Literary Criticismfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sinopse de Literatura Portuguesa
|
|
|
Livraria Popular de Francisco Franco, Lisboa (1977), 1977. 218 pp., illustrated. In Portuguese. Wrappers rubbed and lightly edgeworn, interior Fine.. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Alfred Austin: Victorian
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1953. 296 pp. Covers a bit handled, spine faded, light wear to head and heel of spine and corners, very faint stain along fore-edge of front board; page edges a bit dusty; interior Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Knives and Angels: Women Writers in Latin America
|
|
|
London: Zed Books, 1990. 202 pp. Includes essays on Victoria Ocampo, Maria Luisa Bombal, Rosario Castellanos, Clarice Lispector, Elena Poniatowska, Giaconda Belli and others. Wrappers lightly handled, pages tanned.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bulletin of Research in the Humanities, Volume 84, No. 3 (Autumn 1981): Blake and the Night Sky
|
|
|
New York: Readex Books, 1981. Pp. 269-390, illustrated in b/w throughout. Wrappers handled, rubbed and edgeworn with a few tiny chips and tears, with ink stamp on front cover, page corners lightly bumped, small neat ink stamp on Contents page, othewise unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Set in L.A.: Scenes of the City in Fiction
|
|
|
Claremont, CA: Blumar Press, Hunter House, 1986. 87 pp. B/w photos throughout of places mentioned in the fiction of James M. Cain, Raymond Chandler, John Fante, Charles Bukowski, Gavin Lambert, and many others, with brief exerpts and commentary. Very light handling to wrappers, page edges slightly tanned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Obsession and Release: Rereading the Poetry of Louise Bogan
|
|
|
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1996. 170 pp. Very slight bow to boards. Light edgewear and two small closed tears to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Reach for the Sun: Selected Letters 1978-1994, Volume 3
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow, 1999. 309 pp. Light edgewear to wrappers, head of fore-edge very slightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rosario
|
|
|
Mexico: Presencia Latinoamericana, 1984. 67 pp., illus. Includes Bibliography. Prefaced with a poem by Jaime Sabines. Text in Spanish. Wrappers a bit rubbed, edgeworn, sunned; wrapper corners and corners of pages bumped; previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chekhov: The Evolution of his Art
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek, 1975. 266 pp. Spine slightly cocked, one corner of front board lightly bumped, spine and top edges of boards slightly faded, a few specks to top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Chretien de Troyes: Erec et Enide
|
|
|
London: Grant & Cutler, 1984. Critical Guides to French Texts 32. 114 pp. Inscribed by Burgess on front blank. Tight, clean and apparently unread, with light handling to wrappers only.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Tolstoy
|
|
|
New York: Schocken, 1986, 1986. 265 pp. Fore-edge lightly bumped at head affecting a few page corners, othewise Fine, in handled and edgeworn jacket with several small closed tears.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Movement of Poets: Thoughts on Poetry and Feminism
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Long Haul Press, 1982. 54 pp. Lightly bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ensayos sobre el teatro moderno
|
|
|
Madrid: Editorial Gredos, 1973. 142 pp. Includes essays on Jacques Copeau, Brecht, Strindberg, Eugene O'Neill, Orson Welles, et al. Inscribed by Cortina to scholar and translator Max Oppenheimer (Jr.). Wrappers lightly soiled, head and heel of spine and corners of folds lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by author. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Gabriele d'Annunzio: An Exceptional Life
|
|
|
Milan: Skira, 2004. 106 pp. Short essay followed by many pages of b/w photos. Heel of spine very lightly bumped, fore-edge lightly bumped at heel affecting first few page corners only, otherwise Fine.. Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 15) |
An Essay on the Original of Literature
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Owlworks, Archangul Foundation, 2007. Reprint. 96 pp.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Emily Dickinson at Mount Holyoke
|
|
|
New England Quarterly, 1934. Presentation copy of eighteen-page article from The New England Quarterly, Vol. 7, No. 1 (March 1934), separately bound in card covers. Covers worn at edges and corners, sunned, with a couple of small stains; pages worn at top edges, creased and bumped at fore-edges including one small nick.. Inscribed and signed by author. Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
E. L. Doctorow: A Democracy of Perception - A Symposium with and on E. L. Doctorow
|
|
|
Essen: Die Blaue Eule, 1988. Arbeiten zur Amerikanistik 2. 201 pp. Includes Q&A with Doctorow. Inscribed to a colleague by Dieter Schulz. Heel of spine very lightly bumped, tiny faint smudge on front.. Inscribed. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Study in Southsea: The Unrevealed Life of Doctor Arthur Conan Doyle
|
|
|
Portsmouth (UK): Milestone, 1987. 192 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Jacket has light edgewear, one small closed tear, and several wrinkles to laminate (manufacturing flaw).. Inscribed and signed by the author. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Poetic Individuality in the Middle Ages: New Departures in Poetry, 1000-1150
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970. 234 pp. Previous owner name, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, priceclipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ford Madox Ford and the Transatlantic Review
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1967. 179 pp. Page edges tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Advocates for Poetry: A Reader of American Poet-Critics of the Modernist Era
|
|
|
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1996, 1996. 242 pp. Lower fore-corners of boards bumped and beginning to fray, page edges a bit dusty, otherwise clean, tight and square, in somewhat handled and edgeworn jacket with wear at folds including a couple of small chips/nicks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Los Romances Tradicionales Chilenos: Tematica y Tecnica
|
|
|
Santiago: Nascimento, 1976, 1976. 270 pp. Inscribed on front blank (as Ines Dolz-Blackburn), with her address label. Wrappers slightly worn at edges, corners lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Doctoral Dissertations on Herman Melville: A Chronological Summary (1933-1952)
|
|
|
Greeley, CO, 1953. 39 pp., 42 items. Wrappers lightly edgeworn, small stain to front, page edges tanned.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 24) |
Contraries: A Personal Progression
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1975. 173 pp. Memoir of a love affair against the background of the London literary scene of the 1950s. Signed by Holroyd on title page, with his additional inscription on front free endpaper. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped and edges of boards just a bit sunned, faint finger mark on ffep. Jacket lightly edgeworn, handled and sunned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
One Can Think About Life After the Fish Is In the Canoe and Other Coastal Sketches / Beyond Manzanar: Views of Asian-American Womanhood
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1985. Volume III, Capra Back-to-Back Series. 65 + 65 pp. Essays and fiction.. First Edition. Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 26) |
Victor Hugo: Philosophy and Poetry
|
|
|
University of Alabama, 1980, 1980. 132 pp. Boards a bit rubbed at edges and corners.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Great Quixote Hoax, or Why Wasn't Cervantes Burned at the Stake?
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1972. An Exposition-University Book. 125 pp. Interpretation of Don Quixote as "a deadly lampoon of Church and Inquisition in an artfully disguised parody of the Gospels." Page edges tanned, discoloration to endpapers, front hinge a bit tender. Jacket present but significantly damaged.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
From Humanism to Classicism: Essays by his former students in memory of Nathan Edelman (L'Esprit Createur, Spring-Summer 1975, Vol. XV, Nos. 1-2)
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS, 1975, 1975. 304 pp. Articles in English and French on Montaigne, Balzac, Moliere, La Bruyere, Racine, Stendahl, Proust, etc. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, small faint stains to wrappers and top edge, fore-edge lightly bumped at head. Binding sound and interior clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Grasshopper: A New Journal of Poetry, Volume One, Issue One
|
|
|
Denver, 1983. 42 pp. Wrappers a bit sunned and handled.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Milton Quarterly, Volume Thirty-Six, Number Three, October 2002. Special Issue: Christos Paschon / Christus Patiens, or Christ Suffering
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 2002. Pp. 129-198. English translation of the anonymous medieval verse drama (of interest to students of Milton because of its mention in Samson Agonistes). Corners very lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Resources for American Literary Study, Volume I, Number 2 (Autumn 1971)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA and College Park, MD, 1971. Pp. (131)-268. Richard Wright: An Essay in Bibliography (Reilly); The Atkinson Collection of Ethiopian Drama at the University of Chicago (Engle); The Unpublished Plays of Steven Crane (Fine); William Faulkner's The Sound and the Fury: An Annotated Checklist of Criticism (Bassett); Russian Response to American Literature (F. De Wolfe Miller); and a letter from Henry Miller. Head of spine lightly bumped, very light dustsoiling to wrappers.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
Studies in American Humor, Volume II, Number 3 (January 1976). Special Issue: Mark Twain in the 1870s
|
|
|
San Marcos: Southwest Texas State University, 1976. Pp. 143-223.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Milton Quarterly, Volume Thirty-Six, Number One, March 2002
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 2002. 62 pp. Head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Milton Quarterly, Volume Thirty-Five, Number One, March 2001
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 2001. 61 pp. Heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Milton Quarterly, Volume Thirty, Number Four, December 1996
|
|
|
Asheville: Pegasus Press, University of North Caroline, 1996. Pp. 152-176. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Milton Quarterly, Volume Thirty-Five, Number Two, May 2001
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 2001. Pp. 63-124. Head of spine and corners bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Milton Quarterly, Volume Thirty-Six, Number Two, May 2002
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 2002. Pp. 63-127, 4 figures. Includes Leasure's "Milton's Queer Choice: Comus as Castlehaven". Corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Milton Quarterly, Volume Thirty-Five, Number Three, October 2001. Special Issue: Justa Edovardo King
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 2001. Pp. 125-225. Facsimile of the 1638 publication including Milton's "Lycidas" and poems in Latin, Greek and English by many others, including Joseph Beaumont and John Cleveland. Previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sunbury 9, Fall 1980
|
|
|
Bronx, NY: Sunbury, 1980. A Literary Magazine. 175 pp. Poetry and prose. Light rubbing and dustsoiling to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
On Modern Latin American Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, 1987. 335 pp. Includes essays on Jorge Luis Borges, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Alejo Carpentier, Julio Cortazar, Jose Donoso, Carlos Fuentes, Machado de Assis, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Joao Guimaraes Rosa, Manuel Puig, Augusto Roa Bastos and Mario Vargas Llosa; essays by Vargas Llosa, Puig and Roa Bastos; and interviews with Fuentes and Cabrera Infante. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, in priceclipped jacket with minor handling and edgewear.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Piers Plowman: An Essay in Criticism
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1962. 8vo. 340 pp. A reading copy with minor edgewear and faint stains to covers, previous owner name on front free endpaper, ink underlining and notes in text of first 45 pp. only.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Collected Letters of D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1977. Two volumes. Later printing. 1306 pp. Small sticker ghost to front pastedowns of both volumes; Vol. Two has one corner of front board lightly bumped. Both jackets clean and bright, with light edgewear.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 43) |
In the Chinks of the World Machine: Feminism and Science Fiction
|
|
|
London: Women's Press, 1988. 231 pp. Includes studies of James Tiptree, Jr., Ursula K. Le Guin, Suzy McKee Charnas and Joanna Russ. Wrappers lightly sunned, handled and edgeworn.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 44) |
The Victorian Experience: The Poets
|
|
|
Athens: Ohio University Press, 1982. 202 pp. Essays on Tennyson, Browning, Clough, Arnold, Rossetti, Meredith, Swinburne, Hopkins and Hardy. Light edgewear and very faint dustsoiling to wrappers, small faint stain to rear panel, otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Versoconverso: Poetas entrevistan poetas
|
|
|
Mexico: IMAC/Alforja, 2001. 319 pp. Interviews with Homero Aridjis, Ruben Bonifaz Nuno, Dolores Castro, Francisco Cervantes, Ali Chumacero, Enrique Fierro, Hugo Gutierrez Vega, Saul Ibargoyen, Carlos Illescas, Jaime Labastida, Hernan Lavin Cerda, Marco Antonio Montes de Oca, Alvaro Mutis, Thelma Nava, Enriqueta Ochoa, Oscar Oliva, Raul Renan, Jaime Sabines, Victor Sandoval, Tomas Segovia and Ida Vitale.. Second printing. Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 46) |
Intelectuales y espirituales: Unamuno, Machado, Ortega, Marias, Lorca
|
|
|
Madrid: Revista de Occidente, 1961. 8vo. 255 pp. Studies of Miguel de Unamuno, Antonio Machado, Jose Ortega y Gasset, Julian Marias and Federico Garcia Lorca. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled and edgeworn, heel of spine bumped and chipped, price marked on front. Interior Fine, with some pages roughly opened.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Machado of Brazil: The life and times of Machado de Assis, Brazil's Greatest Novelist
|
|
|
New York: Charles Frank, 1962. 243 pp., frontispiece portrait. Wrappers edgeworn with a couple of scuffs, corners lightly bumped, page edges tanned.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Venus Envy (Chatto CounterBlasts No. 14)
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. 39 pp. An essay on masculinity in works by Martin Amis and Ian McEwan. Bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A primer of English Versification
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Sydney University Press, 1967. Second printing. 60 pp. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, faint ink stamp on bottom edge, small stray ink mark on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Varieties of Dramatic Experience
|
|
|
Whitman, MA: Washington Street Press, 1962, 1962. 27 pp.. Inscribed by author. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
