Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Tactics: The Art of Battle

from Librarium of The Hague

Browse Tactics: The Art of Battle | Return to Librarium of The Hague | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Revue de Documentation Militaire. No. 76-83, 1955. Eight Issues in One Volume

Revue de Documentation Militaire. No. 76-83, 1955. Eight Issues in One Volume
[Commandement militaire belge], 1955. Eight issues in one volume. Numbers 76-83, February-December, 1955. Octavo. Pp. 122; 134; 152; 136; 144; 136; 132; 121. Plus fold-out maps, some with semitransparent overlays printed in colour. Frontispiece to each issue. Photographs, sketch illustrations, and tables in the text. Hardcover, half blue cloth and boards, shelf label to spine. In about fine condition. Excellent set, interior practically unused. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €225.00
2) Armored Products for Law Enforcement. [Protech]

Pittsfield, Protech, n.d. Quarto. Pp. 30. Illustrated throughout. Original wrappers. Fine. - - Product catalogue. Offering tactical, sniper, federal agent, assault, and protection vests, raid jackets, combat vehicle crewman and ballistic helmets, ballistic face-shields, body defenders and shields, riot control equipment, etc. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
3) Militärische Ausgaben-Sammlung 1923. 2. Jahrgang

Berlin, Offene Worte, 1924. Octavo. Pp. 178. Text illustrations. Set in Gothic type. Original printed wrappers, bit sunned, shelf label to spine. In a very good condition (old institutional stamps). No record on OCLC nor KVK. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €85.00
4) Éléments de Tactique Générale. Avec 48 figures dans le texte
Alléhaut, Colonel [Emile Julien Joseph Léopold]

Nancy, Paris & Strasbourg, Berger Levrault, 1927. Royal octavo. Pp. 204. With 48 illustrations. Wrapped in plain paper with original printed cover laid-down, a little soiled, shelf label to spine. In a very good and neat internal condition (old institutional stamps). First edition. Colonel Emile Julien Joseph Léopold Allehaut, later General. Wrote also 'Etre prets: puissance aérienne: forces de terre: doctrine organisation moral' (Paris: Berger-Levrault, 1935). Scarce. Not a single copy worldwide in OCLC. KVK locates only 4 copies, one in National Library of France; one in National Library of Spain; 2 in Union Catalog North Rhine-Westphalia. No record in French Union Catalog. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €170.00
5) Les exercices de service en campagne dans le groupe de batteries
Aubrat, G

Les exercices de service en campagne dans le groupe de batteries
Paris, Berger Levrault, 1907. Crown octavo. Pp. vii, 587. Plus 2 extending maps bound at rear. With 62 letterpress maps and plans to the text, many of which full-page. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed boards, with original printed cover laid down, with shelf label to spine. In a very good condition. (Old military stamps and marks.) Fine copy. - - Second edition. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €175.00
6) Entwickelung [Entwicklung] der Taktik im Weltkriege
Balck, W

Entwickelung [Entwicklung] der Taktik im Weltkriege
Berlin, Eisenschmidt, 1920. Royal 8vo. Pp. xv, 336, (4) publisher's ads. With 18 illustrations. Footnotes, index. Hardcover, original quarter cloth, boards decorated in brown, dye label to spine. In a very good condition (old institutional stamps, label; bit dusty). Good copy. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €125.00
7) Infanterie-Artillerie dans l'attaque. Liaison et fusion. Avec 18 croquis, 2 calques et 2 cartes hors texte, 8 annexes
Becker, Général Georges

Nancy, Paris & Strasbourg, Berger Levrault, 1929. Royal octavo. Pp. 222. Plus 2 folding maps (35 x 32 cm; 50 x 45 cm), printed with 4 additional colours, each accompanied by a semitransparent overlay (one printed in black, the other in 5 colours) superimposing troop positions as changed over time, all loosely inserted in pocket at rear as issued. With 18 maps and plans to the text, many of which are full-page; charts. Original printed wrappers (a little edge-worn), shelf label to spine. Uncut. In a very good condition (signature, old institutional stamps). Nice set of maps. - - First edition. General Georges Becker (1872-19??). Exceedingly scarce. KVK locates just 2 copies, one in Union Catalog Italy; the other in the National Library of France. OCLC locates only 4 copies worldwide, in Yale University Library; Combined Arms Research Library; US Army Field Artillery School; and US Army, Military History Institute. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
8) Technik und Taktik der Feldartillerie, 1808-15
Berker, G. (Zeichnungen: D. Berker, H. Schmidt, H. Heinen)

Technik und Taktik der Feldartillerie, 1808-15
Witten, KLIO Arbeitsgruppe Waterloo, 1978. Quarto. Pp. 63. Illustrated with plans, sketches, and troop formations. Full-page technical illustrations. Appendix, bibliography. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. NOTE: This item is not subject to return, unless if found at variance with its description. Exceedingly scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €125.00
9) Gefechtsformen der Infanterie, 1808-1815
Berker, W

Gefechtsformen der Infanterie, 1808-1815
Witten, KLIO Arbeitsgruppe Waterloo, 1979. Quarto. Pp. 95. Copier produced edition as issued. Richly illustrated with maps, plans, diagrams, and troop formations. Footnotes, bibliography. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. First edition. A remarkable enterprise, intended for military model makers, collectors, and exhibition designers who wish to set their tin troops in the appropriate formation. NOTE: This item is not subject to return, unless if found at variance with its description. Exceedingly scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €125.00
10) Das Nachtgefecht: Die Ausbildung der Infanterie für das Gefecht bei Dunkelheit im Bewegungskriege. Erläutert durch taktische Übungsbeispiele im Rahmen des Schützenzuges bis zum Infanterie-Regiment
Boltze, Artur

Berlin, Mittler, 1936. Octavo. Pp. 144. With 7 letterpress maps to the text. Set in Gothic type. Original printed wrappers, shelf label to spine. In fine condition (old institutional stamps and marks). Excellent copy. - - First edition, published in 1935. KVK lists just 4 copies of this edition, i.e. in Union Catalog Northern Germany; Complete Catalogue of Die Deutsche Bibliothek; Library of Congress; British Union Catalog; and Union Catalogue of Swedish Libraries. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €75.00
11) Taktik in praktischen Beispielen. Eine Aufgabensammlung mit Lösungen und Hinweisen auf die Dienstvorschriften für Offiziere aller Waffen
Bornemann, Rudolf

Berlin, Mittler, 1914. Royal octavo. Pp. 94, 4, (2) publisher's ads. Plus 3 lithographed maps folded in pocket at rear as issued. With line-drawn illustrations to the text; tables. Appendix. Set in Gothic type. Original wrappers, lettered in red, shelf labels, small reinforcements to head and tail of spine, cover a bit dusty, rubbed, with edges creased. Uncut. In overall very good condition (old institutional stamps,, leaves a bit dog-eared). Good copy with all 3 maps in fine condition with no traces of use. - - First edition. The two large maps unfold to about 83 x 96 cm and 86 x 67 cm respectively; the smaller map unfolds to 35 x 40 cm, and contains 16 sections of the 'Karte des Deutschen Reiches 1:100000'. Rare. OCLC records just a single copy worldwide, that in the NY Public Library. KVK records 2 copies only, one in Union Catalogue of Swedish Libraries LIBRIS, and one in Die Deutsche Bibliothek. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
12) Alle wapens. Ontwerp voorschrift No. 2041: Vernielingen
(Chef van de Generalen Staf)

Alle wapens. Ontwerp voorschrift No. 2041: Vernielingen
Chef van de Generalen Staf, 1946. Small octavo. Pp. 62. With 20 illustrations (some full-page), tables. Original wrappers. In a very good condition. - - First edition. Deals with explosives, detonation, mines, demolition, bangalore torpedoes, etc. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €125.00
13) Infanterie opleiding. Ontwerp voorschrift No. 1534: Terreinvaardigheid, gevechtsdril, optreden van groep en peloton
(Chef van de Generalen Staf)

Infanterie opleiding. Ontwerp voorschrift No. 1534: Terreinvaardigheid, gevechtsdril, optreden van groep en peloton
Chef van de Generalen Staf, 1946. Small octavo. Pp. 206. With 22 illustrations (some full-page), tables (some double-page). Original wrappers. In a very good condition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €70.00
14) Die Truppenführung: Ein Handbuch für den Truppenführer und seine Gehilfen
Cochenhausen, von

Die Truppenführung: Ein Handbuch für den Truppenführer und seine Gehilfen
Berlin, Mittler, 1924. Crown 8vo. Pp. 278, (6) publisher's ads. Plus one folding leaf of transparent paper printed in black, bound in the text, 4 pages of publisher's ads. With 37 line-drawn maps and illustrations, illustrated tables, diagrams; appendix, index. Printed endpapers. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original red brown cloth, lettered in black. In excellent condition. (Old shelf label to spine, institutional stamps.) A very handsome copy. Second, updated and improved edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €40.00
15) Reglement du 14 octobre 1907 sur le service en campagne dans l'armee japonaise, suivi des prescriptions pour les manoeuvres. Traduit du japonais et annoté par le colonel Corvisart. Avec 19 figures ou tableaux
Corvisart, [Charles-Pierre-René-Victoire] Colonel (Traducteur)

Reglement du 14 octobre 1907 sur le service en campagne dans l'armee japonaise, suivi des prescriptions pour les manoeuvres. Traduit du japonais et annoté par le colonel Corvisart. Avec 19 figures ou tableaux
Paris, Berger Levrault, 1909. Two parts in one volume, paginated consecutively. Royal octavo. Pp. xvi, 244; (2) blanks, 245-320. Plus 3 fold-out tables, one of which is coloured, and 2 full-page coloured illustrations, all bound at rear as issued. With schematic illustrations and tables (some full-page). Footnotes. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, original printed wrapper laid-down, shelf labels to spine, old institutional stamps and markings. In fine condition. Overall an excellent copy. - - First and only French edition. Translated from the official Japanese Field Service Regulations, a copy of which is at Rikugunsho Dainikki, Japan's archive of the Army. translated and annotated by Colonel Charles-Pierre-René-Victoire Corvisart (1857-1939). Very rare. KVK lists a single location, Bibliotheque Nationale de France (with 2 copies). OCLC 67155142 locates a copy in the Army Museum, Delft. OCLC 5344334 adds 4 copies worldwide: two in U.K. (Institute of Historical Research and London Library), and two in U.S.A. (MIlitary History Institute and West Point). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €1,100.00
16) Zehn Beispiele aus dem Gebiete des Gefechts-Sanitätsdienstes: Kritisch besprochen im Gelände. Ein Supplement zur 'Militärischen Propädeutik als Einleitung in das Studium des Feld-Sanitätsdienstes'. Heft I-II. [Two Parts in
Cron, Stabsarzt

Zehn Beispiele aus dem Gebiete des Gefechts-Sanitätsdienstes: Kritisch besprochen im Gelände. Ein Supplement zur 'Militärischen Propädeutik als Einleitung in das Studium des Feld-Sanitätsdienstes'. Heft I-II. [Two Parts in
Wien, Josef Safar, 1902. Two parts in one volume. Paginated consecutively. Octavo. Pp. 169, (1); title, 173-319, (2) illustrated publisher's ads. With maps and illustrations to the text (some full-page); tables. Side- and footnotes. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, spine with shelf label. In overall fine condition. (Old institutional stamps and marks.) Excellent copy. - - First edition. Ten essays in two parts, the scarce Supplement to 'Militärischen Propädeutik als Einleitung in das Studium des Feld-Sanitätsdienstes' by Wolff and Cron. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €275.00
17) Frontchirurgie: Voorschrift VS 8-107
(Departement van Defensie)

Frontchirurgie: Voorschrift VS 8-107
Departement van Defensie, 1967. Crown 8vo. Pp. 263. Illustrated throughout. Original printed wrappers. Fine, unused copy in excellent condition. Fourth edition. Covers in excellent drawings numerous aspects of combat medics training. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €28.00
18) Gezondheidszorg te velde
(Departement van Defensie)

Departement van Defensie, 1970. Oblong octavo. Paginated on recto only. Pp. 167 [=334]. With halftone and line-drawn plates and illustrations. Original printed wrappers. In a very good condition. (Old military stamp to cover.) - - Military instruction book for hygiene practice in the field. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €30.00
19) Field and Depot Maintenance: Repair Parts and Special Tool List for Launcher, 762-mm Rocket, Truck Mounted, M289. [TM 9-1055-202-35P]
(Department of the Army)

Field and Depot Maintenance: Repair Parts and Special Tool List for Launcher, 762-mm Rocket, Truck Mounted, M289. [TM 9-1055-202-35P]
Washington, Department of the Army, 1959. Crown quarto. Pp. 271. Illustrated. Original yellow printed wrappers, punched as issued. In fine condition (old military stamps). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
20) Handbuch der Truppenführung im Kriege
Dickhuth, Gustaf

Handbuch der Truppenführung im Kriege
Berlin, Mittler, 1901. 8vo. Pp. vii, 342, 16 publisher's catalogue. Head- and tail-pieces, decorative initials. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, spine gilt with shelf label. Very good condition. (Old military stamps to prelims; spotting to some leaves; fore-edge of one leaf chipped, well away from text.) First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €175.00
21) Entwicklung und Lehren des Krieges in Spanien. [Les Leçons de la Guerre d'Espagne]
Duval, General. Foreword by General Weygand

Entwicklung und Lehren des Krieges in Spanien. [Les Leçons de la Guerre d'Espagne]
Berlin, Neff, 1938. Crown octavo. Pp. 190, (2) publisher's ads. Plus four maps printed on two folding sheets, loosely inserted in rear pocket; 18 halftone illustrations printed on different paper, bound in. Hardcover, original black cloth, lettered in white. In fine condition (private ownership stamp). Excellent copy. First German edition, published the same year as the original French edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
22) The Quartermaster Review, 1954. January-February; March-April; July-August; September-October. Volume XXXIII No. 4-5; Volume XXXIV No. 1-2. [Four Double Issues in One Volume]
Feldman, Maj. Gen. H. (Editor)

Washington, The Quartermaster Association, 1954. Four double-issues, about 170 pages each, as follows: January-February 1954 (Volume XXXIII No. 4); March-April 1954 (Volume XXXIII No. 5); July-August 1954 (Volume XXXIV No. 1); September-October 1954 (Volume XXXIV No. 2). Crown quarto. Hardcover, cloth spine and marbled boards, with original wrapper laid-down. In fine condition. - - First edition. Profusely illustrated. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €125.00
23) Quelques Idées sur l'Instruction d'un régiment d'infanterie. Mise au point des cadres et des unités tactique élémentaire de sureté et de combat liaison des armes
Fonclare, Jacques-Élie de

Quelques Idées sur l'Instruction d'un régiment d'infanterie. Mise au point des cadres et des unités tactique élémentaire de sureté et de combat liaison des armes
Paris, Chapelot, 1909. Octavo. Pp. 231. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, with original printed cover laid down, shelf labels to spine. In a very good condition (old institutional stamps and marking). - - First edition. Scarce. Not in OCLC worldwide. KVK lists just 2 copies, one in the National Library of France; and one in the Library Network of Western Switzerland. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
24) Les Fortifications Royales, ou Architecture militaire, ancienne et moderne, par une nouvelle pratique; Avec celles de tous les plus excellens Autheurs qui ont escrit de cette Matiere depuis Henry le Grand, jusqu'a present; & un Traité de l&
Fontaine, de la

Les Fortifications Royales, ou Architecture militaire, ancienne et moderne, par une nouvelle pratique; Avec celles de tous les plus excellens Autheurs qui ont escrit de cette Matiere depuis Henry le Grand, jusqu'a present; & un Traité de l&
Paris, Loyson, 1666. Two books in one volume. FULL TITLE-LIST AS FOLLOWS: Les Fortifications Royales, ou Architecture militaire, ancienne et moderne, par une nouvelle pratique; Avec celles de tous les plus excellens Autheurs qui ont escrit de cette Matiere depuis Henry le Grand, jusqu'a present; & un Traité de l'Artillerie & usage du Canon. [BOUND WITH:] Ensemble, La Geometrie universelle, avec un Compendion de Perspective; la Construction des Cadrans Solaires, l'usage du Cadran Analitique, & autres diverses choses contenuës en cét Oeuvre. - - two works in one volume. Small octavo. Book I: Pp. (vi), 128 [i.e. 126, erratically skipping numbers 121-122], (2). Plus a total of 26 double-page etched plates, some of which fold-out, of which 18 are of fortification construction and 7 are of canons and their carriage, numbered separately respectively. Plus one unnumbered fold-out plate. Tables. Book II: Pp. (iv), 150 [i.e. 154, erratically commencing with number 109 onwards after p. 112]. Plus a total of 25 etched plates, of which 17 double-page plates are on geometry; 4 (3 double-page & one folded) plates are on perspective; and another 4 (3 double-page & one folded) are again on geometrical issues; some plates are with tears, occasionally with considerable loss; two double-page plates lack left leaf. Etched frontispiece. Title-page with decorative device to each book. Handsome head-pieces and decorative initials to each book's dedication to the King. Hardcover, later quarter black calf and boards, spine with raised bands, direct gilt lettering to second compartment; cracks to leather, chipped spine ends, worn corners. With elaborate calligraphic signature on front free endpaper, dated 1784. - - Rare. Not a single copy in OCLC. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €900.00
25) Das Gesicht der Schlacht: Taktik und Technik in der deutschen Kriegsgeschichte
Frauenholz, Eugen von

Stuttgart, Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1890. Royal octavo. Pp. 196. Plus a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Fold-out map and many maps and plans to the text. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original buckram printed in black top of spine chipped and worn. In a very good condition, excellent interior. Second edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €38.00
26) Gebirgskämpfe. Die Führung in den neuesten Kriegen: Operatives und Taktisches, 2. Heft. (Die Führung in den neuesten Kriegen, 1. Heft)
Freytag-Loringhoven, Frhrn. v. [Hugo Friedrich Philipp Johann Freiherr von Freytag-Loringhoven]

Berlin, Mittler, 1912. Octavo. Pp. vii, 114. Plus 11 folding maps, some in colour, loosely inserted in rear pocket as issued, some maps with markings in ink or colour pencil. Decorative initials. Side notes. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, original printed cover laid down, shelf label to spine. In about fine condition (old institutional stamps and marks, some light underlining and marginal annotations in pencil, occasionally in colour). Overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. First volume in the Series 'Die Führung in den neuesten Kriegen'. Hugo Friedrich Philipp Johann Freiherr von Freytag-Loringhoven (1855-1924). Scarce. KVK locates only 4 copies: in Union Catalogue of Swedish Libraries; National Library of France; NEBIS/ZB Zurich; Die Deutsche Bibliothek. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €380.00
27) Enzyklopädie der Kriegsschiffe: Geschichte, Technik, Daten
Galuppini, Gino; Hans Peter Jürgens

Enzyklopädie der Kriegsschiffe: Geschichte, Technik, Daten
Augsburg, Weltbild, 1995. Royal 4to. Pp. 320. With a 63-page appendix of vessels' silhouettes and schematic views, and a 30-page section of technical data. Profusely illustrated throughout. Bibliography, indices. Hardcover, original blue cloth with pictorial dust-jacket. In a fine, fresh-new condition. Bright copy, practically unused. Excellent. First German edition. A remarkable enterprise, first published in 1973 as 'Enciclopedia della Navi da Guerra'. . ISBN 3893508287. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
28) Ballons dirigeables. Théorie, Applications. Deuxieme édition, augmentée de deux annexes: Le Ballon Lebaudy; Le Ballon Patrie
Girard, E., A. de Rouville, Le Commandant Voyer

Paris, Berger Levrault, 1908. Royal octavo. Pp. (ii), 380. With 174 illustrations to text. Two appendices. Hardcover, full cloth, spine lettered and with shelf label, original wrapper laid-down, old institutional stamps, dampmark to margin of first leaves. Nice copy in a very good condition. - - First edition. Publication of Revue du Génie militaire, July 1906-January 1907. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
29) Taktische Aufgaben im Regiments-Verbande
Greiner, Oberstleutnant

Taktische Aufgaben im Regiments-Verbande
Berlin, Mittler, 1938. 8vo. Pp. 109, (3) publisher's ads. Plus 11 folding lithographed maps (scale 1:100000 and 1:25000), 9 of which printed with additional colours of blue and red to mark troop position and progress over time, all loosely inserted in pocket at rear as issued. With one letterpress map and 2 illustrations to the text. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original black cloth, lettered in gilt. In fine condition. (Old institutional stamps and marks, shelf label to spine.) Internally bright and fresh, maps crisp in exceptionally fine condition. First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
30) Taktische Unterrichtsbriefe zur Vorbereitung für das kriegsakademische-Examen, taktische Uebungsritte, Kriegsspiel und Manöver. Aufgaben im Rahmen des Detachements
Griepenkerl

Taktische Unterrichtsbriefe zur Vorbereitung für das kriegsakademische-Examen, taktische Uebungsritte, Kriegsspiel und Manöver. Aufgaben im Rahmen des Detachements
Berlin, Mittler, 1901. Royal octavo. Pp. 388. Plus 5 folding lithographed maps (four at scale 1:25,000 and one at scale 1: 100,000), each with folding caption label, loosely inserted in pocket at rear as issued. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, paper label, spine gilt ornate, patterned endpapers; old institutional stamps and marks, some annotations in a very neat hand. In about fine good condition. - - Fifth, revised edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
31) Das Kriegsspiel, seine Anlage und Leitung. Besprechungen im Gelände und Gefechtsübungen im Rahmen des verstärkten Infanterie-Regiments
Hörauf, [Franz] von

Berlin, Mittler, 1930. Royal octavo. Pp. 72. Plus a folding lithograph map, loosely inserted in pocket at rear pocket as issued. Set in Gothic type. Original printed wrappers, shelf labels in manuscript, few chips at extremities. In a very good condition (old institutional stamps). Fine interior, crisp map. - - First edition. Very scarce. KVK locates just 4 copies, in Library of Congress (2nd edition, 1935); IDS Bale/Berne, NEBIS/ZB Zurich, and in Union Catalog Northern Germany. Not a single copy in OCLC worldwide. No record in the Complete Catalogue of Die Deutsche Bibliothek. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €260.00
32) Die Führung und ihre Mittel beim Kampfeinsatz der Schutzpolizei
Hartenstein

Die Führung und ihre Mittel beim Kampfeinsatz der Schutzpolizei
Berlin, Offene Worte, 1933. Crown octavo. Pp. 111, (1) publisher's ad. With 16 illustration to the text, appendix, index. With extended legends of symbols used in police cartography. Set in Gothic type. Original cloth-backed printed boards, shelf label to spine. In about fine condition. (Upper board discoloured; old institutional stamps and marks.) Else a crisp copy in excellent condition. - - First edition. Exceedingly scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €285.00
33) The Submarine Torpedo Boat: Its Characteristics and Modern Development
Hoar, Allen

New york, Van Nostrand; London, Crosby Lockwood, 1916. Octavo. Pp. xv, 211. Plus 4 folding plates. With 84 illustrations to text. Appendices, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's navy blue cloth, spine gilt, clipped corner to first free endpaper, old stamp. Overall in fine condition, bright interior. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
34) Der operative und taktische Sanitätsdienst im Rahmen des Korps, nebst einer Aufgabensammlung
Hoen, Maximilian Ritter von

Wien, Josef Safar, 1907. Two parts in one volume. Royal octavo. Pp. xii, 162, (2) publisher's ads. Plus 4 large, folding lithograph maps (two of which are in colour) and 6 folding plans (two of which printed on transparent paper) showing battle situations and troop positions, all loosely inserted in pocket at rear as issued. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed cover (bit dusty, abraded) laid down, shelf label to spine. In a very good condition (old institutional stamps). Overall a copy with excellent interior and a crisp set of handsome maps, exceptionally well preserved. - - First edition. The maps were published a year earlier, in 1906, by the Militär-geographisches Institut. Exceedingly scarce. KVK does not locate a single copy. OCLC locates only 2 copies worldwide, in US National Library of Medicine, and in US Army, Military History Institute. It records a 3rd copy, in New York Academy of Medicine, but this copy appears not to exist. Not in Union Catalog Austria, Austrian National Library nor in the Complete Catalogue of Die Deutsche Bibliothek. English translation (also offered by Librarium) appeared two years after the original German. Translated by William Grant Macpherson, it was titled 'The strategical and tactical employment of the medical service, as carried out in an army corps', and was published in London by Harrison and Sons, for H. M. Stationery Office. KVK locates copies of this edition in British Union Catalog, Union Catalog of Canada, National Library of Australia, and Library of Congress. OCLC 14802850 adds another 7 copies worldwide, all in the United States. Maximilian Ritter von Hoen wrote extensively about military history, medicine, and tactics. In 1897 he published 'Der Sanitäts-Dienst im Kriege', and in 1903 'Vorschule zur Lösung sanitäts-taktischer Aufgaben'. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €850.00
35) Strategische Briefe. Volumes I-II
Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen, Kraft Prinz zu

Strategische Briefe. Volumes I-II
Berlin, Mittler, 1887. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. 351, plus 3 large folding lithograph maps in rear pocket; 274, plus one (of two) folding lithograph map. Indices. Original engraved wrappers. Good reading copy. (Wraps frayed, chipped; both volumes covered in brown paper partly attached to spines; pencil annotations in neat contemporary hand to one map; old institutional stamps.) Very good and clean internally. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €50.00
36) Air Defence and the Civil Population
Hyde, H. Montgomery, and G. R. Falkiner Nuttall

Air Defence and the Civil Population
London, Cresset, 1937. Octavo. Pp. xvi, 239. Frontispiece, and 7 halftone plates. With 11 line-drawn illustrations. Tables, footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, original red cloth, gilt-stamped title labels. In fine condition (old institutional stamps, shelf label to spine). Fresh copy, practically unused. First edition. Based on studies of air raids in the First World War, the authors predict and analyze the kind of bombs likely to be used in the future, and describe in detail the various forms of protection to be employed. A fascinating prediction, at the eve of the Second World War and the major air offensive against the British Isles, which left London in flames and many towns almost completely destroyed. Excellent copy. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €70.00
37) Handbuch der Taktik. Volumes I-II
Immanuel, Friedrich

Handbuch der Taktik. Volumes I-II
Berlin, Mittler, 1910. Two volumes. 8vo. Pp. x, 433; vi, 304. Plus folding tables, schematic plans, and illustrations. With text illustrations, tables, index. Side numbering to paragraphs. Hardcover, contemporary quarter cloth over boards, with the original decorated ochre covers laid down. With matching shelf labels to spines. In a very good condition. (Old institutional stamps and marks to prelims.) Nice set. Second, completely revised edition of this classic. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €175.00
38) Quatre études tactiques
Jacquelot du Boisrouvray, Général de

Nancy, Berger Levrault, 1906. Octavo. Pp. vi, 150. Plus 10 lithographed maps, one of which folding. With 3 illustrations to the text; footnotes. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed cover laid down. Very good condition. (Old institutional stamps and marks, shelf labels to spine, browning of endpaper, odd marginal pencilling.) Good, clean copy with a crisp set of maps. - - First edition. Rare. Not KVK nor OCLC record a single copy worldwide. Not in the National Library of France. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €155.00
39) Das Begegnungsgefecht: Theoretisch und praktisch erläutert in zwei Teilen. Teil I: Praxis; Teil II: Theorie. [TWO VOLUMES]
Kiesling, Hans von

Berlin, Eisenschmidt, 1912. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. 244, (4) publisher's ads; 226, (2) publisher's ads. Lacks the 2 additional maps (Dachau and München). Set in Gothic type. Uniformly bound in original printed wrappers, small neat manuscript label to head of each spine. Uncut. In a very good condition (old stamp or two to each volume). A very well preserved, clean set. - - First edition. Scarce. Not a single copy worldwide on OCLC. KVK locates only 3 copies in Germany (Union Catalog Bavaria; Union Catalog North Rhine-Westphalia; Union Catalog Northern Germany); and further copies in NEBIS/ZB Zurich; Union Catalog of Canada; British Library; and Library of Congress. The book was translated by the General Staff, War Office, and appeared a year later in London as 'The Battle of Encounter'. Added: 3 original order cards (Bücher-Zettel), fresh and crisp, with publisher's announcements of new titles from the period. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €360.00
40) Handboek voor de geniesoldaat: Voorschrift VS 2-1350-E 1. [Handbook guide field combat military soldier officer engineer engineering infantry]
(Koninklijke Landmacht)

Koninklijke Landmacht, 1970. Crown octavo. Paginated in sections. Pp. ca. 275. Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous halftone and line-drawn illustrations. Punched as issued. Original printed wrappers. In a very good condition. - - Third edition. Excellent graphic guide, richly illustrated with photographs and drawings, dealing with numerous aspects of military training for combat engineers and infantry. land mines laying and clearing, booby traps, floating bridges, defences, explosives, etc. etc. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
41) Handboek voor de soldaat [Handbook for the Soldier] VS 2-1350
(Koninklijke Landmacht)

Koninklijke Landmacht, 1988. Crown quarto. Paginated in sections. Pp. ca. 275. Plus numerous colour- and b&w plates with portraits, decorations, flags, equipment, and combat situations. Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous halftone and line-drawn illustrations. Errata slip laid-in. Printed on glossy paper. Original printed wrappers, plasticized. In excellent condition. Covers in excellent photographs and drawings almost every imaginable aspect of military training for recruits. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €40.00
42) De batterij veldartillerie. Voorschrift nr 6-140, 4e druk
(Koninklijke Landmacht)

Koninklijke Landmacht, 1981. Crown octavo. Paginated in sections. Pp. ca. 175. With illustrations, plans, diagrams, tables. Index. Original printed wrappers, text block punched as issued. In fine condition. -- A guide book to artillery officers. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €50.00
43) Handboek schutter tank AMX-13: Voorschrift nr 17-227/3
(Koninklijke Landmacht)

Handboek schutter tank AMX-13: Voorschrift nr 17-227/3
Koninklijke Landmacht, 1977. Crown octavo. Paginated in sections. Pp. ca. 275. Illustrated throughout. Original printed wrappers, text block punched as issued. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. Second edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
44) Handboek voor den reserve-officier der infanterie
(Koninklijke militaire academie)

Breda, Koninklijke Militaire Academie, 1930. Oblong small octavo. Paginated in sections. With about 100 pages of illustrations, covering numerous aspects of the infantry, including light engineering, obstacles, defenses, earthworks, trenches, grenade warfare, equipment, etc.; colour identification guide of flags and symbols. Hardcover, original cloth gilt, ring-bound as issued, with button-lock. Overall in fine condition. - - ADDED: 2 large folding colour lithographs, published 1915 and 1930 respectively, 'Verklaring der teekens, kleuren en afkortingen van de chromo-topographische kaart van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, op schaal van 1:50000'. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €240.00
45) Voorschrift op den Velddienst voor het Nederlandsche Leger. No. 41. Deel I-II
(Koninklijke militaire academie)

Voorschrift op den Velddienst voor het Nederlandsche Leger. No. 41. Deel I-II
Breda, Koninklijke militaire academie, 1925-26. Two volumes bound in one. 12mo. Pp. 149; iv, 134. Interleaved with blank leaves for annotations and additions. Illustrations, some in colour, inc. flags, symbols, ordnance and survey map legends, aeroplane silhouettes. Extended general index. Tables, appendices. Hardcover, three-quarter cloth and patterned boards, with title label. Excellent field officer's working copy with numerous notations in neat hand, colour pencil marking, etc. With updates, additions, and corrections pasted or tipped-in. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €175.00
46) Voorschrift Inrichten Stellingen. Deel III: Wegen en Bruggen
(Koninklijke militaire academie)

Voorschrift Inrichten Stellingen. Deel III: Wegen en Bruggen
Breda, Koninklijke militaire academie, 1934. Small octavo. Pp. 170. With 126 illustrations, photographs, drawings, and plans (many full-page), tables (one folding). Index. Original red card wrappers, printed, spine lettered in black, round corners. In fine condition very faint stamp to cover, another faint stamp, of the 11th Regiment Huzaren, inside). Nice copy. - - First corrected edition. Deals with the various methods of transporting troops across water and rough terrain. With detailed instructions and very informative illustrations. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
47) Handleiding voor het gevecht der groote eenheden (Gevechtshandleiding). No. 441
(Koninklijke militaire academie)

Handleiding voor het gevecht der groote eenheden (Gevechtshandleiding). No. 441
Breda, Koninklijke militaire academie, 1935. Small octavo. Pp. 180. Index. Original grey card wrappers, printed, spine cloth, lettered in black, round corners, faint stamp. In fine condition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €40.00
48) Grundzüge der Militärgesundheitspflege zum Gebrauch für Offiziere
Kulcke, Oberstabsarzt Dr. [Richard]

Grundzüge der Militärgesundheitspflege zum Gebrauch für Offiziere
Hamburg, Lüdeking, 1903. Small octavo. Pp. 152. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with original cover laid down, shelf labels to spine. In fine condition (old institutional stamps). - - First edition. Rare. KVK does not list a single copy. OCLC records just one copy worldwide, that in the National Library of Medicine, Bethesda, MD. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
49) Beiträge zur taktischen Ausbildung unserer Offiziere. Teil III: Taktische Übungsritte
Litzmann, Generalleutnant

Beiträge zur taktischen Ausbildung unserer Offiziere. Teil III: Taktische Übungsritte
Berlin, Eisenschmidt, 1911. 8vo. Pp. viii, 160. Plus 3 folding lithographed maps, one at scale 1:100,000, unfolds to ca. 38 x 45 cm, and two at scale 1:25,000, printed with additional 2 colours, captions and legends lettered in red, unfold to ca. 51 x 67 cm each, and one schematic illustration, all loosely inserted in pocket at rear as issued; appendix, publisher's ads (illustrated). Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed cover laid down. Very good condition. (Old institutional stamps and marks, shelf label to spine, endpapers spotted.) Nice, neat copy with attractive maps in very good condition. Third, improved edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €155.00
50) Allgemeine Lehre von der Truppenführung im Kriege
Meckel, J

Allgemeine Lehre von der Truppenführung im Kriege
Berlin, Mittler, 1890. Royal octavo. Pp. x, 276. Plus folding lithograph map bound at rear (unfolds to ca. 55 x 55 cm, with wide margins), scale 1:25,000, strong impression in brown ink on heavy paper with graduate tint intensities, troop position marked in blue, complete with 2 semitransparent overlays, one printed in red the other in black, superimposing troop positions as changed over time. With folding lithograph plans, printed on different paper, bound in; text illustrations. Hardcover, contemporary half cloth and marbled boards (slightly rubbed), spine lettered in gilt with shelf label. In about fine condition (old institutional stamps and marks to prelims and to margin of map). Excellent copy with the handsome map in exceptionally fine state of preservation. - - Third, improved edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €195.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: