Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Children's Booksfrom My Bookstore |
|
Browse Children's Books | Return to My Bookstore | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found. |
| 1) |
Little Black Sambo
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Pub, 1959. Small 6-3/4"x 5-12" Tell-A-Tale Book w/Sambo on cover, list of other titles on back cover. #2661:15 Binding is Tight, Pgs are Clean w/no names or marks. Covers Bright w/spine edge wear, corner rub, slight shelf rub to back cover. (from private collection) Juvenile/Antiquarian. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Violet Lamont. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio with Pictures to Color
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1939. Blue Stapled pgs w/pictorial covers 48 pgs w/J.Cricket on last pg colored (Excellently!), 2 other illus partially colored. Covers Bright, Pgs Tanning but Clean - no names. Ads in inside back cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Treasury of Best Loved Rhymes
|
|
|
NY: Avenel Blue Binding w/silver spine lettering, cover deco. 63 pgs w/full pg color & numerous b&w illustrations. Tight Clean Copy >Appears New. DJ has chip near top corner, rubbing to gloss. Contents include: A Medley-Wise Men of Gotham, Tom, the Piper's Son, Good King Arthur, Curly Locks, Simple Simon, The Old Woman in the Shoe, etc. Wonderful Illustrations. *One Dollar Shipping USA this item.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Santa's Pockets (Washable Cloth)
|
|
|
NY: Little Simon/Simon & Schuster Div, 1983. Cloth w/bright color Christmas Cloth Pgs w/pocket in each. Stitching Tight, Cloth Clean **see photo** . Colors Bright. Juvenile/Toddler. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Carolyn Bracken. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Chicago/NY: Donahue Brothers Maroon Cloth Spine w/Pictorial paste down on boards. Unpaginated pages w/b&w illustrations. Not Dated. Binding is delicate w/tape repair to front hinge. Previous owners name on fep. Pages age tanned. Covers have wear to edges, back cover waterstain and shelf rub, spine edge/corner wear. Stories Include the classics + The Almond Tree, Mother Hulda, The Shoes which were danced to Pieces, The White Snake, The Jew in the Bush,. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Crane & E. H. Wehnert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mother Goose
|
|
|
Rand McNally, 1946. A Junior Elf Book #8012 w/59 cent price on cover. 1970's printing. Pictorial Cover/Endpapers, Unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Spotless, Covers Bright w/spine edge fold. bar code back cvr. - Juvenile/Antiquarian. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tony Brice. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Safety is Fun
|
|
|
WI: Samuel Lowe Co, 1954. Checkered Paper Spine on Yellow Boards w/Policeman on cover. A Bonnie Book #4258 w/.25 price . Unpaginated Color Illus pgs. Cover Clean, Back Cover has slight shelf rub. Interior Pgs Clean - w/List of other Bonnie Books on back cover."Toy Safety Signals" missing, minor rub to spine. "Pictures in this book used by permission of The National Safety Council". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by James & Jonathan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mother Goose
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally, 1967. Start Right Elf Book #8147 w/29 cent price on cover. Pictorial Cover, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding is Firm, Covers have faint foxing w/mild spine edge/corner rub. Pgs are Clean >no names or marks tho beginning to tan Wonderful Color Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Anne Sellers Leaf. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mother's Story Book for Every Boy and Girl
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk, 1912. Cloth spine w/past down illustration on cover board. No.670. unpaginated w/2 full pg color plates + many b&w illustrations. Binding is Firm, Pages age tanned w/small Gimbel's/Philadelphia label inside cover. Covers have edge/corner wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mother Goose
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1960. Top Top Tales #2478:29 Wrap around color binding w/pictorial cover, Unpaginated color illus stapled pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs bright and clean - no names/marks - Covers Bright w/very slight spine edge/corner rub. List of other Top Top Books in blue on back cover. A Near Fine Copy Nursery Rhymes incl; Peter Peter Pumkin Eater, Little Bo Peep, Little Boy Blue, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Marguerite K. Scott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Elves and the Shoemaker
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally, 1958. One of the 'Tip-Top Elf Books' series. Pictorial Cover, illus pg. w/29c price on cvr. Binding Firm, Cover Clean w/minor back cvr soil/fep moisture stain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Manning De V.Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncle Wip & His Friends - Their Bed-Time Stories
|
|
|
NY/Phila/London: Gimbel Brothers , 1924. Green Cloth Hardcover w/paste down on cover, 155 pgs w/b&w illustrated chapter headings + 8 full page color illustrations. Clean copy of this Rare Title w/slight rub to spine edges, (1) invisible tape repair. 'Told to His Children Down on the Earth by the Beautiful Scarlet Bird' Contents include: Castle Broadcast, The Genial Giant's B'day Cake, The Elegant Swingaree, The Enchanted Toys, The Soft Clay Step, etc. Children's Stories/Radio. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 13) |
A King is Born
|
|
|
WI: Samuel Lowe Co, 1954. Checkered Paper Spine on Pictorial Boards. A Bonnie Book #4005:25. Cover Clean, Back Cover has slight shelf rub. Interior Pgs Clean - w/owners dedication inside cover. List of other Bonnie Books on back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by James & Jonathan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baby's Songs
|
|
|
NY: Checkerboard Press, 1989. A Junior Elf Book #2073 w/79 cent price on cover. Pictorial Cover, Unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Spotless >no names or marks. Covers Bright w/minor back cover/edge rub. Songs for babies including Eensy Weensy Spider, Hickory, Dickory, Dock & Others.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cathy Beylon. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Aesop for Children
|
|
|
New York: Checkerboard Press , 1986. This is the 1st printing of this Edition. 96 pgs over 100 fables. Minor rub to gloss esle As New. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Milo Winter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mother Goose
|
|
|
Rand McNally, 1946. A Junior Elf Book #8015 w/15 cent price on cover. Pictorial Cover/Endpapers, Unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Spotless, Covers Bright w/spine edge/corner/shelf wear, list of Junior Elf Books back cvr. - Juvenile/Antiquarian. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tony Brice. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lassie and the Kittens
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1956. Tell-a-Tales series #2571. Pictorial Cover, unpaginated color illus pgs. Authorized Edition based on TV show. Binding Firm, Covers have mild spine edge/corner rub. Pgs Clean - no names/marks/foxing Juvenile/Animals. Very Good. Illus. by Ena Klemetti Grant. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
What Does Baby See?
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally, 1962. Junior Elf Book #8099 w/25 cent price on cover. Pictorial Cover, Glossy Boards, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding is Firm, Covers have light edge rub, Pgs are Clean >no names or marks tho beginning to tan Wonderful Color Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Doroth Grider. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Elves and the Shoemaker
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1915. Red binding w/yellow pictorial cover, Unpaginated color illus stapled pgs. a Tell-a-Tale book #2495 w/25 cent on cover. Binding Firm, Pgs bright and clean - no names/marks - Covers have minor spine edge/corner wear. No Author Stated. Juvenile/Pre-School. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hilda Miloche. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rock-A-Bye Baby and Other Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1956. A Junior Elf Book #8079 w/19 cent price on cover. Pictorial Cover/Endpapers, Unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Spotless, minor mark fep, minor ding on cover. List of Junior Elf Books on back cover. A Near Fine Copy - Juvenile/Nursery Rhymes. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mary Jane Chase. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Pooh Story Book
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1965. White Binding w/Deco covers, 78 pgs w/b&w + color illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks. Covers/Spine Clean -no bumps/dings. Exc.Copy Juvenile/Animals. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by E. H. Shepard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Three Stories from Winnie the Pooh
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1961. First Printing by Scholastic. White Softcover with illustrated cover, 64 age toned pgs with b&w .llustrations. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean >no names or marks< Covers have discoloration around edges otherwise Fine, (from a private collection) TJ864 with 50 cent price on cover. Juvenile/fantasy. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Very Little Child's Book of Stories
|
|
|
NY: Childrens Classics, 1990. Clean Tight Copy Leather Spine w/gilt spine lettering, Deco Cover board of Child w/Tulips, 227 pgs + 8 full color plates from the 1923 originals. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jessis Wilcox Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 24) |
Moon Mouse
|
|
|
Knopf/Pantheon, 1973. A Pinwheel Book. 7"x9"Oblong. Pictorial Covers, unpaginated illus pgs. Stapled Softcover Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Names/Marks. 1st Printing of this Edition Stated. Wonderful tale of a mouse finding cheese in the full moon. *One Dollar MM Shipping USA this Item. Juvenile/Fantasy. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cyndy Szekeres. Oblong. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Runaway Giant
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1967. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. Pictorial Hardcover, unpaginated illustrated pgs. Binding is Firm, Interior Pgs are Clean w/previous owners name fep. Covers have small bottom edge stain. Juvenile/Pre-School/Animals. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mamoru Funai. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Blue Ribbons for Meg
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1961. Third Printing Softcover has 116 pgs with b&w llustrations. #TX159. Binding is Firm, Covers have spine edge wear, corner crease, name erased on front cover. Pages are Clean>no names or foxing. To Meg who loves to read and knit, life at bustling Fort Miles is strange indeed. Then Meg get's her own pony. and life changes at the army post. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Beck. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Riddle
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1987. DJ mirros Cover **see photo** Tight Clean Copy - No Marks/Names - Appears Unread. Priced Intact Clean DJ **see photo** minor spine edge rub. Based on Old Catalan Story "The King and the Charcoal Maker". First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Rayevsky and Vladimir Radunsky. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
City Mouse - Country Mouse and two more Mouse tales from Aesop
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1970. First Printing of the Scholastic Edn. #TJ1612 w/75 cent price on cover, unpaginated color illustrated pgs. Binding is Firm, Pages are FINE, Covers have corner chip, edge rub, ding under title. Two mice explore each others homes. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Marian Parry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
George
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Yelow Binding w/black spine lettering, Rabbit on cover, 94 pgs w/b&w illus. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - no names/marks - Appears New. *One Dollar Shipping USA this item. Juvenile/Fiction/Animals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Trina Schart Hynan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 30) |
Flash of Phantom Canyon
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1963. First Printing. Softcover has 149 pgs with b&w illustrations. No.TX527 w/45 cent price on cover. Binding is Firm, Interior pgs Clean w/previous owners name title pg., number inside back cover. "It is through his love .. of the wild horse, Flash, that Gabriel realizes at last that his choice is not between white and Indian. It is between right and wrong". Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mike Strauss. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Skip
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1963. First Printing. Softcover has 132 pgs with b&w illustrations. No.TX448 w/35 cent price on cover. Binding is Firm, Covers have crease Interior pgs are clean w/previous owners name title pg, number inside back cover. "Krissy moves her hand in front of Skip's eyes... her beloved dog - is blind!". Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Blickenstaff. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Railroad Arthur
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1977. Children's Weekly Reader Series. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Astrop. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Geranium on the Window Sill Just Died But Teacher You Went right on
|
|
|
Harlin Quist, 1971. Fifth Printing Signed by Autor on dedication pg, by prev.owner on fep. Black Binding 6'x9' Oblong. Clean Tight Copy. in clipped Clean DJ. 60 Illustrated Pgs by 60 different Artisans w/poems for children & adults about Teacher/Child Communication. Poetry/Children. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 34) |
Walt Disney's Bambi Gets Lost
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1972. Disney's Wonderful World of Readfing Series. Bambi cover, unpaginated Clean illustrated pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/minor spine/edge/cover wear as shown. Children's classic w/animal theme. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Carl's Afternoon in the Park
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. Green Pictorial Cover, endpapers, unpaginated full color glossy pgs. Clean Tight Copy - no names/marks. Cover has scratch in gloss. Juvenile/Picture Book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Carl Goes to Daycare
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover, Ivory/Green endpapers, unpaginated full color glossy pgs. Clean Tight Copy - no names/marks. Appears New. Juvenile/Picture Book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Three Musketeers
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. An Illustrated Junior Library Edition. Pictorial Covers, red endpapers, 302 pgs. w/red pg edges. Tight Clean Copy - No marks - Appears New. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Price & E.C. Van Swearingen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 38) |
The New world of Plastics
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1963. Pictorial Cover w/79 pgs illus w/photos. Cleaned xlib-Pocted Removed, w/usual library marks. Binding Firm. Priced Intact Clean DJ in new protective removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
A Fuzzy Pet
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1959. Tell-a-Tales series #2671:15. Pictorial Cover, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Covers are Clean w/spine edge/corner rub. Pgs are Clean > no names or writing, tho a tiny hole in btm of pgs near spine, affecting half the pgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Marjorie Hartwell. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Little Gray Donkey
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. A Little Golden Book. Stated '..brand new story written & illus especially for Golden Books' BInding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names or marks< w/red pg edges. Covers have minor cover soil, spine edge/corner rub, Juvenile/Animals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tibor Gergely. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 41) |
Buzzy Beaver: a Fuzzy Wuzzy Book
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub, 1961. Whitman Tell-a-Tale #22675-15. A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book. Greem Hard Cover, with Illustrated Cover, unpaginated color illus pgs. Covers have edge/cover rub. Pgs are Clean >no names or marks and fuzzy. Wonderful Color Illustrations. Juvenile/pre-school. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dick Hard. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Feelings
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1984. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap. Hardcover with 32 color illustrated pages. Binding is Firm, Glossy Covers are Clean w/btm edge rub, small water stain top spine. Pages has same 1mm water mark else Clean with library label inside cover Priced Intact DJ has small top spine edge chip, edge creasing, in new protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Word to the Wise
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1978. Third Printing. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club w/copyright clause. Yellow Pictorial Cover, 141 pgs w/b&w illustrations, WR endpapers. Clean TIght Copy >nonames or marks. 'The thesaurus stolen from their teacher alters the life of eight 5th graders in a special reading group.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marthar Perske. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
When the Dikes Broke
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1972. Seventh Printing of this Edition. Soft cover has 122 pgs w/b&w illustrations No.TX309 w/35 cent price on cover. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks, faint crease to cover. "... the cry that strikes terror to the heart of every Dutch boy and girl". Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Fred Irving. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Billy's Friends
|
|
|
Illinois: Follett Publishing Co., 1957. 5th Printing, 1961. First Grade Reader in Excellent Condition. Pictorial Boards Clean w/minor spine edge/corner rub. Pgs Clean w/School name stamp inside cover near top., 143 color illus pgs. w/word list, story index. Juvenile/Textbook. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dagmar Wilson, George Okamoto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Mitten
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop Lee Shepard, 1964. Fourth printing. Blue Pictorial HC, Unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean, some slightly wrinkled, w/glue marks on inside covers. Covers Clean w/hvy btm corner wear, else Fine. Juvenile/Animals. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yaroslava. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Thousand Lights and Fireflies
|
|
|
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1965. Wrap around pictorial hard cover, 7"x10"Oblong, unpaginated color illus pgs, Tight Clean Copy - no names/marks/foxing -w/slight rub to edges. City/Country comparison. for pre-schoolers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Moodin . Oblong. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
It's Time Now !
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop Lee Shepard, 1969. First Printing. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap< Yellow Illus Cover/endpapers, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Cleaned. Covers Clean w/lib number on spine. Priced Intact Pictoiral DJ Clean w/minor spine edge rub, closed tear on back flap, in new removable protective mylar. "..change of seasons in the City." Childrens Story/Nature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Hide and Seek Fog
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1968. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks, slight rub fep. - Covers/Spine Clean Juvenile/Picture Book. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Dead Tree
|
|
|
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1972. Pictorial Covers, unpaginated color illus pgs, Tight Clean Copy - no names/marks/foxing - Beautifully illus forrest scenes. Juvenile/Nature-Picture Book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Robinson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1109 listings found. |





































