Memoirfrom My Bookstore |
|
Browse Memoir | Return to My Bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found. |
| 1) |
Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book
|
|
|
NY: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1923. Red Binding w/blk spine/cvr lettering/Deco, pictorial endpapers, 228 Pgs. w/red chapter Headings, red tpe. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean - No Marks, Covers Clean w/dampstain btm spine edge not affecting pgs. Edge clipped DJ w/minor spine edge wear now in protective mylar sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Papa Hemingway
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. Third Printing June 1966. Black 3/4 cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, blind stamped H on brown cloth quarter, green endpapers, w/previous owners small label on fep., 304 pgs + 16 pgs of photos Priced Intact DJ has small ding to top spine, now in removable mylar sleeve. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abba Eban; an Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1977. Blue Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 628 pgs +photos, w/gold endpapers. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Clean DJ, w/spine sunned, w/closed tear, chip in back now in protective removable mylar **see photo** NF/Biography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ladies and Gentlemen - Lenny Bruce!!
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1974. 2nd Printing. 565 pgs +photos. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, btm edge wear. Library stamps fep. Priced Intact DJ has spine edge/corner wear now in protective, removable mylar. Biography of comedian from the journalism of Larence Schiller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair in Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Doctor and the Damned
|
|
|
St. Martins Press, 1984. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. Tight Clean Copy. Priced Clipped DJ has spine edge wear, now in protective, removable mylar sleeve. A memoir by the Author of his work in the French anti-Nazi underground, and as a Doctor in several Nazi concentration camps.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Illus. by Fernard Leger (DJ drawing). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
Out of My Life and Thought; an Autobiography
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1990. First Printing, Tan Cloth HC Binding w/blk spine lettering, 274 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean. Priced Intact DJ has minor spine edge/shelf rub, now in removable protective mylar. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, 348 pgs + biblio + Index + photos. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - no marks - Spine has minor indent. Pricted Intact DJ has minor closed tears(2), else Clean. History/Soviet Union/Memoir. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Louise Imogen Guiney
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1921. Hardcover w/gilt lettering on spine, 111 pgs w/frontis of Guiney, signed by the illustrator. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks, fep is creased. Covers have dust soiling to top edge, corner curl/rub. Bio of this female poet of 1900. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Timothy Cole (frontis). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Assault
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1974. Black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, gray boards, 234 pgs. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. Priced intact DJ has crease/chip btm corner. One of the great classic stories of World War II told by Author who was at Iwo Jima.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Henry & June
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1986. Stated 1st Edition. Black Cloth Binding w/purple lettering, cream boards, 274 pgs. Tight Copy-Appears Unread. Priced Intact Clean DJ w/Henry Miller & June on cover, **see photo** Nin on back-No Chips/Tears/Rubs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Last of the Bohemians
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane , 1954. Hard cover has rust cloth spine w/black lettering, gray boards, 237 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Priced intact DJ has light edgewear now in protective mylar sleeve. Twenty years with Leon-Paul Fargue with an introduction by Archibald Macleish.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lewis G. Adams (DJ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cocteau
|
|
|
Grove/Evergreen, 1961. Evergreen Profile Book #24. translated by Donald Lehmkuhl. Tight Good Copy w/more than 70 illus.. Soft cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Olympio, the Life of Victor Hugo
|
|
|
Harper & Bros, 1956. Stated First Edn. Black Cloth Binding w/gold spine lettering on green, brown deco boards, 498 uncut pgs 15 illus w/owners script fep. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean, Corners Square. minor top spine edge rub **see photo**. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling
|
|
|
Viking, 1985. Kiplings Life & Works. Red Cloth Binding w/gold/blk lettering on spine, on dk gray boards. w/red endpapers, illus w/b&w photos. Intact Dj has minor shelf edge wear. Clean Tight Copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Diary of My Honeymoon
|
|
|
Goldsmith Publishing First Copyright 1910, this is a reprint edition, cica 1930. Blue HC w/black spine and cover lettering. 308 pgs. Binding is Firm, Interior pages are Clean w/owners name & date of 1930 on fep corner. DJ has all corners clipped, btm spine edge missing, spine/edge chips, now in protective mylar sleeve.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Time of Stalin: Porrait of a Tyranny
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Red cloth hard cover has silver gilt lettering on spine, 374 pgs including Index + photo insert. Priced intact DJ now in protective mylar sleeve. "..a book about terrible historical crimes... of personal experience, forbidden research, and anger...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Life in the 20th Century, Innocent Beginnings, 1917-1950
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co, 2000. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, beige endpapers, 557 pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks Priced Intact White DJ as new. Appears unread. The 1st of planned 2 vol bio. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
Fourteen Men, the story of the Antartic Expedition to Heard Island
|
|
|
NY: E.P.Dutton, 1952. Stated 1st Edn. Blue Binding w/white Deco on cvr, Blue Spine lettering on white, map endpapers, 314 uncut pgs w/photos. Binding is Firm, Pgs Clean, Covr has slight fade to edges. Priced DJ w/photo of 14 on cvr has moderate spine edge wear/back cvr soiling, now in removable mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Don't Call Me Brother: A Ringmaster's Escape from the Pentecostal Church
|
|
|
NY: Prometheus Books, 1989. Black Binding, 331 pgs w/photos. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/owners name fep. Priced Intact Clean DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
This Life I've Led
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes , 1955. Third Printing. Green spine w/gold & white lettering, gold boards, 242 pgs including Index + photo inserts. Clean Tight Copy >w/ top corner bump. Priced intact DJ has shelf rub, now in protective mylar sleeve. Sports/Bio/Golf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 2006. Stated First Edition, also 1st printing w/all number lines present. Clean TIght Copy >no names or marks. Priced Intact DJ in new protective mylar sleeve. "... we'll need to remind ourselves... just how much we share; common hopes, common dreams, a bond that will not break". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hostage Bound Hostage Free
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1987. Stated First Edition, Blue Binding w/silver spine lettering, 182 pgs w/photos, w/owners name inside cover. Christian Herald Assn Ministries pg on rear, BCE on jacket. Binding Tight, Pgs/Cover/DJ Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Midnight Express
|
|
|
NY: E.P.Dutton, 1977. No Printing Stated. Black Binding w/yellow spine lettering, 290 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Black/Yellow DJ has minor spine edge/corner rub now in removable protective mylar. The American Papillon: A young man's escape from a Turkish Prison. Basis for the Movie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Peter Moen's Diary
|
|
|
NY: Creative Age Press Inc, 1951. Translated from the Norwegian by the Author. Black Cloth HC Binding w/red & white spine lettering, pictorial endpapers, 176 pgs. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean, Pages are Clean >no names, w/spot on shelf page edge ".arrested by the Germans in 1944. and thrown into solitary confinement. having no pencil, Moen 'borrowed' a pin. and pricked every word of his book on coarse grey toilet paper.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Memoirs of a Terrorist
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1931. Hardcover has black & red lettering/deco on cover, 364 pgs w/red tpe. Spine is badly darkened w/edge wear. Covers dust soiled w/corner wear. Previous owners bookplate inside cover, o/w pages are Clean. Translated by Joseph Shaplen w/foreword and Epilogue. "one of the most dramtic chapters in the history of the movement for the liberation of Russia...covering the period from 1902 to 1909, including athe abortive revolution of 1905"...". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 26) |
Arms and the Woman; the Intimate Journal of an Amorous Baltic woman in the Napoleanoic Wars
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1966. w/Historical Notes, foreward and epilogue by Detlev Von Uexkull, translated by Joel Carmichael. Brown Cloth HC Binding w/white label spine, 319 rough cut red tpe pgs w/Journal Illus Endpapers. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. **see photo** Priced Intact DJ has minor spine fade **see photo**. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Egypt's Road to Jerusalem
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1997. First Printing. Black Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 366 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Priced Intact DJ. A diplomat's story of the struggle for peace in the Middle East.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ernest Hemingway; a Life Story
|
|
|
NY: Chas Scribner's Sons, 1969. Blue Binding w/spine/cvr gilt lettering **see photo** 697 pgs w/blue endpapers. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean - No Marks. DJ w/Hemingway painting cover has spine edge/corner wear as shown, now in protective removable mylar. L/CCC#68-57079 "A Book of the Month Club Selection". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good + In Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 29) |
Headhunting in the Solomon Islands
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1942. Brown Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering, black deco on spine and cover, map endpaper, 416 pages w/full page illustrations by the Author + many small illustrations. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Brown DJ has chip on cover, minor edge/corner wear and darkened spine. "A fascinating account of an unorthodox expedition made by two young women to such places as the Solomon Islands and New Britain in the Territory of New Guinea, to paint portratis of the native headhunters who inhabit those regions.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Incredible Pierpont Morgan, Financier & Art Collector
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1974. Stated First edn. Maroon Cloth HC Binding, Deco endpapers, maroon tpe. 176 pgs.w/color + b&w illus. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. DJ has tape repair on back, Clean front **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Mayday! Mayday! Mayday! This is the Haleakala
|
|
|
Word Professionals Publishing, 1992. Clean Tight Copy *Gift Quality True account of Survival at Sea. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Charles Darwin's Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History of the Various Countries Visited by the HMS Beagle
|
|
|
New York/London: Hafner Publishing Co , 1952. A Facsimile Reprint of the First Edition w/map endpapers, 615 pgs + 16 b&w plates. Covers have spine fade, corner bump. Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Binding is Firm. Inside Flaps(only) of DJ included. *Oversized-extra shipping may apply.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Autobiography of Mark Twain
|
|
|
Harper & Bros, 1959. Blue/Yellow Buckram Binding w/black spine/cvr Deco, 388 rought cut pgs.+photos. Binding Firm, Covers have slight edge fade, pgs w/underlining. Good Reading Copy. DJ w/photo on cvr **see photo** chipped, w/spine edge/corner wear now in removable protective mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Devil Went Down to Georgia
|
|
|
Peachtree, 1985. Yellow Spine w/red gilt lettering, blue boards/endpapers. Clean Tight Copy - Appears Unread. Black Script Signature on fep. Priced Intact DJ- ditto- Second Printing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
In the Arena; an Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Printing. Clean Tight Copy - Appears Unread. Brown Cloth Spine w/gold lettering, brown boards, 577 pgs + Index & photos. Author bio of Hollywood and his NRA affiliation. Blue Pen Signature.. By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Serpent's Tooth
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1987. Stated 1st Edn. Black Cloth HC Binding w/silver spine lettering, gray boards/endpapers, 246 pgs. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. "A Family's story of Greed, Betrayal, Vengeance and Multiple Murder" Priced Intact Clean DJ w/authors photo on back cvr has minor shelf rub. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Independent Schoolmaster
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1952. Stated 1st Edn. Blue Binding, 'Direct, salty, rugged autobiography of the man who made his mark as Headmaster of Andover, and for 40 yrs played a leading part in the evolution of the independent school' Binding Firm. Priced DJ w/edgewear chips now in removable mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 38) |
Goa Freaks; My Hippie Years in India
|
|
|
NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. Pictorial Softcover, 335 pgs w/photos. Tight Clean Copy - no names/marks - Appears Unread. 'Fictional' memoir and unique document of 1970s-style hedonism at Beach Resort in India. No ISBN or printing info, only copyright 1995 by Author who is now an Anthropologist working for a drug rehabilitation organization. Fascinating 'Fiction' of a now lost era.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bowler Hats and Stetsons; Stories of Englishmen in the Wild West
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1964. Red Binding w/blk spine lettering, 204 pgs w/photos. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks **see photo** Clean Intact DJ now in protective removable mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Silver Answer; a Romantic Biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, 1955. Second Printing. A Family Bookshelf Selection. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket - ffep removedno pocket - DJ in new wrap< Beige Binding w/red spine lettering/cover deco, 216 pgs.w/library stamp title pg./fep. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, number on Spine. Price Intact DJ has number on spine in new protective, removable mylar. Memoir of Browning told by Author. Good Reading Copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illus. by Susan Foster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
|
|
|
Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1971. Stated 1st Edn Blue Binding w/blk lettering, 191 pgs. Clean Tight Copy, not remainder or lib. Intact DJ has minor shelf rub now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 42) |
George Sand; a Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1975. First Printing. Gray Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 812 pgs w/gold endpapers. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. **see photo** Priced Intact DJ has minor spine/edge rub as shown. "Aurore Dupin, better known to the world as George Sand, was the most astonishing female personality of 19th century and one of the most gifted women of all time.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Swedenborg Epic, Life & Works of Emmanuel Swedenborg
|
|
|
The Swedenborg Society, 1981. Brown Binding w/brown lettering, map endpaper, 517+ pgs w/photos. Some pgs have lines hi-lited, else Clean Copy. Intact plain green DJ has minor top spine wear now in Myar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 44) |
I Have Considered the Days
|
|
|
Philadeliphia: Jewish Publication society of America, 1941. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, 447 pgs w/blue tpe. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/library numbers on spine, Lehigh Univ.Libris inside cover. Presentation Card from Mrs. Adler fep. Clean ex-lib No Pocket w/library stamp title pg only marking. Photos incl; Author at Johns Hopkins, The Smithsonian, The Philisophical Society, Jewish Theological Seminary, etc. Authors memoirs up to 1937.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Death Valley Prospectors
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1937. Orange Cloth Hardcover w/blue spine/cover lettering/tpe/endpapers, 178 pgs w/17 photos taken by the Author. Ex Library Copy spine edge/corner wear, overall dust soil, edges of pgs 11-14 trimmed, not affecting text. Reading Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
P. G. Wodehouse; A Portrait of a Master
|
|
|
Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. Stated First Printing. Purple Cloth HC Binding w/silver spine lettering, yellow endpapers, 285 pgs w/photos. Clean TIght Copy >no marks. Priced Intact DJ has major smoke staining on spine, moderate on covers, w/spine edge wear, now in removable, protective, mylar. Memoir of Wodehouse chaptered by year w/Appeneixes of Published Volumes, Short Stories, Published Plays, Song Lyrics and Musicals.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Max
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1965. 2nd Printing. Red Binding w/blk lettering, top edge red, pictorial endpapers. Price clipped DJ has spine discoloration (smoke), minor shelf wear, now in Mylar. An intimate portrait of an odd, brilliant and most lovable man.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dorothy L. Sayers, a Careless Rage for Life
|
|
|
Lion Publishing, 1992. Rust Binding w/gold spine lettering, 242 pgs +index/photos. Clean Tight Copy-No marks,minor water mark on btm edge cvr. Intact Clean DJ w/photo on cvr/back. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Rainbow People of God: The Making of a Peaceful Revolution
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1994. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, brown endpapers w/owners name fep, 281 pgs, w/photos. Binding Firm, Covers/Spine Clean. Priced Intact DJ has minor edge ding, o/w Fine. w/Foreword by Nelson Mandela, Edited by John Allen. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Papa Raker's Dream
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Good Shepherd Home, 1988. Red Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 318 pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No marks. Priced Clean Pictorial DJ. Story of Founder of Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Home in PA, told by stories of struggle and triumph by Home's residents and workers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by My Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found. |
















