cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Those Ancient Fields: Studies of Palestine and the Holy Land

from Librarium of The Hague

Browse Those Ancient Fields: Studies of Palestine and the Holy Land | Return to Librarium of The Hague | Even more HISTORY / Middle East / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.
1) Flowers of Israel: Twenty Five Wild Flowers. Fleurs d'Israël: Vingt cinq fleurs des champs
Levy, Brakha, Se'ev Berlinger, and Zwi Silberstein

Flowers of Israel: Twenty Five Wild Flowers. Fleurs d'Israël: Vingt cinq fleurs des champs
Haifa, Department of Education, 1960. Royal 8vo. Unpaginated. 24 watercolour plates, each facing a text page in English and French. Glossary and index in both languages. Hardcover, original pictorial boards, illustrated as an extra plate. In a near fine condition. (Small inscription to front flyleaf blank.) A lovely copy. First edition. Aba Khoushi, Haifa's Mayor in the 60th, was known as a great lover of botany and a keen collector of Cacti. Thanks to his enthusiasm, projects such as this publication were possible. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €32.00
2) Gids voor den Bijbellezer
Looman, T. M

Gids voor den Bijbellezer
Amsterdam, Höveker, 1887. Crown octavo. Pp. xx, 491. Plus five coloured lithographed maps, four of which folding (one as frontispiece). Appendix, glossary. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with original cover laid down. In a very good condition (some notations to one table, marginal tear to one leaf, signature clipped out of half-title.) Overall nice, well preserved copy. Sixth edition. With the following maps: Kanaän of het Heilige Land; De oude wereld; Tocht der Israeliten uit Egypte naar Kanaän; de Profeten des Ouden Testaments, aanduidende de vier Wereldrijken; de reizen van Paulus in Europa en Azië. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €95.00
3) A Century of Excavation in Palestine
Macalister, R. A. S

A Century of Excavation in Palestine
London, Religious Tract Society, 1930. 8vo. Pp. 336. Plus frontispiece map and 35 halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine gilt. Very good condition. (Signature clipped out of title, rust traces of paper-clip to prelims, scattered spotting mostly marginal, edges spotted.) Else, sound copy. Second edition. With a nice set of photographs, printed in tinted ink, from the collections of the Palestine Exploration Fund. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
4) Atiqot. En-Gedi: The First and Second Seasons of Excavations, 1961-1962. [Journal of the Israel Department of Antiquities.] Volume V
Mazar, B., Trude Dothan, I. Dunayevsky

Jerusalem, Department of Antiquities and Museums; Ministry of Education and Culture, 1966. Quarto. Pp. 100. Frontispiece. Plus xxxvi plates with numerous photo-illustrations, printed on different paper; fold-out plates. Illustrated throughout. Original wrappers. In about fine condition. - - First edition. English Series. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
5) Biblical Lands. [AND:] The Natural History of the Land of the Bible. [AND:] The Crusaders in the Holy Land. [AND:] Holy Places: Jewish, Christian and Muslim Monuments in the Holy Land. [AND:] In Search of the Holy Land. [FIVE BOOKS]
Moorey, P. R. S.; Azaria Alon; Meron Benvenisti; Christopher Hollis and Ronald Brownrigg; H. V. Morton and René Burri

London, Elsevier Phaidon; Hamlyn; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; Methuen, 1969-75. Jerusalem, IUP, 1970. Lot of 5 books. Quarto. Pp. 151; 276; 408; 224; 159. All are profusely illustrated throughout with numerous black&white and colour photographs, drawings, maps, etc. Indices. All 5 books are hardcover, original cloth with dust-jackets. In a very good condition. -- A collection of books on the Holy Land: history, architecture, archaeology, natural history, daily life past and present. Well illustrated. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
6) Een geografie van Palestina
Negenman, Johan

Een geografie van Palestina
Kampen, Kok, 1982. Octavo. Pp. 173. Plus one extending map bound in. With numerous maps to the text. Side-notes, bibliography, index. Original wrappers. In fine condition. First edition. Palaestina Antiqua part 2. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €18.00
7) Palestine Explored. With a View to Its Present Natural Features, and to the Prevailing Manners, Customs, Rites, and Colloqu[i]al Expressions of its People, which Throw Light on the Figurative Language of the Bible
Neil, James

Palestine Explored. With a View to Its Present Natural Features, and to the Prevailing Manners, Customs, Rites, and Colloqu[i]al Expressions of its People, which Throw Light on the Figurative Language of the Bible
London, James Nisbet, 1907. 8vo. Pp. x, (ii), 319, (2) publisher's ads. Frontispiece. With 5 full-page illustrations and one sketch map of Jerusalem and environs. Footnotes, indices. Hardcover, original decorated green cloth, spine gilt. In a very food condition. (Stamps to front flyleaf.) Handsome copy. Twelfth edition. Noted classicist Dr. Henriëtte Boas' copy, with her bookplate pasted onto front paste-down. Neil, the author of the successful 'Pictured Palestine', has lived in Jerusalem from 1871 to 1874, and became familiar with the land and its peoples. He returned in 1875 to travel both Egypt and the Holy Land, where he had concluded his writing. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
8) De Filistijnen: Hun afkomst en geschiedenis
Noordtzij, A

De Filistijnen: Hun afkomst en geschiedenis
Kampen, J. H. Kok, 1905. 8vo. Pp. 248. Footnotes, bibliography. With numerous words in Hebrew explained in the text. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards with original covers laid down. In a near fine condition. (Upper board bit sunned.) Excellent copy. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
9) Maspero's Geschichte der Morgenländischen Völker im Altertum
Pietschmann, Richard. [G. Maspero]

Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1877. . Royal 8vo. Pp. 644. Plus folding lithographed map bound at rear. Footnotes, index. Printed wrappers. Textually complete and clean, in poor binding. Reading copy. Based on Maspero's second edition. With a foreword by Prof. Georg Ebers. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
10) Le sinai, hier... Aujourd'hui. Étude topographique, biblique, historique, archéologique
Prévost, L., et al

Le sinai, hier... Aujourd'hui. Étude topographique, biblique, historique, archéologique
Paris, Lethielleux, 1936. Crown quarto. Pp. 314. With maps and numerous halftone illustrations, many of which full-page. Footnotes, bibliography, appendices. Hardcover, contemporary half-cloth and marbled boards. In a very good condition indeed. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
11) Die Völker Altpalästinas. Das Land der Bibel, Band I, Heft 2
Procksch, Otto

Leipzig, Hinrichs, 1914. . Octavo. Pp. 42. Original printed wrappers. In a very good condition (old ownership signature; wraps lightly foxed). First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €30.00
12) Geschichte der Kreuzzüge im Umriss [Umriß]
Röhricht, Reinhold

Geschichte der Kreuzzüge im Umriss [Umriß]
Innsbruck, Wagner's, 1898. Octavo. Pp. iv, 272, (2) publisher's ads. Letterpress device to title. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, these a little rubbed, title lettered in gilt, all edges sprinkled. In fine condition (shelf label to tail of spine, old stamps to front flyleaf blank). Excellent copy. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €160.00
13) Biblisch-Historisches Handwörterbuch: Landeskunde, Geschichte, Religion, Kultur, Literatur. Volumes I-III
Reicke, Bo, and Leonhard Rost (Editors)

Biblisch-Historisches Handwörterbuch: Landeskunde, Geschichte, Religion, Kultur, Literatur. Volumes I-III
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1962-66. Three volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xl, 2256. Set in two columns and numbered accordingly. Colour frontispiece to each volume. Plus a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. With numerous maps and illustrations to the text. Lacking the 2 decorative folding maps. Hardcover, original wine red cloth, spines gilt, with dust-jackets. In a very fine condition (institutional stamp to each volume). Excellent set, bright and fresh. First edition. Volume I: A-G; Volume II: H-O; Volume III: P-Z. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €75.00
14) Palestine, or the Holy Land, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time
Russell, Michael

Palestine, or the Holy Land, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, (1837). Small octavo. Pp. 400. Plus folding steel-engraved map as frontispiece. Engraved vignette on half-title and 8 other engraved plates and illustrations. Footnotes, index. Hardcover, original red cloth, gilt, spine decorated in gilt, small splits to joints neatly mended. In a near fine condition. A lovely copy. - - Fourth edition. An interesting combination, not much common until the publication of this book, of an account of the constitution, the antiquities, the religion, and the literature of the Hebrews, with a narrative of their history in the Holy Land. It contains rich topographical description of the Holy Land, drawn from the works of numerous travellers and pilgrims, and a chapter on the land's natural history in relation to the Scriptures. Tobler, 218. With an old bookplate of the South Hetton Literary & Reading Society. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €125.00
15) Trois ans en Judée
Saintine, Gérardy P

Paris, Hachette, 1860. 12mo. Pp. 376. Dedication leaf. Plus two fine lithograph plans of Jerusalem, the ancient and this of modern times, bound at end (bit spotted). Footnotes. Hardcover, contemporary vellum over marbled boards. In a very good condition (spine darkened, remnants of shelf labels; old institutional stamps, label to upper board). Very neat copy. - - First edition. Not in Tobler. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €95.00
16) Patriarchal Palestine
Sayce, A. H

Patriarchal Palestine
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1895. Crown 8vo. Pp. xiv, 15-277, (8) publisher's ads. Plus frontispiece map in four colours. Index. Hardcover, original black cloth, spine gilt. Very good condition. (Short split to upper joint, some spots to prelims.) Else, clean, nice copy. First edition. Written in light of the archaeological discoveries in Babylonia, Assyria, Egypt, and Palestine, Rev. Sayce discusses the land and its people, the Babylonians in Canaan, the Egyptian conquest, the Patriarchs, the Egyptian travellers in Canaan, and the Canaanitish culture and religion. With a list of Dynasties during the Patriarchal Age. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
17) Toldath Haaretz. [Sefer Toledot ha-Arez]. [Toledoth Toldot Toldos Toldoth Toldas harec ha-Aretz ha-arets Haarez Ha'arez Ha'aretz Ha'arets]. Historya [Historia] Naturalna
Schönhak, Joseph [Yosef ben Benyamin Dov Shenhak]

Toldath Haaretz. [Sefer Toledot ha-Arez]. [Toledoth Toldot Toldos Toldoth Toldas harec ha-Aretz ha-arets Haarez Ha'arez Ha'aretz Ha'arets]. Historya [Historia] Naturalna
Warsaw, H. Bomberg (Zvi [Tsevi] Ya'akov); Warszawie, Drukarni J. Lebensona, 1841. Octavo. Pp. 359, (4). Handsome vignette illustration at end of approbations and introduction. Old stamps. Hardcover, modern cloth, shelf number on sine. A very good copy. - - First part of three, complete in its own. Second edition, printed in the same year as the first edition. To this edition, which is practically identical to the first, a decorative title-page has been added, with a phrase from the Book of Job printed on verso. Also added here is a Rabbinical Approbation, 'Words of Praise from The Wise Men of the Censor of Warsaw', as well as a 4-page Subscribers' list, bound at the end, which are not present in the earlier edition. Written in Hebrew, mostly in Rashi script. Joseph Schönhak was born at Tiktin, 1812; died at Suwalki, 1870. He led a retired life, devoting his time to writing and study. He was the author of 'Ha-Mashbir' or 'Aruk he-Hadash' (Warsaw 1858). His 'Toldath Haaretz' (Toledot ha-Arez) is a natural history in three parts. The subjects are arranged and classified, and a full description of each is given as to color, form, and habitat. Those that are mentioned in the Bible are given book, chapter, and verse; and so with those mentioned in the Talmud. The 'Ha-Masbir' is an Aramaic-German rabbinical dictionary, based on Nathan ben Jehiel's 'Aruk' ('Hamiluim oder Masbir Hachadasch. Aramäisch-rabinisch-deutsches Wörterbuch, Ergenzung zu dem Hamasbir oder Aruch' Warsaw 1869.) His 'Sefer ha-Milluim' was published in Warsaw in 1869 ('Sefer Ha-Miluim Le-Aruch: A dictionary to the Talmud and Midrashim, based on the order of the Aruch, with clarification of readings and sources from the Babylonian and Palestian Talmuds, the Tannaitic Midrahsim (...)' was reprinted 1978, Jerusalem, Makor.) Bibliography: Ha-Maggid, 1870, No. 49; Fuenn, Keneset Yisrael, 1866. See also Isidore Singer and Julius Gottlieb: The Jewish Encyclopedia. Rare. OCLC locates copies in Brandeis, Jewish Theological Seminar, New York Public Library, Yeshiva University, Stanford, and UCLA only. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
18) Toldath Haaretz. [Sefer Toledot ha-Arez]. [Toledoth Toldot Toldos Toldoth Toldas harec ha-Aretz ha-arets Haarez Ha'arez Ha'aretz Ha'arets]. Historya [Historia] Naturalna Botanika; Mineralogia. [THREE VOLUMES]
Schönhak, Joseph [Yosef ben Benyamin Dov Shenhak]

Toldath Haaretz. [Sefer Toledot ha-Arez]. [Toledoth Toldot Toldos Toldoth Toldas harec ha-Aretz ha-arets Haarez Ha'arez Ha'aretz Ha'arets]. Historya [Historia] Naturalna Botanika; Mineralogia. [THREE VOLUMES]
Warsaw, H. Bomberg (Zvi [Tsevi] Ya'akov); Warszawie, Drukarni J. Lebensona, 1841-59. Three volumes in one. Octavo. Pp. 359; 96; 40. Three title-pages present. Handsome vignette illustration at end of approbations and introduction. Contemporary ownership inscriptions, stamps; browned, occasionally stained in places. Hardcover, bound in contemporary quarter calf and brown cloth, gilt lettering-piece to spine, cloth inner hinges. A moderately worn copy, overall good. - - First edition. Written in Hebrew, mostly in Rashi script. The second volume, on botany, includes many Latin names. Joseph Schönhak was born at Tiktin, 1812; died at Suwalki, 1870. He led a retired life, devoting his time to writing and study. He was the author of 'Ha-Mashbir' or 'Aruk he-Hadash' (Warsaw 1858). His 'Toldath Haaretz' (Toledot ha-Arez) is a natural history in three volumes. The subjects are arranged and classified, and a full description of each is given as to color, form, and habitat. Those that are mentioned in the Bible are given book, chapter, and verse; and so with those mentioned in the Talmud. The 'Ha-Masbir' is an Aramaic-German rabbinical dictionary, based on Nathan ben Jehiel's 'Aruk' ('Hamiluim oder Masbir Hachadasch. Aramäisch-rabinisch-deutsches Wörterbuch, Ergenzung zu dem Hamasbir oder Aruch' Warsaw 1869.) His 'Sefer ha-Milluim' was published in Warsaw in 1869 ('Sefer Ha-Miluim Le-Aruch: A dictionary to the Talmud and Midrashim, based on the order of the Aruch, with clarification of readings and sources from the Babylonian and Palestian Talmuds, the Tannaitic Midrahsim (...)' was reprinted 1978, Jerusalem, Makor.) Bibliography: Ha-Maggid, 1870, No. 49; Fuenn, Keneset Yisrael, 1866. See also Isidore Singer and Julius Gottlieb: The Jewish Encyclopedia. Rare. OCLC locates copies in Brandeis, Jewish Theological Seminar, New York Public Library, Yeshiva University, Stanford, and UCLA only. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €820.00
19) Zwischen Ruinen und Aufbau in Erez-Israel. Eindrücke einer Erez-Israel-Reise mit der Palästina-Zentrale der Agudas-Jisroel.
Schachnowitz, S. (Selig)

Zwischen Ruinen und Aufbau in Erez-Israel. Eindrücke einer Erez-Israel-Reise mit der Palästina-Zentrale der Agudas-Jisroel.
Frankfurt am Main, Palästina-Zentrale der Agudas-Jisroel, 1932. Small octavo. Pp. 77, (3). Set in Gothic type; bit thumb-soiled in places. Bound in the original printed stiff wrappers, incorporating publisher's and other announcements, one of which is illustrated. In a very good condition. - - First and only edition. Selig Schachnowitz (1874-1952), noted neo-Orthodox journalist and writer. In 1908, at the invitation of Agudat Israel in Germany, he became editor of Der Israelit, a post he held for 30 years until the journal was closed down by the Nazis in 1938. He escaped to Switzerland, taking up residence in Zurich, where he continued his public and literary work until his death. Following a visit to Israel in 1931, he wrote 'Zwischen Ruinen und Aufbau in Erez-Israel', which praised agricultural settlement and expressed strong reservations about the lack of religious observance in the new Israel. He was a prolific writer and although his various publicistic works were of a religious propagandist nature, many were of a high literary standard and attracted numerous readers. For a review of Schachnowitz's travelogue in Palestine, see Wolf Kaise: 'Palästina, Erez Israel' (Doctoral Thesis, Berlin, 1988). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
20) Die Aramäer. Historisch-geographische Untersuchungen
Schiffer, Sina

Die Aramäer. Historisch-geographische Untersuchungen
Leipzig, Hinrichs, 1911. . Octavo. Pp. xii, 207. Plus a folding map tipped-in at rear. With texts set in Hebrew, Aramaic, and Arabic type. Footnotes, index. Original printed wrappers. In a very good condition (some light scattered spotting). A well preserved copy. - - First edition. Exceedingly scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
21) Aus schöner Vergangenheit: Erinnerungen
Schneller, Ludwig

Aus schöner Vergangenheit: Erinnerungen
Leipzig, Wallmann, 1935. . Crown 8vo. Pp. 159, (1) publisher's ad. Plus colour frontispiece. With one double-page view, and 6 single-page plates, mostly portraits. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original decorated pale blue, embossed in gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket. Very good condition. (Some spotting to endpapers; lower panel of dust-jacket soiled.) Else fine copy. First edition. The story of the adventurous journey of the German General Consul in Jerusalem to Jericho, in 1887. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
22) Palestina: Bijbel, Talmud, Koran. Een volledige illustratie van alle teksten door middel van eigen artistieke foto's uit het heden en verleden van het Heilige Land: De toegangspoort Jaffa
Scholten, Frank

Palestina: Bijbel, Talmud, Koran. Een volledige illustratie van alle teksten door middel van eigen artistieke foto's uit het heden en verleden van het Heilige Land: De toegangspoort Jaffa
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1935. Crown quarto. Pp. xlv, 203, plus 200 unnumbered pages of illustrations. With a total of 449 fine (helio)gravures, printed in tinted ink by Société de Gravure et d'Impression d'Art, Paris. Footnotes, concordances, bibliography. Hardcover, original buckram lettered in blue. In fine condition (scattered foxing; spine spotted). Nice copy. - - An unnumbered copy from a limited edition of one thousand. A visual celebration indeed, combining excellent photography, superb printing, and a sensitive editor's eye. Remarkable cross-reference between modern iconography and Biblical sources. The fine technique of gravure printing (Kupfertiefdruck, Rakeltiefdruck), developed by Karl Klic (1841-1927), is often referred to erratically as photogravure or heliogravure, terms which describe another process. Experiments in gravure printing began in the 1850s, and reproductions of rare prints by this method became common from the 1870s. It was not, however, until around 1880 that the development of this most brilliant and faithful monochrome reproductive technique yet known in the history of printing, began. Klic adapted the cross-line screen to the old hand photogravure process, but kept it secret rather than patenting it, and the technique was reinvented by others in the years afterwards. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €125.00
23) Berseba: De opgraving van een bijbelse stad
Schoors, A

Berseba: De opgraving van een bijbelse stad
Kampen, Kok, 1986. 8vo. Pp. 140. Bibliography, index. With numerous halftone and line illustrations throughout. Original wrappers. In fine condition. First edition. Palaestina Antiqua part 5. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €18.00
24) Abila of the Decapolis, Pella, and Northern 'Ajlun, 'Within the Decapolis.' [THREE BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME]
Schumacher, Gottlieb

Abila of the Decapolis, Pella, and Northern 'Ajlun, 'Within the Decapolis.' [THREE BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME]
London, Watt (for the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund), 1889. Three books in one volume. Crown Octavo. Pp. 51; 78; 207. Plus three folding lithographed maps (one coloured), each as frontispiece to each book; two lithographed plans bound in book three. With numerous engraved illustrations (some full-page) throughout. Indices of names with transliteration, Arabic script, and translation. Hardcover, original ochre cloth, lettered in black, illustration stamped in gilt. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy of a lovely book. - - First edition. Three books in one volume, published 1889, 1895, 1890 respectively. Provenance: Noted classicist Dr. Henriëtte Boas' copy, with her bookplate. Schumacher was the first explorer to survey the regions described here, and his minute and thorough scientific observations, notes, maps, drawings, and sketches were prepared for publication at the request of the Palestine Exploration Fund by his friend, the explorer Guy le Strange. They were published here for the first time. Gottlieb Schumacher (1857) settled at a very young age with his family in Haifa, where his father, a member of the 'Temple Association' designed most of the buildings of the German Colony. Following the completion of his engineering studies in Stuttgart, he returned to Haifa and was appointed Chief Engineer for the Province of Akko. He designed many buildings and was a leading figure in civil engineering. One of his most important projects was the survey of the Golan, Hauran, and the Ajlun districts in preparation for the construction of the Damascus-Haifa railway. In the course of this survey he produced the first accurate maps of these regions, along with detailed descriptions of the archaeological remains and the present villages. He published many other reports and books on his discoveries, supported by the Palestine Exploration Fund. With the outbreak of World War I the Templar community left for Germany. Schumacher returned in 1924 to his home on the Carmel, where he died a year later. Although he was born in Ohio, U.S.A., Gottlieb was brought-up and educated as a German. 'I beg to through myself on the indulgence of my readers for the defects of style,' he once wrote, 'for my work has been perforce written in a language which, though familiar to me, is not my own.' Scarce. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €875.00
25) Across the Jordan: Being an Exploration and Survey of Part of Hauran and Jaulan
Schumacher, Gottlieb. With Additions by Laurence Oliphant and Guy le Strange

Across the Jordan: Being an Exploration and Survey of Part of Hauran and Jaulan
London, Bentley, 1886. Crown octavo. Pp. xvi, 342, 2 catalogue. Folding, partly coloured engraved map of Western Hauran & Eastern Jaulan, by Schumacher, as frontispiece. Plus 5 other folding engraved maps, some coloured, tipped-in. With a total of 157 engraved illustrations, some full page, throughout the text. Index in English and Arabic, footnotes. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full mustard-colour cloth, gilt-embossed illustration on upper cover, lettering embossed in black, spine lettered in black, spine ends slightly bumped. Foliage green chalked endpapers; top edge roughly trimmed. In about fine condition (contemporary institutional label pasted inside cover with small blemish to front endpaper, stamp on blank endpaper, old signature). Overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. Schumacher was the first explorer to survey the region lying between Damascus and Haifa. His minute and thorough scientific observations, notes, maps, drawings, and sketches were prepared for publication at the request of the Palestine Exploration Fund by his friend, the explorer Guy le Strange. They were published here for the first time. The papers of le Strange and Laurence Oliphant, 'A Ride Through Ajlun and the Belka During the Autumn of 1884,' and 'A Trip to the North-East of Lake Tiberias, in Jaulan,' respectively, were published before but appear here for the first time in a book form. Gottlieb Schumacher (1857) settled at a very young age with his family in Haifa, where his father, a member of the 'Temple Association' designed most of the buildings of the German Colony. Following the completion of his engineering studies in Stuttgart, he returned to Haifa and was appointed Chief Engineer for the Province of Akko. He designed many buildings and was a leading figure in civil engineering. One of his most important projects was the survey of the Golan, Hauran, and the Ajlun districts in preparation for the construction of the Damascus-Haifa railway. In the course of this survey he produced the first accurate maps of these regions, along with detailed descriptions of the archaeological remains and the present villages. He published many other reports and books on his discoveries, supported by the Palestine Exploration Fund. With the outbreak of World War I the Templar community left for Germany. Schumacher returned in 1924 to his home on the Carmel, where he died a year later. Although he was born in Ohio, U.S.A., Gottlieb was brought-up and educated as a German. 'I beg to throw myself on the indulgence of my readers for the defects of style,' he once wrote, 'for my work has been perforce written in a language which, though familiar to me, is not my own.' [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €500.00
26) The Geographical and Topographical Texts of the Old Testament: A Concise Commentary in XXXII Chapters
Simons, J

The Geographical and Topographical Texts of the Old Testament: A Concise Commentary in XXXII Chapters
Leiden, Brill, 1959. Quarto. Pp. xiv, 613. Plus 10 maps printed on 14 sheets, mostly folding, loosely inserted in rear pocket as issued, and a key map, all crisp, in a fresh-new condition. Footnotes, index. With numerous words set in Hebrew type explained in the text. Hardcover, original decorated blue cloth, gilt stamped, spine gilt. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Loosely inserted is a quarto Publisher's prospectus, announcing the publication of this book. Printed by the Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten in July 1957, it also provides much detail about the book 'Jerusalem in the Old Testament', with a full table of contents. Simons published in 1952 'Jerusalem in the Old Testament: Researches and Theories' - also offered by Librarium. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
27) Opgravingen in Palestina: Tot aan de Ballingschap (586 v. Chr.). [Bijbelsche Monographieën]
Simons, J

Opgravingen in Palestina: Tot aan de Ballingschap (586 v. Chr.). [Bijbelsche Monographieën]
Roermond-Masseik, J. Romen, 1935. Royal 8vo. Pp. 412. Footnotes, bibliography, indices. Plus folding map and 48 halftone photographic plates, printed on different paper, bound in. With a total of 113 halftone and line-drawn illustrations. Hardcover, half cloth and marbled boards, with original cover and spine laid down. Very good condition. (Small stain to fore-edge of some consecutive leaves, remnants of small label to title-page.) Good, clean copy. First edition. With a remarkably rich collection of photographs of excavation sites and artifacts. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
28) Jerusalem in the Old Testament: Researches and Theories
Simons, J

Jerusalem in the Old Testament: Researches and Theories
Leiden, Brill, 1952. Quarto. Pp. xvi, 517. Plus 33 plates with many halftone photo illustrations, many of which full-page, and a number of folding illustrations, all printed on different paper, bound in. With numerous (full-page) illustrations and maps to the text. Footnotes, bibliography, indices. Hardcover, original decorated blue cloth, gilt stamped, spine gilt. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Noted classicist Dr. Henriëtte Boas' copy, with her bookplate. Simons published in 1959 'The Geographical and Topographical Texts of the Old Testament: A Concise Commentary in XXXII Chapters' - also offered by Librarium. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €265.00
29) Jerusalem in the Old Testament: Researches and Theories
Simons, J

Jerusalem in the Old Testament: Researches and Theories
Leiden, Brill, 1952. Quarto. Pp. xvi, 517. Plus 33 plates with many halftone photo illustrations, many of which full-page, and a number of folding illustrations, all printed on different paper, bound in. With numerous (full-page) illustrations and maps to the text. Footnotes, bibliography, indices. Hardcover, original decorated blue cloth, gilt stamped, spine gilt. Very good copy indeed. - - First edition. Simons published in 1959 'The Geographical and Topographical Texts of the Old Testament: A Concise Commentary in XXXII Chapters' - also offered by Librarium. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €205.00
30) Jerusalem: Twelve Drawings
Singer, Curt

Jerusalem: Twelve Drawings
Jerusalem, Heatid, Salingré, 1952. Oblong octavo. A set of 12 plates contained in a card portfolio, lettered and illustrated. Each plate is a tinted line-drawn illustration printed from at least 2 blocks. A list of captions, both in English and Hebrew, identifies the view on each plate. In about fine condition. (Wraps bit age toned). Excellent set. - - First edition. The quality of the plates is very high. Printed by the students at the Hadassah Apprentice School of Printing in Jerusalem, the quality of the result surpasses that of most more commercially produced similar prints. The dense of the outline ink is remarkable; the tint from the second impression delicate and rich in detail. The portfolio contains views of Jerusalem and environs, 13 at all including the cover illustration. Curt Singer, painter, educated in Hamburg, Berlin, and Paris. Born in 1905 in Czechoslovakia he immigrated in 1935 to Israel where he soon establishe himself as a painter. Died in 1989. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €95.00
31) De historische aardrijkskunde van het Heilige Land, inzonderheid in verband met de geschiedenis van Israël en van de oude kerk
Smith, George Adam

Utrecht, Kemink & Zoon, 1903. Royal 8vo. Pp. xx, 660. Plus folding colour lithographed map illustrating Old and New Testament history according to Palestine Exploration Survey, loosely inserted at end as issued. Footnotes, appendices, indices. Hardcover, original black cloth. (Spine missing, front flyleaf incised, map repaired on verso.) Internally fine. Translated from the English. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €24.00
32) Palästina [Palaestina] und seine Geschichte. Sechs volkstümliche Vorträge. [AND:] Map of Jerusalem (American Colony Store, 1910)
Soden, Hermann Freiherr von

Palästina [Palaestina] und seine Geschichte. Sechs volkstümliche Vorträge. [AND:] Map of Jerusalem (American Colony Store, 1910)
Leipzig, Teubner, 1904. 12mo. Pp. iv, 112, 32 publisher's catalogue. Plus one plan of ancient Jerusalem, 6 halftone photographic plates, 2 coloured maps, all printed on different paper bound-in. Printed endpapers, illustrated front paste-down, colour plate pasted onto back paste-down as issued. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original beige cloth, lettered in black. In fine condition. Second edition. ADDED: Map of Jerusalem. Original letterpress coloured map, issued by Fr. Vester & Co. American Colony Store (ca. 1910). Overall size ca. 28 x 32 cm, image size ca. 25 x 28.5 cm, linen-backed, printed in black, yellow, green, blue, pink, red. Issued for tourists and pilgrims to Jerusalem, it identifies the major sites in the city, the actual excavations of the ancient city wall, as well as the location of the American Colony Store itself. It has been folded to fit inside the book, but otherwise in fine condition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
33) Palästina [Palaestina] und seine Geschichte. Sechs volkstümliche Vorträge
Soden, Hermann Freiherr von

Palästina [Palaestina] und seine Geschichte. Sechs volkstümliche Vorträge
Leipzig, Teubner, 1918. 12mo. Pp. 116, 16. Plus 3 halftone photographic plates, one letterpress plan of ancient Jerusalem, printed on different paper bound. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original decorated boards, publisher's catalogue on endpapers. In a very good condition. Nice copy. Fourth edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
34) Palästina [Palaestina] und seine Geschichte. Sechs volkstümliche Vorträge
Soden, Hermann Freiherr von

Palästina [Palaestina] und seine Geschichte. Sechs volkstümliche Vorträge
Leipzig, Teubner, 1899. 12mo. Pp. 112. Plus 2 full-page maps printed in colour and one plan of ancient Jerusalem bound at rear; index. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original illustrated cloth, publisher's catalogue on endpapers. In fine condition. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
35) La Palestine au temps de Jésus Christ d'apres le Nouveau Testament, l'historien Flavius Josephe et les Talmuds
Stapfer, Edmond

La Palestine au temps de Jésus Christ d'apres le Nouveau Testament, l'historien Flavius Josephe et les Talmuds
Paris, Fischbacher, n.d. Royal octavo. Pp. ix, 531. Plus 2 folding tables, 2 plans (one folding), and one folding map of Palestine bound in. Footnotes, extended concordance, index. Hardcover, contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards, spine in compartments between raised bands, gilt lettered and ruled, abrasion mark to upper cover; top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. In a very good condition (old private ownership stamp). Nice copy. - - Eighth, revised and corrected edition. Noted classicist Dr. Henriëtte Boas' copy, with her bookplate pasted onto front paste-down. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €75.00
36) Im Kampf um Gott, Volk und Land: Geschichte der Juden in Erez Israel von 1300 v. Chr. - 300 n. Chr. [Geschichte des jüdischen Volkes]
Theilhaber, Felix A

Im Kampf um Gott, Volk und Land: Geschichte der Juden in Erez Israel von 1300 v. Chr. - 300 n. Chr. [Geschichte des jüdischen Volkes]
Berlin, Kedem, 1936. Royal octavo. Pp. 197. Plus one letterpress map bound at rear. Hardcover, original buckram, printed in brown. In a very good condition indeed. - - First edition. Noted classicist Dr. Henriëtte Boas' copy, with her bookplate pasted onto front paste-down. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €75.00
37) Land en Volk in Palestina. [BOUND WITH:] Jaarboek van het Davidsfonds voor 1910
Tichelen, Th. van

Land en Volk in Palestina. [BOUND WITH:] Jaarboek van het Davidsfonds voor 1910
Brugge, Houdmont-Carbonez, 1909. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo. Pp. viii, 192; title, 284. Frontispiece, portrait plates, tail-pieces. Hardcover, contemporary three-quarter cloth and marbled boards, with 2 contrasting morocco labels to spine, lettered in gilt. Good condition. (Old institutional bookplate and stamp; prelims heavily spotted, scattered spotting to some leaves; one leaf stained.) Else a good copy in handsome binding. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €55.00
38) Zwei Bücher Topographie von Jerusalem und seinen Umgebungen. Erstes Buch: Die heilige Stadt
Tobler, Titus

Zwei Bücher Topographie von Jerusalem und seinen Umgebungen. Erstes Buch: Die heilige Stadt
Berlin, Reimer, 1853. 12mo. Pp. cvi, 677. Plus two folding- and two single-page lithographic plates bound in. Some text illustrations; tables, footnotes, index, corrections; paper repairs to gutters of few leaves. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, bit worn at extremities, spine gilt with shelf label, all edges sprinkled; scattered spotting throughout. Old institutional label, stamp. - - First edition. Tobler, 158. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €275.00
39) Descriptiones Terrae Sanctae. Ex saeculo VIII, IX, XII et XV. S. Willibaldus. Commemoratorium de casis Dei. Bernardus Monachus. Innominatus VII. Johannes Wirziburgensis. Innominatus VIII. La Citez de Iherusalem. Johannes Poloner
Tobler, Titus (Editor). [S. Willibaldus; Bernardus Monachus; Johannes Wirziburgensis; Johannes Poloner]

Descriptiones Terrae Sanctae. Ex saeculo VIII, IX, XII et XV. S. Willibaldus. Commemoratorium de casis Dei. Bernardus Monachus. Innominatus VII. Johannes Wirziburgensis. Innominatus VIII. La Citez de Iherusalem. Johannes Poloner
Leipzig, Hinrichs, 1874. . Octavo. Pp. 539, (1) errata. Plus a fold-out lithograph map 'Tabula geographica Marini Sanuti' bound at end. Hardcover, bound in contemporary diaper-grain half cloth and marbled boards, spine with decorated gilt morocco label and two small round paper labels, one rubbed and partly removed, old institutional bookplate and stamps to front paste-down, some annotations in a very neat contemporary hand to title and elsewhere, some browning and spotting. In about fine condition. Attractive copy, very well preserved. - - First edition. In this book Tobler studies, edits, and prepares for publication an 8th-century manuscript by S. Willibaldus; the 9th-century Commemoratorium de casis Dei, and a manuscript by Bernardus Monachus; the 12th-century Innominatus VII and VIII, a manuscript by Johannes Wirziburgensis, and the La Citez de Iherusalem; and a 15th-century manuscript by Johannes Poloner. They are published here in the original Latin. The second part of the book is Tobler's commentary, in German. Born in 1806, Tobler studied medicine in Zurich, Vienna, and Paris. Worked as a practising physician. In 1835 he visited Palestine for the first time, and published his travelogue in 'Lustreise in Morgenland'. In 1845, 1857 and 1865 made further journeys to Palestine. Beside his own travelogues he edited older travel descriptions of Palestine and published a bibliography of the Palestine literature. He died in 1877. Exceedingly scarce. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €580.00
40) Notice des monuments provenant de la Palestine et Conservés au Musée du Louvre (Salle Judaique)
Villefosse, Héron de

Notice des monuments provenant de la Palestine et Conservés au Musée du Louvre (Salle Judaique)
Paris, Charles de Mourgues Fréres, 1879. 12mo. Pp. viii, 62. Plus a folding (helio)gravure plate, 'Stele de Mésa', printed on laid paper. With some text in Hebrew. Original yellow wrappers (bit dusty, sunned). In a very good condition. Overall a well preserved copy, crisp plate. - - Second edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
41) Picturesque Palestine, in Three Volumes. Volumes I-III [COMPLETE]
Wilson, Charles W. (Editor). Assisted by the Most Eminent Palestine Explorers, Etc

Picturesque Palestine, in Three Volumes. Volumes I-III [COMPLETE]
London, Virtue, (1889). Three volume set. Complete. Royal quarto (32 x 27 cm). Pp. x, 240 plus 10 steel-engraved plates; vi, 240 plus 12 steel-engraved plates; vi, 240 plus 11 steel-engraved plates and a double-page engraved map of Palestine, printed in orange and blue, with inset plan of Jerusalem. The total number of 33 plates includes four different steel-engraved frontispieces and four different, large steel-engraved title vignette, all printed on heavy paper bound-in, with tissue-guards. The three volumes are illustrated with a total of 429 wood-engraved illustrations, many of which are full-page, all with explanatory captions. Index to each volume. Titles printed in red and black. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's richly decorated green cloth, gilt panelled and lettered, spine gilt, bevelled boards, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers. In about fine condition (occasionally some spotting; slight wear to spine ends.) A very handsome set, very well preserved. - - Second edition, published in three volumes. It does not differ from the first edition, in four volumes, which was published in 1881. The publisher, James Virtue, seeking new marketing opportunities, substitute the line 'In Four Volumes' with 'In Three Volumes' and did not reissue the fourth volume, devoted to Egypt and Palestine. Other editions followed suit. Appleton of New York has published a two-volume version, rather crowded in comparison with the original, and indeed one that could not match the exceptionally fine, two large folios of the German edition that was published in 1833 under the direction of Georg Ebers and Hermann Guthe. Although it is Wilson who receives all the credit for this monumental work, it is the contribution of the authors whose work he edited that makes this three-volume opus of value. Distinguished Palestine explorers such as Canon Tristram, Charles Warren, M. Rogers, and notably Major Claude Reignier Conder, R.E. (1848-1910), as well as several others created the necessary balance between image and word. The superb steel engraved plates are printed here with fine, crisp detail, subtlety and elegance. Noteworthy are the artists who produced them. Most of the original paintings were made by J. D. Woodward and Harry Fenn. Born in England in 1838, Fenn came at the age of 18 to the United States where he has achieved great success as an illustrator of books, was one of the founders of the American Watercolor Society, and has been one of its exhibitors nearly every year since its organization. Some of his best work is contained in 'Picturesque America,' 'Picturesque Europe,' and 'Picturesque Palestine'. A keen traveller, Fenn has travelled extensively through the United States, Canada, Europe, Egypt, Palestine, and the Sinai Peninsula. Other artists include C. Werner and H. A. Harper. The engravings were executed by numerous outstanding craftsmen, noteworthy among them are C. Bertrand and E. Brandard. The numerous lovely and lively wood-engraved illustrations complete this celebration of word and image. A fine set. [Total weight: 10 kg. Extra postage is required for all destinations]. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €925.00
42) Ancient Building in South Syria and Palestine. I. Text; II. Illustrations. (Handbuch der Orientalistik 7; Der Alte Vordere Orinet 1). [TWO VOLUMES]
Wright, G. R. H

Leiden & Köln, Brill, 1985. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xxiii, 539; xv, and 367 illustrations accompanied by explanatory text, unpaginated. Including the Errata slip for both volumes. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's lime-green cloth, gilt covers and spines. A most beautiful, BRAND NEW set. - - First edition. Handbuch der Orientalistik. Siebente Abteilung: Kunst und Archäologie. Erster Band. Der Alte Vordere Orient. Zweiter Abschnitt: Die Denkmäler. B - Vorderasien. Lieferung 3, I-II. Edited by J. E. van Lohuizen-de Leeuw. ISBN 9004070915 9004071709. . ISBN 9004070915. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €800.00
43) Bulletin of the American Schools of Oriental Research. 14 Issues, 1968-1971
[American Schools of Oriental Research]

Jerusalem & Baghdad, American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968-71. 14 issues. Octavo. illustrated. Original wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Contains the following issues: 189-194; 196-197; 199-204. February 1968 - December 1971. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €50.00
44) The Biblical Archaeologist. Volume XXXII, Issues 1-4, 1969. [COMPLETE]
[American Schools of Oriental Research]

Jerusalem & Baghdad, American Schools of Oriental Research, 1969. 4 issues. Octavo. Paginated consecutively. Pp. 116. Illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Complete run of the year 1969. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
45) The Biblical Archaeologist. Volume XXXI, Issues 1-4, 1968. [COMPLETE]
[American Schools of Oriental Research]

Jerusalem & Baghdad, American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. Four issues. Octavo. Paginated consecutively. Pp. 124. Illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Complete run of the year 1968. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
46) The Biblical Archaeologist. Volume XXXIII, Issues 1-4, 1970. [COMPLETE]
[American Schools of Oriental Research]

Jerusalem & Baghdad, American Schools of Oriental Research, 1970. 4 issues. Octavo. Paginated consecutively. Pp. 132. Illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Complete run of the year 1970. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
47) The Biblical Archaeologist. Volume 38, Issues 1-4, 1975. [COMPLETE]
[American Schools of Oriental Research]

Jerusalem & Baghdad, American Schools of Oriental Research, 1975. Four issues (one is double-issue). Octavo. Paginated consecutively. Pp. 124. Illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Complete run of the year 1975. ADDED: Volume 37, Issue no. 3, September 1974. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: