Businessfrom Lane's Books |
|
Browse Business | Return to Lane's Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Narrow-Guage Locomotives: The Baldwin Catalog of 1877
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Remnants of sticker, ffep. DJ uner mylar, showing rubbing at corners and folds. Lovely facsimile reprint of the 1877 catalog with a foreward by Laurance S. Reid, owner of the original from which the facsimile was prepared. Very nice copy.. First Thus. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Railroad Engines. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Draft Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement for Tritium Supply and Recycling. Two Volumes
|
|
|
US Dept. Of Energy Office of Reconfiguration, 1995. Pagination is strange, with un-numbered pages between sections. Numbered pages: V. 1:xxvi, 22, 12, 2, 96, 490, 18, 46, 8, 6, 24, 4. Volume 2: xxx, 102, 36, 12, 76, 142, 42, 10, 88, 96, 2. This is the preliminary version which was changed only slightly before being published in four volumes.. Draft. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 4to. Tritium Supply Recycling. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Printing gets Things Done
|
|
|
Erie, PA: Hammermill Paper, 1922. Advertising for use of printed forms. 29 pages of how to use forms for communications followed by 21 sample forms slightly less than half-size on the right side and explanation of the forms on the left. Wear to edges and corners of boards and a few small spots on the front cover.. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. Office Communication; Printed Forms. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
National Economic Security
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1936. Shelfwear to bottom of biding and jacket. Foxing to edges of book, endpapers, and foldovers of dust jacket. Jacket in mylar. Dean of the OU College of Business Administration from 1923 looks at the economic issues facing the 1936 election.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wesley I Nunn: His Life and His contributions in Advertising
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1959. Gift inscription ffep signed Wes and Beryl, the subject of the biography and his wife. After three years at the University of Oklahoma, World War I intervened. After the war Mr. Nunn made his way in advertising, working for Marland Oil in Ponca City, OK, and later for Standard Oil. He has been a benefactor of the OU school of business administration.. Signed by Subject of Book. First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wesley I Nunn: His Life and His contributions in Advertising
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1959. Gift inscription ffep signed Wes Nunn, the subject of the biography. After three years at the University of Oklahoma, World War I intervened. After the war Mr. Nunn made his way in advertising, working for Marland Oil in Ponca City, OK, and later for Standard Oil. He has been a benefactor of the OU school of business administration.. Signed by Subject of Book. First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
This Fascinating Oil Business
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. The signed Oil Industry edition, meaning it has a special leaf before the title page autographed by Max W. Ball and saying "This Oil Industry Edition is dedicated to my fellow oil men, who continue to find more and more oil, convert it into products of increasing value, and supply them to the public at ever decreasing cost. May their gas-oil ratios be low, and their octane ratings high." A very light rubber stamp inside the front cover stating Southern States Library, Richmond, VA, and Copy 14, but no other library markings, pockets, etc. Probably never accessioned due to multiple copies. Otherwise unmarked.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Housez, Jack, Illustrations; Sven W. Reims and C. G. Mundy, Maps. Large 8vo. Petroleum Industry. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Engine and the Gun
|
|
|
NY: Meredith Press, 1963. One large chp missing, top of front of dj. Soiling to dj, top of pages.. ISBN: LC 67-26613. US First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Scientist Practitioner : Research and Accountability in Clinical and Educational Settings
|
|
|
Pergamon Presss, 1990. Aimed at workers in clinical psychology, social work, psychiatric nursing, psychiatry, and education, to get them to understand the difference between research and clinical work. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0080272169. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. PSYCHOLOGY RESEARCH GENERAL METHODOLOGY. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The First 75 Years . . . D. C. Bass & Sons Construction Company 1893-1968
|
|
|
Enid, OK: D. C. Bass & Sons, 1969. History of a major northern Oklahoma construction company, builder of many major structures in Enid, north central Oklahoma, Kansas and Texas. Many photos of the buildings. The text includes a year-by-year history of the world, the US, and the projects of the company, written with admirable restraint of wit. In original acetate dust jacket, missing top edge of front.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Large 8vo. Construction Companies, Oklahoma History; Buildings. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Outlaw Bank : A Wild Ride into the Secret Heart of BCCI
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1993. Small shelfwear dent, bottom of boards. Otherwise mint, unread. Stated first edition. Resultant book from 17 months of research and writing for Time Magazine about the problems at BCCI and their place in worldwide money-laundering, etc.. ISBN: 0679413847. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. BANK CREDIT COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL FAILURES CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION UNITED STATES MONEY LAUNDERING BANKS BANKING CORRUPT PRACTICES BUSINESS ECONOMICS MONETARY POLICY SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Public Money & the Muse : Essays on Government Funding for the Arts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Book foreedge and title page stamped: Gift from Feed the Children/Not for Resale. Why did the organization spend money on this ? Otherwise fine copy.. ISBN: 0393030156. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. FEDERAL AID ARTS ART GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Story of The New York Times 1851-1951
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1951. Portions of the dj foldovers have been cut out and pasted to the endpapers on the side facing the text block. Book is withdrawn from the archives of a university. Many fold-out facsimiles of front pages of the NYTimes. Good reading/research copy.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/In Part. Large 8vo. New York Times; Newspaper Publishing History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Laboratory Management
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988. Management of medical laboratories in specific, and other laboratories in general.. ISBN: 0442214391. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. LABORATORIES SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Negro in the Supermarket Industry
|
|
|
Philadelphia: International Research Unit, Department of Industry, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, U. Pennsylvania, 1972. Report No. 25 of The Racial Policies of American Industry series. Text unmarked. Library stamps, title page and edges of page block; stickers on front cover and inside front cover, and pocket rfep. Nice copy other than ex-library.. ISBN: 0812290690. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. African-American History; Business. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Maine Lobster Book
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: International Marine Publishing, 1986. Nice copy. More than you might wish to know about the Maine lobster industry and an entire chapter dedicated to the anatomy and physiology of the lobster itself.. ISBN: 0877422168. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. LOBSTERS NATURE MARINE LIFE. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Out from the Shadows : The Life of John J. Harden (Oklahoma Trackmaker Ser.)
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1998. Purveyor of rock asphalt for road construction, owner of cemetaries, alcoholic, gambler, sportsman, and in trouble with the IRS many times, this is the story of John J. Harden, the biggest power broker of Oklahoma after Gaylord. Still in original shrinkwrap. Oklahoma Trackmaker series No. 32. ISBN: 188559609X. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Farmers' Market, Oklahoma City;. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flowers to Philanthropy: The Life of Hermann Meinders
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2004. Lovely copy, possibly unread. Inscription in blue fiber-tip pen: To -- Best Wishes Bob Burke 2005. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 43. ISBN: 1885596448. Inscribed By Author, FFEP. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Flowers to Philanthropy: The Life of Hermann Meinders
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2004. Still in original shrink wrap. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 43. ISBN: 1885596448. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Modern Wonder Book of Trains and Railroading
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Winston, 1946. Blue cloth with silver gilt printing and embossed picture of train on tracks. Wonderful pictorial endpapers with railroad painting in blue. Lovely copy without, sadly, the dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mathematical Bioeconomics : The Optimal Management of Renewable Resources (Pure and Applied Mathematics Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1976. Use of mathematical models for projection of crops, etc. The main example is that of a fish hatchery, but the concepts of modelling work the same no matter what the field. Mathematics applied to economic prediction. Unmarked text; typical library stamps and stickers.. ISBN: 0471158569. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Statistics; Renewable Resources; Ecology; Economics. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Press
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. Shelfwear to binding and dj. 25 years after some major newspapers changed managerment--where did they go ? Where are they now ?. ISBN: 0688074030. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Military Living's Military Space-A : Air Opportunities Around the World
|
|
|
Falls Church, VA, U.S.A.: Military Living Publications, Military Marketing Services, Incorporated, 1987. Information for military personnel on bases to which they may be deployed.. ISBN: 0914862138. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. UNITED STATES AIR FORCE HISTORY MILITARY. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Military Living's Military Space-A Air Opportunities Around the World
|
|
|
Falls Church, VA, U.S.A.: Military Living Publications, Military Marketing Services, Incorporated, 1993. Information for active duty, reserve/buard, and retired uniformed services personnel and their families about any deployment area.. ISBN: 0914862359. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES MILITARY LIFE AIR TRAVEL HISTORY GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Seeds of Excellence: The Story of the University of Oklahoma Foundation, Inc
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Norman Transcript, 1986. Signed and dated on title page, 5-16-86. DJ shows slight edge wear and corner chipping. Dr. Cross was the former president of the University of Oklahoma.. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. University Foundations; University of Oklahoma. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mailman, U. S. A
|
|
|
NY: McKay, 1960. Inscription: To --- With kind regards and best wishes. Cordially, Bill Doherty, 5/15/61. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with a crease 1/4" from the bottom, a 1" closed tear at the top, and a 1/4" tear at the front-spine top fold. Minor nicks and chips to bottom edge of dj. Rear endpapers also splattered with something. (very small spots). ISBN: LC 60-14594. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. Letter Carriers Unionization Unions. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Essential Methods in Business Statistics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1979. A few underlinings in red in the first few chapters. Good basic reference book for statistics for business usage.. ISBN: 0070178895. Revised Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. BUSINESS STATISTICS ECONOMICS GENERAL MATHEMATICS. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Chemicals, Servant or Master ? Life or Death ?
|
|
|
London: National Labour Press, 1945. A scathing indictment of the international cartels which developed in the Chemical industry beginning about the time of World War I and continuing through WW II, and of the profits they made through the wars. The author was in the USSR in the 1930's, an official of the Chemical Workers' Union by the 1940's, and a member of parliament in the 1960's. Noted British Socialist. Inscription: "To my good Comrade -- with Socialsts Greetings and Kind regards. Bob Edwards, MP London, May 1964". Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. Chemical Business Cartels; Chemical Industry, Great Britain. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Adjustments Due to a Declining Ground-Water Supply: High Plains of Oklahoma and Texas
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Agricultural Experiment Station, Oklahoma State University, 1976. Economic modeling for the two panhandles of Oklahoma and Texas based on groundwater supply. Library markings on front cover, almost unnoticable. Otherwise unmarked.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Water Supply Ogalal Aquifer. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Gaia Atlas of Green Economics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Lovely copy. Cover still shiny.. ISBN: 0385419147. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS GAIA HYPOTHESIS GREEN MOVEMENT HUMAN ECOLOGY NATURE BUSINESS ECONOMICS CONSERVATION PROTECTION BODY MIND SPIRIT EARTH ENERGIES. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Serving a Nation
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado: Cities Service Company, 1923. Overview of the varous branches of Henry L. Doherty and Company and its subsidiary Cities Service Company as of 1923. 40 pages with many photos of the various petroleum, natural gas, and electrical companies and buildings of the conglomerate. Centerfold is a map of North America showing the areas served by Cities Service. Nice piece of corporate history, including the meaning behind the Doherty organization emblem (later the Cities Service Gasoline trademark).. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. Large 8vo. Petroleum and Electric Industry History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Innovations in Energy: The Story of Kerr-McGee
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1979. This is a history of the company from its humble beginnings as Anderson-Kerr Drilling through the Karen Silkwood lawsuits and the emergence of KM as an international petrochemical entity. LC 79-4737. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
More Like Us : An American Plan for American Recovery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. How American culture is unusual in relation to the rest of the world and how "normalizing" our culture brings America's production levels down, not up.. ISBN: 0395498570. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. UNITED STATES ECONOMIC CONDITIONS 1981 POLICY 1993 BUSINESS ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western Heritage Books, 1981. Banker who helped bring a Muskogee bank out of insolvency in the depression to become the largest bank in that part of Oklahoma. Odie B. Faulk has signed the title page, as has the series editor, Kenny Frank. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16. ISBN: 0865460299. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Louis W. Duncan; Banking. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Persuader: J. W. McLean's Keys to His Top Ten Sales
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1996. One of the most elusive of the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. No. 31 of the series. CEO of a large bank and his keys to persuasion in his biggest banking deals.. ISBN: 0865460922. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Bankers, Persuasion. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Life of a Successful Bank, 1908-1978
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Fidelity Bank, NA, 1978. Commissioned by the bank for its seventieth anniversary. The third author, Pendleton Woods, has inscribed the ffep: Best Regards to --- Pen Woods. Nicking and chipping to edges of dj and a scar from sticker removal at top right corner of dj. Otherwise nice copy.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Life of a Successful Bank, 1908-1978
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Fidelity Bank, NA, 1978. Commissioned by the bank for its seventieth anniversary. The third author, Pendleton Woods, has inscribed the ffep: Best Regards to --- Pen Woods.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
George N Peek and the Fight for Farm Parity
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. (New Edition, 1991) Book fine other than very minor shelfwear to bottom edge of binding of spine. Jacket has minor edgewear and rubbing at folds of spine. Part of spine seems sun-bleached to blue from the original green.. ISBN: LC 54-5934. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
George N Peek and the Fight for Farm Parity
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. (New Edition, 1991) Very minor shelfwear to bottom edge of binding of spine. Jacket has minor edgewear and rubbing at folds of spine. Part of spine seems sun-bleached to blue from the original green.. ISBN: LC 54-5934. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
A History of the Labor Movement in the United States. Vol. 6 : 1915-1916, on the Eve of America's Entrance into World War I
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers Company, Incorporated, 1982. Volume 6 of a history of workers and labor unions in the colonies and United States.. ISBN: 0717806022. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. AFL; Labor Unions History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Detente Disaster: Oil and the Decline of American Foreign Policy
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1975. Minor library markings. Tape ghosts from former taping of dj to cover. One view of how imported oil changes our government's policies for dealing with other countries.. ISBN: 0465027075. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Foreign Oil; Petroleum Supply. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Juggernaut : The German Way of Business: Why It Is Transforming Europe - & the World
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1992. Highly skilled labor force, determined business ethic, and powerful banking system have created the juggernaut of the title.. ISBN: 0671744100. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Supermarket Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1973. How to shop for the best and freshest food and still use sales to your advantage.. ISBN: 0060115815. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. GROCERY SHOPPING NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS REFERENCE CONSUMER GUIDES. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Part I, Director's Biennial Report to the Governor of Oklahoma, 1910, and Part II, Brief Chapters on Oklahoma's Mineral Resources
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1910. Original card cover re-inforced with cloth tape and a new hard cover addod over that. All original covers and pages extant. Librfary markings to new cover and title page, and discard stamp to original front cover. Former owner's embossed stamp, title page. 96 pages. Gould was the original director of the Oklahoma Geological Survey. OGS Bulletin No. 6. Unstated. Library Rebind. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Panhandle Pioneer : Henry C. Hitch, His Ranch, and His Family
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. Closed tear to bottom of front foldover, 2", under mylar. Number 7 of the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Oklahoma panhandle rancher's story.. ISBN: 0806115297. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. PIONEERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Panhandle Pioneer : Henry C. Hitch, His Ranch, and His Family
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Rubbed dj. Unmarked text.. Number 7 of the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Oklahoma panhandle rancher's story. Inscription: "For a good friend & former student, --, who "helped" me learn the art of teaching by allowing me to "practice" on him-- with Best Wishes, the author, Dan Green 12-7-80. ISBN: 0806115297. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. PIONEERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Uses and Applications of Chemicals and Related Materials. Volumes I and 2
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1939. Both volumes. Volume I marked for Westinghouse E. &. M. Co, East Pittsburg, PA, library. Markings inside front cover, ffep, title page, and page iii. Text unmarked. Nicks to cloth at top and bottom edge of spine. Subtitle: A guide to the Current Industrial Uses; Potential Applications and sales possibilities of 5167 Products. Volume II, 1944, NOT ex-library. Corners bumped. Unmarked Text. Subtitle: A guide to their Current Industrial Uses, Potential Applications, and Sales Possibilities. Both based on data published in the Oil, Paint, and Drug Reporter under the titles: 1. "Where You Can Sell" and 2. "Industrial uses of Chemicals and Related Materials.". 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Large 8vo. Chemical Industry; Chemical Sales. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Electronic Packaging with Resins: A Practical Guide for Materials and Manufacturing Techniques
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1961. Inscription: Presented in appreciation of the Western Electric assistance and cooperation in this work. Charles Harper. corners lightly bumped. DJ has three closed 1" tears to top edges and chips at corners. Rubbing to corners and edges and a circular rub on front cover.. ISBN: LC 60-16728. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. Plastics, Packaging. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Effective Chemical Marketing, Advertising and Promotion: A Practical Guide for the Chemical Marketing Professional
|
|
|
Park Ridge, NJ: Noyes, 1983. Unmarked except for former owner's stamp, ffep. Pages still crisp. Has the leatherette smell. Green / black with gold lettering on solid black backgrounds.. ISBN: 0815509545. 1st Printing. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Salesmanship, Brochure Layout, Chemical Industry. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fourth & Richest Reich
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1980. How the Germans Conquered the Postwar World. Economic colossus since WWII is examined.. ISBN: 002548480X. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
