Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy & Philosophers

from Waverley Books

Browse Philosophy & Philosophers | Return to Waverley Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.
1) Philips' New World Atlas

George Philips, 1986. cloth. very good/Very good. 4to. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
2) The Problem of Knowledge
A J Ayer

Penguin, 1957. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
3) History of Modern Philosophy
A,W.Benn

Watts, 0000. Some neat annotation in pencil. Cloth. Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) The Fundamental Questions of Philosophy
A.C.Ewing

Routledge, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) The Fundamental Questions of Philosophy
A.C.Ewing

Routledge Kegan Paul, 1958. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) Some Aspects of the Life and Work of Nietzsche, and Particularly of His Connection with Greek Literature and Thought
A.H.J. Knight

Cambridge University Press, 1933. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) The Concept of a Person and Other Essays
A.J. Ayer

Macmillan, 1964. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
8) The Problem of Knowledge
A.J.Ayer

Penguin, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Pocket Size. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
9) The Problem of Knowledge
A.J.Ayer

Penguin, 1969. Unspecified. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
10) Russell
A.J.Ayer

Penguin, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
11) The Philosophy of Action
Alan R.White

Oxford, 1968. Unspecified. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) Selections from Berkeley
Alexander Campbell Fraser

Oxford, 1884. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
13) The Ethics of Aristotle
Alexander Grant

John W Parker, 1858. volume 2 only, The Nocomachean Ethice Books 1 to V1. Cloth. Good Reading Copy. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.50
14) Wittgenstein's Vienna
Allan Janik and Stephen Toulmin

Touchstone, 1973. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
15) A Lifetime of Photography
Andre kertesz

A Lifetime of Photography
Thames and Hudson, 1982. Lack front Fly leaf, cloth bound in poor torn dust wrapper repaired with tape.. Cloth. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
16) Critique of Earth
Arend Th Van Leeuwen

Lutterworth Press, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
17) Rhetorica in verione Arabica vetusta
Aristotelis Recognovit et Adnotatione Critica auxit Abdurrahman Badawi

Cahirae: Unspecified, 1959. paper covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.50
18) The Nicomachean Ethics of,
Aristotle

OUP, 1963. World's classics series.. Cloth. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
19) Papers On Time and Tense
Arthur N Prior

Oxford, 1968. Small tear to dust wrapper on spine. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
20) Three Ways of Thought in Ancient China
Arthur Waley

George Allen and Unwin, 1963. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
21) Natural Philosophy
Atkinson E

Longmans Green And Co, 1884. 5th edition. Cloth faded, rubbed and soiled, text good.. Cloth. Faded/Rubbed. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) Believing Cassandra: Getting Beyond the End of the World
Atkisson, Alan

White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Co ,U.S., 1999. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) Philosophical Papers
Austin J.L

OUP, 1961. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
24) Language Truth and Logic
Ayer, A. J

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1984. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Part of My Life
Ayer, A.J

Oxford University Press, 1978. Wrappers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
26) Spiritual Journey, The
Bancroft, Anne

Element Books Ltd, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
27) Faith and Freedom
Barbara Ward

Hamish Hamilton, 1964. Paperback. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
28) Essays and Addresses on the Philosophy of Religion First Series
Baron Friedrich Von Hugel

Dent, 1928. Cloth. Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
29) Ethiis
Benedictus Spinoza

Heron Translated by Andrew Boyle introduction by T.S.Gregory.. Leather. very good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
30) The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
Bennett, William John

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1993. This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
31) The Philosophical Theory of the State
Bernard Bosanquet

Macmillan, 1910. Cloth. Poorish. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
32) Human Knowledge Its Scope and Limits
Bertrand Russell

George Allen, 1948. Cloth. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
33) An Inquiry Into Meaning and Truth
Bertrand Russell

Allen and Unwin, 1961. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) Authority and the Individual
Bertrand Russell

Allen and Unwin, 1949. The First Reith Lectures. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) Our Knowledge of the External World
Bertrand Russell

George Allen, 1922. Cloth. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
36) Unpopular Essays
Bertrand Russell

George Unwin, 1950. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
37) Living Philosophy : An Introduction to Moral Thought
Billington, Ray

Routledge, 1993. Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
38) Iron John: A Book About Men
Bly, Robert

Element Books Ltd, 1991. This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
39) Unfolding Meaning : A Weekend of Dialogue with David Bohm
Bohm, David

Unfolding Meaning : A Weekend of Dialogue with David Bohm
Foundation House, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
40) The Little Book of Immorals
Bowles, Colin

Harper Collins, 1996. inscrition on fly leaf.. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
41) The Atlas of Literature
Bradbury, Malcolm

United Kingdom: De Agostini Editions, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
42) Between Man and Man
Buber Martin

Kegan Paul , 1947. sec. imp.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
43) Philosophy for Our Times
C E M Joad

Nelson, 1940. Cloth. Fair. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
44) Folly Farm
C E M Joad

Faber, 1954. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
45) Guide to Modern Thought
C.E.M Joad

Pan, 1948. Paperback. Fair. Paperback. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
46) Gods, Mongrels and Demons : 101 Brief but Essential Lives
Calder, Angus

Gods, Mongrels and Demons : 101 Brief but Essential Lives
Bloomsbury, 2003. This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition.. cloth. very good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
47) Turning Point, The
Capra, Fritjof

London, United Kingdom: Fontana, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
48) Locke in 90 Minutes
Constable's Miscellany

Constable, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
49) Freedom and Will
D.F. Pears Editor

Macmillan, 1964. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) Bertrand Russell and the British Tradition in Philosophy
D.F.Pears

Fontana, 1967. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: