ARC/Unrevised Prooffrom Lane's Books |
|
Browse ARC/Unrevised Proof | Return to Lane's Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
Fire in Beulah
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2001. Bumped corners. Former owner's stamp inside front cover. Novel of Tulsa race riot of 1921.. ISBN: 0670888435. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). OKLAHOMA FICTION AFRO AMERICANS PSYCHOLOGICAL TULSA OKLA. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Postman
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1985. Winner of the 1986 John W. Campbell memorial award. Nominated for 1985 Hugo, Nebula, and other awards. Post-apocalypse novel. This ARC has quite different cover art than the actual published hardcover. Covered with a plastic cover, keeping this unusual art bright. Not printed on the good paper of the hardcover edition but on a coarser paper which is beginning to tone at the edges. . ISBN: 0553051075. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Exceptional Clearance
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1991. Slight wear to corners. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0-517-58485-9. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Louis Pasteur
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins, 1998. The AIDS researcher, Debre, looks at Pasteur's life and envies him the more open communication between researcher and medical practitioner. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0801858089. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Large 8vo. Review Copy, Materials Laid in. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Bronx Angel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Second novel of NYPD, following 14 Peck Slip. Advance Reading Copy. ISBN: 0446517747. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). GREGORY JOE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK NY RYAN ANTHONY MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
ARC Riders
|
|
|
USA: Aspect, 1995. 320 pages. This is the galley, printed one-page-per-sheet-of-typing-paper, for the original paperback edition. The cover is iincluded, unfolded, with marketing information printed on the back. There is also one copy of a page on the marketing campaign in front of the proof, with a contact number (for the editor or publicist?) An unusual item for the David Drake completist.. ISBN: 0446601527. 1st Printing Ppb. Unbound. Very Good. 8-1/2 x 11". Galley/Proof. Time Travel War Vietnam. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mona Lisa Overdrive
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1988. Third novel by the Hugo, Nebula, and Philip K. Dick award winner (for Neuromancer.). ISBN: 0553052500. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Interpreter : A Novel
|
|
|
South Royalton, VT, U.S.A.: Steerforth Press, 2001. Dilemma of translator who has overheard pressure put on a researcher to delay an AIDS treatment. Uncorrected Proof.. ISBN: 1586420038. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Outer Perimeter
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 2001. The plain cover is perfect-bound (glued) over the cover art. Review material laid in. Very tiny wear to corners.. ISBN: 0553108832. Advance Reading Copy. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo. Forensic Mystery. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Summons to New Orleans
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. Novel of a rape victim dealing with the experience.. ISBN: 0684863197. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). NEW ORLEANS FICTION LEGAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wet Grave
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 2002. Benjamin January, the Paris-trained doctor forced to earn his living in New Orleans as a pianist, during the pirate attacks on the city in the mid-1800's.. ISBN: 0553109359. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lecturer's Tale : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. Cover illustration from the Sistine Chapel ceiling.. ISBN: 0312203322. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION HORROR PSYCHOLOGICAL MIDDLE WEST. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Troubling a Star
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. Two corners bumped.. ISBN: 0-374-37783-9. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Hearing
|
|
|
East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 2001. Murder of a policeman's daughter is involved in city corruption. Advance Reader's Edition.. ISBN: 052594575X. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 12mo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). CALIFORNIA FICTION HARDY DISMAS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SAN FRANCISCO CALIF LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
9 Scorpions
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1998. Laid in: Post card announcement of the publication of this book. Cover art not attributed. Intrigue at the Supreme Court.. ISBN: 0671019392. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Review Copy, Materials Laid in. Fiction Supreme Court. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ties That Bind
|
|
|
NY: Harper-Collins, 2003. Author's signature of Phil Margolin is hastily scrawled.. ISBN: 0060083247. Author Signature Only, Title Page. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine. Large 8vo. Murder Mystery. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prime Witness
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1993. Author's second book. Hardcover first printing not rare: 150,000 print run.. ISBN: 0-399-13802-1. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
McBain's Ladies : The Women of the 87th Precinct
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1988. Excerpts from the 87th-precinct novels giving us the lives of the important women in the series. Begins with Teddy Carella, Claire Townsend and Cindy Forrest.. ISBN: 0892962844. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. EIGHTY SEVENTH PRECINCT IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION ISOLA N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Miracle of Castel di Sangro
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. Novel of a soccer team from a small town in Italy which comes to international attention and especially the attention of an American journalist. Uncorrected proof in foldover wraps with the checker-board pattern used in the hard-cover dust jacket.. ISBN: 0316557366. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ITALY DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SOCCER SPORTS ASPECTS SCIENCE TRADITIONS RECREATION GENERAL EUROPE. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magic of Recluce
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1991. The Advance Uncorrected Proof with the cover art for the DJ printed on the heavy card covers. Title page autographed by both the author and the illustrator of the cover, Darrell K. Sweet. A truly unusual copy of the first book in the series. Very slight shelfwear to covers.. ISBN: 0312851162. Author Signature Only, Title Page. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Sweet, Darrell K. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Advance Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 21) |
Doubled in Spades
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. The fifth Cassandra Swann mystery.. ISBN: 0684802597. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. ENGLAND FICTION SWANN CASSANDRA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Total Zone
|
|
|
New York: Villard (Random House), 1994. Small stain (coffee?) to fore-edge of cover and pages through 16. Does not harm text.. ISBN: 0-679-43677-4. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bel Canto : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Lovely novel of a prima donna held as part of a group of political hostages and how she spends the weeks before the rescue. Review copy, review materials laid in. Book Won the Orange prize for 2002.. ISBN: 0060188731. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). SOUTH AMERICA FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Trouble and Her Friends
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 1994. Near perfect copy of the Lambda-award winning best novel in its ARC format, with a yellow card cover.. ISBN: 0-312-85733-0. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. Small 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
North of Montana
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Sticker on front with two sentences from a Scott Turow review (sticker from publisher). Slight rubbing to sticker but not to book.. ISBN: 0-679-43197-7. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Snake Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1992. Fourth novel under this pseudonym. Two marks (fingerprints?) on front cover.. ISBN: 0-525-93404-9. Uncorrected Proof. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Deep as the Marrow
|
|
|
NY: Forge, 1997. The president's doctor's daughter has been kidnapped and all he has to do to get her back is poison the president after legalization and heavy taxation of drugs. Review copy.. ISBN: 0312862644. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
A Small Death in Lisbon
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 2000. Winner of the Golden Dagger for Best Crime Novel. Uncorrected Proof.. ISBN: 0151006091. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). LISBON PORTUGAL FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
