxing of pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, minor spine edge wear/corner curl.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The Life of George Washington
Aaron Bancroft, D.D

The Life of George Washington
Philadadelphia: Porter & Coates A Near Fine Beautiful Deco Binding on the life of GW, 'Commander-in-Chief of the American Army through the Revolutionary War, and the First President of The United States.' Olive Green Cloth with Black and Gilt Deco on cover and spine, blind stamp deco on back cover. Brown endpapers with 489 Clean Pgs w/foxing to frontis and tissue guard only. Owners name stamped on ffep, small piece of old cello tape on rear inside cover. Covers Bright and Clean with 1mm dot on cover. Binding is Firm. Not Dated, Circa 1880's(?) Antiquarian/History. Hard Cover. Very Goood. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) The Economics of Control
Abba P. Lerner

NY: Macmillan & Co., 1944. Brown Binding w/spine/cvr lettering 429 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, Spine Discolored w/minor edge wear. The Principle of Welfare Economics in 29 chapters. Author was Assoc Prof, the Graduate Faculty of the New School for Social Research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) The Christmas Angel
Abbie Farwell Brown

Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1910. Green/Red Deco Binding w/green spine lettering, 82 pgs w/6 b&w illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean-No Marks. Covers have minor spine edge rub, moderate soiling to white covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Birch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) Horne's Pennsylvania German Manual
Abraham Reeser Horne

Horne's Pennsylvania German Manual
Allentown PA: Author, 1905. Blue Binding w/black cover lettering, including $1.00 price. 208 b&w illus pgs of Pennsylvania German Literature + 146 pg Dictionary + 20 pgs of 'Advertising', listing businesses in the Allentown PA Area, Incl; Blacksmiths and Horseshoers, dry goods, Bottler-soft drinks, Wagon Repairs, etc. Binding Delicate, Pgs Clean - No Names/Marks, Covers have spine edge fold, corner,edge,shelf rub. Antiquarian/Language. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers in the Spectator
Addison, Steele and Budgell

NY: Charles E. Merrill, 1906. Blue Hardcover,269 pgs. "Property of School District..' stamp inside cover. Binding Firm, Pgs.Clean **see photo** Edited w/intro & notes by Edna H.L. Turpin. Merrill's English Texts. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) A Rise in the World
Adeline Sergeant

NYC: F.M. Buckles & Co, 1900. Gray Softcover w/cover Deco 377 pgs + Ads. Front Cover as edge chip, back cover missing, Spine has major wear, hinges showing. Binding surprisingly Firm, Interior Pgs Clean w/owners name in pencil fep. "Century Series - A New Line of Paper Bound Copyrighted Fiction" *One Dollar Shipping USA this item.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Achilles & Hector
Agnes Cook Gale

Rand McNally, 1903. Brown Binding w/ Round Pictorial on cvr, *see photo* 176 pgs +16 b&w illus. Binding Firm, Clean xlib, stamp fep/inside cvr only marking. Teachers Name half title pg. Covers minor age soil.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen Maitland Armstrong. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Modern Marine Engineer's Manual Vol.1
Alan Osbourne

NY: Cornell Maritime Press, 1941. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering, 1000+pgs +fold outs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean-No Marks. Covers have moderate soil, spine crease/edge wear, minor corner curl. From Chapter 1 - Mathematics and Mechanics to Chapter 14 - Pumps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Notes, Critical, Explanatory and Practical on The Book of Psalms - 2 Vols
Albert Barnes

NY: Harper & Bros, 1871. Brown Deco stamp Bindings w/gilt spine lettering. Vol.I & Vol.III only Both vols. have edge/corner wear, cover soil, foxing to pgs. No Names, some pencil markings. Doubld Column Pgs. More Volumes available in this series - See Theology Inventory. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Child's Book of Health
Albert F. Blaisdell M.D

Ginn & Co, 1921. Maroon Blind Stamped Binding, 167 pgs w/photo illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean-No Marks, minor cover soil/corner rub as shown.. Revised Edn. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) A Latin Grammer for Schools and Colleges
Albert Harkness, Ph.D

NY: D. Appleton & Co, 1872. Green Leather Spine on Green Boards, gilt spine lettering **see photo** c1864. Author was Professor in Brown University. 355 pgs + Ads. various owners script names on fep/inside cover/title pg. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean, Embossed Leather Spine w/edgewear as shown.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) First Steps in English
Albert Leroy Bartlett

First Steps in English
NY: Silver, Burdett & Co, 1899. Tan Cloth HC Binding w/red flower & black lettering on cover. 173 pgs w/b&w frontis and other illus. + small color flower illustrations. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks or foxing. Cover has spotting, spine and back cover are clean. The Silver Series of Language Books includes penmanship, sentance writing, grammer, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Antic Hay
Aldous Huxley

Antic Hay
NY: Garden City Publishing Co, 1923. The Sun Dial Library edition. Purple Deco Covers, 350 pgs, w/blue tpe, Sun Dial Endpapers w/Astrological Logo of Sundial Library on title pg. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Names/Marks. Covers have minor spine edge wear, slight spine/edge fade, watermark on corner as shown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
36) Brief Candles
Aldous Huxley

Brief Candles
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1930. Green Binding w/spine/cover lettering, 320 rough cut pgs w/green tpe. Contains 4 stories; Chawdron, The Rest Cure, The Claxtons, After the Fireworks. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Names/Marks. Covers slightly soiled, spine discolored, worn on edges, loose. Good Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Chrome Yellow
Aldous Huxley

Chrome Yellow
NY: George H. Doran, 1922. Red Binding w/Deco spine, 307 pgs w/red tpe. Binding Delicate, Pgs Clean - No Marks/Names, Covers have minor rub/soil, spine discolored w/edgewear. w/Murray Hill Library list of volumes available opposite title pg.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $125.00
38) The Mislaid Charm
Alexander M. Phillips

Phiiladelphia: The Prime Press, 1947. Picture Shown is frontis/Title Pgs. Plain Black Cloth Binding w/gold spine lettering, 91 pgs. Binding Tight, Pgs Clean, cover has major spine edge/corner wear. Good Reading Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herschel Levit. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) "Bushido"
Alexandre Pernikoff

NY: Liveright, 1943. No Printing Stated. Red Cloth HC Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, 284 uncut pgs, red tpe. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean-No Marks. Exc copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.50
40) The Fire Brigade, the Epic Story of the Heroes of Peace
Alfred A. Cohn

The Fire Brigade, the Epic Story of the Heroes of Peace
Jacobsen-Hodgkinson Corp, 1926. Softcover with photo wraps, 132 pgs. Binding is Firm, Cover has bottom corner creases, spine edge rub. Pages are tanned with child drawing in pencil on rear end paper. Includes 3 pages of scenes from the movie (+back cover photos) produced & filmed by Metro Goldwyn Mayer with Charles Ray and May McAvoy., screenplay by Robert Lee.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $87.50
41) Gilbert Carpentry
Alfred C. Gilbert

CT: The A.C. Gilbert Co, 1920. Tan Cloth Binding w/cover design in blue, 85 pgs text w/illus, memo & ad ps. Binding Firm, Covers/Spine Clean. Pgs Clean w/foxing inside cover/fep. Written, Published, Printed by the Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co Blue/Gilt Deco Cover/Spine,**see photo** 714 gilt edge pgs w/several illus + frontis . All pgs w/red line border. Binding Delicate, Covers Clean, Spine discoloration, Pgs Clean - No Marks. Not dated Circa 1880's. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) The Little Grandmother of the Russian Revolution
Alice Stone Blackwell (Editor)

The Little Grandmother of the Russian Revolution
Book League of America, 1918. Reminiscences and Letters of Catherine Breshkovsky. Maroon Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 330 pgs +Appendix & Index. Binding Delicate, tissue/frontis of Breshkovsky loose, w/spine/edge/corner wear. Exc Reading Copy. Antiquarian/History. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
44) The Story of My Life, Vol.II
Alma White

Zarephath, NJ: Pillar of Fire, 1921. Red Cloth Cover w/gold lettering/deco on cover. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/spine stain. Pgs Clean -edges 61-63 have been creased/closed tear. illus w/many small b&w dwgs. delightful vol.II in this 3 part series. Non-Fiction account of a women's faith and spiritual life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Branford Clarke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.50
45) La Belle Nivernaise ; the story of the Old Boat and Her Crew
Alphonse Daudet

George Routledge & Sons, 1887. Leather Binding/corners on green boards, gilt spine lettering. *see photo* Btm spine missing w/moderate corner leater rub. Binding Firm, 331 illus rough cut pgs w/owner label dtd 1887 fep. Pgs have light foxing -No Marks, Color Title pg.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Montegut. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) The Secret of the Hidden Room
Alta Halverson Seymour

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1949. Brown Binding w/blk spine/cover lettering, 211 pgs, deco endpapers.Binding Firm, Pgs Clean-No Marks. minor spine edge wear. Priced DJ has heavy chipping on shelf edge, top spine tear, now in removable protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair in Mylar. Illus. by Ursula Koering. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Jan Vedder's Wife
Amelia Barr

NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1885. Brown Cloth Binding w/Deco Spine/Cvr **see photo** w/gilt spine lettering, 329 pgs. Binding Delicate, Pgs Clean w/owners script inside cvr. slight cover edge rub as shown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom Vol.1
Andrew Dickson White

A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom Vol.1
NY: D. Appleton & Co, 1896. Volume 2 only. Red Binding w/gilt spine/cover lettering/tpe, 396 rough cut ps + 164 pg double column Index, Some pgs are not cut. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/library number on spine + spine edge/corner rub. Pgs Clean w/Bucknell Library Sticker inside cover, pocket removed from back cover, brown endpapers intact. Chapters Incl; From Miracles to Medicine, From Fetich to Hygeine, From 'Demoniacal Possession' to Insanity, From Diabolism to Hysteria, From Babel to Comparative Philology, etc, etc, Antiquarian/Theology. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Aucassin & Nicolete
Andrew Lang (Translator)

ME: Thomas B Mosher, 1922. Printed at the Chiswick Press, ".This Ninth Edition on Van Gelder paper consists of 925 copies. Old World Series, Binding is age soiled otherwise tight, interior pages exc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacob Hood. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Peggy Lee and the Mysterious Islands
Anna Andrews

NY: Cupples & Leon Co, 1931. Blue Binding w/black spine/cvr lettering, Deco of girl w/monkey on cover, illus endpapers, w/owners name, 212 pgs w/fontis. Binding Firm, Pgs/Cover Clean w/minor btm spine bump, spotting on spine. Intact DJ w/color illus of HC has minor edge wear. Rear of DJ has ad/list of books avail from publisher. DJ in removable protective mylar. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 506 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: