Drama/Dancefrom My Bookstore |
|
Browse Drama/Dance | Return to My Bookstore | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Theater Guild Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1936. Stated First Edn. w/intro by Board of Directors of Theater Guild. Clean Green Buckram Binding on beveled boards, 961 douible column pgs w/green tpe. Autorss incl: Milne, Shaw, O'Neill, Anderson, etc. Titles incl; Lilion, Saint Joan, Goat Song, Porgy, etc. Clean Tight Copy w/owners script dtd 1938 fep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Theatre Arts: Vol.45, July Thru December 1961
|
|
|
NY: Theatre Publications, 1961. Bound Hardcover containing 6 issues of Theatre Arts Magazine. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, library stamps Inside Covers. Approximately 500 pgs in total w/many photographs, illustrations, Advertising, Articles and Complete Plays. Plays included in these volumes are: July- Double Entry by Jay Thompson, Aug- In the Jungle of Cities by Bertolt Brecht, Sept- Toys in the Attic by Lillian Hellman, Nov- Fiorello! by jGeorge Abbott & Jerome Weidman, Dec- Silent Night, Lonely Night by Robert Anderson. Binding is Firm, Covers have top spine bump not affecting inside magazines. Library stamp on cover of each magazine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 3) |
Theatre Arts: Vol.46, July Thru December 1962
|
|
|
NY: Theatre Publications, 1962. Bound Hardcover containing 6 issues of Theatre Arts Magazine. White Binding w/gold spine lettering, library stamps Inside Covers. Approximately 500 pgs in total w/many photographs, illustrations, Advertising, Articles and Complete Plays. Plays included in these volumes are: July- Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco, Aug- Pantagleise by Michel de Ghelderode, Sept- Big Fish, Little Fish by Hugh Wheeler, Nov- The Hostage by Brendan Behan & There's No Place on Earth Like the World! by Caroline Swann, Dec- A Far Country by Henry Denker. Binding is Firm, Covers have moderate general soil. Library stamp on cover of each magazine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Listening to Ourselves: More Stories from the The Sound of Writing
|
|
|
Doubleday/Anchor Books, 1994. Clean TIght Copy - No Marks *see photo* w/intro by James Michener, 296 pgs. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sleuth
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1970. A Play in 2 Acts. Red cloth binding w/gilt lettering. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean -No Marks. **see photo** White DJ soiled w/shelf wear, back corner crease, now in protective. removable Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good - in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Creation of the World and Other Business: a Play
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1973. Green Cloth Binding w/gold & black spine lettering, gold endpapers, 106 pgs. Binding is Firm w/slight edge discoloration to cloth on covers. Pgs are Clean. Priced Intact Clean DJ designed by Hal Siegel w/photos of Miller on inside flap, and photo of play on back cover by Inge Morath, the Author's wife. Described by the Author ".the terms on which man is man, particulary in having a choice of action in a world that is stacked against a man's having any choice at all.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Bristol Old Vic: The First Ten Years
|
|
|
London: J.Garnet Miller, 1957. Tight Clean Copy - No marks. Black Binding w/192 pgs + photos. Priced Intact Red DJ has minor spine edge/corner rub. Includes a critical study of all the productions and players during this (10 yr) period 1946-1956 Theater/Drama. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
John Bull's Other Island and Major Barbara
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1918. Green Cloth Hard Cover w/label on spine, 811 rough cut pages. Includes 3 plays, 2 titled + How He Lied to Her Husband, with a 62 page 'Preface for Politians' by the Author. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean w/mild rub to btm edge. Pages are Fine. Dust Jacket has Shaw's photo on cover, works listed on back cover, with wear around edges, light shelf run to cover, chips and scratch to back cover, now in protective mylar sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
NY: Brentano's, 1905. Green Cloth Hardcover w/paper spine label w/green lettering. Vol.1 is 245 pgs. Vol.2 is 340 pgs. Both volumes have Firm Bindings w/slight spotting to cloth covers, Clean Age Tanned pgs w/rough cut edges. Vol.1-Unpleasant Plays contains: Widower's House, The Philanderer, Mrs. Warren's Profession. Vol.2-Pleasant Plays contains: Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny, You Never can Tell. 2 volumes-Extra Shipping Overseas.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Androcles and the Lion
|
|
|
NY: Penquin, 1962. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket - minimal marks< Black Binding, w/silver spine/cover lettering/Deco. 151 pgs, Binding Firm, Covers have faint tape marks., number on Spine Intact DJ has spine fade, library number on spine. "This Edn with a parallel text in Shaw's Alphabet to be read in conjunction showing its economies in writing and reading." Arts/Fable. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presentation Copy. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 11) |
Selected Writings of Gertrude Stein
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 1962. Tan Cloth HC w/black spine and cover medallion, Modern Library Deco, 708 pgs + Advertising page w/ML Endpapers. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean w/minor spot on blue tpe. One page has small tape repair. Covers have minor soil, one corner bump. Contents include: A Message from GS, General Intro by F.W.Dupee, The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas, selected passages of The Making of Americans, two poems, two plays, As a Wife Has a Cow: A Love Story, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Theatre
|
|
|
Gllimard, 1943. White Paper Softcover in French. Contains 3 Plays: Le Paquebot Tenacity - Poucette - Trois Mois De Prison. Binding Firm, Covers have corner crease, spine edge rub, cover edge discoloration. Pgs have some underlining, some pgs un-opened. Theater/French. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Plays of the Pioneers: a Book of Historical Pageant Plays
|
|
|
NY/London: Harper & Bros, 1940. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering **see photo** ex Free Library of Philadelphia. 175 pgs w/7 photos from NY/ME pageants. fep/rep's missing, library stamping, No pockets - Binding Firm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pageant of the Theatre, New Revised Edition
|
|
|
NY: Thom.Y.Crowell Co, 1965. First Printing. Red Cloth HC Binding w/black spine/cover lettring.295 pgs w/photos. Cleaned xlib-no pockets -usual library stamping. Binding Firm, Covers Clean 'cept for tape marks. Priced Intact Clean DJ has minor spine edge/corner wear in new removable protective mylar. **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Delicate Balance - A Play
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1967. Fourth Printing September 1967. Black Cloth Hc Binding w/gold spine lettering, Author name blind stamped on cover, yellow endpapers, 170 pgs.w/red tpe. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, Pgs Clean >no names/marks< Spine Faded w/library stamp tpe, rep missing, Rear Hinge Repaired. Author has dedicated this work to John Steinbeck. Excellent Reading/Learning Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Movies in the Age of Innocence
|
|
|
OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Stated First Edition. Tan Binding w/green Deco **see photo** 280 pgs w/many photos. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean - No Marks, minor pg edge soil. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Notes
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. HC has corner bump, 288 Clean Tight Pgs. **see photo** Priced DJ has moderate edgewear, spine chip, now in removable protectie mylar. Memoir of the making of 'Apocalypse Now'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Winner
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1954. Ex NY Public Library copy w/env/card on inside endpaper, 127 pgs + stage photos. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean *see photo* Unclipped DJ has folio cover,. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Dynamo
|
|
|
NY: Horace Livreight, 1929. Green Binding w/gilt lettering on Deco cover, Deco Endpapers, 159 rough cut pgs w/green tpe. Binding Delicate, Spine soiled/sunned. Pgs Clean - No Names/Marks. Theatre/Arts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Long Days Journey Into Night
|
|
|
CT: Yale University Press, 1956. Second Printing. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks< Gray Spine w/black boards/spine lettering, 176 pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Cleaned w/library label inside cover along w/partial flap of DJ. Covers Clean w/top spine wear, btm corner bump. Theater/Stage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 21) |
Nine Plays
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1932. Nobel Prize Edition w/9 plays selected by the Author, Intro by Joseph Wood Krutch. Dark Blue Cloth Binding w/gilt signature on cvr, Deco on spine. White discoloration on covers. repaired spine rip in cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Crowded House and Other Tales
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1964. From Private School Library. Stamp on fep only marking. Blue Pictorial Covers, 183 pgs w/b&w + 2-tone illustrations. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names or marks< Covers Clean with mild spine edge/corner rub. Plays for children including: One--Inch Fellow, The Ugly Duckling, The Crowded House, the Young Paul Bunyan, The Pied Piper, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruno Frost + Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Bag of Fire and Other Plays
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1964. From Private School Library. Stamp on fep only marking. Pink Pictorial Covers, 176 pgs w/b&w + 2-tone illustrations. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names or marks< Covers Clean with mild spine fade/corner rub. Plays for children including: The Fox Brings Luck, The Three Smiles, Cinderella, The Flea, Damon and Pythias, The Three Sillies, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruno Frost + Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Terrors of the Screen
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket - minimal pg marks< Green binding w/blk spine lettering, 122 pgs. w/photos of many movie 'monsters'. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, Spine Clean. Priced clipped DJ Clean Movies/Monsters. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Forty Minute Plays from Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1924. Blue Cloth Hard Cover w/gold spine lettering, blind stamp on cover, 395 pgs including Index, illustrated with photos, maps & stage plan. Binding is Firm, Interior Pages are Clean w/previous owner's name inside cover. Covers are Clean w/mild spine fade. Contains: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew, Hamlet, Caliban, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Difference Began at the Footlights: a story of Bucks County Playhouse
|
|
|
1973. Designed & Printed at the Carolingian Press, Stockton NJ.Intro by Donald J. Walker. Pictorial Softcover w/red cover lettering, 183 pgs. Clean Tight Copy True History of Barn converted to Bucks County Playhouse. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
On Stage, Everyone
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Company, 1961. Red Cloth Binding w/mask deco/title on cover, silver/gold spine edge lettering. 401 Clean Tight pgs, w/photos. HC has minor bumped corner, slight spine edge wear **see photo** Contents in four parts: Part 1. Acting Part 2. Basic Training Part 3. Acting Materials Part 4. Methods.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Caretaker & the Dumb Waiter
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1965. Later Printing of the Paperback Edition. #E-299-K Pictorial Cover, 121 pgs w/photos. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks - Covers have slight spine edge/cover wear. Theater/Drama. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Her Second Time on Earth, a Comedy in One Act
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker Co, 1904. Sewn Softcover w/brown paper covers, 13 pages of text w/10 pages of ads for plays. Front Cover has The Vaudeville Stage w/deco. Back Cover has the Plays of Henrik Ibsen Ad. Printed at. S.J. Farkhill & Co, Boston Covers and Pages Clean w/tiny chip on front cover edge. Theater/Comedy. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Plays of Henrik Ibsen
|
|
|
Mason Publishing Co, 1930. Memorial Edition- Norwegian State Publications, Oslo - American Agency at Wash.DC Maroon Binding w/spine lettering, 337 pgs w/gilt tpe **See Photo** Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, HC has minor spine edge/corner wear. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Stagecraft and Scene Design
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1953. Blue Binding w/spine/cover lettering, 448 pgs w/b&w illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks. Cover has minor stain as shown. Contents incl; The Styles of Scene Design, Stage Properites, Stage Lighting, etc. Theater/Arts. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co, 1954. Black Binding w/gold/silver spine lettering, blue endpapers, 128 pgs of theater script + photos (Henry Fonda). Binding Firm. *Covers/Spine Clean. Pgs have pen marks character pg, owners stamp fep.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Best Known Works
|
|
|
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1941. Green Cloth Binding w/blk lettering/deco spine, green tpe. Binding Firm w/spine/edge/corner wear, 648 roughcut double column pgs. Inclc; Ghosts, Hedda Gabler, Peer Gynt, A Doll's House, The Wild Ducks, others. **see photo** Good Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Four Screenplays of Ingmar Bergman
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Second Printing. Translated from the Swedish by Lars Malmstrom and David Kushner. Cleaned ex-ibrary >no pocket/minimal marks< Black Cloth Spine w/silver spine lettering, marble blue boards, 329 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Cleaned - no marks - Covers have edge/corner rub, btm spine has library numbers. Incls;Smiles of a Summer Night, The Seventh Seal, Wild Strawberries, The Magician (The Face) + Chronology of Films + Intro by Bergman discussing Film-making. Theater/Drama. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Boy David, a Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1938. Brown Binding w/gilt lettering on spine and cover, 159 pgs. w/library pocket/stamping/etc Binding is Tight, Interior Pgs clean, w/library stamp pg edge. The last play of Sir James Barrie, produced in England w/Elizabeth Bergner as the boy David. "It is the play he might have written before ever he left Scotland had he known how.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 36) |
Mumbo-Jumbo; a Mystery Farce in Three Acts
|
|
|
Samuel French, 1940. Blue Softcover 100 pgs w/names on 'Description of Characters' pg. both sides. Binding Firm, Interior Clean, name on front cvr. w/Performance License on tite pg *One dollar shipping USA this item. Soft cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Justice; a Tragedy in Four Acts
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Son, 1910. Clean Tight Copy. *Appears Unread. Green Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 109 pgs. Sixth Impression January 1913. Plain paper DJ w/spine edge/corner wear/discoloration. One Dollar Envelope Shipping USA this item.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 38) |
Black Hawk Down: The Shooting Script
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 2002. Forward by Mark Bowden. 183 pages including stills. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks w/slight crease along spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Watch on the Rhine
|
|
|
World Publishing Co/Tower Books, 1943. First Printing of this Edition. Black Binding w/red spine/cover lettring, 170 pgs with red tpe has photos from the Warner Bros.Movie. Binding is Firm. Covers have minor edge rub. Pgs are Clean with fep missing. Clean Intact DJ has chip on cover edge, spine edge/corner rub, in removable, protective mylar. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cavalcade of Comedy
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 21 Brilliant plays from Jonson and Wycherley to Thurber and Coward. Red Binding w/gold spine lettering, Blue Boards w/names of plays in white. 715 double column pgs.w/owners name fep. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean, Covers/Spine Clean. Stated First Printing. Colorful DJ has old tape repair, spine edge/edge/shelf rub. Book Club Dividend. Plays incl; Androcles and the Lion by Shaw, The Circle by Maugham, Children of Darkness by Mayer, etc. Heavy Hardcover Theater/Stage play. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Dark Tower and Other Radio Scripts
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1947. Gray Cloth Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 202 pgs. Binding Frim, Pgs Clean w/discolored rep/fep w/owner name fep. Covers Clean w/moderate spine fade. Contains; Title, Sunbeams in his Hat, The Nosebag, The March Hare Saga, + Notes Drama/Radio. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Edward Albee (Adapted by)
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1966. Stated First Edition. Black Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, 158 pages. A Play in 2 Acts adapted by Albee from the novel by James Purdy. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean, Spine has slight discoloration. Interior Pages Clean w/back fep missing, glue marks inside covers. Good Reading copy of First Edition. Theater/Drama. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
La Mouche Bleue
|
|
|
Gllimard, 1955. White Paper Softcover in French. Piece en quatre actes. le manteau d'arlequin. Binding Firm, Covers have edge discoloration, Spine discolored. Pgs age tanned, some pgs un-opened. Theater/French. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
How to be a Working Actor
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans & Co., 1986. Black Cloth Binding w/white spine lettering, red boards, 299 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean. Intact Clean DJ w/minor shelf rub as shown. The insider's guide to finding jobs in Theater, Film, and Television.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Three One Act Plays
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker Co, 1924. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - **see photo** Appears Unread. Plays: Daily Bread - A Window to the South - The Lean Years. Royalty Clause states in rural communities a fruit tree is to be planted near a roadside in payment for performing the plays.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Edward Albee: Playwright in Protest
|
|
|
NY: Discus/Avon, 1969. Stated First Printing (Discus Edition) October 1970. #DS17 w/$1.65 price on cover, 255 pgs including Notes & Biblio. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names/marks< Covers have mild soil, repaired 1mm closed tear back cover. "A startling new perspective on the most controversial playwright of our time". First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Classical Monologue: Women
|
|
|
Methuen, 1995. Softcover, 145 pgs. Tight Clean Copy. Fifty Essential Classic Monologues by the Great World Dramatists. Subjects include: Classical Greek, Elizabethan and Jacobean, French and Spanish, Restoration and 18th Century English, English and Irish, German, Scandanavian and Russian. Selections from Madea to Checkov. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
George Washington Slept Here
|
|
|
Dramatists Play Service, 1941. Yellow Softcover w/brown spine/cover lettering/Deco on Cvr, Acting Edn. 93 pgs stage frontis. Good Reading/working copy.minor corner chip, owners name cvr. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Dicks British Drama, Vol.II
|
|
|
London: John Dicks, 1868. Yellow Cover w/repaired binding. Cover is rubbed, darkened. **see photo** 638 double column/tiny print pgs. Plays include: The Miller and his men by I.Poock, the school for Scandal by H.B. Sheridan, Cato by Joseph Addison, & others, some illus throughout. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Cavalcade
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Yellow Binding /red/blue lettering/Deco **see photo** 139 blue tpe pgs w/b&w Photos of Performance. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - Blue endpapers have been erased. Covers have discoloration as shown. Exc Reading Copy. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |

























