Jewish Studiesfrom Librarium of The Hague |
|
Browse Jewish Studies | Return to Librarium of The Hague | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Geschiedenis van het Oude en Nieuwe Testament. Met christelijke en stichtende bemerkingen, getrokken uit de H. Vaders en andere Geestelijke schrijvers. In Nederduitsche stijl en spelling. [TWEE DELEN IN EEN]
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Lutkie & Smit, 1880. Two parts in one volume. Octavo. Paginated consecutively. Pp. 476; 479-728, xxii. Plus 2 folding engraved maps of the Holy Land, one depicts Palestine according to the Old Testament; the second according to the New Testament. Two title-pages, the first with fine letterpress device on recto and Imprimatur on verso. Index, footnotes. Hardcover, original full polished black calf, both boards ornamentally decorated in blind, spine gilt. Floral endpapers, all edges dyed red. In fine condition. (Contemporary dedication.) A very handsome copy. Zesde uitgave. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €145.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hellenosemitica. An Ethnic and Cultural Study in West Semitic Impact on Mycenaean Greece
|
|
|
Leiden, Brill, 1967. Royal octavo. Pp. ixx, 424. Plus 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Extended bibliography, Additions and Corrections, indices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's navy blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to cover and spine. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - Second, improved edition with additions and corrections. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €160.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Jews and Their Future: A Conversation on Judaism and Jewish Identities
|
|
|
London, Zed Books, 2004. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. 210. Bibliographical guide, index. Wrappers. First edition. ISBN:#1842773917 ISBN:#1842773909 . ISBN 1842773917 1842773909. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Évolution du Judaisme Marocain, sous le Protectorat francais, 1912-1956
|
|
|
Paris, Mouton, 1968. Crown 8vo. Pp. 149. Footnotes, appendix, bibliography. Original wrappers. Very good condition. (Light soiling to wraps, rust mark to prelim, ownership signature to half-title.) First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Die Essener-Berichte des Flavius Josephus. Quellenstudien zu den Essenertexten im Werk des Jüdischen Historiographen
|
|
|
Kampen, Kok Pharos, 1993. Royal octavo. Pp. 175. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In a very good condition. Excellent interior. - - First edition. . ISBN 903900014X. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Théorie du Judaisme: Appliquée a la Réforme des Israélites de Tous les Pays de l'Europe, et Servant en Meme Temps d'Ouvrage Préparatoire a la Version du Talmud de Babylone, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Paris, Barbezat, 1830. Two volumes. Crown octavo. Pp. 375; 407. Four-page dedication to King Nicolas the 1st of Poland. Half-title to each volume. Extended introduction. Footnotes. With Hebrew text throughout, typography by J. Pinard. Hardcover, uniformly bound in green quarter cloth and marbled boards, shelf labels to spines. In fine condition (old institutional stamp and ticket; light foxing). A crisp, practically unused set. - - First edition. Luigi Chiarini, Italian abbot, 1789-1832. In 1826 appointed professor of history and oriental languages at the University of Warsaw. At a time when anti-Semitic onslaughts on Judaism were directed primarily against the Talmud, Chiarini published in 1830, in Paris, his voluminous work, 'Théorie du Judaisme' in which he announced a forthcoming translation of the Talmud. 'Théorie du Judaisme' advocated a translation which will be generally accessible, a demand made by anti-Semitic Christian theologians. In this respect Chiarini's work, pervaded with some of the traditional prejudices against the Jews, was seen as a tool which could facilitate further anti-Semitic attacks. 'Théorie du Judaisme' though showing also a sincere concern for the spiritual and material welfare of the Jews and a desire to improve their condition, was widely criticized and caused considerable discussion. Of Chiarini's planned six-volume translation of the Talmud, only two volumes appeared. Rare. OCLC lists a copy in NYPL, and a copy each in Cambridge, Carolina, and Michigan University libraries. Another copy in Trinity College. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €1,250.00
|
|
| 7) |
Contemporary Jewry: A Survey of Social, Cultural, Economic and Political Conditions
|
|
|
London, Methuen, 1950. 8vo. Pp. xiv, 410. Two full-page diagrams. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, indices. Hardcover, original brown cloth, spine gilt, with dust-jacket (this fair, chipped; tears). Book is in a very good condition. Save for faint spotting to fore-edges, a fine copy. First edition. Noted classicist Dr. Henriëtte Boas' copy, with her bookplate pasted onto front paste-down. A thorough study of the state of Zionism and world Jewry. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Die Judenfrage als Racen-, Sitten- und Culturfrage. Mit einer weltgeschichtlichen Antwort
|
|
|
Karlsruhe and Leipzig, Reuther, 1881. Royal octavo. Pp. 160. Half-title present; list of publications. Uncut in the original printed wrappers, with a publisher's catalogue printed on lower wrapper; wraps frayed along edges, corner chipped, spine neatly reinforced with matching paper. In a very good condition (old institutional stamps and label), internally very clean and neat. - - First edition, signed by the author. Eugen Karl Dühring (1833-1921), German philosopher and economist. Became blind at an early age. Lecturer at the Berlin University. His detailed scholarly discussion of the Jewish question as a racial and moral one is among the most important contributions to the history of anthropology and culture in the distinction it makes between the Jews and the other Semites. Anti-Semitism refers only to the Jews, a specific branch of the Semitic race, 'the most vicious minting of the entire Semitic race,' and not to all the members of that race. It is Dühring's 'Die Judenfrage' that has moved Theodor Herzl to study the phenomenon of the 'Jewish Question' with increasing intensity, and to publish his 'Der Judenstaat' five years later. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €585.00
|
|
| 9) |
Child of a Turbulent Century
|
|
|
Evanston, Northwestern University Press, 2006. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal octavo. Pp. 227. Notes. Stiff wrappers. - - First edition. . ISBN 0810123517. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
|
|
| 10) |
De Kwestie Fassbinder. Het Vuil, de Stad en de Dood: de volledige tekst, en Fassbinders verantwoording. (Haagse Post, 28 november 1987). [SPECIAL ISSUE]
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Haagse Post, 1987. Magazine. Pp. 70. The complete text of the play, accompanied by essays. Original wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jerusalem and Albion: The Hebraic Factor in Seventeenth-Century Literature
|
|
|
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. Octavo. Pp. ix, 301. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's black cloth, spine gilt, with dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Memorbook. History of Dutch Jewry from the Renaissance to 1940. With 1100 Illustrations
|
|
|
Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1977. Quarto. Pp. 850, (2). Profusely illustrated throughout with over 1,000 photographs, drawings, facsimiles. Set in double columns. Hardcover, original dark blue cloth, illustration embossed on upper cover, spine gilt, with (fair) dust-jacket. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy. First English edition. A remarkable enterprise. ISBN:#9024642507 . ISBN 9024642507. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Memorboek. Platenatlas van het leven der Joden in Nederland van de middeleeuwen tot 1940
|
|
|
Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1972. Quarto. Pp. 847, (1). Plus 12-page supplement. Profusely illustrated throughout with over 1,000 photographs, drawings, facsimiles. Set in double columns. Hardcover, original dark blue cloth, illustration embossed on upper cover, spine gilt, without dust-jacket. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy. Third edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Das Undenkbare tun: Juden in Deutschland nach 1945
|
|
|
München, C. H. Beck, 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. 312. With 28 halftone and line illustrations; notes. Hardcover, blue cloth, spine lettered in white and green, with dust-jacket. First German edition. 3406479723 ISBN:#3 406 47972 3 . ISBN 3406479723 3 406 47972 3. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wilhelm Gesenius' Hebräische Grammatik. Völlig umgearbeitet von Emil Kautzch. Faksimile der Siloah-Inschrift beigefügt von J. Euting. Schrifttafel von M. Lidzbarski; Paradigmen und Register; Gotthelf Bergsträsser' Hebräisc
|
|
|
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1985. Two volumes, in four parts, bound in one. Thick crown quarto. Volume I, Part I: Pp. 530; Volume I, Part II: 531-618, plus 3 plates, one of which folding; Volume II, Part I: viii, 166; Volume II, Part II: vi, 182. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's light blue cloth (plasticized), gilt lettering. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - The scarce first collective edition. This edition, encompassing about 1,000 pages, combines the following works: 1. Wilhelm Gesenius' Hebräische Grammatik völlig umgearbeitet von E. Kautzch (28. Auflage). Facsimile der Siloah-Inschrift beigefügt von J. Euting, Schrifttafel von M. Lidzbarski; 2. Paradigmen und Register zu Gesenius' Kautzsch Hebräischer Grammatik; 3. G. Bergsträsser, Hebräische Grammatik. Mit Benutzung der von E. Kautzsch bearbeiteten 28. Auflage von Wilhelm Gesenius' hebräischer Grammatik. Mit Beiträgen von M. Lidzbarski. I. Teil: Einleitung, Schrift und Lautlehre; 4. II. Teil: Verbum. The first 2 works: Reprographischer Nachdruck der 28., vielfach verbesserten und vermehrten Auflage Leipzig 1909; the 3rd work: Reprographischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1918; the 4th work: Reprographischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1929. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €220.00
|
|
| 16) |
Philo und die alexandrinische Theosophie, oder vom Einflusse der jüdisch-ägyptischen Schule auf die Lehre des Neuen Testaments, I-II
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Schweizerbart, 1831. Two parts in one volume. Octavo. Pp. xliv, 554; 406. Hardcover, bound in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards, spine broken; plasticized in mylar, binding remains presentable and fuctional, keeping spine in tact. Foxed. - - First edition. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €120.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Emergence of Modern Jewish Politics: Bundism and Zionism in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh Press, 2003. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. vii, 275. Frontispiece. Notes, index. Hardcover, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust-jacket. First edition. A collection of essays, based on the conference 'A Century of Modern Jewish Politics: The Bund and Zionism in Poland and Eastern Europe,' held at the Frankel Center for Judaic Studies at the University of Michigan in 1998. A volume in the Pitt Series in Russian and East European Studies. ISBN:#0822941880 . ISBN 0822941880. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Joseph Naci duc de Naxos. (Études Juives XIII)
|
|
|
Paris, Mouton, 1968. 8vo. Pp. 172. Footnotes, bibliography. Original pale blue wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Joodse omzwervingen
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Joachimsthal, 1941. Small octavo. Pp. 65. With tables, diagrams. Hardcover, original boards. In a very good condition. (Small blemish to foot of spine; stamps.) First edition. The first publication in the Massada-serie. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Philons griechische und jüdische Bildung. Kulturvergleichende Untersuchungen zu Philons Darstellung der jüdischen Gesetze
|
|
|
Breslau, H. Marcus, 1932. Crown quarto. Pp. 598, (2) publisher's ads. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's red cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. In fine condition. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €80.00
|
|
| 21) |
Geschichte des jüdischen Volkes seit der Zerstörung Jerusalems. [Die Juden in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart]
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Calwer, 1927. 8vo. Pp. 444, (2) publisher's ads. Index. Hardcover, original brown cloth gilt. Very good condition. (Upper inner hinge neatly mended; light pencil marginal marking, very few notations inked in a very neat hand to index and perhaps to a single text page.) Solid copy, overall clean. Second, abridged edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €55.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Review and Reference Grammar for Biblical Hebrew
|
|
|
Hamilton, McMaster University Press, 1999. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Crown Quarto. Pp. xviii, 464. Footnotes. Original stiff wrappers, comb bound. - - Revised edition. . ISBN 0920603483. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €250.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tacitus over de Joden. Hist. 5, 2-13
|
|
|
Groningen & Batavia, Wolters, 1949. Royal octavo. Pp. vii, 224. Including extended summary in English. Bound in the original printed wrappers. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Les Juifs. Presque 6000 ans d'histoire
|
|
|
Paris, Service International de Presse, n.d. Royal octavo. Pp. 121. Portraits, bibliography. Original wrappers. BRAND NEW. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Les Juifs. Presque 6000 ans d'histoire
|
|
|
Paris, Service International de Presse, n.d. Royal octavo. Pp. 121. Portraits, bibliography. Original wrappers. BRAND NEW. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
|
|
| 26) |
De geschiedenis der Israëlieten tot het jaar 70 der gewone jaartelling, aan kinderen verhaald
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Van Creveld, 1922. Crown octavo. Pp. 185. Hardcover, amateur binding in white boards, with original cover and spine photocopied and laid down. In good condition (institutional stamp). Second edition. This copy belonged once to the Religious School of the High Synagogue, Amsterdam. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €30.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Creation: Secular, Jewish, Catholic, Protestant and Muslim Perspectives Analyzed
|
|
|
Jefferson, McFarland, 2003. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Crown 4to. Pp. xii, (ii), 438. Set in 2 columns. With 26 appendices. Tables, footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, turquoise cloth lettered in gilt, without dust-jacket as issued. First edition. A monumental work which aims to be a tool toward greater understanding of the different views of the major monotheistic religions of the world on the story of the creation of the universe and of humans. Part One provides a scientific viewpoint so that the humanistic perspective may be contrasted with the scriptural accounts which follow. ISBN:#0786410426 . ISBN 0786410426. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Theologisches Handwörterbuch zum Alten Testament, I-II. [AND:] Der Text des Alten Testaments. Eine Einführung in die Biblia Hebraica. [THREE VOLUMES]
|
|
|
München, Chr. Kaiser; Zürich, Theologischer Verlag, 1984. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original full peach cloth, spines gilt. In mint condition. Excellent set, as-new. - - First edition. TO THIS IS ADDED: Ernst Würthwein: Der Text des Alten Testaments. Eine Einführung in die Biblia Hebraica. (Stuttgart, 1973). Vierte, erweiterte Auflage. Hardcover, 229pp., with numerous plates. In fine condition. (Total weight: 2.6 kg). . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €120.00
|
|
| 29) |
Een geschiedenis der Joden
|
|
|
Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1933. 8vo. Pp. 594. Hardcover, original decorated buckram, Star of David gilt-stamped on upper cover, spine lettered in black, patterned endpapers. In fine condition. First Dutch edition. Translated from the German by J. Snethlage. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Jong en Joods in Nederland. (Vrij Nederland, 22 november 1986). [SPECIAL ISSUE]
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Vrij Nederland, 1986. Magazine. Pp. 38. Large photo-essay accompanied by text. Original wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - Beautifully illustrated by acclaimed Dutch photographer Bert Nienhuis. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Hebrew Scholarship and the Medieval World
|
|
|
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. xiv, 248. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. With a specific focus on scholarly investigation and writing, interpreted in the broad sense to include linguistic study as applied in areas such as biblical commentary or poetic creation. The place of Hebrew scholarship within a wider medieval world is a subject that receives special attention, and particularly the interaction between Jewish scholars and their Christian and Muslim counterparts. With a bibliography of the writings of Raphael Loewe. ISBN:#0521781167 ISBN:#0 521 78116 7 . ISBN 0521781167 0 521 78116 7. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €64.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hebrew Scholarship and the Medieval World
|
|
|
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. xiv, 248. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. With a specific focus on scholarly investigation and writing, interpreted in the broad sense to include linguistic study as applied in areas such as biblical commentary or poetic creation. The place of Hebrew scholarship within a wider medieval world is a subject that receives special attention, and particularly the interaction between Jewish scholars and their Christian and Muslim counterparts. With a bibliography of the writings of Raphael Loewe. ISBN:#0521781167 ISBN:#0 521 78116 7 . ISBN 0521781167 0 521 78116 7. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €64.00
|
|
| 33) |
Langenscheidts Handwörterbuch Hebräisch-Deutsch
|
|
|
Berlin, Langenscheidt, 1975. Royal octavo. Pp. 639. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's navy blue cloth, decorated spine. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 3468041608. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €60.00
|
|
| 34) |
Australian Genesis: Jewish Convicts and Settlers, 1788-1860
|
|
|
Carlton South, Melbourne University Press, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Crown 4to. Pp. xiv, 386. Plus 25 colour illustrations on 18 unnumbered plates, printed on different paper, bound in the text in several suites. With numerous halftone illustrations throughout, 2 full-page halftone maps; notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, grey cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust-jacket. New, updated edition. Tells the story of the founding families of today's Jewish community in Australia, and chronicles a struggle for political emancipation and religious tolerance. The large collection of illustrations is quite remarkable. It includes Australia's only portrait of a First Fleet convict, the title page of Australia's first national song, and a treasury of colonial portraits. ISBN:#0522847773 ISBN:#0 522 84777 3 . ISBN 0522847773 0 522 84777 3. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Jews, Turks, Ottomans: A Shared History, Fifteenth Through the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Syracuse, Syracuse University Press, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xxx, 395. Full-page map, some text illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Wrappers. First edition. A study of the major aspects of Jewish life as it existed throughout the Ottoman Empire and modern Turkey. ISBN:#0815629419 . ISBN 0815629419. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartenisa. Editio Funditus Renovata. (Gesamtausgabe in einem Band.) [AND:] Konkordanz zum Hebräischen Alten Testament (Concordantiae veteris testamenti Hebraicae atque Aramaicae), nach dem von Paul Kahle in der Biblia Hebraica ed
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, 1974-84. Lot of 4 books. Thick quarto. Book I: Pp. lvii, 1574. 'Tabula Accentuum', and 'Verzeichnis der masoretischen Termini zu Kittels', loosely inserted. Book II: xvi, 1672. 'Erläuterungen - Explanatory References' loosely inserted. Book III: xxxiv, 1447. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's cloth, black and red lettering, silken ribbon markers. In fine condition. Excellent set. - - Biblia Hebraica, editio secunda emendata. Konkordanz, Zweite Auflage. A very handsome set. - - TO THIS WE ADD: Benjamin Davidson: 'The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon'. Every word and inflection of the Hebrew Old Testament arranged alphabetically and with grammatical analyses. (Peabody, Hendrickson, 1984). Thick royal octavo. Pp. 90; 784. Hardcover, original cloth. In fine condition. (Note: a heavy set with a total weight of over 8 kg). . ISBN 3438052180. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 37) |
A History of the Mishnaic Law of Agriculture: Kilayim. Translations and Exegesis
|
|
|
Chicago, Scholar Press, 1982. Royal octavo. Pp. xxix, 417. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). - - First edition. Brown Judaic Studies 26. . ISBN 0891304657. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Orientalische und exegetische Bibliothek, I-XXV [TWENTY-FIVE VOLUMES]. [AND:] Neue orientalische und exegetische Bibliothek [SEVEN VOLUMES]. [THIRTY-TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Mayn, Johann, Gottlieb Garbe; Gebhard und Körber. [AND:] Göttingen, Wittwe Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1771-1793. 32 volumes bound in 20. Crown octavo. Includes the following: I. 25 volumes bound in 13. Pp. (xxvi), 255 plus frontispiece, having sentences calligraphed in Hebrew with reference to their place in the Old Testament; 252; 252; 250; 251; 250; (vi), 247; 224 plus folding engraved plate with Phoenician, Punic, etc. alphabet of texts found on coins, in comparison to Hebrew; 233; 227; 220; 194; 200; 252; 155; 187; 190; 187; 195; 203; 199, (5); 193, (10); 203; 187; xiv, 348. - - AND: II. Seven volumes (of nine). Pp. (vi), 230 plus engraved folding plate 'Idolum Drusorum In Museo Borgiano Velitris' bound at end; 30, 209; 251, (2); 249; 235; 254; (vi), 246. Woodcut vignette to each title-page; woodcut head- and tail-pieces. All title-pages present. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, all 20 volumes uniformly bound in the original, contemporary paper-covered boards, black-stamped lettering-piece to each spine, small, contemporary shelf label, further shelf-marks dyed in neat manuscript, all edges red; binding evenly age marked, spines darkened, dusty or finger-soiled, occasionally rubbed, chafed, but in all a very presentable set. Internally browned and foxed in places as might be expected, otherwise an excellent set that had aged gracefully in the monastery's library, practically unused. - - First edition. The 'Orientalische und exegetische Bibliothek' set which is offered hereby contains 25 volumes, published in Frankfurt am Main, 1771-1785, bound in 13. It includes the Appendix to volume 12, and the General Index volume, compiled by J. G. Schmidt and J. W. Stüber, which was published in 1789 by Gebhard und Körber. The work was continued as 'Neue orientalische und exegetische Bibliothek', published in Göttingen, 1786-1793. The present set contains seven volumes of nine i.e. volumes I, IV-IX. It includes the Author's 'Catalogus scriptorum Ioann. David. Michaelis usque ad annum 1787 cum pretiis adiectis', which is bound in Volume IV. The two sets are uniformly bound. Johann David Michaelis (1717-1791); Thomas Christian Tychsen (1758-1834). - - Provenance: from the library of the Immaculate Conception Monastery, Glenclyffe, Garrison, N.Y. with a stamp to this effect on title-page. Later in the collection of Andrew Raess, with his bookplate. Very rare. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €6,000.00
|
|
| 39) |
Die Stellung Jesu Ben Siras zwischen judentum und hellenismus
|
|
|
Leiden, Brill, 1972. Royal octavo. Pp. xvi, 185. Bound in the original wrappers. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hebreeuwsche grammatica. [AND:] Oefeningen bij de Hebreeuwsche grammatica. Stukken uit het Oude Testament en woordenlijsten. Volumes I-II
|
|
|
Leiden, Brill, 1948-51. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. 197; 115. Original wrappers. In a very good condition. 5th and 3rd printing respectively. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 41) |
A History of the Jews in Babylonia. I. The Parthian Period; II. The Early Sasanian Period; III. From Shapur I to Shapur II; IV. The Age of Shapur II; V. Later Sasanian Times. [COMPLETE SET OF FIVE VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Leiden, Brill, 1965-70. Five volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. xx, 236; xx, 341; xxi, 393; xix, 476; xxii, 462. Plus folding maps and other illustrations to text. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's blue cloth gilt, spine lightly faded. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent set, practically unused. - - First edition. Studia Post-Biblica IX-XV, edited by P. A. H. de Boer. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €780.00
|
|
| 42) |
Het ghetto. Een beschouwing en bloemlezing van west- en oost-joodsche ghettoschetsen
|
|
|
Zutphen, Thieme, 1930. Octavo. Pp. 309. frontispiece. Plus photo plates. Hardcover, original illustrated boards. (Spine chipped at head, strengthened.) Good copy. First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Het Oude en Niewe [nieuwe] Verbond aen een geschakelt in de geschiedenissen der Joden en der aangrenzende volkeren, sedert het verval der koninkryken van Israel en Juda tot de komst van Jezus Kristus. In twee deelen
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1731. Two parts in one volume. Eight books to the first part, nine to the second. Folio. Pp. xii-xxii (partly set in double columns), 32 (list of chronological events), 33-36 with a Privilege by the Staten van Holland, 1552 numbered columns, (33) index, set in 3 columns, (4) concordance, (2) index of Greek and Latin authors, (1) errata. Half-title, large allegorical frontispiece by van Mieris, finely engraved by van Bleyswyk, with a Privilege of Joannes vander Linden of Leiden engraved at bottom, dated 1729; title-page printed in red and black, with large, handsome engraved device; title to the second part. Plus 7 double-page copper engraved maps, one of which is a folding plan of Jerusalem Temple with extended legend in letterpress on two text panels. With fine copper engraving of the Holy Altar and one table to the text. Large engraved initial to head of each book, followed by a smaller one; tail-pieces. Footnotes, side-notes, appendices. Hardcover, bound in contemporary full calf, spine in 7 compartments between gilt-tooled raised bands, gilt morocco label in 2nd compartment, remainder with central gilt-tooled ornaments, each within gilt ornamental frame; gilt-tooled bevelled edges; all edges sprinkled; leather shows light signs of wear, with a small chip at head of spine and a short split at head of lower joint, gutter after blank prelim split. In a very fine internal condition. Exceptionally well preserved interior with crisp leaves and a crisp, practically unused set of maps. - - Second edition. The first edition was printed in 1723 by Joannes vander Linden of Leiden, who first intended to publish the work in a decent quarto but ended with a two-volume, rather thick and clumsy octavo (he even contemplated a three-volume set but gave up the idea). In 1729 he decided to sell the publishing rights to Isaak Tirion of Amsterdam, who in 1731 published this edition, the first (and last) to be printed in royal folio, measuring 41 x 28cm. Tirion could now reset the work in elegant and practical double-column format, add a large, magnificant frontispiece, and allow the handsome maps the freedom to remain unfolded double-page generous folios. [Descriptive text Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €850.00
|
|
| 44) |
De godsdienst van Israël
|
|
|
Roermond, Romen, 1962. 8vo. Pp. 286. Bibliography, indices. Hardcover, plasticized. Ex-lib copy in excellent condition. First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Microcosm of Joseph Ibn Saddiq. Hebrew Text Critically Edited and Provided with an English Translation
|
|
|
Madison, Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2003. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. 216, xix, 79. Frontispiece. Notes, extended indices. Text both in Hebrew and English. Hardcover, cloth with dust-jacket. First edition. ISBN:#0838638678 . ISBN 0838638678. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Three Homelands: Memories of a Jewish Life in Poland, Israel, and America
|
|
|
Syracuse, Syracuse University Press, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. xix, 345. Plus numerous halftone illustrations. Hardcover, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. Recalls the lost world of small-town Polish Jewry before the Holocaust. 'To be read by anyone wishing to know more about what Eastern European Jewry endured under Hitler.' - Elie Wiesel. ISBN:#0815607342 . ISBN 0815607342. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €29.00
|
|
| 47) |
Three Homelands: Memories of a Jewish Life in Poland, Israel, and America
|
|
|
Syracuse, Syracuse University Press, 2002. NEW. Royal 8vo. Pp. xix, 345. Plus numerous halftone illustrations. Hardcover, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. Recalls the lost world of small-town Polish Jewry before the Holocaust. 'To be read by anyone wishing to know more about what Eastern European Jewry endured under Hitler.' - Elie Wiesel. ISBN:#0815607342 . ISBN 0815607342. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 48) |
Kultur und denken der Babylonier und Juden
|
|
|
Leipzig, Hinrichs, 1910. . Royal 8vo. Pp. xvi, 665, (1) publisher's ad. Hardcover, original cloth. Very good. (Spine faded, bookplate.) - - . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Grammatik des biblischen Hebräisch. Ein Lehrbuch. Völlig neue Bearbeitung der 'Hebräischen Grammatik für den akademischen Unterricht' von Oskar Grether
|
|
|
München, Claudius, 1985. Crown quarto. Pp. xiv, 299. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In a very good condition. - - 4th edition. . ISBN 3532711214 . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Geschichte des israelitisch-jüdischen Volkes. I. Von den Anfängen bis zum babylonischen Exil; II. Vom babylonischen Exil bis zu Alexander dem Großen. [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1924-32. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. 328; 197, (3) publisher's ads. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's crimson cloth. In a very good condition (first volume foxed). - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |

![Geschiedenis van het Oude en Nieuwe Testament. Met christelijke en stichtende bemerkingen, getrokken uit de H. Vaders en andere Geestelijke schrijvers. In Nederduitsche stijl en spelling. [TWEE DELEN IN EEN] Geschiedenis van het Oude en Nieuwe Testament. Met christelijke en stichtende bemerkingen, getrokken uit de H. Vaders en andere Geestelijke schrijvers. In Nederduitsche stijl en spelling. [TWEE DELEN IN EEN]](http://i.biblio.com/b/234m/26702234-0-m.jpg)


![Théorie du Judaisme: Appliquée a la Réforme des Israélites de Tous les Pays de l'Europe, et Servant en Meme Temps d'Ouvrage Préparatoire a la Version du Talmud de Babylone, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES] Théorie du Judaisme: Appliquée a la Réforme des Israélites de Tous les Pays de l'Europe, et Servant en Meme Temps d'Ouvrage Préparatoire a la Version du Talmud de Babylone, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/593m/21911593-0-m.jpg)

![De Kwestie Fassbinder. Het Vuil, de Stad en de Dood: de volledige tekst, en Fassbinders verantwoording. (Haagse Post, 28 november 1987). [SPECIAL ISSUE] De Kwestie Fassbinder. Het Vuil, de Stad en de Dood: de volledige tekst, en Fassbinders verantwoording. (Haagse Post, 28 november 1987). [SPECIAL ISSUE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/939m/49629939-0-m.jpg)




![Geschichte des jüdischen Volkes seit der Zerstörung Jerusalems. [Die Juden in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart] Geschichte des jüdischen Volkes seit der Zerstörung Jerusalems. [Die Juden in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart]](http://i.biblio.com/b/763m/17735763-0-m.jpg)





![Jong en Joods in Nederland. (Vrij Nederland, 22 november 1986). [SPECIAL ISSUE] Jong en Joods in Nederland. (Vrij Nederland, 22 november 1986). [SPECIAL ISSUE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/935m/49629935-0-m.jpg)




![Het Oude en Niewe [nieuwe] Verbond aen een geschakelt in de geschiedenissen der Joden en der aangrenzende volkeren, sedert het verval der koninkryken van Israel en Juda tot de komst van Jezus Kristus. In twee deelen Het Oude en Niewe [nieuwe] Verbond aen een geschakelt in de geschiedenissen der Joden en der aangrenzende volkeren, sedert het verval der koninkryken van Israel en Juda tot de komst van Jezus Kristus. In twee deelen](http://i.biblio.com/b/588m/21911588-0-m.jpg)



