Historyfrom My Bookstore |
|
Browse History | Return to My Bookstore | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found. |
| 1) |
Battle of the Marne, 1, The Ourcq Battle-Fields, Meaux-Senlis-Chantilly
|
|
|
Michelin & Co, 1917. Ribbed Cloth Binding w/brown spine & cover lettering, 118 pgs w/maps & photos of 1917 France. an Illustrated Michelin Guide for the Visit to the Battlefieds, published by Michelin. Binding is Firm, Tan Covers have slight staining, Pgs are Clean w/owners name inside cover. **Includes Michelin Bookmark found in book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Maps/Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Aqueduct, the Story of the Planning and Building of the Colorado River Aqueduct
|
|
|
CA: The Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, 1947. Clean Xlib -No Pg Marks/Pocket. Brown Buckram Binding w/gilt spine/cover lettering, 69 pgs w/photos, diagrams, maps. Marbled Inside Covers. Binding Tight, Pgs/Covers Clean. white library number on spine, minor spine edge/corner bump. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
World Progress The Standard Quarterly Review (4 Issues)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Standard Education Society, 1946. 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter Vols. containing all of 1946 ingeniously mounted inside Hard Cover binding of an enclyclopedia - result - Perfect Preservation ! (except for Mounting Holes) Many armed forces photos. Vol.1 has pictures of NYC 5th Ave.Parade for soldiers. Vol.2 has Color Guard in Heidelberg Germany, Vol.3- The Tomb of Colombus, Vol.4 has NYC City Hall on Cover-. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
United States Army Training Center Armor
|
|
|
Doraville, GA: Albert Love Enterprises Book awarded to Basic Combat Training Graduates at Fort Knox, KY. dated after 1967 w/Brigadier General Charles H. Hollis, commanding General. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, minor corner rub.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mankind Advancing: A Message of Progress
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: American Philosophical Society, 1929. Tan Boards w/gilt Decal & name on cover, brown cloth spine, 99 pgs. Includes Member names + Articles on famous members, Washington, Jefferson, Rittenhouse, et al, + fold out print of 'The New Hall on the Parkway' being, the Philosophical Hall in Philadelphia PA. Binding is Firm, Covers have minor dust soiling. Pages are Clean >no names or marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Official Warren Commission Report on the assassination of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1964. Black Binding w/silver spine lettering, deco on cover, 888+ pgs w/photos Clean Tight Copy-not xlib. shpg wght 3#. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
The United States and World War II (2-Vol.Set Complete)
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1964. Stated First Edn. Clean xlib - No pockets or tape marks. Spine number in white. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean. Priced Intact DJ have minor shelf wear now in removable protective mylar. *see photo* Sold as Set Only. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The England of Elizabeth
|
|
|
London: London Macmill & Co. Ltd, 1951. 2nd Printing. Green Binding w/gold lettering on spine/cover. 546 pgs w/photos. HC has corner bump/slight top spine edge wear. Pgs Clean-Binding Tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Selections from Treitschke's lectures on Politics
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1914. Red hardcovers w/black lettering on spine & cover, 128 pgs. Binding is Firm, Interior pgs are Clean w/previous owners name fep. Covers have spine fade/ding, cover rub. Lectures given at Berlin University on "the State" Nature of, Social Foundation, Constitution, Administration, and International Intercourse.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
Treitschke, His Doctriine of German Destiny and of International Relations
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1914. Green Cloth HC Biniding w/gilt lettering on spine/cvr **see photo** 332 pgs + ads. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks, minor spine edge/corner rub. A study of the Subject's life and work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eclipse
|
|
|
NY: Cowan-McCann, Inc, 1945. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap< Black Binding w/white spine lettering, map endpapers, 309 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, Spine Clean. Priced Intact DJ has spine/edge/corner edge wear and 2"triangular chip back cover, in new protective, removable mylar. 'A brilliant observer writes a Human and Important Account of Victory in Europe which reads like an exciting novel' History/WWII. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
A History of the Arab Peoples
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1991. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, tan endpapers, 551 pgs w/photos. Tight Clean Copy-not remainder/xlib. Price Clipped DJ. Twelve Centuries of Arab History & Culture. Third Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The History of Freemasonry; The Legendary Origins
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Books, 1996. Blue Binding w/gilt Deco, 451 pages with gilt tpe, later printing. Clean Tight Copy w/owners sticker removal mark on deco endpapers. Contents include: Tradition and History in Masonry, The Legend of Hermes, The Tower of Babel, The Rosicrucians of the High Degrees, Noah and the Noachites, etc. *Oversized -Xtra shipping may apply. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jason Zamajtuk (Binding). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Federalist
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library Green Hardcover w/gilt spine & cover lettering on black, gray ML endpapers, ML#139 w/622 pgs. Binding is Firm, Pgs have some underlining, tape marks on covers. Excellent Reading Copy. The Eighty Five Essays... which supported the founding fathers in the adoption of the Constitution of the United States.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion (2 vols)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1902. c1866. Both Volumes have brown bindings, deco endpapers, woodcuts, maps, portraits, Battle info. Everything you ever wanted to know about the Civil War. Cleaned ex-PA State Library, pocket removed, minimal stamping. Bindings Firm tho some pgs loose, . Color Map of the Confederate States in Vol.1 is in pieces but all there. Vol.1 has most damage w/library repaired pgs, some nicks on pgs. Covers on both volumes have edgefade as shown in photo. Pictorial Contents Clean as most pg repairs are on the edges. Additional photos of contents available upon request. xtra shipg applies. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 16) |
The War for the Union, Vol.1, the Improvised War 1861-1862
|
|
|
NY: Chas Scribner's Sons, 1959. Red binding w/gold spine lettering, 436 clean pgs. Binding tight. Intact DJ has slight spine wear, now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
Lodging at the Saint Cloud - a Tale of Occupied Nashville
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill, 1946. Stated First Edn. Red hard cover w/gold spine/cover lettering, map endpapers, 255 rough cut pgs. Binding is Firm. Covers have water stain, few pgs stained on shelf edge. Good reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Heritage Book of Great Adventures of the Old West
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage, 1969. Green Binding w/384 pgs illus w/dwgs & photos. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks Priced Intact Clean Dj has slight spine edge/corner wear now in protective removable mylar. Authors incl; Donald Culross Peattie, Carl Carmer, Henry Sturgis, E.N. Halliday, etc. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Land of Lincoln
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2007. White Hardcover w/red spine lettering, blue endpapers, 279 pgs. Clean Tight Copy w/previous owners name fep. Priced intact DJ is FINE. Adventures in Abe's America, a fresh look at Abe and his impact on our country.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Russian Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1967. Stated First Printing. Cleaned xlib-no pocket w/usual library stamping. Binding Frim, 145 pgs w/photos. Pg Edges Clean, Covers Clean 'cept for tape marks. Intact Priced Clean DJ in new protective removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Alone He Went
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1951. Cleaned ex-library >DJ in new wrap< Brown Binding w/gold spine lettering, 248 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Cleaned w/lib number btm spine. Priced Intact DJ has mild spine/edge/corner rub, library number on spine, in new protective, removable mylar. Story of R.A.F. Basil Embry who escaped from Occupied France during WW2 Non-Fiction/WWII. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
War and Civilization, from a Study of History
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1950. Red Cloth HC w/silver/blk lettering, 165 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, Pgs have slight age tanning w/owners xlibres inside cvr. Priced DJ has edge/corner wear, spine fade now in removable protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Last Days of Dag Hammarskjold
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1963. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks< Blue Binding w/black spine lettering, 259 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks. Interior Pgs Clean w/owners label fep Priced Intact DJ has btm spine wear/lib number. History/Europe. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dynamite Under the Alps; the Challenge of the Mont Blanc Tunnel
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann, 1963. Orange Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, photo endpapers, 93 pgs w/Pronunciation List + Index. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks - Covers have spine edge/edge/corner fade, back cover ding. Non-Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Peter the Great and the Emergence of Russia
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press, 1950. Teach Yourself History Series, A.L. Rowe, Editor. Tan binding, 216 pgs + frontis, w/owners name fep, map endpapers. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks. DJ has taped repair, spine/edge/corner wear. Exc.Learning Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-1945
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1971. Stated First Printing. Black Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering/deco, 624 pgs. map endpapers. Tight Clean Copy- No Marks. Intact Clean DJ has minor to moderate spine edge/corner wear now in protective removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
America B.C.: Ancient Settlers in the New World
|
|
|
NY: Wallaby/Pocket Press, 1978. Softcover w/312 illus pgs of cave drawings, arrcheological sites, etc. w/owners mark 1st pg. Some spine edge rub. Binding Firm, Covers/Spine/Interior Clean. Exc Reading Copy. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Congressional History of Berks (PA) District, 1789-1939
|
|
|
Reading PA: Historical Society of Berks County , 1939. Red Hardcover w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 358 pgs. Clean Tight Copy w/presesentation sticker and signature of Author, presented to the Washington County Historical Society. With a foreward by J. Bennett Nolan, this is an informative ancestry of the people of Berks County PA, organized in 1752.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Labyrinths of Iron; Subways of History, Myth, Art, Technology and War
|
|
|
NY: Quill, Wm. Morrow, 1986. Softcover w/352 well illus pgs. w/owners mark 1st pg. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, spine shows usage Contents incl Hades Hotel, The Elevated Atmosphere of New York, Le Style Metro, the New Cimmerians.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Columbus
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1966. The story of Don Cristobal Colon, Admiral of the Ocean and his four voyages westward to the Indies. Red Binding w/gold spine lettering, Deco on cvr. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks, 206 illus pgs. Slipcase in VG+ condition w/minor fade. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
This Hallowed Ground; the story of the Union side of the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1956. Cream Colored Binding, map endpapers, 437 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Marks, Covers have minor soil *see photo*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts
|
|
|
New York/NJ: Wings Books, 1994. First published in 1960, this is a 1st by this Publisher and a later printing. Book is Clean & Tight and appears never to be opened. Clean glossy DJ. Gilt quality. "...wonderfully entertaining new look at the changes and personalities of an entire epoch.". First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The story of Panama and the Canal
|
|
|
W. E. Scull, 1907. Red Binding w/Pictorial Cover, white lettering, 384 pgs. w/photo illus. +'Official Illustrations and Maps' . Binding Firm, Covers have mild fade, spine lettering faded. Pgs.have minor erased marks - no names or foxing. Antiquarian/History. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Wrath of Agnes
|
|
|
Wilkes Barre PA: Media Affiliates Inc Red Softcover Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, 200 pgs. of photos and history of Hurricaine Agnes and it's destruction in North East PA. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks - Cover has faint circle, btm corner crease. "A Complete Pictorial and Written History of the June, 1972 Flood in Wyoming Valley. Non-Fiction/Flood. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Wing to Wing: Air Combat in China 1943-45
|
|
|
NY: Orion Books, 1990. Stated First Edn. Red Binding on Yellow Boards, 207 pgs + photos. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Priced Intact Clean DJ - ditto - NF/War/Aviation. Nice photos of some great early air planes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 36) |
Tales from Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Co Red Cloth Hardcover w/gilt lettering on spine, blind stamp on cover, 350 pgs w/gilt tpe, including chronological Index. Clean Copy w/no marks or foxing. Slight spine fade. Previous owners blind stamp fep. Tales are meant to be submitted to the young reader as an introduction to Shakespeare.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Legend Into History: The Custer Mystery
|
|
|
PA: Stackpole Company , 1952. Brown Cloth Hardcover w/gold spine and cover lettering, deco on cover, 250 pgs + maps & illustrations. Binding is Firm, Pgs. are Clean, Covers have mild spine edge/corner rub. Folder inside rear cover has Map w/detailed movements and actions of Custer's Troops on June 25, 1876 + Organization and strength table of the 7th Cavalry on that day. Second Printing with Editions, An Analytical study of the Battle of Little Big Horn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 38) |
Genius of the People
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1987. Maroon Cloth Binding w/gilt lettering on spine, map endpapers, 348 Clean pgs. w/photos. Binding Tight, not xlib or remainder. Intact Clean DJ now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 39) |
Double Eagle
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1979. Stated 1st Edn Blue Binding w/Silver spine/cover lettering, map endpapers, 278 pgs w/color photos. Clean Tight Copy w/owners inscrp fep. DJ price clipped, ding on cover. First Flight across the Atlantic Ocean by Balloon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Our Presidents from Washington to Roosevelt
|
|
|
W.E. Scull, 1903. Deco Cover of Presidents Washington & Roosevelt deco endpapers, 248 pgs "profusely illustrated with Beautiful Color Plates, Half-Tones and Line Drawings" -Containing an account of the boyhood days, adventures, careers and Homes of the 26 Presidents" Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Ink/Pen Marks, some light foxing. Covers w/spine edgewear as shown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Louis Marshall - Champion of Liberty (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: Jewish Pub. Society of America, 1957. Selected Papers and Addresses, 2 vols. in slipcase. Red Binding w/ Black label/gold lettering on spine, red tpe. books exc cond, Bindings Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean. slipcase has edgewear *2 volume shipping applies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Pictorial History of the World's Great Nations from the Earliest Dates to the Present Time (5 Vols)
|
|
|
New York: Selmar Hess , 1882. This is the 5 Volume Edition. Hardcovers have pebbled boards black deco border, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Total 1184 pgs w/approx 100 full pg. illustrations. All vols. have corner wear, Vol.4 has btm spine edge wear. All pgs are Clean w/mild foxing to a few tissue guards. Bindings vary from strong to weak (esp.vol.4&5) Contents: Vol.1- Greek History, Roman History. Vol.II-Roman History, German History. Vol.III-German History, French History, English History. Vol.IV-English History cont, American History. Vol.V- American History. *Extra Shipping for multiple volumes apply. Shipping weight 25#. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 43) |
Into the Green, a Reconnaissance By Fire
|
|
|
Plume/Penquin/Putnam, 2001. Black Binding w/silver spine lettering. 255 pgs Tight Clean Copy-No Marks. Intact DJ Clean w/minor back cover ding.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
China's Destiny
|
|
|
NY: Roy Publishers, 1947. Green Binding w/black spine lettering, Map Endpapers, 347 rough cut pgs. Binding Firm, Cover is Soiled w/slight bow, spine edge critter damage (critters evicted). Interior Pgs Clean - No names/marks. Priced Intact DJ has spine/edge/corner/shelf rub, now in protective, removable mylar. China/Political Science. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Dungeon Democracy
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1946. Review copy from publisher dtd April 11, 1946. pgs.49-56 have printing flaws in upper corner, some pencil markings on pgs from reviewer. spine discolored, binding tight. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lenin and the Russian Revolution
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press, 1953. c1947 Third Printing 1953. Teach Yourself History Series, A.L.Rowe, Editor. Tan binding, 245 pgs w/owners name, map endpapers. minor cover soil. Exc Learning Copy. Pgs Clean- No Marks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Passing America: Considerations of Things of Yesterday Fast Fading from Our World
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1932. Second Printing December 1932. Green cloth hard cover has gilt lettering on spine/cover, 330 pgs w/green tpe, b&w illustrations & color frontis. Clean Copy >no names or marks. Slight fade to spine. Contents include: Covered Bridges, The Old Gray Hen, Bonnets and Broadbrims, Flatirons Fishbones and Thank-You-Ma'ams, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Discoverers, a history of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1983. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, black boards, 745 pgs. Tight Clean Copy. Intact Clean DJ has spine edge/corner wear now in removable mylar *Oversized extra shipping may apply. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Voyage of the Armada; the Spanish Story
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1981. Black Binding w/gilt spine lettering, Ivory Boards, Map Endpapers, 249 pgs + Index.& Photos. Tight Clean Copy - No Names/Marks - Appears New. Bright DJ has spine edge/corner wear in new protective, removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Russia & Postwar Europe
|
|
|
CT: Yale University Press, 1943. Gray binding w/black spine lettering, 230 pgs, translated by F.K.Lawrence. slight btm spine/corner wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found. |




















