Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Exploration/Travel

from My Bookstore

Browse Exploration/Travel | Return to My Bookstore | Even more TRAVEL / Special Interest / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.
1) Recuerdo De La Republica Argentina

Recuerdo De La Republica Argentina
Buenos Aires Oblong 11"x 15" Leather Bound Album w/gilt deco and lettering on Cover, containing 112 photos of Argentina. Not Dated, circa 1921. Each pg has deco border around photo, Binding previously re-inforced (Well Done) Photos are Clean w/no names or foxing. "This Album has been published in order to give a graphic idea of the progress made by the Argentine Republic ..." ***Priority shipping Only this item, Xtra shipping rates apply.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $650.00
2) Venezia 1960

Venezia 1960
Italy: Provinciale Per Il Turismo, 1959. Calender of Venice 1960 w/photos of the era. Photos incl; Fishing Reserve, High Tide in St.Mark's Square, Chioggia, The Island of Torcello, The Lido of Venice, etc. Pgs & Covers conist of stiff board, attached to a cloth spine w/Pictorial Cover. Photo Credits; Borlui - Foto Film - Quiresi - Residori - Roiter - Stefani for b&w and Emmer - Fiorentini - Skira for color.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Winter Wanderings
A Per Lee Pease, M.D

Winter Wanderings
NY: Cochrane Publishing Co, 1910. Signed in beautiful Script "To Laura." on front endpaper, "Yours Most Truly A.Per Lee Pease" under photoplate. Blue binding w/gilt lettering, uncut pgs minor spine edge wear. No DJ. Binding is discolored. hinges reinforced. Inside, intact w/many pictures of authors travels to 'Abyssinia, Samoa, Java, Japan, The Philippines, Australia, South America and Other Interesting Countries' Antiquarian/Travel. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Australia: a Commercial and Industrial Handbook
A. W. Ferrin

Australia: a Commercial and Industrial Handbook
Wash D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1922. Tan Hardcover w/black spine & cover lettering, 162 pgs w/agricultural & town photos, full color fold out map at rear endpaper. Binding is Firm, Covers have light dust soil, slight spine edge rub. Pages are Clean >no marks. Special Agents Series-No. 216, from the Department of Commerce, Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce, Julius Klein, Director.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos/maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) The Berlitz Travellers Guide: The American Southwest
Alan Tucker (Editor)

NY: Berlitz, 1993. Clean Tight Copy, 724 pgs maps/cities/states of the American Southwest. *See photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Always a Little Further
Alastair Borthwick

Always a Little Further
Scotland: Eneas Mackay, 1947. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, 221 pgs w/owners script inside cover, date Christmas 1978 on fep. Binding Firm, Covers/Interior Pgs Clean - Price-clipped DJ has btm spine/edge wear, minor top spine chipping, edge soil now in removable, protective mylar. Preface to Second Edn by Author, this is a non-fictional account of Author's travels thru Scotland and the landscapes and people he met along the way. Non-Fiction/Rare. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $150.00
7) Savage Papua: a Missionary Among Cannibals
Andre Dupeyrat

Savage Papua: a Missionary Among Cannibals
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1954. Stated First Edition. Rust Binding w/green on spine and cover, map endpapers, 256 pgs + photos. Binding is Firm, Interior Pgs are Clean w/small owners label fep/rep. Covers are Clean w/mild spine fade, bottom corner ding. Translated from the French by Erik and Denyse Demauny, with a Preface by Paul Claudel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Road Scholar, Coast to Coast Late in the Century
Andrei Codrescu

NY: Hyperion, 1993. Stated First Edn. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, red boards, 193 pgs. Clean Tight Copy-No Marks. Priced Intact Clean DJ-No Chips/Tears. prose and photos of a journey across America. Exc Cond.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Graham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) Horns in the High Country
Andy Russell

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. Stated 1st. Gold Cloth Binding w/silver lettering, 259 pgs w/photos, maroon tpe. Binding & endpapers have old scotch tape marks. Priced DJ has (3)minor edge chips, now in removable mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Lakes Country
Arch Merrill

Rochester NY: Gannet, 1944. Maroon Binding w/green cover lettering, 154 pgs w/photos & chapter illus. w/owners name/label fep. Binding Firm, interior pgs Clean-no foxing. Covers Clean w/slight btm spine edge rub.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gerald Maloney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) A Spring Walk in Provence
Archibald Marshall

A Spring Walk in Provence
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co , 1921. Blue Cloth Hardcover w/gold spine lettering/deco on cover, 332 pgs w/49 photos. Binding is Firm, Covers and pages are Clean >no names or marks or foxing. Covers have spine edge rub. Photos appearing in this volume were mostly taken by the Author. Contents include: Hills and Olives, Aix, Salan and the Crau, Les Baux, Avignon, Villeneuve-sur-Avignon, Arles, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
12) Look at Norway
Arne Damm & Carl Just

Oslo: N.W.Damm Blue Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 192 pgs w/red tpe, w/b&w photos each pg in what looks like mid-40's Norway. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean-No Marks. DJ has spine edge/corner wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Forbidden Journey
Barbara & Michael Foster

NY: Harper & Row, 1989. Pictorial Cover Paperback, 369 pgs. Clean Tight Copy. The life of Alexandra David-Neel, forward by L.Durrell, w/photos of the Tibetan people. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Red Land, Black Land
Barbara Mertz

Red Land, Black Land
NY: Cowan-McCann, Inc, 1966. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket - minimal markings< Rust binding w/silver spine lettering/Deco, 380 pgs w/photos + illus. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, Spine Clean, 367 pgs + Reading List & Index. Priced Clipped DJ else Fine in new protective, removable mylar. NF/Egypt. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Arctic Dreams
Barry Lopez

NY: Chas Scribner's Sons, 1986. Imagination & Desire in a Northern Landscape. White Cloth Binding on Blue Boards. Silver spine lettering. Clean Tight Copy. Intact DJ has minor spine edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Look Down That Winding River
Ben Lucien Burman

Look Down That Winding River
NY: Taplinger Pub Co, 1973. Stated First Edition. Cleaned ex-library. >no pocket, minimal markings< Binding Firm, w/tape marks on covers, Spine Clean. 192 pgs w/b&w illus. Priced Clipped Clean DJ - no marks. An informal profile of the Mississippi River.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Alice Caddy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) Historic Houses of America
Beverley Da Costa (Editor)

NY: American Heritage, 1971. w/intro by Marshall B. Davidson. Blue Flex Binding w/gilt Deco Cover **see photo** blue endpapers, 320 pgs., w/ribbon marker.Tight Clean Copy - no Marks - w/Building Styles + photos. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Burton Holmes Travelogues 12 Vols
Burton Holmes

Burton Holmes Travelogues 12 Vols
Chicago/New York: The Travelogue Bureau, 1918. Flexible faux Leather Bindings w/gilt spine lettering and page edges, Travelogue endpapers, color frontis + many b&w photos by the Author. some color plates. All Bindings are Firm, have Fine Clean Pages >no names or foxing. All Covers have spine/edge wear from moderate to severe. Volume 8 is missing from this 13 volume set. *Extra shipping charges apply due to weight. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $250.00
19) Italian Cities
Cecil Fairfield Lavell

Italian Cities
Chautauqua, N. Y.: Popular Education Publishing, 1905. Gray cloth hardcover has maroon spine/cover lettering, deco on cover, 213 pgs including Index + 17 laid in photo illustrations. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean, Pgs have been cleaned on pencil marks, tho some light pen marks remain. Art and History of cities in Italy >Naples, Pompeii, Siena, Genoa, Pisa, FLorence, Venice, Milan, Turin, Rome.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Legends of the Outer Banks and Tar Heel Tidewater
Charles H. Whedbee

SC: john F. Blair Publishers, 1966. Eight Printing 1976. Green Binding w/map endpapers, 165 pgs. **see photo** Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Priced Intact DJ has spine edge/corner rub as shown. Historical lore of the shores of North Carolina, USA from Pirate legends to Atlantic storms.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Odd Bits of Travel with Brush and Camera
Charles M. Taylor Jr

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1900. Red Cloth Hardcover has gilt lettering w/black & gilt deco cover and spine, gilt top pg. edge 358 rough cut pgs + tinted photos, color frontis drawing. Clean Copy with the slightest rub to cloth on edges, small water stain back cover. Pages are Clean. Contents include: Lights and Shadows of London Life, The Ancient Town of Monnikendam, Old Customs and Quaint Pictures, Paris, the Gay City, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $37.50
22) The Silent Traveller in Boston
Chiang Yee

NY: W.W. Norton, 1959. Stated 1st Edn. Buckram Binding w/Blue spine/cover lettering, 275 pgs w/16 full color plates +60 line dwgs by Author. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks. p/c DJ minor spine edge wear, moderate age soil, now in removable mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+ in Mylar. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.50
23) So You're Seeing New England
Clara E. Laughlin

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1940. Green Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering/Deco on cvr, pictorial green endpapers, 560 pgs w/photos. Slight pg edge soiling. Binding Tight, Pgs/Cover Clean.**see photo** Priced DJ has moderate spine edge/minor corner tear, now in removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
24) Colonial Yorktown
Clyde F. Trudell

CT: Chatham Press, 1971. Orange Binding w/gilt spine lettering/deco on cover, 192 pgs w/dwgs by the Author. Clean Tight Copy, not remainder. Intact DJ has minor spine edge wear, discolored square w/sticker was removed, now in Mylar. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/VG+ in Mylar. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Behind the Wall; a Journey Through China
Colin Thubron

NY: Atlantic Monthy Press, 1987. Stated First Printing. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. w/minor ding btm spine edge. Priced Intact DJ has btm spine edge chip, light edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.50
26) Jossi Stern's Jerusalem
Dave Foster

Jerusalem: Keter Publishing House, 1980. Orange Cloth Binding, unpaginated, with Color and b&w line drawings by Stern. Yellow & White Deco Endpapers w/sketch by Stern on Rear gold fep. Signed by Stern next to his photo in rear of book. Clean Glossy DJ has internal tape repair to corner, top spine chip "Artist and writer combine their skills and talent to capture the quintessence of that most durable of places.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Jossi Stern. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) The Crystal Desert; Summers in Anarctica
David G. Campbell

NY: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1992. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread - Pictorial Cover w/Uncorrected Proof Stamp on fep.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Back of Beyond
David Yeadon

NY: Harper Collins, 1991. Stated 1st Edn. Blue Binding w/copper spine lettering, brown boards, map endpapers, 449 pgs. Tight Clean Copy. - No Marks. Priced DJ as new. Travel to the wild places of the earth w/maps & line dwgs by the author, an intrepid world traveler. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
29) The Shadow Catcher
Donald Sloan

NY: Book League of America, 1940. Yellow cloth binding, pgs yellowing, w/cover beginning to seperate. Story of natives of American Samoa w/photos by the author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Cumberland Gap and Trails West
Edith McCall

Cumberland Gap and Trails West
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1965. Yellow Binding w/black spine lettering, red cover lettering and deco, 127 pgs w/b&w illustrations & map frontis. Tight Clean Copy > Owners name fep the only flaw. Priced Intact DJ is Rough, with spinr/edge/corner wear, closed tear, now in protective, removable mylar. First Published 1961, this is the 1965 Printing. Frontiers of America Series.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair in Mylar. Illus. by Carol Rogers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Nightside of Paris
Edmund B. n'Auvergne

The Nightside of Paris
London: T. Werner Laurie, Ltd Blue Cloth Hardcover w/gilt spine lettering, black deco on cover, 230 pgs w/24 illustrations by Harry Morley. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks or foxing. Covers have spine edge tears, mild rub. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Morley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
32) Borderlands of Eternity
Edwin J.Dingle

Borderlands of Eternity
CA: Institute of Mentalphysics, 1941. First published by Arrowsmith & Co. England/Henry Holt NY, this is The Privately Printed Edition of 1941. Maroon cloth HC binding w/blk & gold stamping, blind-stamped deco on front board, maroon endpapers, Illus w/b&w photos taken by the author across China to Tibet. Signed by Author 'In the hope that you may find not only interest, but enlightenment in this volume. DingleWei' Binding is Firm tho front/rear hinge cracked, Cover is Clean, spine discolored. Pages have no marks or foxing, last 30 pgs or so water wrinkled at corner.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) The Land and People of Mexico
Elsa Larralde

The Land and People of Mexico
Phila/NY: J.B.Lippincott, 1950. Fifth Impression. Turquise Cloth Hardcover Binding w/lettering and Deco on cover, 127 pgs. + Photo Pgs and 2 pg Map. Last (Index) pg tape repaired. Owner's name fep, Interior Pgs Clean w/Photos of Mexico City in the 1940's + others. Priced Intact DJ had spine edge wear/fade, now in removable, protective mylar. One Volume in the 'Portraits of a Nation' series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair in Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Eric Sloane's America
Eric Sloane

NY: Promontory Press/Galahad Press, 1982. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, 123 illus pgs. Originally published in 3 vols. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean. Unclipped DJ has edge chips, closed tears spine/cover, now in removable protective Mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Journey to Israel; a Pictorial Guide
Ernest Aschner & Zachary Serwer

NY: Monde Publishers, 1956. Pictorial Covers w/map endpapers, 128 illus pgs. w/photos of cities/countryside of 1956 incl; a sidestreet in Nazareth, Roman staue 4X life size at Outoor Museum /Caerarea, Independence Day Parade + many more. Spine Missing, Binding OK. Clean xlib, usual library stamps. Good Reading Copy - see photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair in Mylar/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Library. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) Queensland's Granite Belt in Colour
Errol Walker

Queensland's Granite Belt in Colour
Australia: Walkee Publications, 1975. First Published in 1972, this is the Second Printing. Blue Cloth HC, 9"x 6"Oblong, 57 color illustrated pgs., map endpapers. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks< appears New. In price clipped Glossy DJ with just a hint of top spine rub. 'Photography, Printing and Publication by Messrs. Errol Walker, David Lee and Peter Lee are a relectionof the pride they have in their district'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. Oblong. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Paris and Her Treasures
Ethel B. Bicknell

Paris and Her Treasures
New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1912. Green cloth hard cover w/gilt spine & cover lettering/deco, 364 pgs with 64 photo illustrations, 2-plans , + fold out color map. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks, Covers have corner curl, top spine edge chip. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Personally Conducted
Frank R. Stockton

Personally Conducted
NY: Chares Scribner's Sons, 1889. Red Cloth HC Binding w/black Deco on Cover, Gilt/blk Deco on Spine, brown endpapers, 240 pgs w/b&w illus of St.Mark's in Venice, Westminster Abbey, A Distant View of Pisa, Pompeii, etc, Binding Firm, w/slight slant. Covers have water drop soil, faint cup ring, Spine and Covers have minor soil. Spine Bright w/top/btm edge wear, Corners rubbed. Pgs Clean - no names/marks/foxing - w/tissue frontis. Antiquarian/Travel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell, Alfred Parsons & Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
Frederick A. Potte (Editor)

Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
McGraw Hill, 1952. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. Blue HC Binding w/gold lettering on spine, Deco on Cover, map endpapers, 433 rough cut pgs with blue tpe. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers are Clean. Priced Intact DJ has top spine edge wear, now in protective mylar sleeve. Boswell's journal while traveling in Holland including his romantic correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.50
40) Bowell In Holland
Frederick A. Pottle

McGraw Hill, 1952. Stated 1st Edn, copyright Yale Univ. Black Binding on Blue Boards w/gilt spine lettering, blue top pg edge, map endpapers, 433 clean uncut pgs. Binding Tight. Intact Colorful DJ has slight top spine edge wear, now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Atolls of the Sun
Frederick O'brien

Atolls of the Sun
New York: The Century Co, 1922. Green Hardcover w/Island deco on cover & spine, 508 pgs 'with many illustrations from painting, drawings, and photographs'. Binding is Firm, Covers are faded, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Narrates the Author's journey to the South Sea Islands. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Peeps at Great Cities: London and Paris
G. E. Mitton & Margery Williams

New York: MacMillan, 1921. Ribbed Cloth Hardcover w/raised Deco and color paste down on cover, map endpapers, 174 pgs + 16 beautiful full pg color illustrations. Pgs are Clean w/small stamps rear map endpaper, library number on spine very hard to see. Binding is Tight, Covers are Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) Boston Ways, High, By and Folk
George F. Weston Jr

Boston: Beacon Press, 1547. Black Cloth HC Binding w/Brown Marbled Paper Board, 261 pgs w/photos of City/Cars of 50's. Tight Clean Copy-No marks.** see photo** p/c DJ has minor edge/corner wear, moderate age soiling, now in removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.50
44) The Key to Boston: Keys to the Cities Series
George F. Weston Jr. & Mildred Weston

Philia/NY: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1961. Cleaned xlib->No pocket/DJ in new wrap. Binding is Firm. Covers have tape marks, btm edge rub, 127 pages w/many illustrations and photos of Old Boston landmarks. Priced Clean Intact DJ in new removable protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Boston and Return
Gladys Brooks

NY: Athieneum, 1962. Authors Impression and memories of two cities, two continents, and many people. Blue binding w/orange inside covers exc cond. DJ has minor edge/spine wear. B&W copy of painting by John S. Sargent opposite title page. stated 1st Edn **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine in Mylar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Penobscot: Down East Paradise
Gorham Munson

Penobscot: Down East Paradise
Philadelphia: J. P. Lippincott & Co, 1959. Blue Cloth Hardcover w/black spine lettering & deco on cover, map endpapers 399 pgs illustrated w/b&w wood engravings, dedicated & signed by Author on fep. Clean Copy with corner bump. Priced intact DJ has moisture damage to spine/back cover now in protective mylar sleeve. Book is divided into 2 parts, one historical and one about the area today.(1959). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carroll Thayer Berry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Peru
Grace Halsell

Macmillan Co., 1969. Cleaned xlib-no pocket, minimal pgs markings. Binding Firm, Pictorial Covers Clean. Priced Intact DJ in new removable protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
48) Wales, A History
Gwynfor Evans

Wales, A History
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1996. First published in 1974 as Land of My Fathers. Brown Cloth HC w/gilt spine lettering, cream colored boards, 465 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks w/slight discoloration mark on tpe. Intact Clean DJ in excellent condition w/minor rub to gloss. '.travel through Celtic and Roman Wales, through the Norman era and the rise of Glyndwr to present times.'. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.00
49) African Missionary Heroes and Heroines
H. K. W. Kumm

NY: Macmillan, 1917. Tan Cloth Hardcover w/red cover lettering, 215 pgs + fold-out color map of Africa by Williams Engraving Co. + 4 b&w maps of Missionary Societies in Africa at that time. Binding is Firm. Book has water stain to pgs >no foxing or other marks. Covers watermarked. Six Lectures Given Before the College of Missions, With chapters on David Livingstone, Robert Moffat, Francois Coillard and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.50
50) Morocco with 30 Color Plates
Hans Seligo

Morocco with 30 Color Plates
Munich: Andermann, 1966. White Cloth HC Binding with gilt spine lettering, 60 pgs + Ads for Panorama Books. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Appears New. Clean DJ has slight rub to gloss. Beautiful Color Plates of the cities of Northern Africa with commentary by the Author. Includes Explanation of Arabic words.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: