Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Naturefrom My Bookstore |
|
Browse Nature | Return to My Bookstore | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cats in Fact & Legend
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Publications, 1976. Pictorial hard cover same as DJ w/girl & cat on cover. 128 clean tight pgs. Intact DJ has 1 closed tear near btm corner, now in Mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Birding Around the Year
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1989. First Printing. Green Letherlike Boards w/gold spine lettering, 240 pgs w/Biblio & Index. Tight Clean Copy >no names/marks< Appears New. in Priced Intact Clean Glossy DJ. Where to Find Birds in North America, year round and in every season.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Complete Garden
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing, 1921. Blue Binding, **see photo**, 440 pgs w/50 full pg, four line charts, and nine color plates. Binding Firm, Pgs/Clean - No Marks. fep missing. Covers rubbed **see photo**. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
My Friend the Dog
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Fourth Printing. Red Deco Binding w/blk spine/cvr lettering, rust endpapers, color frontis, 317 pgs w/rust tpe. With small b&w illus at each chapter, Binding Firm. some pg foxing. Covers Bright/Clean w/water fade spot top cover corner. **see photo** DJ has some edge chipping, spine soil.. Hard Cover. Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Heritage Book of Natural Wonders
|
|
|
American Heritage, 1963. Blue Binding, 384 illus pgs. History of the Land in America and its wildlife and changes. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, milde spine edge rub. Price Clipped DJ now in removable protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Big Bug Book
|
|
|
London: Hermes House , 2006. Green Illustrated Softcover w/257 glossy pgs of color photo illustrations. Clean Copy with rear btm corner crease. Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders. *Oversized-extra shipping applies overseas.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Leaf from French Eddy, a Collection of Essays on Fish, Anglers & Fisherman
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1979. Turq Binding on offwhite boards, white spine lettering, 115 pgs. Clean Tight Copy. Tan Pictorial dwg DJ intact in Mylar. Not remainder. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Fine + in Mylar. Illus. by Heather Preston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
Dissection of the Cat and Comparisons with Man
|
|
|
Saint Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1966. Orange Softcover w/219 pgs w/anatomical illustrations of the cat. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. A laboratory manual on Felis Domestica.. Fifth Edition . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
Tails of a Dog Psychoanalyst
|
|
|
CA: M.R.K. Publishing, 1978. Stated First Edition. Blue Cloth HC with gilt spine lettering, 215 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Bindig is Firm, Interior Pgs are Clean with owners name fep. Covers have mild edge fade. ".You might be surprised to learn that dogs have fears, jealousies. just as we do. And how.does a dog acquire these humanistic traits? The answer . by associating with humans.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Walt Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Beagling; a Practical Handbook on the Sport and Kennel Management
|
|
|
London: H.F.& G. Witherby Ltd, 1938. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering, 222 pgs w/photos. Clean xlib-No Pockets, title pg has been removed, marking on inside covers. Binding Firm, Covers have slight fade, library mark on spine *see photo. from The Sport and Pastime Library. Exc Learining Copy. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by T. Ivester Lloyd (photos). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Pack of Two - the Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1998. 1st Printing. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Clean Priced DJ - ditto *see photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Animal World of Albert Schweitzer
|
|
|
Boston: The Beacon Press, 1950. Third Printing February1956. Jungle Insights into Reference for Life. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, 207 pgs + illus. w/owners name fep. Priced DJ has tear on top corner/spine, other edgewear, now in protective removable mylar. Topics incl; Africa and its Animals, Animals & Ethics, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Richard Bartlett (dwgs) Photos (Author). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The New English Springer Spaniel
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House, 1978. Field and Show. Seventh Printing. Orange Pictorial Binding w/orange endpapers, 286 pgs. Clean Tight Copy, slightly spine sunned.. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Man Who Walked Through Time
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1968. Third Printing March 1968. Maroon Cloth HC w/gilt spine lettering, blind stamp on cover. 239 rough cut pgs w/gold tpe + photos of Authors journey. Includes fold out map of Grand Canyon National Park and path traveled. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks or foxing. Priced intact DJ has slight top edge wear. The story of the trip afoot through the depths of the Grand Canyon. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Know Your Pony
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes & Co, 1973. Green Cloth HC Binding w/blk spine lettering, 123 pgs. Clean Tight Copy-No Marks, minor btm spine rub. Priced Intact DJ has 2 minor chips/back cvr soil, now in removable protective mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Country Vet
|
|
|
NY: Taplinger Pub Co, 1972. Tan Binding w/green spine lettering, 196 pgs. Clean Tight Copy-No Marks. Price Clipped DJ has minor corner wear, now in Mylar. experiences of author doctoring animals in England, Egypt & Malta. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Audubon's America; Narratives and Experiences of John James Audubon
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Blue Buckram w/red block, pictorial endpapers, 329 rough cut pgs, red tpe. w/color & b&w repo illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Marks Cover/Spine w/minor edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John James Audubon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
All My Patients are Under the Bed
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Oche Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 222 pgs. Clean Tight Copy-not remainder/xlib w/penciled erasure on fep. Priced Intact DJ has minor edgewear, now in removable mylar. Memoirs of a Cat Doctor w/Marilyn & Haskel Frankel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Special Report on the Diseases of the Horse
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: U. S. Dept of Agriculture , 1907. Brown Hard Cover w/gilt spine lettering, blind stamp deco on cover, 608 pgs w/b&w illustrations and color plates. Binding is Delicate, Pgs are Clean. Covers have spine edge/corner wear, overall rub.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Journey Into Summer
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1960. Third Printing. Green cloth hard cover w/gilt spine & cover lettering/Deco, map endpapers, 366 pgs including Index + photos. Clean Tight copy w/light fade line to btm edge. Priced intact DJ has edge wrinkle, color fade to spine, now in protective mylar sleeve. An adventurous 19,000 mile journey through the North American Summer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
Audubon's Wildlife with Selections from the Writings of John James Audubon
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1964. Rust Binding w/bird Deco 256 Clean Pgs w/b&w/color illus. Binding Firm w/cover spot and minor btm spine edge tear. Exc Reading Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Skeezer; Dog with a Mission
|
|
|
NY: Harvey House, 1973. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover, 158 pgs w/b&w illus. Cleaned ex-lib, no pocket, minimal markings. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/minor spine edge/corner rub, Interior Pgs Clean. 'A true account of a 'canine co-therapist' who helps emotionally disturbed children'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joan Drescher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Foxfire Christmas, Appalachian Memories and Traditions
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1990. Stated 1st Edn-November 1990. Green Cloth Binding w/copper spine lettering & boards, red endpapers, 170 pgs. Clean Tight Copy not xlib or remainder. Intact Clean DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Foxfire 2
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1973. Later Printing. AO-65 "Ghosts stories, spring wild plant foods, spinning and weaving, midwifery.and more affairs of plain living" Brown Binding softcover, 410 photo illustrated pgs. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks, minor edge rub/spine crease as shown.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Faces of Findhorn: Images of a Planetary Family
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1980. First Printing. Tan Hardcover w/177 photo illustrated pgs. with articles by David Spangler and other members of the community. Clean Tight Copy w/previous owners name fep. Price Clipped DJ has tape reparis, chip on back cover. An inside look at the culture of the Findhorn Commune in Northern Scotland.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
No Room for Bears
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. **see photo** in priced Clean DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Rachel S. Horne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Argen the Gull
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1964. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, 239 pgs w/photos by author (1 missing), owners name fep. Priced DJ has minor edge wear now in removable mylar. Binding is Tight w/1 ding on cover board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG++ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Last of the Curlews
|
|
|
London: Longman's Green & Co, 1966. Reprint of the 1955 classic. Blue Binding. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. Priced Clean DJ now in removable protective mylar. **see photo**. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by T. M. Short. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Smithsonian Handbooks: BIrds of North America, Eastern Region
|
|
|
DK Publishing, 2001. Stated First American Edition (2nd Printing) Stiff wrap pictorial cover, 747 illus pgs Tight Clean Copy - No Marks. *see photo* crease on back cover corner.. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Terrestrial Acari of the British Isles Vol.1
|
|
|
London: British Museum, 1961. Blue Cloth HC w/gold spine lettering, 219 pgs w/illus. Binding Firm, Pgs/Cover Clean. White DJ w/insects on cover is slightly soiled w/spine edge/corner wear, now in removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 31) |
Wild Flowers in Britain, Insect Life in Britain, British Herbs and Vegetables (3 Vols.)
|
|
|
London: Collins , 1948. First printed in Three Volumes each with 48 pgs illustrated with color plates and b&w illustrations. All Bindings are Fim, All Pages Clean >no names or marks, w/tanning to fep only. Illustrated Covers mirror Dust Jackets. DJ's have spine edge/corner rub. Sold as set of three only. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Year of the Gorilla
|
|
|
Illinois: Univ of Chicago Press, 1964. Yellow Binding w/black/red spine/cover lettering, 260 pgs w/photos. Pgs Clean-Binding Tight. Line dwgs by the author, photos of Africa & Gorillas. Owners label w/name on cover pg. Intact Clean DJ. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Wildfowler's Quest
|
|
|
NY: NLB Lyons & Burton, 1989. Brown Binding w/gold spine lettering, 279 pgs + photos. Pgs. Clean-Binding Tight. Priced DJ has minor shelf/edge wear. Forty years of wandering w/America's foremost wildfowler. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+ in Mylar. Illus. by Joseph Fornelli. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
An African Bestiary
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Gray Binding w/red spine lettering, red boards, 222 pgs. Clean Tight Copy. Priced Pictorial DJ. A naturalist's adventures as a young man among the wild animals of Africa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Living the Natural Life
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Green Binding w/blk spine lettering, teal boards/endpapers, 192 pgs. Clean Tight Copy. Priced DJ, recipes, folklore, practical advice from the author of a Natural Year. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Story of Silk and Cheney Silks
|
|
|
New York City: Cheney Brothers Silk Manufacturers , 1924. First Printed in 1916, this is the Revised Edition of 1924. Tan silk hard cover w/brown lettering on cover, 78 pgs w/color fronis of 'The Spirit of Cathay' & color plate of life cycle of silk worm, + many b&w illustrations. Clean Tight Copy w/fep removed. Includes 'Life of the Silkworm' 3 pg foldout from the Corticelli Silk Co. Florence, Mass.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dairy Cattle Feeding and Management
|
|
|
NY/London: John Wiley & Sons, 1954. Tan Cloth HC Binding w/brown spine lettering, 614 pgs. 1st Printing of this Edn. Binding Firm, Spine Clean, pgs w/some pencil underlining.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
American Birds in Color- Land Birds
|
|
|
NY: Wm. H. Wise, 1948. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering, bird Deco boards, photo endpapers, 486 pgs w/192 color photos. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean, w/minor edge/corner wear, cover soil. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Nim
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1979. Tan Binding w/gold spine lettering, green boards, 303 pgs w/photos/charts. Clean Tight Copy. Priced DJ has minor spine edge/corner wear, now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
The International Book of Trees
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Clean xlib, no pocket, usual pg markings. Brown Binding w/gold spine/cvr lettering, 288 pgs illus w/color photos. Binding Firm. Priced Intact DJ in removable protective mylar.**see photo** Exc Learning Copy shpg weight 4 lbs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good in Mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Book of Dogs
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co, 1934. Oblong 6"x5" hardcover wi/German Shepard on Cover, 62 pgs + Index. Binding is Firm, Covers have slight soil, with spine edge/shelf & edge rub. Photographs and Descriptions of the 100 leading breeds of the American Kennel Club.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Photos. Oblong. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Shape of a Year
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1967. Green Cloth Binding on green boards, spine lettering. HC has minor btm spine/corner wear. Intact DJ has slight spine edge/corner wear, now in Mylar. Memoirs of the Author in her CT home.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
When Elephants Weep
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1995. First Printing. Cream Colored HC w/gilt spine lettering, 291 pgs including Index. Tight Clean Copy >no names/marks< Appears New. Clean Intact DJ has slight soiling. Hundreds of examples of emotion in animals and why scientists are in denial.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Homesteaders Handbook to Raising Small Livestock
|
|
|
Emmaus Pa: Rodale Books, 1974. Tenth Printing - September 1976 Clean Tight Copy - No Marks *see photo* Priced Intact Fine DJ, goats, chickens, sheep, geese, rabbits, etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Western Horse, Its Types and Training
|
|
|
Danville IL: Interstate, 1939. Russet Cloth Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, Horse/Rider Deco on Cover. 278 Absolutely Clean pgs+index+photos. Binding Tight, Covers/Spine/Corners Clean & Intact, w/owners name fep dtd 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Discovery
|
|
|
J.B.Lippincott, 1961. Salmon Cloth HC Binding w/blk Bird Deco on cvr, gold lettering on blk on spine, green endpapers, tpe, w/owners name/sticker feps. Covers Clean, Binding Tight. Priced Intact DJ has minor spine/edge soil, now in removable mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Thomas W. Nason (wood engravings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds, Eastern Region
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Eighteenth Printing of this Edition 1989. Green flexible covers with white spine lettering, 784 pg Including Index, plates & Visual Key by Susan Rayfield. Authors from The American Museum of Natural History. Clean Tight As New copy >no names or marks >Note pgs blank. Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 48) |
From the Heart of Crow Country
|
|
|
NY: Orion Books, 1992. Turq Binding w/Silver spine lettering, black boards, 138 pgs. Clean x-Library w/no pockets, w/inside cover sticker & fep markings. Pictorial cover Priced DJ perfect, in removable Mylar to keep it that way.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Wild Flowers at a Glance
|
|
|
Cleveland OH: The Harter Publishing Co, 1935. Illustrated wrap around covers, w/#H159. 62 pages w/Flower Dictionary & Index . Forward by Mina B. Edison (Mrs. Thomas Alva), President, the Bird and Tree Club. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have gentle rub. Over 100 wild flowers illustrated with habits and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Evan Thurber. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
A Fine & Peaceful Kingdom
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1975. Pictorial Soft Cover w/animal photos on red backround, author bio on back, 150+pgs w/many photos. Exc Condition **see photo**. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |














