cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Animals

from RS GEER, Inc.

Browse Animals | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) OFFICIAL HORSE SHOW BLUE BOOK VOL. 28 1934 The Equire Hall of Fame. the Recognized Authority on Correct Appointments
-

NY: J. W. Waring. F/NONE 1934. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelfwear at edges and corners of cover. ; Blue cloth cover w/gold lettering. Paper labels on front and back cover. Illustrated. Very clean, bright and tight. Includes many contemporary advertisements. ; 8vo; 390 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) POISONOUS SNAKES OF THE WORLD A Manual for Use by U. S. Amphibious Forces
--

Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office. F/NONE 1965. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering. Revised from the 1963 edition. Color and black and white photographs. 8.25" x 10.50". Fine. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 212 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) TOUCHED BY ALL CREATURES Doctoring Animals in the Pensylvania Dutch Country
Balliet, Gay L

Far Hills, NJ: New Horizon Press. F/NONE 1999. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Uncorrected Page Proof. Illustrated cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 340 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) BEACHAM'S GUIDE TO INTERNATIONAL ENDANGERED SPECIES Volume I and Volume II. Mammals listed 1970 to July 1997
Beacham, Walton and Beetz, Kirk H. , editors

Osprey, FL: Beacham Publishing Corporation. VG-/NONE 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some notation at the top and removed labels indicate these books were reference works in a library. Last free endpapers have been removed, otherwise undamaged. ; Illustrated covers. Color and black and white photographs. Two Volumes. Mammals listed 1970 to July 1997.; 8vo; 1085 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) PENNY The Story of a Free Soul Basset Hound
Borland, Hal

Phiadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. F/VG 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Shelfwear at edges and wrinkles at top edge of dust jacket. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) THE AUDUBON SOCIETY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
Buettner, Gudren, editor In Chief

NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at edges. ; Black cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 607 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Lions on the Lawn
Chipperfield, Mary

NY: Wiliam Morrow & Co.. VG/VG 1971. First Edition. First Printing. First Edition. Green and black cover w/green and white lettering. Illustrated. 176 pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. The Lions of Longleat wildlife sanctuary in England. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 176 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) KILLER BEARS An Outdoor Life Book
Cramond, Mike

NY: Book Division Times Mirror Magazines, Inc.. F/F 1981. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gray and maroon marbled cover w/gold lettering on spine. 301 pages plus appendix showing bear attack statistics. Stories of bear attacks. ; 8vo; 301 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Pets and How to Care for Them. Third Edition
Crandall, Lee S

NY: New York Zoological Park. VG-/NONE 1930. Third Edition. / HB. Third Edition. Blue cover w/black lettering and illustration. Illustrated. 303 pages. Some wear at top and bottomof spine and corners. ; 8vo; 303 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) SUNDARI (A Rare and Personal Account of a Family'f Experiment in Devotion to a Beautiful Animal)
Davis, Rocky

Barre, MA: Barre Publishing. F/VG 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some shelf wear at edges of dust jacket. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 216 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Centuries of Cats In Art and the Written Word
De Lys, Claudia and Rhudy, Frances

Norwalk, CT: Silvermine Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tiny nick on the top edge of the front cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by Claudia de Lys on the title page. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 93 pages; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) STRANGE ANIMALS I HAVE KNOWN
Ditmars, Dr. Raymond L

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Light water stains on cover. ; Red cover w/yellow lettering on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) A BEAR IN THE HOUSE
Easter, Marjorie Winfield

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cover w/gold lettering. Adopting a bear cub. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 64 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) DAS HAUSTIERBUCH
Eipper. Paul

Berlin: Deutscher Verlag. VG/NONE 1943. Hardcover. Tan cover w/brown lettering. Illustrated. 11" x 13.25". German language. Top corners damaged. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 237 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) THE HORSE WHISPERER
Evans, Nicholas

NY: Delacorte Press. VG/F 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Previous owner's name and date printed at top of the endpaper. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 404 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Bald Face and Other Animal Stories
Evarts, Hal G

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket 1921. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fair- / HB. First Edition. Grey cover w/black and red lettering and decorations. Spine sunned and cover soiled. Damage to top edge of spine. Name of previous owner on IFC and half title page. Hinges shaken. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. 317 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) CITY PEREGRINES A Ten-Year Saga of New York City Falcons
Frank, Saul

Blain, WA: Hancock House Publishers, Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/silver lettering. Appears unread. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 313 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) THE GRIZZLY BEAR Portraits from Life
Haynes, Bessie Doak and Haynes, Edgar, editors

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. F/F 1979. Hardcover; Third Printing. Black and white cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 370 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) THE LORD GOD MADE THEM ALL
Herriot, James

NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small piece of dust jacket missing at bottom edge of front panel. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 273 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) WILDLIFE CRISIS Published with the Cooperation of the World Wildlife Fund
Hrh The Prince Philip, Duke Of Edinburgh and Fisher, James

NY: Cowles Book Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear at edges of dust jacket. ; Tan cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Illustrated with color and black and white photos. 7.75" x 10.25". ; 4to; 256 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Dallas Leith and the Elkridge-Harford Hounds As Told to Harriet Iglehart
Leith, Dallas

Monkton, MD. Fine 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Booklet. Red and black cover. Signed by Dallas Leith and Harriet Iglehart on the half title page. Fine, no defects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) COMMUNICATION BETWEEN MAN & DOLPHIN The Possibilities of Talking with Other Species
Lilly, John C

NY: Crown Publishers. VG/G+ 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear and a small chip at edges of dust jacket. Minor manufacturing defect to inside back cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Foreword by Burgess Meredith. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 269 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) HERE AM I--WHERE ARE YOU? The Behavior of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG/F 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Remainder mark on the top edge. ; Gray and blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Translated by Robert D. Martin. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 270 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) SIX CAME FLYING And so Begins a Long Friendship between a Family Oif Wild Swans and the Family of Marquis MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
MacSwiney, Marquis Of Mashanaglass

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/G+ 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. Dust jacket slightly shelfworn w/some minor chipping at edge of spine. Spine of dust jacket is faded. ; Red cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. First US edition. ; 8vo; 270 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Jelly Bean Versus Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde. Written for the Safety of Our Children and the Welfare of Our Dogs
Meisterfeld, C. W

Petaluma, CA: MRK Publishing. F/F 1989. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Signed and dedicated by the author. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. 176 pages. Illustrations by Darlene Perez. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 176 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) SPELL OF THE TIGER The Man-Eaters of Sundarbans
Montgomery, Sy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some mysterious wrinkles and a tiny scratch in the front panel of the dust jacket. ; Green and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Hunted by tigers, the human inhabitants of this region have developed a kind of tiger worship. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 230 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Kari the Elephant
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1924. Fourth Printing. HB. Fourth Printing, Nov. 1924. Illustrated by J. E. Allen. Previous owner's name on ffep. Maroon cover w/gold decorations. 135 Pages. Small ink spot on front cover, wear at top and bottom of spine, and slight wear at corners.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) HUNDRED ACRE WELCOME The Story of a Chincoteague Pony
Rood, Ronald

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small tear at bottom edge of dust jacket. Edges of dust jacket slightly shelf worn. Previous owners name written on endpaper. ; Tan cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 132 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) LOVE, MIRACLES, AND ANIMAL HEALING A Veterinarian's Journey from Physical Medicine to Spiratual Understanding
Schoen, Allen M

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Back panel of dust jacket is slightly wrinkled. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. Signed by the author on the endpaper opposite the title page. "W/Love and Miracles". ; 8vo; 228 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) THE ANIMAL WORLD OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER Jungle Insights Into Reverence for Life
Schweitzer, Albert

Boston: The Beacon Press. VG/NONE 1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/black lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Ethics and mans treatment of animals. Translated and edited, with an introduction by Charles R. Joy. Drawings by Richard Bartlett and Photographs by Charles R. Joy. A compilation of the writings of Albert Schweitzer on the subjects of animals and ethics. ; 8vo; 207 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG And 60 Drawings
Seton, Ernest Thompson

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1925. Fifteenth Printing. Some light stains on cover. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and illustration. ; 12mo; 93 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Lives of the Hunted. Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds and Three Birds And, in Elucidation of the Same, over 200 Drawings
Seton-Thompson, Ernest

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1901. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/green, gold and brown decorations. Gold lettering. Some wear shows on edges. 361 pages. Illustrated. First impression October 12, 1901.; 8vo; 361 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) LIVES OF THE HUNTED. CONTAINING A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE DOINGS OF FIVE QUADRUPEDS AND THREE BIRDS AND, IN ELUCIDATION OF THE SAME, OVER 200 DRAWINGS
Seton-Thompson, Ernest

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1901. First Edition. First Printing. Hinges slightly cracked at covers. Spine somewhat faded. ; Brown cover w/brown and gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 361 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) ONLY A DOG A Story of the Great War
Smith, Bertha Whitridge

NY: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1917. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Top of first blank endpaper torn off. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering and illustration. A true story of the First World War. Very scarce. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 111 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
35) A DARK PLACE IN THE JUNGLE (Science, Orangutans, and Human Nature)
Spalding, Linda

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Beige and green cover w/copper lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 269 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) FLIGHT OF THE FALCON
Tennesen, Michael

Toronto: Key Porter Books Limited. F/F 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. 9.5" x 11.5". Falcons and falconry. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 136 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) ALASKAN WILDLIFE Photography by Tom Walker Text by Marydith Beeman
Walker, Tom and Beeman, Marydith

Portland, OR: Grapic Arts Center Publishing Company. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. 10.25" 13.5". Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; Elephant Folio; 159 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Everyday Heroes Extraordinary Dogs Among Us
Warshauer, Sherry Bennett

NY: Howell Book House. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's writing on the title page. Otherwise fine. ; Tan and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 113 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) BRAVE HORSE The Story of Janus
Wellman, Manly Wade

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/white lettering and illustration. ; 8vo; 118 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Dog Days. Other Times, Other Dogs. the Autobiography of a Man and His Dog Friends through Four Decades of Changing America
White, Stewart Edward

Garden City, NY: Doubleday; Doran & Co.. VG/NONE 1930. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/orange illustration and lettering. 285 pages. Illustrations by Will Crawford. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) SAMBA & THE MONKEY MIND
Williams, Leonard

NY: W. W. Norton & Co. F/VG 1965. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some discoloration at edge of dust jacket. ; Green and white cover w/green and red decoration and lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 146 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) SPIRIT OF THE CHAPARRAL The Magnificence of South Texas Wildlife. the Valley Land Fund Wildlife Photo Contest V
Wingert, Eryn Reddell, editor

Mcallen, TX: The Valley Land Fund. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blank bookplate attached to the endpaper. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. 11" x 8.5". Fine. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 192 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) Flush a Biography
Woolf, Virginia

NY: Harcourt; Brace And Co.. VG+/NONE First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. / HB. First Edition. Brick cover w/silver lettering on spine. Name of previous owner and date written on first end paper, else fine. Illustrated. 185 pages. ; 8vo; 185 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) ZEEBONGO The Wacky Wild Animal Business. As Told to Paul Sarnoff
Zeehandelaar, Frederik J

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Yellow cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated. The life of an animal importer. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 176 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: