Philosophy & Philosophersfrom Waverley Books |
|
Browse Philosophy & Philosophers | Return to Waverley Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found. |
| 1) |
Philips' New World Atlas
|
|
|
George Philips, 1986. cloth. very good/Very good. 4to. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Problem of Knowledge
|
|
|
|
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 3) |
History of Modern Philosophy
|
|
|
Watts, 0000. Some neat annotation in pencil. Cloth. Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fundamental Questions of Philosophy
|
|
|
Routledge, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fundamental Questions of Philosophy
|
|
|
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1958. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Some Aspects of the Life and Work of Nietzsche, and Particularly of His Connection with Greek Literature and Thought
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1933. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Concept of a Person and Other Essays
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1964. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Problem of Knowledge
|
|
|
Penguin, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Pocket Size. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Problem of Knowledge
|
|
|
|
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Russell
|
|
|
|
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Philosophy of Action
|
|
|
|
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Selections from Berkeley
|
|
|
|
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Ethics of Aristotle
|
|
|
John W Parker, 1858. volume 2 only, The Nocomachean Ethice Books 1 to V1. Cloth. Good Reading Copy. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.50
|
|
| 14) |
Wittgenstein's Vienna
|
|
|
|
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Lifetime of Photography
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1982. Lack front Fly leaf, cloth bound in poor torn dust wrapper repaired with tape.. Cloth. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 16) |
Critique of Earth
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Rhetorica in verione Arabica vetusta
|
|
|
Cahirae: Unspecified, 1959. paper covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Nicomachean Ethics of,
|
|
|
OUP, 1963. World's classics series.. Cloth. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Papers On Time and Tense
|
|
|
Oxford, 1968. Small tear to dust wrapper on spine. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.50
|
|
| 20) |
Three Ways of Thought in Ancient China
|
|
|
George Allen and Unwin, 1963. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 21) |
Natural Philosophy
|
|
|
Longmans Green And Co, 1884. 5th edition. Cloth faded, rubbed and soiled, text good.. Cloth. Faded/Rubbed. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Believing Cassandra: Getting Beyond the End of the World
|
|
|
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Co ,U.S., 1999. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Philosophical Papers
|
|
|
|
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Language Truth and Logic
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1984. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Part of My Life
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1978. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Spiritual Journey, The
|
|
|
Element Books Ltd, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 27) |
Faith and Freedom
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, 1964. Paperback. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Essays and Addresses on the Philosophy of Religion First Series
|
|
|
|
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ethiis
|
|
|
Heron Translated by Andrew Boyle introduction by T.S.Gregory.. Leather. very good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1993. This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Philosophical Theory of the State
|
|
|
|
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Human Knowledge Its Scope and Limits
|
|
|
|
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 33) |
An Inquiry Into Meaning and Truth
|
|
|
Allen and Unwin, 1961. Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Authority and the Individual
|
|
|
Allen and Unwin, 1949. The First Reith Lectures. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Our Knowledge of the External World
|
|
|
|
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 36) |
Unpopular Essays
|
|
|
George Unwin, 1950. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Living Philosophy : An Introduction to Moral Thought
|
|
|
|
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Iron John: A Book About Men
|
|
|
Element Books Ltd, 1991. This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 39) |
Unfolding Meaning : A Weekend of Dialogue with David Bohm
|
|
|
Foundation House, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Little Book of Immorals
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1996. inscrition on fly leaf.. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Atlas of Literature
|
|
|
United Kingdom: De Agostini Editions, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Between Man and Man
|
|
|
Kegan Paul , 1947. sec. imp.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 43) |
Philosophy for Our Times
|
|
|
|
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Folly Farm
|
|
|
|
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Guide to Modern Thought
|
|
|
|
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gods, Mongrels and Demons : 101 Brief but Essential Lives
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2003. This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition.. cloth. very good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 47) |
Turning Point, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Fontana, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Locke in 90 Minutes
|
|
|
|
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 49) |
Freedom and Will
|
|
|
|
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bertrand Russell and the British Tradition in Philosophy
|
|
|
|
Price: £6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found. |



