ANCIENT HISTORYfrom WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse ANCIENT HISTORY | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| 1) |
The Viking
|
|
|
London, C A Watts & Co., Ltd., 1966 Very good red cloth boards black lettering to front and silver Viking ship to front board, black lettering to spine, good but well used dust jacket, spine a little faded, chipped and rubbed to extremities, illustrated endpapers red background printed in black, 288 pages, lavishily illustrated in colour and black & white, 12.00 x 11.25 inches approx. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Archaelogia or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity, Volume 90
|
|
|
Oxford The Society of Antiquaries 1944 Faded maroon boards, hardback. No dust jacket. Plain front boards with gilt lettering to spine. Approx size 11.75 inches tall by 9.75 inches wide. Small ink inscription of a previous owner to front endpaper Well illustrated with diagrams and black and white photographs this 184 pages [including index] The contents cover The Belgic Dynasties of Britain and their Coins, Excavation of Barrows on Crichel and Launceston Downs, Dorset. Report on Excavations at Verulamium:Insula XV11, 1938.and Excavations on the Iron age Hill-fort of Oldbury, near Ightham, Kent. Apart from the fading this informative book is in very good condition. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity Vol. 95
|
|
|
Oxford The Society of Antiquaries 1953 This is Vol 97 and is approx 11.75 inches tall X 9.75 inches wide. It has faded maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine, hardback. Boards faded but the condition of this book is very good. No inscriptions. There are 189 pages including index and the book has many excellent diagrams, fold-outs, and black and white photographs. The book contains The Christian Antiquities of Tripolitania, 2. The Temple of the Imperial Cult at Luxor, 3. The Roof-bosses in St. George's Chapel Windsor,4. Recent discoveries at the Temple, London and Notes on the Topography of The Site. 5. Some Seventeenth -century Houses in Great Yarmouth. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity Vol. 92
|
|
|
Oxford The Society of Antiquaries 1947 This is Vol 92 and is approx 11.75 inches tall X 9.75 inches wide. It has faded maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine, hardback. Apart from a hint of fading the condition of this book is very good. Small inscription of a previous owner to front endpaper. There are 174 pages including index and the book has many excellent diagrams, fold-outs, and black and white photographs. The book contains 1. The Christian Antiquities of Northern Ethiopia, 2. On a Missing Alhambra Vase, and the Ornamnent of the Vase Series, 3. A Saxon Village at Sutton Courtenay, Berkshire, 4. Chatelperrron a New Survey of its Palaeolithic Industry and 5. Excavations at Silchester 1938-9. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity Vol. 96
|
|
|
Oxford The Society of Antiquaries 1946 This is Vol 92 and is approx 11.75 inches tall X 9.75 inches wide. It has faded maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine, hardback. Near fine condition. Endpapers slightly darkened. There are 244 pages including index and the book has many excellent diagrams and black and white photographs. The book contains The Wall Paintings at Longthorpe Tower near Peterborough, Northants. 2. The Kells Crosier, 3 Medieval Copper, 4. Anglo-Saxon Finds near Rainham Essex with a Study of Glass Drinking-horns, 5. The Torrs Chamfrein. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Letters on the Study an Use of Ancient and Modern History
|
|
|
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Ormem 1808 Second Edition: Full leather binding in tan, 8.75 x 6.25 inches approx., scuff to bottom right hand corner of front board, background cracks to spine, chipped to top and bottom of spine, previous owner's inscription to front paste-down, title page and Advertisement to Second Edition (he obviously liked the feel of his own sepia signature), frontispiece removed, 615 pages, a few creases to corners of some pages, followed by publisher's advertisements. A good tight readable copy. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 7) |
Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs, classified and arranged in Chronological Order
|
|
|
London, Victoria and Albert Museum, Board of Education. 1929. A reprint of a catalogue first printed in 1915, quarto, original dark green soft covers (paperback) printed in black, some edge wear, no inscriptions, a reprint 250 pages, 72 black and white prints. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Classical Dictionary
|
|
|
Halifax, Milner & Sowerby, 1864 A New and Complete Edition with many additional articles: A Classical Dictionary containing A Copious Account of all the proper Names mentioned in Ancient Authors with the value of coins, weights, and measures used amon the Greeks and Romans and A Chronological Table. Sound and clean green boards with some signs of use and wear, colour uneven due to fading in places, extremities and corners rubbed, blind stamped boards, a plain black spine has been applied by a previous owner, this has a leather appearance, circular brownish leather label fixed to spine with blindstamped title, no front endpaper, frontpaste down followed by title page, 736 pages. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Origins of Civilization, Wolfson College Lectures 1978
|
|
|
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1979 Fine black cloth boards with gold lettering to spine, 9.75 x 7.5 inches approx., near fine dust jacket with green background, price clipped, no inscriptions, 165 pages followed by black and white illustrations. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Warlords. Ancient, Celtic, Medieval
|
|
|
London, Brockhampton Press, 1996 Fine coloured pictorial illustrated boards with matching near fine dust jacket, a hint of rubbing to extremities, quarto, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 432 pages, coloured and black & white illustrations, colour illustrations by Angus McBride. Heavy book. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death of the Roman Republic from 146 BC to Birth of Roman Empire
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, 1969 Near fine black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine against a bright blue background, 9.5 x 6.00 inches approx.,very good illustrated dust jacket, black background, not price clipped, no inscriptions, maps to endpapers, 289 pages. History Book Club, 1969 First Thus. 8vo,hb in transparent dj, mint, 289 pp. A readable introd. to Roman republic and its fall and replacement. Human personae, copious documents record it all, greedy power hungry leaders.Bookseller Inventory more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The History of America, The Works of Wm Robertson, D.D. The Seventh Volume
|
|
|
London and Oxford, W Pickering Chancery Lane, and Talboys and Wheeler, 1825 One volume only: From an eight volume set: Rather a complex system of volumes, on the title page we have 'The Seventh Volume' turn to the next page and the a supplementary title page reads, 'Oxford English Classics, Dr Robertson's Works History of America Volume II.' Turn the page again and the chapter begins 'The History of America, The Fifth Book.' Disbound, well used, brown leather board to front detached some scuffing to background, matching rear board still attached, brown leather with blind stamped edge detail and double gilt line frame to edges, no spine, marbled endpapers, closed page edges dusty, on the whole the contents is very good, some indication of foxing but basically very clean, fold out illustration, 402 pages, the text covers the Fifth Book to the Eighth Book. This is followed by 'Notes and Illustrations' 64 pages. 8.75 x 5.5 inches approx. This is a book that would benefit from sympathetic restoration. The text appears to start at the year 1518 Preparations of Velasquez for invading New Spain, rounding off in Book VIII with Trade Between New Spain and the Philippines 1564 etc. The book looks at the history of New Spain, thus covering Peru, Panama, Guatemala, Chile and other places in South America stretching to Mexico looking at tribes of Indians, trade and changes. A book that could make up a set or it could be read on its own merits to gain an insight into the history of the period. A Heavy Book. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 13) |
A History of Britain: At the Edge of the world? 3000BC-AD1603
|
|
|
London, BBC, 2000 Reprint: 4to 416pp illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Fine black cloth boards with silver lettering to spine hard back with fine clipped dust jacket. Not inscribed or marked. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|

