Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Waveney Books

Browse History | Return to Waveney Books
1) Saga of a Suffolk Soldier
Boreham, Arthur C

Square One Publications, 1990. Good to very good condition paperback, cover barely creased, spine uncreased, edges scuffed, slightly yellowed and clean . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
2) The Lower Middle Class in Britain, 1870-1914
Crossick, Geoffrey

Croom Helm, 1977 Ex-library hardcover + dustjacket. Flaws: usual library stamps & labels which have been stuck with a heavy hand as glue residue to first blank page. Has a pvc jacket which has protected dustjacket well, no chips or tears. Pages yellowed | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books . Hardcover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
3) Livingstone's African Journal, 1853-1856 Volume II
Edited by I. Schapera

University of California Press , 1963 Green hardback conmplete with dustjacket. book is rubbed at spine edges and bottom edge of cover. Dustjacket is slightly marked and has a handful of chips. Overall a very good copy. Signed inside, in 1972, by I don't know whom, can't read the inscription! | Independent Suffolk seller | photo available on request | I dispatch books each working day | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.00
4) Celt and Saxon; The Struggle for Britain AD 410-937
Ellis, Peter Berresford

Celt and Saxon; The Struggle for Britain AD 410-937
Constable, 1993 Peter Berresford Ellis charts the struggle for the supremacy of Britain between the invading ancestors of the English and the British Celts. 1993 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket creased and slightly scuffed at edges. Ex-library, usual labels and stamps.Remains bright and clean, slight lean to right. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
5) The Sarum Magna Carta: a History of the Document and a Guide to Its Translation
Friends of Salisbury Cathedral

Friends of Salisbury Cathedral , 1978 slim blue softcover, fading and slight scuffing/creasing to thick paper covers. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
6) East German Air Force Final Flightline
Gent, C.J.Van

East German Air Force Final Flightline
Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993. A pictorial record of the now vanished East German Airforce which ceased to exist after unification. Many of the aircraft illustrated have been destroyed, some were left to rot, a few were placed in a museum and very few found their way into the Luftwaffe. Excellent condition overlarge paperback. Absolutely minimal creasing and scuffing. Close to 'as new'. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.95
7) Marie Lloyd: The One and Only
Gillies, Midge

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Ex. Library copy - usual stamps and labels + PVC cover, slight discolouration to pages and scuffing to corners. Jacket appears mint, as well-protected. Hardcover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
8) Costume and Fashion, 1550-1760
Green, Ruth M

Costume and Fashion, 1550-1760
Littlehampton Book Services, 1975 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET which is in very good to fine condition. Ex. Library copy - one inkstamp, 1 label and patch of label residue inside + 1 to dustjacket spine. Book itself is jade green. Remains bright & clean| Willing to post overseas | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95
9) Opposite the Cross Keys: An East Anglian Childhood
Haymon, Sylivia

Time Warner, 1989. In this book, the author presents a portrait of a childhood spent in East Anglia during the 1920s and 1930s. 1920's childhood in Norwich. 1989 pb, rather well-read with creasing and scuffing, bookplate inside cover, ages remain tightly bound.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
10) Mercedes-Benz
Lloyd-Jones, Antonia

Serpent's Tail, 2005 SHORTLISTED FOR THE INDEPENDENT FOREIGN FICTION PRIZE In the Polish city of Gdansk, our narrator Pawel tells of the driving lessons he took in the early 1990s, shortly after the end of communism. As he struggled with the tiny Fiat's gearbox, causing chaos while stalled at a crossroads, Pawel entertained his instructor - the lovely Miss Ciwle, with stories of his grandparents, and parents, lives. Through these tender stories we hear of one family's obsession with classic cars, in particular Mercedes-Benz, the outings, the races, the crashes and the inevitable repairs. Based on fact and illustrated with personal photographs, these tales contrast the golden era of Poland's pre-war independence with the dismal communist years, and with the uncertain new chapter in the country's history that had only just begun when Pawel was learning to drive. With elegant brilliance, Huelle creates a touching portrait of three generations amid life-changing historical events. | Even though ex-library, this book remains in unread condition, usual labels and inkstamps + protective, removable PVC jacket. | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
11) In the Footsteps of Mr.Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo
Michela Wrong

Fourth Estate, 2000. Mr Kurtz, the colonial white master, brought evil to the remote upper reaches of the Congo River. A century after Conrad's Heart of Darkness was first published, Michela Wrong revisits the Congo as the era of Mobutu Sese Seko collapses into absurdity, anarchy and corruption. This is a brilliant portrait of the grotesque as confusion takes over: pink lipsticked rebel soldiers mingle with tracksuited secret policemen in hotels where fin de siècle dinner parties are ploughing through hotel wine cellars rather than see bottles lost to the new regime. Congo, Africa's richest country in terms of its natural resources, has institutionalised kleptomania: everyone is on the take. In a country where the minimum wage has dropped to below $150 a year, the government, over twenty-five years, spent $250 million providing courtesy cars. | Excellent condition overlarge paperback. Uncreased. Simply shelf wear to edges. Near 'as new' | Photo available on request | I'm an independent seller in Suffolk, UK. I post my sales each working day. Kind regards, Tina - Waveney books. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.45
12) Samurai William: The Adventurer Who Unlocked Japan
Milton, Giles

Sceptre, 2003 Samurai William tells how, in 1598, William Adams, an English seaman of humble origin, sailed out of Rotterdam on a Danish ship en route to the East Indies. After 20 months at sea in which they survived a series of disasters, starvation and disease, Adams and a few remaining sailors floated into a harbour on the island of Kyushu in southwestern Japan. Though not the first Westerner to reach Japan--Portuguese traders and Jesuit monks from Spain had arrived about 60 years earlier--Adams was the first Englishman to arrive. The impact this one man would have on future relations between East and West is the subject of this engrossing book. | 2003 fat pb, carefully read once, minimal creasing | . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
13) Memories of a Stay in the Country
Nash, Peggy

Minerva Press, 1997. a warm and tender reminiscence upon the Author's wartime evacuation to the Kent countryside as a teenage girl | Even though ex-library, this book remains in good, barely creased condition, usual labels and inkstamps + protective, removable PVC jacket. | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
14) A Short History of Africa
Oliver, Roland; Fage, J.D

Penguin, 1990. Excellent condition 1995 overlarge paperback. Uncreased spine, mildly creased cover. Appears unread . Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
15) The Council of the Cursed (Sister Fidelma Mysteries 19)
Peter Tremayne

Headline, 2009. A good to very good condition large paperback: reading creases to spine, cover scuffed at corners, page edges slightly discoloured || It is AD 670, and Bishop Leodegar has called the church leaders together for an emergency meeting. But a fierce row breaks out and the assembly descends into chaos. Later that evening one of the delegates is discovered murdered, his skull brutally smashed.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
16) Cap and Apron to Cap and Gown
Rennie, Jean

Baldwin, 1985 signed and dedicated by author.Excellent condition paperback. Uncreased, mildly scuffed and slightly 'wavy' pages. Remains bright, tight and clean | Willing to post overseas | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
17) Liverpool Echoes
Richard Whittington-Egan

Bluecoat Press, 2002 Liverpool Echoes is an intoxicating mix of personal memories and stories from Liverpool’s colourful past. The great and the good are most definitely celebrated here, but infamy, in its many ugly forms, is also here in abundance. Richard Whittington-Egan has always had a fascination for those poisoners, pirates, garrotters, gamblers, cheats and liars who have sought notoriety in the ‘chameleonic city on the water’, and Liverpool Echoes bears all the hallmarks of this literary craftsman. Softcover in very good condition. Uncreased spine, barely creased cover, scuffing to edges. Remains bright, tight and clean. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £49.50
18) A Vigil of Spies (Owen Archer Mysteries 10)
Robb, Candace

Arrow, 2009. A good to very good condition large paperback: reading creases to spine, cover scuffed at corners, page edges slightly discoloured | A callous murder. A devastating secret. A crime of passion. York, 1373: John Thoresby, the Archbishop of York, lies dying.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.90
19) Through My Eyes
Simon, Ella

Collins Dove, 1987. Excellent condition paperback. Uncreased, mildly scuffed & yellowing edges. Personal dedication inside from a couple to a lady that appears to have looked after their house and pet, while they were in Australia | Photo available on request | I'm an independent seller in Suffolk, UK. I post my sales each working day. Kind regards, Tina - Waveney books. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.00
20) Crab Wars : The Tragic-Comedy of Cromeo and Sheriet
Sugden, Chris; Kipper, Sid

Mousehold Press, 1999 A glossy softcover. Bright & clean, simply has scuffing to edges & minimal creasing | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Loan Terry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
21) BBC Radiovision 1969: Pompeii and Vesuvius
Taylor, Duncan

BBC Radiovision 1969: Pompeii and Vesuvius
BBC, 1969 Decorative hardcover with dustjacket. A BBC book was BBC Radiovision 1969. Landscape format. Dustjacket scuffed at edges, spine of book slightly scuffed, remains bright and clean |. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
22) Two Monsoons: The Life and Death of Europeans in India
Theon Wilkinson

Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1987. Good to Very good condition oversized paperback. Cover slightly creased and scuffed. last 65 Pages have 1.5 inch inkstain to edges, not on text. Remains tight & clean otherwise |. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.75
23) History of Britain: Crown and Parliament
Unstead, R.J

A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 1962 Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. Flaws: scuffing and chipping to jacket, mild bumping to spine edges, name and address inked inside. Remains bright, clean and tightly bound | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
24) Thatcher (Flagship Historymakers)
Walsh-Atkins, Patrick

Collins Educational, 2004 An accessible biography for A level Politics and History students that concentrates on the issues that come up time and time again in the AS and A2 exams.; Why historians differ -- an introduction to interpretations and historiography; A brief biography, including a timeline and an 'Understanding Thatcher' box; Issue 1: Was she totally anti-European?; Issue 2: Did she really bring about a social, political and economic revolution?; Issue 3: Foreign policy: Iron Lady or US poodle?; Thatcher: an assessment | Even though ex-library, this book remains in very good, barely creased condition, usual labels and inkstamps + protective, removable PVC jacket. | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
25) Modern Tragedy
Williams, Raymond

Chatto and Windus, 1969. Modern Tragedy is a study of the ideas and ideologies which have influenced the production and analysis of tragedy. Williams sees tragedy both in terms of literary tradition and in relation to the tragedies of modern society, of revolution and disorder, and of individual experience. | 1969 hardcover with dustjacket. Green boards only gently bumped at edges, jacket very mildly chipped & marked, pages remain very bright and tight. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Waveney Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: