cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sports

from RS GEER, Inc.

Browse Sports | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Games of the Xxiiird Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book

Salt Lake City, UT: International Sport Publications. F/F 1984. First Edition. First Printing. HB. Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. 287 pages. 9.25" x 12.25". ; 4to; 287 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE COMMEMORATIVE BOOK OF BARCELONA '92 USA Edition

Westport, CT: Professional Team Publications, Inc.. F/F 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Yellow cover w/red lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 9" x 12". ; Color Photographs; 4to; 224 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) REX BARNEY'S ORIOLES MEMORIES 1969-1994
Barney, Rex (Macht, Norman L. )

Woodbury, CT: Goodwood Press. F/F 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Maroon cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by both authors on the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 263 pages; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) REX BARNEY'S THANK YOUUUU For 50 Years in Baseball from Brooklyn to Baltimore
Barney, Rex (Macht, Norman L. )

Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers. F/F 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/copper lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 264 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Don Baylor. Nothing but the Truth: a Baseball Life
Baylor, Don with Claire Smith

NY: St Martin's Press. F/VG 1989. First Edition. First Printing. First Edition. SIGNED and dedicated by the co-author, Claire Smith: 'To ---: I came to learn a lot about the Orioles' 'family' while writing Don's story. I came to see why he's so proud of his Orioles' roots and understand why he misses the people... Sincerely, Clare Smith, June 14, 1989'. Brown/ivory cover w/gold lettering. 305 pages. DJ is price clipped. ; 8vo; 306 pages; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Into Polo A True Life Story
Beal, Carlton

Midland, TX: Drummond Advertising, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering and color illustration on the front. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Illustrations and Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) THE HOME TEAM A Full Century of Baseball in Baltimore 1859-1959 (1962)
Bready, James H

Very Good with no dust jacket cp 1958. Hardcover. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Orange cover w/black lettering and illustration. Additional pages included bring history up to 1962. Illustrated. "A Patriotic Story, Told by James H. Bready With Emotion, Arithmetic, Glass Plates & Band Music. " 9.25" x 12.25". ; 4to; 68 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) BASEBALL IN BALTIMORE The First 100 Years
Bready, James H

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some color missing from bottom edge of cover. Top edge of dust jacket damaged at spine. ; Green cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated. 8.75" x 10.25". ; 4to; 242 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) THE NEW ICE AGE A Year in the Life of the NHL
Brunt, Sterphen

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Based on the CBC-TV Series. Fine in Fine Dust Jackeet. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 210 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) PLAY BY PLAY Baseball, Radio and Life in the Last Chance League
Conan, Neal

NY: Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan and brown cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 243 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) COUSY ON THE CELTIC MYSTIQUE
Cousy, Bob and Ryan, Bob

NY: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company. F/F 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/white lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by Bob Cousy on title page. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 202 pages; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) PLAYING FROM THE HEART A Portrait in Courage
Crawford, Robert and Bowker, Michael

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing. F/F 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by Crawford on endpaper. Became a professional tennis player although he lacked hands and one leg. ; 8vo; 197 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) ALWAYS ON THE RUN
Csonka, Larry & Kiick, Jim with Anderson, Dave

NY: Random House. F/F 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/copper and silver lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 223 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Inside the Ropes. Life on the LPGA Tour As Seen through the Lens of Photographer and Caddy Dee Darden
Darden, Dee

Cincinnati: Fairway Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket HB. First Edition. White cover w/gold lettering. 207 pages. Small tears and wrinkles at bottom of back panel and top of spine of Dust Jacket. 9.75" x13.25". . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) TEE SHOTS AND OTHERS
Darwin, Bernard

Philadelphia: David McKay Publisher. VG/NONE N.D.. Hardcover. Cover is worn at folds of spine, with slight crack in cloth at back board. Some light spots scattered over cover. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Tan cover w/brown and gold lettering and silhouette illustrations. Edition unknown and book undated, although Christmas gift inscription on half title page dated 1918. Book printed in England. Very scarce. ; 8vo; 271 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $400.00
16) THE STRIKE-OUT KING
De Vries, Julian

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co.. G/NONE cp 1940. Hardcover. Cover slightly soiled, pages foxed. ; Green cover w/blue lettering. ; 8vo; 248 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) GENTLEMAN CHAMPION Lew Oehmig's Romance with Golf
Dortch, Chris

Chattanooga: CMD Publishing. F/F 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/gold lettering. Signed on the title page by the author, Chris Dortch. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 168 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) SURVIVING THE TOUGHEST RACE ON EARTH
Dugard, Martin

NY: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press (Mcgraw-Hill). Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ; Red and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 202 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) THE SILENT CALL
Evans, Hubert

NY: Dodd, Mead And Company. G+/NONE 1930. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover somewhat soiled and spine faded. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; Duotone; 8vo; 248 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) WORD FREAK Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the Worlkd of Competitive Scrabble Players
Fatsis, Stefan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 372 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Play Ball. the Life and Troubled Times of Major League Baseball
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard Books (Random House). Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. HB. First Edition. Number written on corner of IFC, otherwise fine. Blue and black cover w/red lettering on spine. 425 pages. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) NEXT MAN UP A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL
Feinstein, John

NY: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-316-00964-4; Purple and black cover w/gold lettering. Signed by the author on the half-title page. "Autographed Copy" label on the front of the dust jacket. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 502 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
23) THE MAJORS In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail
Feinstein, John

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed on publishers label which is attached to endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 472 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) A Good Walk Spoiled Days and Nights on the PGA Tour
Feinstein, John

Boston: Little , Brown and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Green cover w/yellow lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the end paper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 475 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) MY GREATEST DAY IN FOOTBALL
Goodman, Murray and Lewin, Leonard

NY: A. S. Barnes And Company. F/NONE 1948. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Corners slightly bumped. ; Green cover w/black lettering. Football players describe their best day in the game. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 210 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) A TICKET FOR A SEAMSTITCH
Harris, Mark (Wiggen, Henry W. )

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/VG 1957. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Shelfwear and small chip at edge of dust jacket. ; Blue cover w/blue and yellow lettering and decoration. ; 12mo; 143 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
27) WINGS ON MY FEET
Henie, Sonja

NY: Prentice Hall. Poor with no dust jacket 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is in extremely poor condition, worn cover, spine peeling. Ex-school library with discard stamps all over inside covers and endpapers, plus other library markings. This book would be considered a reading copy at best except for the author's signature and inscription in green ink on endpaper, "With best wishes Sonja Henie". Sonja Henie signatures are scarce. ; 8vo; 177 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $90.00
28) SEABISCUIT An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

NY: Random House. VG/VG 2001. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. Previous owner's name written on the end paper. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 399 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) UNDEFEATED Johns Hopkins Men's Lacrosse in the 2005 Season
Jiloty, John

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue and black cover w/white lettering on the spine. 9" x 10.25". ; Color Photographs; 4to; 2008 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) MINOR IN NAME ONLY The History of the Adirondak Red Wings
Kane, Mike

Champaign, IL: Sagamore Publishing, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 231 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) A PASSION FOR GOLF Celebrity Musings about the Game
Liguori, Ann

Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine.. Comments about golf from a variety of show business, sports figures, etc. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 264 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) THE HISTORY OF HORSE RACING
Longrigg, Roger

NY: Stein & Day. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small closed tear a top edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Maroon cover w/gold lettering. 32 color and 130 black and white illustrations. 9.5" x 12.25". First US edition. ; 4to; 320 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) HOME OF THE GAME The Story of Camden Yards
Loverro, Thom

Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 256 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) CONFESSIONS OF A BASEBALL PURIST What's Right--And Wrong--With Baseball As Seen from the Best Seat in the House
Miller, Jon (Hyman, Mark)

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Wrinkles at top edge of dust jacket. ; Black and yellow cover w/yellow lettering on spine. Signed by Jon Miller on title page. ; 8vo; 269 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) CONFESSIONS OF A BASEBALL PURIST What's Right--And Wrong--With Baseball As Seen from the Best Seat in the House
Miller, Jon (Hyman, Mark)

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black and yellow cover w/yellow lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by Jon Miller on title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 269 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) CADDY-WHACK! A Kid's Eye View of Golf
Murray, Drew

Chelsea, MI: Clock Tower Press. F/NONE 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated cover. Signed by the author on the endpaper. Author was 13 years old when this book was published. Fine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 85 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) NINE INNINGS. THE ANATOMY OF BASEBALL AS SEEN THROUGH THE PLAYING OF A SINGLE GAME
Okrent, Daniel

NY: Ticknor & Fields. F/VG 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Red and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 272 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) TACTICS ON TROUT
Ovington, Ray

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/green and gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 327 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) TACTICS ON TROUT
Ovington, Ray

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/green and gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 327 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) ALL THOSE MORNINGS...AT THE POST The 20th Century in Sports from Famed Washington Post Columnist
Povich, Shirley

NY: Public Affairs Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. Red and black cover w/black lettering on the spine. Edited by Lynn, Maury and David Povich NS George Solomon. Signed and inscribed on the endpaper by Maury Povich. ; 8vo; 405 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) BALL PARK Camden Yards and the Building of an American Dream
Richmond, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gray and red cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 284 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Johnny Unitas America's Quaterback Includes His Never before Published Reminisces
Sahadi, Lou

Chicago: Triumph Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Gray and Orange cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author (Lou Sahadi) on the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) THIS IS KENDO The Art of Japanese Fencing
Sasamori, Junzo and Warner, Gordon

Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company. F/F 1987. Hardcover; Seventeenth Printing. Black cover w/red lettering. Black and white photos and illustrations. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 159 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) HIT AND RUN!
Sherman, Harold M

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Pencil marks on front cover. Spine slightly faded. Illustrated. ; Green cover w/black lettering and decorations. Frontispiece illustration. ; 8vo; 248 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) ONE MINUTE TO PLAY Novelized from Byron Morgan's Great Photoplay
Sherman, Harold M

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Spine slightly faded. ; Red cover w/black lettering and illustration. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 225 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) ONWARD TO VICTORY The Crisis That Shaped College Sports
Sperber, Murray

NY: Henry Holt and Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Orange and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. ; 8vo; 578 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK 1942 Baseball Rules and Regulations. Major and Minor League Averages
Spink, J. G. (Lanigan, Ernest J and Rckart, Paul A. )

St. Louis: Charles C Spink & Son (The Sporting News). G/NONE 1942. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. General wear to cover and hinges. ; Illustrated cover. 5" x 7". 495 pages plus. Also contains some advertisements, including a color ad for Old Gold cigarettes on the back cover. ; 12mo; 495 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
48) THE BEST (AND WORST) OF STEADMAN A Collection of Stories by the Sports Editor of the Baltimore News American
Steadman, John F

Baltimore: Press Box Publishers, Inc.. F/F 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the end paper. Fine in Find Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 251 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) HEART OF GOLD
Strug, Kerri (Brown, Greg)

Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. F/F 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated cover. Color photographs and illustrations. For young readers. 10.25" x 8.75". ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) FISHERMAN'S LUCK And Some Other Uncertain Things
Van Dyke, Henry

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG-/NONE 1900. Hardcover; Sixth Printing. Spine faded and some wear around edges of cover. Hinges slightly cracked. Previous owner's writing on endpapers. ; Green cover w/gold and black lettering and illustration. Light stain on back cover. Top edge gilt.. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 247 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: