cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crisis and Controversy: Political History and International Affairs

from Librarium of The Hague

Browse Crisis and Controversy: Political History and International Affairs | Return to Librarium of The Hague | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.
1) Memorandum du Gouvernement de la République Fédérative Populaire de Yougoslavie sur le probleme économique de Trieste. [AND:] Annexe au Mémorandum (...)

Memorandum du Gouvernement de la République Fédérative Populaire de Yougoslavie sur le probleme économique de Trieste. [AND:] Annexe au Mémorandum (...)
No Imprint (1946). Two volumes. Royal quarto. Comprising a Text Volume: Pp. 16, printed on recto only of thick leaves; and a Map Volume: 40 leaves of card-paper, numbered 1-29, tipped-in onto paper stubs, printed with maps, plans, diagrams, and other graphics, many in colour, many double-page. Some maps and overlays printed separately and tipped-in onto card leaves. Divisional title leaves. Original printed card wrappers. In about fine condition. (Wraps of map-volume bit rubbed, creased along extremities.) Excellent set. - - First edition. The large Atlas Volume is published as an annex to the Memorandum, and titled: 'Annexe au Mémorandum du Gouvernement de la République Fédérative Populaire de Yougoslavie sur le probleme économique de Trieste.' Trieste (Trst), seaport in Northeast Italy, on an inlet (Gulf of Trieste) of the Adriatic. Part of Austria since 1382, it was annexed by Italy in 1918. In September 1943 the German army has occupied the city. It was liberated by Partisans in 1945 and went under Allied military occupation until 1947. Under the terms of the 1947 Peace Treaty with Italy, a Governor for the Free Territory of Trieste was to be selected and appointed by the United Nations Security Council. Until such appointment was made, the United States, Great Britain, and Yugoslavia were to administer and protect that Territory. In 1954 it was divided between Italy and Yugoslavia. Rare. OCLC records only six copies of this book worldwide, all of them in the United States. It does not, however, records even a single copy of the 'Annexe'. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €1,150.00
2) The Europa World Year Book 1997. Volumes I-II. [2 VOLUMES]

London, Europa Publications, 1997. 2 volumes. Complete. Quarto. Pp. xv, 1865; xiii, 1867-3732. Hardcover, original gilt decorated boards, with dust-jackets. In a very good condition. Overall an excellent set. - - ISBN 1857430336 ISBN 1 85743 033 6 . ISBN 1857430336 1 85743 033 6. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €65.00
3) Kleines Politisches Wörterbuch

Kleines Politisches Wörterbuch
Berlin, Dietz, 1978. Thick 12mo. Pp. 1075. Set in two columns. Hardcover, original metallic grey, lettered in black, spine title label printed in red, with dust-jacket (this near fine). Book is in fine condition. Excellent copy. Third, revised edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €12.00
4) Het hek moet van de dam

Het hek moet van de dam
Amsterdam, Lont, 1984. 8vo. Pp. 280. Illustrated throughout. Stiff wrappers. In excellent condition. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
5) Entscheidung unseres Jahrhunderts: Beiträge zur Zeitgeschichte, 1921 bis 1976
Abusch, Alexander

Entscheidung unseres Jahrhunderts: Beiträge zur Zeitgeschichte, 1921 bis 1976
Berlin, Aufbau, 1977. Crown 8vo. Pp. 816. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, original off-white cloth, printed in green and black, top edge coloured, with dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €28.00
6) Human Rights, Perestroika, and the End f the Cold War
Adamishin, Anatoly; Richard Schifter

Human Rights, Perestroika, and the End f the Cold War
Washington, US Institute of Peace, 2009. Royal octavo. Pp. xx, 298. Original stiff warpers. A brand new copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 1601270402. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
7) 'Una Citta Infetta'. La Repubblica di Lucca nella crisi religiosa del Cinquecento
Adorni-Braccesi, Simonetta

'Una Citta Infetta'. La Repubblica di Lucca nella crisi religiosa del Cinquecento
Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1994. Quarto. Pp. xvi, 414. Plus plates. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound in the original printed stiff wrappers, with illustrated dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Studi e Testi per la Storia Religiosa del Cinquecento, V. With s note, signed by Dr. Lucia Felici, Series Editor, loosely inserted. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
8) New Left Review. Second Series. Volumes 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. March/April 2000-May/June 2001. [7 Volumes]
Anderson, Perry (Editor)

London, New Left, 2000-01. 7 volumes of the series. Octavo. Pp. 159; 175; 160; 160; 160; 164; 160. Wrappers. In a fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent set, practically unused. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
9) Kapitalistische Ausbeutung heute
Autorenkollektiv DDR-UdSSR

Kapitalistische Ausbeutung heute
Berlin, Die Wirtschaft, 1977. 8vo. Pp. 264. Footnotes, tables. Hardcover. In excellent condition. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €15.00
10) The Evolution of the Suez Canal Status from 1869 up to 1956: A Historico-Juridical Study
Avram, Benno

Geneve, Droz; Paris, Minard, 1958. Crown quarto. Pp. 170. Extended bibliographies. Illustration to title page, repeated on cover. Printed wrappers, sunned, lower wrapper plasticized, some wear at head of spine, shelf label at foot, old institutional stamps. Withal, a very good copy with generally fine interior. - - First edition. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €280.00
11) Bellezas de la Historia de Cataluna. Lecciones pronunciadas en la Sociedad Filarmónica y Literaria de Barcelona, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
Balaguer, Victor

Barcelona, Narciso Ramírez, 1853. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xiv, 326, (8); 512. Plus handsome allegorical title, printed in tinted lithograph by Artistica. With fine still-engraved portrait of the author. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary half green calf, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration, extremities & corner-tips rubbed, inner hinges split; some sporadic foxing. In a very good condition. Overall a handsome set. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
12) Twaalf jaren 'vrije-hands-politiek': De internationale verhoudingen van 1890-1902
Bartstra, J. S

Twaalf jaren 'vrije-hands-politiek':  De internationale verhoudingen van 1890-1902
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1928. Royal 8vo. Pp. (4), 242. Footnotes. Hardcover, original navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good condition. (Endpapers tanned, light spotting to edges.) First edition. Published for Het Nederlandsch comité tot onderzoek van de oorzaken van den wereldoorlog. Related newspaper clip is loosely inserted. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €15.00
13) Geschichte Karls V. [FOUR VOLUMES]
Baumgarten, Hermann

Stuttgart, J. G. Cotta, 1885-1892. Three parts in four volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xvi, 536; 382; viii, 383-717; xviii, 371. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary half green pebble-grain cloth and marbled boards; spines gilt, and with gilt crimson lettering-piece to each, chipped, one is gone; neat shelf label at foot; wear to spine-ends of two volumes, old stamps. Good set in moderate binding, clean, neat interiors. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €100.00
14) La Vie du Venerable Pere Jean de Britto, de la Compagnie de Jesus. Mis a mort aux Indes dans le Maduré, en haine de la Foi
Beauvais, P. de

Paris, Gissey & Bordelet, 1746. Small octavo. Pp. xxxvi, 314, (4). Half-title present. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initials. Shoulder notes. Hardcover, bound in contemporary full calf, spine with raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt, morocco lettering-piece gilt, all edges red, marbled endpapers, green ribbon marker, slight rubbing to corner-tips, minute chip at foot of spine, name clipped off last free endpaper, repeated small contemporary stamp. In about fine condition. Overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. Rare. The biography of the Jesuit priest Jean de Britto who worked in India as a missionary for 25 years before he was martyred on 4 February, 1693. The biography elaborately recounts his evangelical work among the Indians, but also records his observations on their life-style, way of dress, religion and social and political structure. Among the areas where he worked and those he visited were Ceylon, Madras, and Malabar. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €800.00
15) Proverbi Toscani
Bellonzi, Fortunato

Proverbi Toscani
Milano, Aldo Martello, 1968. Quarto. Pp. xv, 184. plus several, beautifully printed colour plates. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Bound in the original card wrappers with illustrated dust-jacket; trimmed rough. In fine condition. Excellent copy; crisp interior in mint condition. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €80.00
16) German Interests and Policies in the Far East
Bloch, Kurt

German Interests and Policies in the Far East
New York, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1939. Royal octavo. Pp. xii, 75. Footnotes, tables, index. Original printed wrappers. In about fine condition. (Wraps bit dusty, stamped.) Excellent interior. First edition. A volume in the I. P. R. Inquiry Studies Series. Exceedingly scarce, particularly so in the original binding of the first edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €75.00
17) A Country Unmasked: Inside South Africa's Truth and Reconciliation Commission
Boraine, Alex

A Country Unmasked: Inside South Africa's Truth and Reconciliation Commission
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2000. Royal octavo. Pp. xv, 466. double-page group portrait. Bibliography. Hardcover with dust-jacket. Handsome new copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 0195718054. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €10.00
18) Discurso sobre la historia universal, para explicar la continuacion de la Religion, y las mudanzas de los Imperios. I. Desde el principio de el mundo, hasta el Imperio de de Carlo Magnos. [AND:] Continuacion de el discurso sobre la historia universal, com
Bossuet, Jacobo Benigno. [Spanish translation Andres de Salcedo]

Valencia, Por Benito Monfort, 1772. Two volumes. Duodecimo. Pp. (xxviii), 335; 344. Half-titles present. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary full mottled calf, spines richly decorated in gilt, morocco lettering-piece to each spine, marbled endpapers, all edges red, calf affected by the mottling copperas acid, few worm holes on fly leaves. In a very good condition. Rather fine interiors. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €600.00
19) Der Verrat im 20. Jahrhundert
Boveri, Margret

Der Verrat im 20. Jahrhundert
Reinbeck bei Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1976. 8vo. Pp. xix, 826. Appendix. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, original black cloth, spine lettered in white, with dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy. First one-volume edition. First published 1956. . ISBN 3498090305. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €48.00
20) Nuovi studi sulla riforma in Italia. I. Il Beneficio di Cristo
Bozza, Tommaso

Nuovi studi sulla riforma in Italia. I. Il Beneficio di Cristo
Roma, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1976. Quarto. Pp. 422. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €40.00
21) L'Europe pendant le consulat et l'empire de Napoléon, I-X [TEN VOLUMES]
Capefigue, M

L'Europe pendant le consulat et l'empire de Napoléon, I-X [TEN VOLUMES]
Paris, Pitois-Levrault, 1840. Ten volumes bound in 8. Royal octavo. Pp. xvi, 456; 454; xvi, 456; 494; xvi, 479; 446; xvi, 454; 480; xvi, 518; 531. Half-titles present. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary full blonde mottled calf, spines in compartments between raised bands, richly decorated in gilt, contrasting cherry-red and dark-brown morocco labels lettered and numbered in gilt, gilt-ruled border on sides, blind-tooled turn-ins, occasional tender joint neatly mended, lacks one free endpaper. In about fine condition. A very attractive, clean set in handsome binding. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €675.00
22) Aonio paleario (1503-1570) e la Riforma protestante in Toscana
Caponetto, Salvatore

Aonio paleario (1503-1570) e la Riforma protestante in Toscana
Torino, Claudiana, 1979. Crown quarto. Pp. 256. Plus 18 plates. Bound in the original stiff wrappers, with flaps. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
23) La riforma protestante nell'Italia del Cinquecento
Caponetto, Salvatore

La riforma protestante nell'Italia del Cinquecento
Torino, Claudiana, 1997. Crown quarto. Pp. 536. Plus 55 plates, printed on different paper. With 63 illustrations to text, and 4 maps. Bound in the original pictorial card wrappers, with flaps. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - Seconda edizione riveduta e aggiornata. . ISBN 8870161536. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €50.00
24) Studi sulla riforma in Italia
Caponetto, Salvatore

Studi sulla riforma in Italia
Firenze, Universita di Firenze, 1987. Royal octavo. Pp. 374. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. With the Author's dedication, signed. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
25) De colonne eenmaal in beweging
Chorus, Boudewijn, Stan van Houcke, and Heikelien Verrijn Stuart

De colonne eenmaal in beweging
Leeuwarden, Pamflet, 1981. 12mo. Pp. 132. Bibliography. Wrappers. In a very good condition. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €12.00
26) The Economic Development of France and Germany, 1815-1914
Clapham, J. H

The Economic Development of France and Germany, 1815-1914
London, Cambridge University Press, 1968. 8vo. Pp. ix, (i), 420. Plus 4 fold-out maps bound at end. Footnotes, index. Hardcover, original green cloth, spine gilt, with dust-jacket (fine). Book is in a fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent copy. Fourth edition. . ISBN 0521046645. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €29.00
27) Inlijving en opstand
Colenbrander, H. T

Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1941. Royal 8vo. Pp. 318. Illustrated. Footnotes. Hardcover, original quarter cloth, gilt. Very good. (Plasticized, shelf label, stamp). Neat, clean copy. 2nd edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €15.00
28) Nederland en België: Adviezen en opstellen uit de jaren 1919 en 1925-1927
Colenbrander, H. T

Nederland en België: Adviezen en opstellen uit de jaren 1919 en 1925-1927
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1927. Crown 4to. Pp. viii, 140. Footnotes. Title printed in red and black. Letterpress device to cover and title. Original lettered wrappers, printed in red and black. In fine condition. (Old institutional stamps and marks to cover and prelims, shelf label to spine.) Internally bright. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €23.00
29) Les Guises, les Valois et Philippe II. [TWO VOLUMES]
Croze, Joseph de

Paris, Amyot, 1866. Two volumes. Octavo. Pp. iv, 426; 428. Contemporary inscription to first half-title. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary quarter red morocco and red grained-cloth boards, large spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, fleurons, and volume number stamped in the compartments, marbled endpapers and book-block edges. In fine condition. A most attractive set. - - OCLC 5015806. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €280.00
30) British Government in India: The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING]
Curzon of Kedleston, [George Nathaniel] Marquis [Lord]

London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, Cassell & Co., 1925. Two volumes. Quarto. Pp. xix, 259; x, 268. Each volume with a fine aquatint heliogravure frontispiece, hand-pulled on thick, fine paper, protected by tissue-guard. Plus numerous plates and plans, some folding, printed on different paper, bound outside the pagination. Half-titles present; occasionally light sporadic foxing. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, each cover gilt ruled and lettered, the Royal Coat of Arms of the United Kingdom, with the motto 'Dieu et mon droit' (God and my right) emblazoned on it, emossed in gilt. Gilt spines, bit discoloured. In a very good condition, crisp plates. A handsome set. - - First edition, first impression. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €180.00
31) Regeln gegen den Krieg? Die Haager Friedenskonferenzen von 1899 und 1907 in der internationalen Politik
Dülffer, Jost

Regeln gegen den Krieg? Die Haager Friedenskonferenzen von 1899 und 1907 in der internationalen Politik
Frankfurt am Main, Ullstein, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. 434. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine lettered in orange and white, with dust-jacket (fine). Book is in a fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 3550079427. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €30.00
32) De schepping van Europa. Een inleiding tot de geschiedenis der Europese christenheid
Dawson, Christopher

De schepping van Europa. Een inleiding tot de geschiedenis der Europese christenheid
Amsterdam, Veen; Antwerpen, Kompas, 1948. Royal octavo. Pp. 348, (4) publisher's catalogue. Frontispiece. Plus a number of halftone photo plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, original mahogany cloth, gilt. In fine condition. Excellent copy. First Dutch edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €22.00
33) Abbregé de l'Histoire d'Espagne: I. Contenant l'origine des Espagnols; leurs guerres contre les Romains, les Carthaginois, & autres Nations; l'Inuasion des Maures; la refource des Chrestiens; la naissance & le progrez des Ro
Du Verdier. [DuVerdier.]

Paris, Estienne Loyson, 1663. Two volumes. Small octavo. Pp. (xxxiv), 662; xxii, 623. Head- and tail-pieces. Shoulder notes. Hardcover, uniformly bound in handsome contemporary full sprinkled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red sprinkled edges; small piece of contemporary paper covers an old signature on each title-page; light foxing. In generally fine condition. A very handsome set, very well preserved. - - FULL TITLE: Abbregé de l'Histoire d'Espagne: I. Contenant l'origine des Espagnols; leurs guerres contre les Romains, les Carthaginois, & autres Nations; l'Inuasion des Maures; la refource des Chrestiens; la naissance & le progrez des Royaumes d'Ouiedo, de Leon, de Nauarre, de Castille, d'Arragon, de Portugal, de Grenade, & autres Principautez. II. Contenant la rüine de l'Empire des Maures en Espagne, & ce qui s'est paßé en ce Royaume depuis l'aduenement d'Henry IV. du nom, a la Couronne de Castille, iusques a la fin de l'anntée M. DC. LVIII. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €975.00
34) Anecdotes, Scenes et Portraits, Extraits des Mémoires du Duc de Saint-Simon, I. 1694-1709; II. 1709-1715; III. 1715-1723. [THREE VOLUMES]
Duc de Saint-Simon. Préface de Louis Bertrand

Paris, Jules Tallandier, 1925-27. Three volumes. Octavo. Pp. xxii, 230; 254; 252. Plus a total of 54 plates (18 to each volume), finely printed in (helio)gravure. Different frontispiece to each volume. Hardcover, uniformly bound in attractive half blonde calf and marbled boards, spine extra decorated in gilt (corner-tips slightly rubbed), gilt morocco lettering-piece to each spine, marbled endpapers. With the original illustrated stiff wrappers, perfectly preserved, bound-in. In fine condition. A very handsome set with excellent interiors. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €180.00
35) Europe in Our Time: 1914 to the Present
Ergang, Robert

Europe in Our Time: 1914 to the Present
Boston, Heath, 1948. Royal 8vo. Pp. xv, 710. With a number of halftone plates and full-page line-drawn maps. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, original illustrated red cloth, decoration stamped in silver and black. In a near fine condition. (Endpapers yellowing). Excellent copy, fresh and bright. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
36) Tra riforma ed eresia. La Giovinezza di Martin Borrhaus (1499-1528)
Felici, Lucia

Tra riforma ed eresia. La Giovinezza di Martin Borrhaus (1499-1528)
Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1995. Quarto. Pp. ix, 326. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound in the original printed stiff wrappers, with illustrated dust-jacket. A BRAND NEW copy in mint condition. Excellent. - - First edition. Studi e Testi per la Storia Religiosa del Cinquecento, VI. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
37) Riforma protestante ed eresie nell'Italia del Cinquecento. un profilo storico
Firpo, Massimo

Riforma protestante ed eresie nell'Italia del Cinquecento. un profilo storico
Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1993. octavo. Pp. 206, (10). Bound in the original pictorial stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Prima edizione 1993. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
38) Histoire du cardinal Ximenés
Fléchier, Esprit

Amsterdam, Barthelemy Foppens, 1700. Two volumes in one. Duodecimo. Paginated consecutively. Pp. xx, 322; 325-556, (28). Plus engraved frontispiece portrait. Handsome copperplate vignettes at head of each of the 6 chapters. Two title-pages, printed in red and black; elaborate printer's device to each title-page. Illustrated initials, elaborate woodcut head- and tail-pieces to the preliminary text. Shoulder notes. Hardcover, bound in contemporary full sprinkled calf, spine with raised bands, elaborately decorated in gilt, light brown morocco lettering-piece in gilt, rubbed and slightly worn at extremities; red sprinkled edges. A very good copy, handsomely bound, generally well kept, beautiful copperplates. - - The Amsterdam edition, which comprises of two volumes bound in one. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €700.00
39) The East India House: Its History and Associations. With Thirty-Seven Illustrations. [AND:] The Lost Possessions of England: Essays in Imperial History. [LOT OF TWO BOOKS]
Foster, William. Walter Frewen Lord

London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1924; London, Richard Bentley, 1898. Two books. Octavo. Pp. x, 250, plus frontispiece, plates, and text illustrations; vii, 326. Hardcover, both volumes bound in the original publisher's cloth, gilt. Both in a very good condition. - - 'The East India House' is First edition (1924); 'The Lost Possessions of England' second edition (1898). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €30.00
40) Das Zeitalter des Imperialismus 1884-1914. Volumes I-III. [THREE VOLUMES]
Friedjung, Heinrich

Das Zeitalter des Imperialismus 1884-1914. Volumes I-III. [THREE VOLUMES]
Berlin, Neufeld & Henius, 1919-22. Three volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. xii, 472; xi, 410; viii, 351. Half-titles. Title pages printed in red and black within decorative border. Footnotes, indices. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, uniformly bound in original decorated cloth-backed boards printed in black and yellow. In a very good condition. (Light pencil underlining to one volume, a stamp; cloth lightly foxed.) Nice set. First edition. Volume I 1st to 30th Thousand; volume II 1st to 13th Thousand; volume III 1st to 10th Thousand. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
41) La Régence
Funck-Brentano, Frantz

Paris, Jules Tallandier, 1931. Octavo. Pp. 290. Plus frontispiece and 15 other full-page tinted (helio)gravure plates of fine quality. Illustrated title-page. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half red morocco, with matching marbled boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative endpapers. With the original illustrated wrappers bound-in. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Bibliotheque 'Historia'. Beautifully illustrated. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €50.00
42) L'Ancien régime
Funck-Brentano, Frantz

Paris, Artheme Fayard, 1926. Crown octavo. Pp. 574. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half red morocco, with matching marbled boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative endpapers. In fine condition. Attractive copy. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €30.00
43) Europas letzte Tage. Eine politische Reise im Jahre 1939
Gafencu, Grigore

Europas letzte Tage. Eine politische Reise im Jahre 1939
Zurich, Amstutz, Herdeg, 1946. Octavo. Pp. 256. Plus 12 halftone photo plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt. In fine condition. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €19.00
44) Partij in het verzet: De CPN in de tweede wereldoorlog
Galesloot, Hansje, and Susan Legene

Partij in het verzet: De CPN in de tweede wereldoorlog
Amsterdam, Pegasus, 1986. Royal 8vo. Pp. 381. Illustrated. Notes, appendices, index. Stiff wrappers (bit creased). In excellent condition. First edition. . ISBN 9061431921. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €17.00
45) A Short History of International Affairs, 1920-1939: To the Outbreak of War
Gathorne-Hardy, G. M

A Short History of International Affairs, 1920-1939: To the Outbreak of War
London, Oxford University Press, 1950. 8vo. Pp. xi, 540. Maps, footnotes, index. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine gilt, with dust-jacket. Very good condition. Fourth edition. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
46) L'Opposition en U.R.S.S., 1917-1967
Gaucher, Roland

Paris, Albin Michel, 1967. 8vo. Pp. 432. Plus 14 unnumbered pages of illustrations, printed on thick paper, bound in. With 33 halftone illustrations, some rare; appendix, bibliography. Stiff wrappers with flaps. Very good. A volume in the series 'Histoire du XXe Siecle'. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
47) Before the War: Studies in Diplomacy. Volume I: The Grouping of the Powers; Volume II: The Coming of the Storm
Gooch, G. P

Before the War: Studies in Diplomacy. Volume I: The Grouping of the Powers; Volume II: The Coming of the Storm
London, Longmans, Green, 1936-38. Royal 8vo. Pp. viii, 438; viii, 447. Footnotes. Hardcover, original green cloth, spines gilt. Very good condition. (Some spotting to edges, endpapers.) Good, solid copies. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €70.00
48) Under Six Reigns
Gooch, G. P

Under Six Reigns
London, Longmans, Green, 1958. 8vo. Pp. vii, 344. Index. Hardcover, original grey cloth, spine gilt. Blurbs from dust-jacket enclosed. Very good condition. (Spine faded.) First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €18.00
49) Studies in German History
Gooch, G. P

Studies in German History
London, Longmans, Green, 1948. 8vo. Pp. vi, (ii), 515. Footnotes, index. Hardcover, original maroon cloth, spine gilt. In a very good condition. (Faint spotting to edges, spine lightly faded.) Good, clean copy. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
50) Courts and Cabinets
Gooch, G. P

Courts and Cabinets
London, Longmans, Green, 1946. 8vo. Pp. 323. Hardcover, original light blue cloth, spine gilt. Very good condition. (Spine discoloured.) First published 1944. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €16.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: