Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Checkers

from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

Browse Checkers | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more GAMES / Checkers books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 584 listings found.
1) World Championship Draughts : Derek Oldbury V. Richard Hallett, World Championship Checker Match, October 14th - 25th, 1991

England: Checkered Thinking. Soft Cover. 1872796060 Signed / autographed by Author. 1st Edition / 1st Printing, #38 of 250 signed copies. Very good in spiral soft cover binding. 21 x 30cm. 46pp. B2345 . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $125.00
2) Draughts Books of the Twentieth Century

Tipton, West Midlands: Damier Books. Soft Cover. 095154330X First Edition, 1st printing. Number 21 of 100 copies signed / autographed by the author on the limitations page. Good, vertical water line on front cover just in from spine, slight to moderate soiling to covers. 21 x 30cm. Soft cover, plastic comb binding. 91pp. E137 . Good. 1990. First Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $875.00
3) The Encyclopedia of Draughts : Revised Edition
Alexander, John; Kear, James A

Bistol: James A. Kear. Hardcover. Volumes 1 through 7 bound in one book. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 39. Vols. 1 & 2 printed in 1928, vols. 3-8 printed in 1927. Bound in 1/2 black calf leather over black cloth boards. Good, slight rubbing to edges of binding, front spine hinge split but solid, piece of clear tape across bottom of spine, there are pen & pencil marginal notes throughout the book. 15 x 21cm. hard cover. 452, 52 & 16pp supplement. B1714 . Good. 1928. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $145.00
4) The Encyclopedia of Draughts : Second Edition
Alexander, John; Kear, James A

London: E. Marlborough & Co.. Hardcover. Volumes 1 through 8 bound in one book. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 39. Bound in 1/2 black calf leather over black cloth boards. Good, slight rubbing to edges of binding, 1.5 inch split at bottom of front spine hinge (continues horizontally across bottom of spine, there are pen & pencil marginal notes throughout the book. 15 x 21cm. hard cover. 576pp. B1713 . Good. 1918. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $150.00
5) The Encyclopedia of Draughts : Fourth Edition
Alexander, John; Kear, James A

Bistol: James A. Kear. Hardcover. Volumes 1 through 7 bound in one book with 2 supplements at rear ("The study of problems" and "Supplement - Additions and amendments"). 4th Edition / 1st Printing.. Lovell 39. Good, spine darkened, rubbed near top & bottom of spine, slight wear along edges of cover, number sticker on lower left of front cover, owner's name stamped in gold on lower right of front cover, pen notes & small clippings on endpapers, pen marginal notations through out, a bunch of loose notes laid in, hinges loosened, original front cover of Vol. 1 is almost torn loose, paper repair to bottom of title-page on Vol. 1. 15 x 21cm. hard cover. 452, 52 & 8pp supplement. B2055 . Good. 1950. 4th Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $175.00
6) Anderson's Guide to the Game of Draughts Containing Upwards of Seven Hundred Games
Anderson, Andrew

Lanark: R. Wood. Hardcover. Signed / autographed on top of first blank page by checkerist / author, Ben Boland. Signed binding by Zaehnsdorf in brown, crushed morocco leather, raised bands & very small gold lettering on spine, gold inner dentelles, marbled enpapers, all edges gilt. Good to very good condition, the front spine hinge is splitting but is very solid, slight rubbing at top & bottom of spine & corners, edges of endpapers darkened from the leather, the contents are slightly & evenly darkened. 10.5 x 16.5cm. hard cover. 73pp. 15746 . 1848. First Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45,000.00
7) The Game of Draughts Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams : Third edition, Revised and Extended
Anderson, Andrew; M'Culloch, Robert

Glasgow: R. M'Culloch. Hardcover. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. Bound in modern blue cloth, circa 1940. Very good, foxing to front & rear blank pages. 14 x 22cm. hard cover. xxxii + 136pp. A599 . Very Good. 1878. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) The Game of Draughts Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams : Third edition, Revised and Extended
Anderson, Andrew; M'Culloch, Robert

Glasgow: R. M'Culloch. Hardcover. Inscribed & Signed By Author on the 2nd blank page : "To Mr Henry Reid / with R. McCullochs / best thanks and kindest wishes / Glagow July 26th 1878". There is also a hand-written letter from McCulloch to Mr. Reid dated Oct. 20, 1877, stating that a new Anderson is needed and that he has purchased the copyright so he can re-issue this book. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. Call's 61. Bound in full crushed maroon morocco leather. Good, front cover is loose, chipped at top & bottom of spine, slight wear along edges of covers, several small name stamps on the first pages. 14 x 22cm. hard cover. 136pp + blank pages bound at rear. 4059A . Good. 1878. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
9) The Game of Draughts Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams : Fifth edition, Revised and Extended
Anderson, Andrew; McCulloch, Robert

Glasgow: R. M'Culloch. Hardcover. 5th Edition / 1st Printing. Call 61. Bound in gold stamped & lettered original green cloth. Good, rubbing at top & bottom of spine & corners, slight darkening to endpapers. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. xxxii + 136pp. B2076 . Very Good. 1887. 5th Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $145.00
10) The Game of Draughts Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams : Seventh Edition, Revised and Extended
Anderson, Andrew; McCulloch, Robert

Philadelphia: David McKay Company. Hardcover. 7th Edition / 1st Printing. Call 61. Good, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, small ink mark on inside front cover. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. xxxii + 136pp. 7298 . Good. 1910. 7th Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) The Game of Draughts simplified, and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams, with an Exposition of the Theory of the Move and Its Changes and a New Method of Numbering the Draught Board
Anderson, Andrew; Paterson, John

Glasgow: John Neilson. Hardcover. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. Call's 26. Fair, filler or reading copy at best, originally bound in 1/2 brown calf leather over brown cloth boards, the spine is covered in grey duct tape, the title & author's name written in white on front cover, moderate wear to covers, inner hinges cracked, front inner hinge repaired with clear tape, rear inner hinge is cracked and last half of pages are loose in the binding, 2.5 inch split on bottom of title-page along the gutter, slight chipping along the fore-edge of the first 18pp, p.81-82 is chipped along edges (with minor loss of text) and has several old clear tape repairs. A complete copy but in need of restoration. 174pp. 9276 . Fair. 1852. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $250.00
12) Ninth National Checker Tournament of the American Checker Association for the United States Championship ... Held at Martins Ferry, Ohio, August 22 to September 5, 1937
Asa, Long; Bradford, John T

Newark: John G. Finley. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing, #345 of 500 copies. Lovell 192. Good, no dust jacket as issued, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners slight soiling to covers, piece of paper taped to front endpaper, uneven darkening to endpapers, pen notes on a number of pages. 16 x 23cm. hard cover. 220 + 2pp ads at rear + limitations page. B2116 . Good. 1938. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Ninth National Checker Tournament of the American Checker Association for the United States Championship ... Held at Martins Ferry, Ohio, August 22 to September 5, 1937
Asa, Long; Bradford, John T

Newark: John G. Finley. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing, #21 of 500 copies. Lovell 192. Good-, no dust jacket as issued, moderate chipping to surface finish along both spine hinges, corners slightly bumped & rubbed, gold letttering on front cover is tarnished, front inner hinge partially loosened but not cracked, rear cracked but solid at limitations page, some soiling to rear endpapers, approx. 8 pages have related newspaper clipping tipped onto them. 16 x 23cm. hard cover. 220 + 2pp ads at rear + limitations page. B2297 . Good. 1938. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) Ninth National Checker Tournament of the American Checker Association for the United States Championship ... Held at Martins Ferry, Ohio, August 22 to September 5, 1937
Asa, Long; Bradford, John T

Newark: John G. Finley. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing, #107 of 500 copies. Very good, no dust jacket as issued, "Rudolph Munzinger" stamped in gold on lower right corner of front cover, slight fading to edges of green endpapers. 16 x 23cm. hard cover. 220 + 2pp ads at rear + limitations page. B1665 . Very Good. 1938. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $195.00
15) The Game of Draughts : White & Coloured Doctors Comprising 743 Variations & 12 Positions
Atkinson, Mathew

Bristol: J. A. Kear. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Bound in modern (c.1940s) grey cloth, converting this thin paperback book into a hard cover one. Both original paper covers bound in place. Good, mounting paper covers the inside 1/2 of the original front & rear covers this covers the printed border design on the left side of front cover, small piece missing on lower right corner of 1st page, slight darkening to original covers. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 48pp. 4873B . Good. 1892. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $135.00
16) The Game of Draughts : White & Coloured Doctors ; New Bristol, Volume 1 : Part 1 and 2
Atkinson, Mathew; Yates, Joseph

Bristol: J. A. Kear. Hardcover. 2 pamphlets bound in 1 book. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Call 137 (published in 1892) & 115 (published in 1889). Bound in 1/2 black cloth over red marbled boards with a gold lettered black leather label on center of front cover, original paper covers are bound in. Very good, slight wear at top & bottom of spine, name stamp on both original paper covers, original covers are slightly darkened, short horizontal margin tear on front edge of p.48 in the Doctors. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 44 & 48pp. B1902 . Very Good. 1892. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $285.00
17) The Draught-Players' Manual : Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams
Attenborough, W. E

Melbourne: Marshall & Co.. Soft Cover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Call 125. Good-, missing lower half of spine, spine reinforced with clear tape, moderate spotting to covers. 12 x 18cm. hard cover. 64pp. B2414 . Good. 1890. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) The Draught-Players' Manual : Simplified and Illustrated with Practical Diagrams
Attenborough, W. E

Melbourne: Marshall & Co.. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Call 125. This is a small soft cover book that has been thickened with blank pages at the end & bound in dark brown cloth, the original printed paper covers are bound in place. Very good, no dust jacket as issued, slight darkening to the original covers. 12 x 18cm. hard cover. 64pp. 12718E . Very Good. 1890. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $185.00
19) The British Draughts-Player : A Course of Studies on the Principles and Practice of the Game of Draughts, Third Edition
Authors, Various

Philadelphia: David McKay Company. Hardcover. 3rd Edition / Unstated Printing. Bound in modern, circa 1940's, cloth. Fair, defective at pp. 321-324 (the middle of the inside edge of both pages were apparently glued together obscuring text & tore the center portions of both sheets of paper -- pp. 321, 322 & 323 provided in facsimile), pages slightly darkened. 11 x 16cm. hard cover. 432 + 4pp ads at rear. B1337A . Fair. 1883. 3rd Edition / Unstated Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) The British Draughts-Player : A Course of Studies on the Principles and Practice of the Game of Draughts
Authors, Various

London: E. Marlborough & Co.. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing, 1st complete book edition, previously issued in parts starting in 1883. Call 82. Good, slight rubbing to top & bottom of spine & corners, slight wear along spine hinges, faint name stamp on front endpaper, pages evenly darkened. 11 x 16cm. hard cover. 418pp. + 5pp ads at rear. B1842 . Good. 1896. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $250.00
21) The British Draughts-Player : A Course of Studies on the Principles and Practice of the Game of Draughts, Third Edition
Authors, Various

New York, New York, U.S.A.: F. Warne & Co.. Hardcover. 3rd Edition / Unstated Printing. Good, 1/2 x 3/4 inch piece missing at lower right edge of spine, spine color slightly faded, light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, faint name stamp on front endpaper, pages slightly darkened. 11 x 17cm. hard cover. 432pp. B1337 . Good. 1888. 3rd Edition / Unstated Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $18.50
22) The British Draughts-Player : A Course of Studies on the Principles and Practice of the Game of Draughts, Third Edition
Authors, Various

Cincinnati: Hutzler Checker Book Dealer. Hardcover. 3rd Edition / Unstated Printing. Good to very good, very slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, endpapers unevenly darkened, slight even darkening to all pages. 11 x 17cm. hard cover. 432 + 2pp ads at rear. 12718 . Good. 1888. 3rd Edition / Unstated Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Pictorial Guide to Checkers
Banks, Andrew J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Company. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 212. Good, no dust jacket, slight fading to spine, light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 244pp. A4959 . Good. 1940. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Checker Board Strategy : Guide to the Game of Checkers ; Summary of Laws of Learning
Banks, Andrew J.; Ryan, William F

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Andrew J. Banks. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 227. Good, no dust jacket, silver spot on spine, moderate uneven rubbing to covers, small number sticker on lower left corner of front cover, corners slightly bumped, 2 inch wide piece of paper pasted to top of inside front cover, new publisher's imprint pasted to bottom of title-page. 14 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 160pp. B2001 . Good. 1945. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Banks' Blindfold Checker Masterpieces : With a Section Devoted to the "Eleven Men Ballot System"
Banks, Newell Williams

Philadelphia: David McKay Company. Hardcover. Inscribed & Signed By Author on verso of frontis : "N. W. Banks / St. Petersburg, Fla. / Jan. 23, 1960". Edition and Printing Not Stated. Lovell 244. Good, no dust jacket, slight rubbing to edges of spine, small rubbed spot near center of spine, slight wear along edges of cover, small number sticker on lower left corner of front cover, endpapers slightly darkened, slight foxing to first 3 pages, small address sticker on verso of frontis. 14 x 20cm. hard cover. 292pp. B2037 . Good. 1947. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
26) Long - Horr Match Games Played at Detroit Union League Club, Detroit, Mich. October 5 to 13, 1923
Banks, Newell Williams

Detroit, Michigan: Morris-Systems Publishing Co.. Hardcover. Inscribed & signed on front endpaper by Tom Wiswell to a member of the Eastern Ohio Checker Club : "7-21-62 / For Herman Mishler, / for a neat / win --- / Tom Wiswell / Mansfield, Ohio / YMCA:. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 107. Very good, very light wear along edges of covers. 13 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 50pp. B2447 . Very Good. 1923. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
27) World's Championship Checker Match American Style
Banks, Newell Williams

Detroit: Newell W. Banks. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 284. Very good, no dust jacket as issuedd. 13. 5 x 21cm. hard cover. 65pp. B2030 . Very Good. 1953. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) Hanson - Davis Match Games
Banks, Newell Williams; Finley, John G

Detroit, Michigan: Morris-Systems Publishing Co.. Hardcover. First Edition, 1st printing. Lovell 120. Bound in modern (circa 1950's) orange cloth, originally issued with paper covers. Good, no dust jacket as issued, small number sticker on bottom left corner of front cover (removable), slight uneven darkening to endpapers, faint tape outline on top left side of title-page, top corner of last page is missing, crease on center of last page, pages slightly darkened. 10 x 15.5cm. hard cover. 32 pages. 6295 . Good. 1925. First Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Draughts Simplified : International Match Games Between C. F. Barker and Robert Martins, (Douglas), Match Commmenced .. 26th December, 1887 and Was Finished ... 10th January, 1888
Barker, C. F.; Martins, Robert

Glasgow: James H. Berry. Hardcover. Small pamphlet bound in modern cloth, original covers bound in place, blank pages bound in to thicken book. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Call 112. Good, slight wear to edges of spine & corners, original front cover has pulled loosed, several chips along edges of original front cover, original covers darkened. 10.5 x 18cm. hard cover. 11pp. B2058 . Good. 1888. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) Eleventh English Tournament Games for the Championship of England, Held at Southport, April, 1909
Battersby, Alexander

Glasgow: A. Bryson & Co.. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 15. Very good, no dust jacket, slight bumping to corners. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 76pp. 7453C . Very Good. 1909. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) The Game of Draughts : Fifth International Match Between England and Scotland, Games Played By Picked Teams in Glasgow, on the 1st, 3rd and 4th January, 1910
Battersby, Alexander

Glasgow: A. Bryson & Co.. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 24. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, light bumping to corners. 13 x 19cm. hard cover. vii, 75pp + v. 12579C . Good. 1910. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) The Game of Draughts : Fifth International Match Between England and Scotland, Games Played By Picked Teams in Glasgow, on the 1st, 3rd and 4th January, 1910
Battersby, Alexander

Glasgow: A. Bryson & Co.. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 24. Good, no dust jacket, spine & edges of covers slightly darkened, light bumping to corners. 13 x 19cm. hard cover. vii, 75pp + v. B2049 . Good. 1910. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
33) An Elementary Guide to the Scientific Game of Draughts
Belasco, Albert

London: Albert Belasco. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Includes a 2pp biography of James Wyllie. Good to very good, slight wear to edges of covers, title-page is slightly darkened, name & date in pen on inside front cover. 11 x 14cm. hard cover. 32pp. 4873A . Good. 1888. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $325.00
34) Chess & Draugths : A Complete Guide
Belasco, Albert

London: W. Foulsham & Co.. Soft Cover. 23rd Edition / 2nd Revised Printing. Good in fair dust jacket. Book : pages darkened, slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Jacket : lacks spine, chipped along top edge, front flap hinge split & held together with clear tape at top, small number sticker on lower left corner of front panel. Jacket in archival quality protector. 13 x 19.5cm. soft cover. 60pp. 736 . Good. 1940. 23rd Edition / 2nd Revised Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Encyclopedia of Checkers
Bishop, Anthony

Petal, Mississippi: Charles Walker. Soft Cover. This copy is signed / autographed on the front cover by 3 checker greats : Marion Tinsley (p.207), Elbert Lowder (p.145) & Charles "Jailbird" Walker 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 417. Good, slight darkening to spine & covers, several small spots on front cover. 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 246pp. B2430 . Good. 1979. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) Famous Positions in the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. Signed / autographed by Tom Wiswell on the front endpaper & dated "3-15-71". 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 204. Good, no dust jacket, light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 205pp. B1822 . Good. 1940. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) Checkers : Boland's White & Black Doctors
Boland, Ben

Livingston Manor, NY: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 431. Very good, no dust jacket as issued, slight bumping to upper corners. 15.5 x 24cm. hard cover. 112pp. B1869 . Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Boland's Masterpieces In the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 242. Very good, no dust jacket. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 208pp. B1818 . Very Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $95.00
39) Boland's Masterpieces In the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 242. Good, no dust jacket, slght wear to spine & corners, gold lettering on front cover is tarnished, some pages have minor pen annotations. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 208pp. B1813 . Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $60.00
40) Boland's Masterpieces In the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 242. Good, no dust jacket, slight fading to spine, light wear to spine & corners, name in pen on top of inside front cover. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 208pp. B1816 . Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
41) Boland's Masterpieces In the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 242. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear to corners, rubbed at top & bottom of spine, 1.25 inch split on front spine hinge near bottom, pen notes covering 1st blank page, gold lettering on front cover is tarnished. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 208pp. B1814 . Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $60.00
42) Checkers : Boland's White & Black Doctors
Boland, Ben

Livingston Manor, NY: Ben Boland. Hardcover. This copy includes a small color photo (mounted to verso of title-page) of the author that is signed / autographed by the author. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 431. Good, no dust jacket as issued, clear substance on front cover that has partially stuck the book that was next to it (leaving small white pieces of paper behind). 15.5 x 24cm. hard cover. 112pp. B1114B . Good. 1984. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) Corrections to Boland's Works
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Pamphlet. These are facsimile pages of corrections to Boland's major works. 16 x 23.5cm. Loose pages, not bound. Approx. 50pp. B1821 . Good. 1950. Facsimile Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Boland's Masterpieces, Border Classics and Bridges
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 3 books bound in 1. This appears to be issued by the author as his standard yellow checkerboard endpapers are used. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 242 (1947), 313 (1957) & 289 (1954). Very good, no dust jacket, inner hinges reinforced with yellow tape (as issued?). 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 208pp + 12pp appendix, 112pp & 208pp. 8945 . Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $60.00
45) Boland's Masterpieces In the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 242. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear to spine & corners, gold lettering on front cover is tarnished, "XX' in pen on top of front endpaper. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 208pp. B1815 . Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) Famous Positions in the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 204. Good, no dust jacket, light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, rubbed along front edge of front & rear covers. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 205pp. B1810 . Good. 1940. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) Corrections to Boland's Works
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Pamphlet. These are facsimile pages of corrections to Boland's major works. 16 x 23.5cm. Loose pages, not bound. Approx. 50pp. B1820 . Good. 1950. Facsimile Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Boland's Checkers in Depth
Boland, Ben

Livingston Manor, NY: Ben Boland. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 404. Good, no dust jacket as issued, 3/4 inch curved tear on spine about 1.2 inches up from the bottom, slight bumping to corners. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 204pp + 1p supplement pasted to inside rear cover. B1864 . Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Appendix and Corrections to Boland's Masterpieces In the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Soft Cover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 242. Good, slight darkening & wear to covers. 16 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 10pp. B1819 . Good. 1954. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
50) Boland's Bridges in the Game of Checkers
Boland, Ben

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ben Boland. Soft Cover. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. Lovell 289. Very good, slight soiling to covers. 15 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 208pp + 4 endpapers bound at rear. 653F . Very Good. 1954. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $55.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 584 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: