Health/Medicinefrom My Bookstore |
|
Browse Health/Medicine | Return to My Bookstore | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Handbook of the Common Acute Infectious Diseases
|
|
|
NY: Auralgan Researth Div., 1949. Green Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 89 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Adapted from Clinical Pediatrics by I.Newton Kugelmass, M.D., Ph.D., Sc.D.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eve Madsen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Dedication Muhlenberg Medical Center First Unit 1961
|
|
|
Bethlehem PA: Miers Lithographic Service, 1961. Maroon Leather Bound HC Binding w/gilt spine and cover lettering. 144 pgs of photos, Ads, & Articles of the 1961 Dedication of this Hospital Unit for the chronically ill. Binding is Firm. Interior Pages are Clean w/faint foxing on 1st few pages. Flexible Covers have light rub.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gromchik & Other Tales from a Psychiatrist's Casebook
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1975. White Cloth HC Binding w/silver spine lettering, 288 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Priced intact DJ has spine edge/corner wear, now in protective mylar sleeve. "Deeply revealing, hypnoti and true, these five case histories. (give) a powerful and incisive record of the highly personal interaction between doctor and patient". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dr. Chases Recipes or Information for Everybody
|
|
|
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1903. Maroon Pebble Hard cover with black Deco and Gilt Lettering on Cover, 600 pages. Revised and Enlarged by Wm Wesley Cook, A.M., M.D. Binding is Delicate with front hinge repaired, rear hinge starting. Covers and Spine are Clean. Pages are Clean of names or marks, tho age tanned. "An invaluable collection of Practical Recipes for Merchants, Grocers, Saloon Keepers, Physicians, Druggists, Tanners, Shormaker and Harness Makers, Painter, ewelers, Miners, Gunsmiths, Furriers, Barbers, Dyers. to which have been added A rational treatment of Pleurisy, Inflamation of the Lungs ." *Massive Volume Extra Shipping applies. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 5) |
Poor Things
|
|
|
NY/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Episodes from the early life of Archibald McCandless M.D. Scottish Public Health Officer. Blue Binding w/white deco cover & words "WORK AS IF YOU LIVE IN THE EARLY DAYS OF A BETTER NATION" on cover. 315+ pgs, w/many dwgs & etchings. Clean Tight Copy, not remainder.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William Strang (Etchings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Unitrol: The Healing Magic of the Mind
|
|
|
NY: Parker Publishing, 1965. Seventh Printing August 1968. Yellow Cloth HC Binding w/black spine lettering, 192 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >No names or marks< Cover & Spine Clean w/small moisture stain back cover. Priced Intact DJ is faded w/foxing on front cover, moisture stain on back corresponding w/mark on back cover. Author photo on back cover. "Now-An Amazing New Technique Gives You Conscious Control of your Subconscious Mind- and releases te Mighty Mental Powers that Can Bring You Better Health, More Energy and Glowing New Youth!". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pharmacology and Therapeutics
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: Lea & Febiger, 1940. Twelfth Edition, thoroughly revised by C.W.Edmunds, A.B., M.D. & J.A. Gunn, M.A., M.D., D.Sc., F.R.C.P. 852 pgs w/88 engravings, diagrams & photos. Maroon Binding w/gilt spine lettering. Binding Firm, Covers/Interior Pgs Clean w/owners name fep, Medical College stamp inside cvr. Extra Shipping may Apply.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fountain of Age
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1993. Also First Printing. Red Binding w/Gold Spine Lettering, Blue Boards, 671 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers/Spine Clean, Pgs Clean w/pen line tpe/bpe the only flaw. Priced Intact Clean DJ. Aging - United States. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Health Tonics, Elixirs and Potions for the Look and Feel of Youth
|
|
|
NY: Parker Publishing, 1971. Green/Black Cloth HC with black spine lettering, 236 pgs including Index. Tight Clean Copy .no names or marks, bottom corner bump the only flaw. Intact Yellow DJ has minor edge chips, old tape repair on shelf edge. Chapters on Live Fresh Juices, Enzymes, Natural Sleeping Cures, Protein Punch, Seed Juice, Mineral Tonic, etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mismeasure of Woman
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Printing. White Binding w/gold spine lettering, blue boards/endpapers, 398 pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks-Appears Unread. Intact Clean DJ has 1 minor closed tear. Why women are not the better sex, the inferior sex, or the opposite sex.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fundamental Techniques in Veterinary Surgery
|
|
|
W. B. Saunder Co, 1975. Later Printing. Red Cloth HC Binding w/gild spine lettering, Deco on Cover, 194 pgs including Index, photos, and b&w drawing illustrations. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Authors including Knecht are; John R. Welser, Algernon R. Allen, David J. Williams, N. Neil Harris. "This text is designed to present the fundamental surgical techniques in a usable form for the medical student. Although written essentially for the Veterinary surgeon, it is applicable to any medical or paramedical student". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 12) |
Physiology, Hygiene and Narcotics
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Eldredge & Brother, 1885. Black Leather Spine w/gilt lettering and blind stamped deco, maroon cloth boards w/black lettering and deco, brown endpapers, 254 pgs with red page edges includes Index +Ad pgs for Model Text Books. Binding is Firm, Interior Pgs Clean w/script on inside cover, tiny name stamp on 1st plain pg. Covers have heavy spine edge wear to leather, edge wear on covers. Frontis is a Full Color illustration of the body, other b&w illustrations within book. 1st Printed in 1882, this is the Revised 1885 Edition.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gentle Vengeance
|
|
|
NY: Richard Marek Publishing, 1981. No Printing Stated. Black Cloth Spine w/gilt spine lettering, pale boards, 272 pgs. Clean Tight Copy, >no names/marks< Appears New. Priced Intact DJ Clean, w/Author photo on back cover has mild top spine edge rub. An Account by the Author of the first year at Harvard Medical School. NF/Memoir. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
Tattered Flesh, Resilient Spirit
|
|
|
Llumina Press, 2005. Gray Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 171 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - no names/marks - Appears New. in Clean DJ. True Story of the 'mysterious' skin eating disease. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Memory's Voice: Deciphering the Mind-Brain Code
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1992. Black Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, blue boards, 285 pgs w/diagrams. Tight Clean Copy. Priced Intact DJ has minor shelf rubbing. "A scientist's fascinating personal and scientific journeys and their intriguing interrelationships". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Not All of Us are Saints:a Doctor's Journey with the Poor
|
|
|
Hill and Wang, 1994. Stated First Edition, also First Printing. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean, Covers have top spine edge fade. priced intact DJ in new protective mylar sleeve. "Through dramatic accunts of his own cases, (the Author) shows us a medical universe in which doctors are almost as powerless as their patients.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Human Zoo
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1969. Stated First Edn - Second Printing Black/Yellow Cloth HC w/lettering on spine, Deco on Cover, yellow endpapers, 256 pages. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks 256 pgs w/salmon color tpe. Priced DJ w/Author photo/cat on back now in protective removable mylar. "Authoritative, fiercely frank, and brilliantly entertaining, The Human Zoo sounds an urgent warning and delineates one of man's greatest challenges". Bce. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Lawrence Ratzkin (DJ design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Intimate Behavior
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1971. Black Cloth HC w/spine/cover lettering, brown endpapers, 244 rough cut pgs + Chapter References. Clean Tight Copy - Appears Unread. Intact Clean DJ w/Author photo on back, now in protective mylar sleeve. 'book is profound exploration of man's need to touch. and to love.'. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wake Up and Live !
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1936. Tan cloth hard cover has maroon lettering on spine, deco on cover & spine, 197 pgs. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks, light dust soil to btm spine edge. Priced intact DJ with "13th to 18th Thousand" on cover has edge wear, dust soil, now in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mind and Body: Psychosomatic Medicine
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1947. Third Printing. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering. HC has spine edge/corner wear. 263 pgs. w/owners inscrp fep. HC Binding Firm, Pgs. Clean. Priced DJ age soiled, 1x3-1/2"tear on btm spine/edge worst fault. DJ now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Colors of Love; Getting to Know Your Romantic Self Through Colors
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins Press, 1996. Stated First Edition. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. 129 pgs w/color card pg. Priced Intact Clean DJ. Getting to know your romantic self thru Color, translated by Jennifer Francesca Dozio.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Sex
|
|
|
NY: Cadillac Publishing Co, 1959. 1st Edn-52nd Printing Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, 444 pgs w/b&w/color illus. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, minor spine edge fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Plain Home Talk
|
|
|
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1902. Brown Binding w/gold faded on spine, blind stamped border on covers. 975 pages with over 200 illustrations, some full color plates. First Published in 1870, this is the 1902 printing of the Revised edition of 1896. Binding is Firm, Interior Pages are Clean >no names or marks. "Plain Home Talk about the Human System - the Habits of Men and Women - the Causes and Prevention of Disease - Our Sexual Relations and Social Natures embracing Medical Common Sense.". Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Modern Sex Manual
|
|
|
Cadillac Publishing Co, 1962. First Edn, Forty-Ninth Printing. Gray Binding w/black spine/cover lettering, 204 pgs. Tight Clean Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fractures and Dislocations for Practitioners
|
|
|
Baltimore MD: Williams & Wilkins Co, 1942. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, 314 pgs illus w/photos. Binding Firm, Covers Slight Rub, Pgs have underlining throughout. Good Learning Copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Partners in Love: The Modern Bride Book of Sex and Marriage
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes, 1964. First printed in 1961, this is the 2nd printing of 1964. Red Cloth HC Binding , black spine lettering, 221 pgs. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean, Interior Pgs are Clean w/minor paper stain on endpaper. Author was a marriage counselor. ". My personal hope. is that you will find here some clues to help you bring more light and more warmth into your partnership in love." +Includes a 2 page typed treatise titled "Masculine and Feminine Approaches to Sex-(Reprinted directly from the 'Basic Cana Manual') found in book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Unipolar Lead Electrocardiography and Vectorcardiography
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: Lea & Febiger, 1953. Third Edition, thoroughly revised, w/312 illus. Green Binding w/gilt letter on maroon label spine,601 pgs w/charts/diagrams. Binding Tight, Pgs Clean - No Marks. Covers Bright w/minor spine edge/corner rub Medicine/Textbook. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Minor Sugery
|
|
|
Phila/London: W.B.Saunders, 1930. Third Printing. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gil spine lettering, 694 illus. pgs. Binding Delicate, Covers Rubbed, Spine Bright, Interior Pgs Clean w/owners name stamp fep/rep. Illus w/photos & dwgs. Exc Copy. Extra Shipping rates Apply. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Practical Lectures in Psychiatry for the Medical Practitioner
|
|
|
Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1966. Green HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 220 pages + Index. Tight Clean Copy with Wyeth Bookplate presentation on fep. DJ has spine discoloration, closed tear back cover. Eighteen distinguished contributors develop a wide range of topics. preparation of the patient for psychiatric referral and treatment, detecting incipient psychiatric disorders during medical exams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
Today's Adolescents: A Book of Readings
|
|
|
MA: Copley Publishing Co, 1993. Red Softcover w/photo on cover, 215 pgs. Tifht Clean Copy w/edge rub, bottom corner crease. Contents include: Physical Development, Identity, Moral Development, Sex Roles, Family, Work, etc. covering 28 topics by different Authors. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Histories of a Plague Year
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. Black HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, 288 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >No Marks. in Priced intact Clean DJ w/minor edge rub, closed tear on rear cover. Translated by Dario Biocca and bryant T. Ragan, with a foreward by Randolph Starn this book illustrates with narratives of historical documents The Social and Imaginary in Barogue Florence during 1630 - 1633.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Charming Woman
|
|
|
NY: The Charming Woman, 1957. Deco Cover w/328 pgs of Beauty Tips of the 1950's. w/articles & Bio's of Clara Ogilvie, Charles Revson, Helena Rubinstein, Diana Barrymore, etc. Lessons on Beauty & Poise & Excercise broken down into 100 days. Binding Firm, Pgs/Cover Clean w/spine edge/back cover discoloration as shown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Household Physician, A Twentieth Century Medica, 2 Vols
|
|
|
Buffalo NY: Brofly Press/Brown Flynn Pub.Co., 1926. Vol.1-Practical Desc. in Plain Language of all the Diseases of Men, Women & Children. Vol.2-Homoeopathic Treatment of Diseases. Green faux leather hard cover w/blind stamp Deco on covers, gilt lettering, brown endpapers. 1000+ pgs w/illus/photos ea vol. Gold Spine Lettering slightly faded, HC has slight shelfwear, Binding Tight-Pgs. Clean, edges/corners/intact. Not xlib. x-shpg applies. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
Comparative Anatomy
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: P. Blakistyon's Son & Co, Inc., 1936. Red Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 739 illus pgs. Binding Comfortable, Covers Clean. Pgs have some underlining of text, w/owners name fep/inside cvr.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Medical Histories of Confederate Generals
|
|
|
Oh: Kent State University, 1995. Gray Cloth Binding w/silver spine lettering, 297 pgs including Bibliography. Tight Clean Copy - No names/marks, Appears New, in Priced Intact Clean DJ "From official records, personal letters, and postwar memories, the Author has compiled the medical histories of 425 Confederate generals". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Green Pharmacy
|
|
|
PA: Rodale Books, 1997. Tan HC Binding w/green spine/cover lettering, w/Author photo on cover. 505 pgs of plants and their medicinal uses. Clean Tight Copy - No Names or Marks "New discoveries in Herbal Remedies for common diseases and conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Soul's Code; In Search of Character and Calling
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1996. Black Binding w/copper spine & cover lettering, 334 pgs including Index. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Appears New, in Priced Intact Clean DJ. "What is it, in my heart, that I must do, be, and have? And Why?' Author's Acorn Theory explained. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Short History of Existentialism
|
|
|
NY: Philisophical Library, 1949. No Edition Stated. Blue Binding w/blue cover lettering, 58 pgs. w/owners name fep. Binding Firm, w/minor spine edge/corner rub, some underlining of text. Priced Orange DJ has moderate spine edge/corner wear, minor fade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Anatomy, Physiology, and Hygiene
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1892. Brown Cloth Binding w/black Deco/lettering on cvr, gilt lettering on spine, 415 well illus pgs. Binding Delicate, Pgs age-tanned. Spine Slanted. Covers have spine/cover rub, wear btm corner **see photo** Antiquarian/Biology. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
Medical Affairs - September 1965
|
|
|
PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1965. This Edition of MA covers Classics in Medical Literature from the University of Pennsylvania 1765 -1965, with contents including: Morgan on Medial Education 1765, Hare on the Oxyhydrogen Blowpipe 1802 (with diagram), Osler on Malaria 1887, Richards on Kidney Function 1924, U.M.A. Day Reasearch Papers 1965. Binding is Firm, 144 double column pages Clean. Covers have moderate discoloration to white, small scratch on cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
Gray's Anatomy; the Classic Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Gramercy Books, 1977. Edited by T. Pickering Pick & Robert Howden. A Revised American from the Fifteenth English Edition w/780 illus, many of which are new. 1257 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. Intact Clean DJ. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Wild at Heart Field Manual
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 2002. Clean Tight Softcover, no names/marks - Appears Unread. 277 pgs. A personal guide to discover the Secret of your Masculine Soul.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Sexual Hygiene and Pathology
|
|
|
Phila/Montreal: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1955. Third Printing. Maroon Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 481 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No marks - Appears Unused. DJ has spine/edge/corner wear, cover soil, now in removable protective mylar. Described as 'A Manual for the Physician' the book is organized in four parts; 'Sexuality in Childhood' - 'Sexuality in the Second Decade' - 'Sexuality of the Normal Adult' and 'Sexual Pathology'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good In Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Proceedings of Seminars in Biophysics and Physical Chemistry of Connective Tissue
|
|
|
MD: Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, 1965. May-June 1966 Federation Proceedings. sponsored by University of Vermount College of Medicine, Dept. of Medicine, Rheumatism Research Unit, Life Sciences Division, A.R.O., Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology and Geigy Chemical Corp. "One of the few, if not the only, meeting jointly and amicable sponsored by a university, a government military agency, a federation of six major American professional scientific societies and private industry" 1145 pgs w/illus/graphs/charts.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
Abdominal Surgery
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1941. Oxford Medical Outline Series. Maroon Binding w/blk spine lettering, Decal on cvr. 356 pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs/Covers Clean w/owners name stamp fep.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Body in Question
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1979. Maroon Cloth Spine w/gilt spine lettering, maroon boards have blind stamp Deco of human body.350 pgs w/photos and illustrations. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. Priced Intact DJ in protective mylar sleeve. From the BBC Series. ".a major work about that most mysterious object, the human body, and the curious relationship it has had with the human mind". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
Total Wellness: Improve Your Health By Understanding the Body's Healing Systems
|
|
|
Prima Lifestyles, 1996. First Printing. Black Binding w/gilt spine lettering, gold boards, 419 pgs Including Index. Tight Clean Copy > no marks or names < Appears New, in Priced Intact Bright DJ with Author photo on inside flap. Forward by Jonathan Wright M.D. 'An exciting new approach to Health and Healing', a Holistic Health guide.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 48) |
Androgyny, Toward a New Theory of Sexuality
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1976. Stated First Edn. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks< Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, 374 pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean, Covers have tape marks. Spine Clean. Priced Intact DJ has color fade on spine else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 49) |
Man Against Himself
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1938. Black Binding w/spine lettering, 485 rough cut pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No marks/names. Covers stained w/cup circles. Owners name, possibly written by Author on inside cover. Psychiatry/Suicide. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 50) |
Sparks
|
|
|
NY: Crowell, 1973. Also First Printing. Black Cloth HC Binding w/red & white spine lettering, red endpapers, 290 pgs including Index. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Reflections from the records of a pioneer psychiatrist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |




















