cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Law

from RS GEER, Inc.

Browse Law | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
1) LANDMARK SUPREME COURT DECISIONS ON PUBLIC SCHOOL ISSUES
Bolmeier, Edward C

Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Company. VG/NONE 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex-reference library copy with library identification on several inside pages. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 233 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) A Magistrate's Court Handbook, 6th Edition
Booth, David M. , Barrister

Chichester, England: Barry Rose Publishers Ltd. Chichester. VG/NONE 1984. Sixth Edition. PB. Blue paper wraps w/black and white lettering. 91 pages. 6th Edition. ; 91 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) THE CORRUPT JUDGE An Inquiry Into Bribery and Other High Crimes and Misdemeanors in the Federal Courts
Borkin, Joseph

NY: Clarkson N. Potter. VG/NONE 1962. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Very light stain on back cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering and decoration. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. ; 8vo; 310 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) BOSWELL FOR THE DEFENCE 1769-1774
Boswell, James (Wimsatt, William K. and Pottle, Frederick A. )

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. F/NONE 1959. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight wear at edges and corners. ; Blue and black cover w/gold and black lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Fold-out map. ; 8vo; 396 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) THE STRATEGIC CONSTITUTIOIN
Cooter, Robert C

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. F/VG 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. One quarter inch damage to the dust jacket at the spine. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 41`2 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) A SEASON FOR JUSTICE The Life and Times of CIVIL Rights Lawyer Morris Dees
Dees, Morris (Fiffer, Steve)

NY: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster). Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Personal label attached to the end paper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 354 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) A Season for Justice The Life and Times of CIVIL Rights Lawyer Morris Dees
Dees, Morris (Fiffer, Steve)

NY: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster). Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Personal signed label attached to the end paper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 354 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) THE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT OF ASSOCIATION
Fellman, David

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped on endpaper, otherwise fine. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 110 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) LIFE AND DEATH WITH LIBERTY AND JUSTICE A Contribution to the Euthanasia Debate
Grisez, Germain and Boyle, Joseph M. , Jr

Notre Dame, IN: University Of Notre Dame Press. F/F 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Light discoloration at bottom edge of front cover. ; Magenta cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 521 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) A MANUAL OF AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW INCLUDING FORMS AND PRECEDENTS
Hochheimer, Lewis

Baltimore: Press of King Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1911. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Wear at cover edges and spine. Cover somewhat soiled. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on red and black backgrounds. Spine states "Hebron and Haydon" in space normally used to identify publisher. ; 8vo; 337 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) SWEET LAND OF LIBERTY? The Supreme Court and Individual Rights
Holzer, Henry Mark

Costa Mesa, CA: The Common Sense Press, Inc.. Fine in Poor dust jacket 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. General wear at edges of dust jacket, and several tears. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page. ; 8vo; 198 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) CRIMINAL LAW AND ITS PROCESSES. THIRD EDITION Cases and Materials
Kadish, Sanford H. and Paulsen, Monrad G

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. G/NONE 1975. Third Edition. Hardcover. First several hundred pages underlined. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. Bookstore stamp on endpaper. Some paint stains on back cover. ; Red cover w/black and gold lettering on spine. ; Large 8vo; 1620 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) CLOSED CHAMBERS The First Eyewitness Account of the Epic Struggles Inside the Supreme Court
Lazarus, Edward

NY: Times Books. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 576 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) AEROSPACE LAW
Matte, Nicolas Mateesco

Toronto: The Carswell Company, Ltd.. VG/VG 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and gray cover w//white and blue lettering. First blanc endpaper somewhat damaged. ; 8vo; 501 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION MEETING IN LONDON JULY 24-31 1957
Maxwell, David F

Chicago: American Bar Association. VG/NONE 1958. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Edges and corners of cover slightly worn. ; Blue cover w/faded gold lettering. B/w photographs. 7.25" x 10". ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 95 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) BY THE NECK A Book of Hangings. Selected from Contemporary Accounts
Mencken, August

NY: Hastings House. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket creased and worn around edges and folds, tears and chips. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Foreward by H. L. Mencken. ; 8vo; 264 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION Opinion and Judgment
Office Of United States Chjief Counsel For Prosecution Of Axus Criminality

Washington: United States Government Printing Office. VG/NONE 1947. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Maroon cover w/gold lettering and decoration. International Military Trials; 8vo; 190 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) CONTROLLING THE WEATHER A Study of Law and Regulatory Procedures
Taubenfeld, Howard J. , editor

NY: The Dunellen Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight shelfwear at edges of dust jacket. ; Purple and white cover w/purple and white lettering. ; 8vo; 275 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) HAND-BOOK OF LAW FOR BUSINESS MEN
Tracy, William, Ll. D

NY: D. Appleton & Company. G/NONE 1874. Third Edition. Hardcover. Hinges of cover somewhat cracked but holding. Cover worn around edges w/some minor scrapes. ; Full calf w/red, black and gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 674 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) INTERNATIONAL LAW IN VERTICAL SPACE Air, Outer Space, Ether
Verplaetse, Julian G

South Hackensack, NJ: Fred B. Rothman and Cy. Very Good with no dust jacket 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Edges oi the cover slightly worn. Previous owner's name written on endpaper and inside front cover. Blindstamp on title page. ; White soft cover w/red and black lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. ; 8vo; 505 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
21) GREAT SCANDALS OF CHEATING AT CARDS Famous Court Cases
Welcome, John

NY: Horizon Press. F/VG- 1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ is rubbed and slightly shelfworn. Small chips at edges. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 235 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: