Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Family

from B-Line Books

Browse Family | Return to B-Line Books
1) Comrades: Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
Ambrose, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684867184 . New book, unmarked, in bright dj with nick to rear corner. 139 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Family Bonds : Adoption and the Politics of Parenting
Bartholet, Elizabeth

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395510856 . About new book, unmarked in bright dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Sibling Society
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert

Reading, Massachusetts: Perseus Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0201406462 . Unmarked unread book, in bsrely rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) The Multiple Pregnancy Sourcebook: Pregnancy and the First Days With Twins, Triplets, and More
Bowers, Nancy A. Rn; Bowers, Nancy

Chicago: Contemporary Books. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 0737303069 . About new book, unmarked with just a hint of shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) The Mother Book: Suggestions Regarding the Mental and Moral Development of Children
Burrell, Caroline Benedict (ed.)

New York: University Society Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Hard Cover. Clean unmarked book with front hinge slightly shaken; in blindstamped brown cloth with gilt titles;323 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
6) The World of the Baby: A Celebration of Infancy Through the Ages
Callan, Georgina O'Hara; O'Hara, Georgina

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385260563 . ABout new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. 191 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) Watch Me Grow A Unique, 3-Dimensional Week-by-Week Look at Your Baby's Behavior and Development in the Womb
Campbell, Stuart

New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312332149 . Stiff bright book, about new, in crisp DJ. ; 0.7 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 112 pages; For years, parents-to-be have squinted at fuzzy ultrasound photos, desperately trying to make out the head, or is that the foot? Now, new technology in the form of 3- and 4-D ultrasound scans have given prospective parents a clear "window into the womb." These amazingly detailed images allow parents to see their baby's organs and structures in development and allow them to marvel at what their baby is doing. This book offers:*An astonishing series of pictures that demonstrates fetal behavior *A week-by-week look at how babies develop in the uterus, narrated from the perspective of the baby*Special Feature sidebars that answer important questions such as "How soon will I know whether my baby is boy or a girl?"and "What can my baby do, and when?"Guided by the expert hand of a pioneer obstetrician in the field, now everyone can be thrilled by the wonders of creation. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) Mothers and Sons: In Their Own Words
Cook, Mariana Ruth; Cook, Mariana

San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books. Near Fine. 1996. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0811811700 . About new book, unmarked but for inscription to title page; 78 famous dad and mom portraits . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) A Perfect Home Wedding: Inspirations for Planning Your Special Day
Eielson, Kerry

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1556709285 . About new book, unmarked in bright dj wit a pinprick nick. 208 pp illustrated throughout. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
10) Beginning Life: The Marvelous Journey from Conception to Birth
Flanagan, Geraldine Lux

Toronto: Firefly Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 155209023x . ABout new book, unmarked in illustrated boards with tiny impression to rear board. 120 pp wonderfully illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) The War Against the Family: A Parent Speaks Out
Gairdner, William D

Toronto: Stoddart Pub. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0773756485 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed card covers. 655 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
12) Between Interruptions 30 Women Tell the Truth About Motherhood
Howard, Cori

Toronto: Key Porter Books. New in New dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 1552639118 . New book, unmarked. ; 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 328 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
13) Nursing Mother's Companion
Huggins, Kathleen

Harvard Common Press. Very Good+. 1995. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 1558320261 . Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; 0.8 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 220 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) The Portable Wedding Consultant Invaluable Advice from the Industry's Experts for Saving Your Time, Money and Sanity
Ingram, Leah

Mcgraw-Hill. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0809230860 . Unmarked book in crisp covers; 0.67 x 9.99 x 8.03 Inches; 288 pages; <p>Now any couple can easily plan their wedding like a professional... without the cost of hiring one. <i>The Portable Wedding Consultant</i> includes advice from more than 50 wedding planning experts, covering everything from ordering invitations and selecting the perfect dress to the pros and cons of changing the bride's last name. Advice and suggestions from real-life brides and even lists of Internet wedding resources make this an essential guide for every bride and groom planning their own wedding.</p> . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Mixed Feelings : Love, Hate, Rivalry, and Reconciliation among Brothers and Sisters
Klagsbrun, Francine

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 0553088416 . Tight clean book with name to front endpaper; faint spray marks to front endpaper and foreedge; 1.5 cm closed tear; 428 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
16) Opening Your Door to Children How to Start a Family Day Care Program
Modigliani, Kathy

Washington: National Association for the Education of You. Fine. 1991. Softcover. 0935989064 . About new book in crisp card covers. ; Naeyc; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 69 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Make a Joyful Noise: An Information Kit for Parents of Children Who are Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Oberkotter Foundation

Denver Colorado: Oberkotter Foundation. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Cased. New kit complete, in illustrated box and still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives
Sulloway, Frank J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679442324 . About new book, unmarked, in rubbed dj with short corner tear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Black Fathers : A Call for Healing
Taylor, Kristin Clark

New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385502494 . About new book, unmarked, in gleaming dj; personal note of thanks made to a "fellow prayer-warrior" and signed by author, on front endpaper, beneath which is author's further note "advanced author copy"192 pp; Signed by Signed and Inscribed by a . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Art of Motherhood
Tobey, Susan Bracaglia

New York: Abbeville Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 1558591052 . Tight clean unmarked book with slight bump to lower corner and short tear to rear endpaper; dj just lightly rubbed. 180 pp impressively illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) Talking With Young Children About Adoption
Watkins, Mary; Fisher, Susan

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300051786 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright crsip dj; 257 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) The Mother's Voice Strenghening Intimacy in Families
Weingarten, Kathy

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151626804 . Tight bright unmarked book with one page corner turned; in crisp DJ. ; 1.2 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) The Reality of Retirement
Willing, Jules Z

Chapel Hill N. C.: Lively Mind Books. Fine. 1989. New Edition. Softcover. 0961274603 . ABout new book in crisp covers. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 205 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) The Baby Reader: 56 Selections from World Literature about Babies and Their Mothers, Fathers, Admirers and Adversaries
Winn, Marie (ed.)

New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 067121439X . Tight celan book, unmarked; cocked; dj bright but with several short edgetears. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: