cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Crane's Bill Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) The Uncertain World of Samson Agonistes (Studies in Renaissance Literature Volume 6)
Milton, John (Study of). Shawcross, John T

Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2001. 158 pp.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Mishima: A Vision of the Void
Mishima, Yukio (Study of). Yourcenar, Marguerite. Translated by Alberto Manguel in collaboration with the author

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986. 151 pp. Edges of boards faded, otherwise a Fine copy, in lightly handled and edgeworn jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Homecoming: Essays on African and Caribbean Literature, Culture and Politics
Ngugi Wa Thiong'o (James Ngugi). Introduction by John Henrik Clark. Foreword by Ime Ikiddeh

Westport, CT: Lawrence Hill, 1983. Reprint. 155 pp. Includes essays on Chinua Achebe, Wole Soyinka, Okot p'Bitek and George Lamming. Wrappers rubbed and lightly worn at edges and corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Anais: An International Journal, Volume 14 (1996)
Nin, Anais, Philippa Christmass, Suzette Henke, Gregory H. Mason, David Gascoyne, Pierre Jean Jouve, Bettina L. Knapp, Henry Miller, et al (Contributors). Edited by Gunther Stuhlmann

Los Angeles: Anais Nin Foundation, 1996. 136 pp. Includes Nin on Otto Rank and Henry Miller, and her letters to Gore Vidal, 1946-1961; and essays, fiction, memoirs, poetry and reviews. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers; slight moisture waving (but no staining) at rear top wrapper edge, also very lightly affecting last few leaves.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Love and Marriage in Chretien de Troyes
Noble, Peter S

Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1982. 108 pp. Clean and tight with light handling to wrappers including corners lightly bumped; two or three page corners turned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) A Family of Friends: The Story of the Transatlantic Smiths
Parker, Robert Allerton

London: Museum Press, 1960. 232 pp., illustrated. Family portrait of Robert Pearsall and Hannah Smith, and Mary, Alys and Logan Pearsall Smith, with appearances by Walt Whitman, Bernard Berenson, Bertrand Russell, George Bernard Shaw, William James, Henry James, Beatrice and Sydney Webb, and a host of other, particularly Fabian and Bloomsbury, personalities. Light wear and sunning to edges of boards, book plate on halftitle page, otherwise Fine, with pages uniformly a bit toned. Jacket lightly dustsoiled and edgeworn, with 1" jagged, creased tear at heel of rear panel, and several smaller chips and closed tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) The New Poetry: Considerations Towards Open Form
Paterson, Alistair

Dunedin, NZ: Pilgrims South, 1981, 1981. 51 pp. Two addresses in ink on rear blank, otherwise a Fine copy in rubbed and edgeworn jacket.. Signed by Author. Wrappers in jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) El poeta en su tierra: Dialogos con Octavio Paz
Paz, Octavio (Interviews). Braulio Peralta

Mexico: Raya en el Agua, 1998. Nueva edicion. 178 pp., illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) The Impact of Darwinian Thought on American Life and Culture: Papers Read at the Fourth Annual Meeting of The American Studies Association of Texas, at Houston, Texas, December 5, 1959
Persons, Stow, Gordon Mills, Elton Miles, C. N. Stavrou, Donald Weismann, Paul F. Boller, Jr., Joseph Slate, J. H. Kultgen (Contributors). Mody C. Boatright (Preface)

Austin: University of Texas, 1959. 92 pp. Light soiling to wrappers, top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The Inner Journey of the Poet and Other Papers
Raine, Kathleen. Edited by Brian Keeble

New York: George Braziller, 1982, 1982. 208 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Translation Perspectives IV: Selected Papers, 1986-87
Rose, Marilyn Gaddis (Editor). Margaret Sayers Peden (Interviewed). Carrol F. Coates, Peter Cocozzella, Ewald Osers, Pamela Poulin, Dennis J. Schmidt, Irmgard Taylor, et al (Contributors)

Binghamton, NY: National Resource Center for Translation and Interpretation, SUNY-Binghamton, 1988. 186 pp. Papers on Translation Theory, Studies, Practice and Application, including work on Stephane Mallarme, William Faulkner, Jaroslav Seifert, Greek women poets, F. E. Niedt, Umberto Eco and Virginia Woolf, among others. Lightly bumped at head of spine and fore-edge, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
12) George Sand In Her Own Words
Sand, George. Translated and Edited by Joseph Barry. Introduction by Ellen Moers

London: Quartet, 1979. 475 pp. Very minor crease to front board, light foxing to top edge, page edges tanned. Jacket faded at spine and lightly edgeworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) The Robert Heinlein Interview and Other Heinleiniana
Schulman, J. Neil. Foreword by Brad Linaweaver

Mill Valley, CA: Pulpless.com, 1999. 200 pp. A lengthy interview, reviews, articles, letters, etc. Light handling and edge and corner wear to wrappers.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Poet in America: Winfield Townley Scott
Scott, Winfield Townley (Biography of). Donaldson, Scott

Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1972. 400 pp. Top edge very lightly dusty, very light bottom edge shelfwear, otherwise Fine. Jacket is priceclipped, edgeworn, with chipping at folds and along top edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Simenon: A Critical Biography
Simenon, Georges (Biography of). Eskin, Stanley G

Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1987. 304 pp. Includes Bibliography, Filmography. One corner of rear board lightly bumped.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
16) Spanish Ballads
Smith, C. Colin (Editor)

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. Later printing. 220 pp. Study in English, with Spanish texts. Spine faded and lightly dampstained; interior clean and unmarked.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Literary Appreciation of Russian Writers
Stableford, Tom

Cambridge University Press, 1981, 1981. 227 pp. Anthology of verse and prose in Russian with explications in English. Glossary. Minor edgewear and dustsoiling to wrappers.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Tolstoi's Theory of Art (The Tayloran Lecture, 20 Nov. 1935)
Tolstoy, Leo (Study of). Garrod, H. W

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. 25 pp. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled, sunned at edges; vertical crease affecting wrappers and text block; previous owner name on title page.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
19) Essays Old and New
Tomlinson, Charles

London: Williams and Norgate, 1887. 196 pp. Victorian scientist, here writing on non-scientific subjects ("On Conversation," "On Tact," "On Zeal," etc.). Hinges have been repaired. Covers worn at edges and corners, wrinkling to cloth at rear, page edges dustsoiled.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
20) Contemporary American Novelists 1900-1920
Van Doren, Carl

New York: Macmillan, 1922. 175 pp. Essays on Hamlin Garland, Winston Churchill, Robert Herrick, Upton Sinclair, Theodore Dreiser, Booth Tarkington, Edith Wharton, James Branch Cabell, Willa Cather, Joseph Hergesheimer, and a section on then-emerging writers including Ellen Glasgow, Mary Austin, Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis and F. Scott Fitzgerald. Light wear at head and heel of spine, bottom corners of boards and bottom edge of rear board lightly bumped, page edges tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Introduccion a la poesia espanola contemporanea (1 and 2)
Vivanco, Luis Felipe

Madrid: Ediciones Guadarrama, 1974. Punta Omega. 3a edicion. Two Volumes, 345, 378 pp. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, one wrapper corner creased (Vol. 1), spines lightly creased. Both volumes tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
22) The Foreground to Leaves of Grass
Whitman, Walt (Study of). Stoval, Floyd

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 320 pp. Front board and spine faded, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: