Oklahoma Trackmakerfrom Lane's Books |
|
Browse Oklahoma Trackmaker | Return to Lane's Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
He Made it Safe to Murder
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2001. The front cover has been opened, but the book appears unread. Life of one of the greatest defense attorneys for murder cases in the pre-Depression era. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series. This is the first edition of the complete manuscript by Berry; there was a lawsuit in which Moman Pruiett was awareded the right to issue a heavily-cut version in the 1940's.. ISBN: 1885593197. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Moman Pruiett, Attorney. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mr. Iba, Basketball's Aggie Iron Duke
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1980. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 10. A minor ding to the edges of pages 85-88. Some rubbing to dj, now under mylar. Nice coy for the basketball fan in your family.. ISBN: 0865460019. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Basketball Coaches; Henry P. Iba; Oklahoma State University. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oklahoma Innovator: The Life of Virgil Browne
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series Volume 2. Browne was an innovator in the soft-drink industry, promoting sterilization and standardization and the use of vending machines and the six-pack for Coca Cola. Also a promotor of efficiency in government through his service in the Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce. Rubbing to folds and corners of price-clipped dj, now in plastic. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 2. ISBN: 080611326X. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. OKLAHOMA HISTORY UNITED STATES LOCAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Out from the Shadows : The Life of John J. Harden (Oklahoma Trackmaker Ser.)
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1998. Purveyor of rock asphalt for road construction, owner of cemetaries, alcoholic, gambler, sportsman, and in trouble with the IRS many times, this is the story of John J. Harden, the biggest power broker of Oklahoma after Gaylord. Still in original shrinkwrap. Oklahoma Trackmaker series No. 32. ISBN: 188559609X. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Farmers' Market, Oklahoma City;. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Courage Counts: The Life of Larry Derryberry
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003. Biography of the Oklahoma attorney and politician, attorney general during the impeachment of Governor Hall and the County commissioner scandals, later defeated for governor of Oklahoma. Signed by Larry Derryberry (dated 12-25-03) and inscribed by Bob Burke with Best Wishes, both on ffep. Number 42 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series.. ISBN: 1885596367. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma Attorney General Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Courage Counts: The Life of Larry Derryberry
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003. Biography of the Oklahoma attorney and politician, attorney general during the impeachment of Governor Hall and the County commissioner scandals, later defeated for governor of Oklahoma.. ISBN: 1885596367. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma Attorney General Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
From Oklahoma to Eternity: The Life of Wiley Post and the Winnie Mae
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1998. Author inscription: To -- --/Best Wishes/Bob Burke/12-1-00. Also inscribed by Larry Derryberry to the same person (Derryberry was an Oklahoma Attorney General for many years) on the ffep, and a short inscription by Derryberry's wife on the reverse of the pictorial endpapers. Possibly unread copy, crisp. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series. Laid in, a book mark with tassel from the law offices of Derryberry.. ISBN: 1885596073. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. OKLAHOMA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Good Guys Wear White Hats: The Life of George Nigh
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2000. Oklahoma Politician Georg Nigh, elected to the legislature while still in college, Lieutenant Governor for 5 terms, elected governor twice, taking all 77 counties of Oklahoma for the first time in history, and later as statesman, university president, and a spokesman for the state of Oklahoma. Inscription by Burke: To -- Best wishes Bob Burke 5-4-01. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 1885596170. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma Governor. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Out from the Shadows : The Life of John J. Harden (Oklahoma Trackmaker Ser.)
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1998. Purveyor of rock asphalt for road construction, owner of cemetaries, alcoholic, gambler, sportsman, and in trouble with the IRS many times, this is the story of John J. Harden, the biggest power broker of Oklahoma after Gaylord. Oklahoma Trackmaker series No. 32.. ISBN: 188559609X. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Farmers' Market, Oklahoma City;. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Flowers to Philanthropy: The Life of Hermann Meinders
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2004. Lovely copy, possibly unread. Inscription in blue fiber-tip pen: To -- Best Wishes Bob Burke 2005. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 43. ISBN: 1885596448. Inscribed By Author, FFEP. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Flowers to Philanthropy: The Life of Hermann Meinders
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2004. Still in original shrink wrap. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 43. ISBN: 1885596448. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lee Allan Smith: Oklahoma's Best Friend
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2005. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 48. Biography of the broadcast executive who planned and promoted more major celebrations in the state than anyone else in state history, including the 75th anniversary celebrations of the state. Inscribed to Mex [Frates] on the title page and signed Lee Allan. Mex Frates is the subject of a later biography in this series.. ISBN: 1885596472. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma Broadcasting and Promotion. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lee Allan Smith: Oklahoma's Best Friend
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2005. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 48. Biography of the broadcast executive who planned and promoted more major celebrations int he state than anyone else in state history, including the 75th anniversary celebrations of the state.. ISBN: 1885596472. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma Broadcasting and Promotion. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ralph Ellison, a Biography
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003. Biography of the author who was born in Oklahoma City and claimed it as home while he lived in Detroit and abroad. Signed by both authors on half-title page and initialed by author Davis under her name on title page. No. 41 of Oklahoma Trackmaker series.. ISBN: 1885596308. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma Writer. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
W. French Anderson: Father of Gene Therapy
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003. Biography of the Tulsa, Oklahoma-born doctor who was the first to use a gene therapy to save the life of a child with a genetic disease. Volume 41 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series.. ISBN: 1885596251. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
W. French Anderson: Father of Gene Therapy
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2003. Biography of the Tulsa, Oklahoma-born doctor who was the first to use a gene therapy to save the life of a child with a genetic disease. Volume 40 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Inscribed by author Bob Burke on ffep.. ISBN: 1885596251. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Abe Lemons: Court Magician
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1999. Biography of the long-time winning basketball coach of Okahoma City University. Slight shelf wear. ISBN: 1885596146. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. Basketball Coaches; Oklahoma City University Sports. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Abe Lemons: Court Magician
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1999. Biography of the long-time winning basketball coach of Okahoma City University. Slight shelf wear. ISBN: 1885596146. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. Basketball Coaches; Oklahoma City University Sports. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bryce Harlow : Mr. Integrity
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2000. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series. Inscribed by author Burke on ffep. Harlow was an advisor to presidents Eisenhower, Nixon, and Ford when he was not serving as vice president of Proctor and Gamble.. ISBN: 1885596154. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. OKLAHOMA BIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES STAFF AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bryce Harlow : Mr. Integrity
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2000. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series. Inscribed by author Thompson on title page. DJ has Pulitzer Prize Nominee sticker attached. Harlow was an advisor to presidents Eisenhower, Nixon, and Ford when he was not serving as vice president of Proctor and Gamble. Inscription: To --- dear and admired friend, with warmest regards. Ralph Thompson December 2000. Also signed by author Burke 4/24/04.. ISBN: 1885596154. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. OKLAHOMA BIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES STAFF AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Old Man River: The Life of Ray Ackerman
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2001. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 40. Biography of the retired Rear Admiral and Advertising Executive. Signed by author Bob Burke. ISBN: 1885596243. Author Signature Only, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY MILITARY ART SCIENCE AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Passion for Equality: The Life of Jimmy Stewart
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1999. Oklahoma City NAACP executive and an official for Oklahoma National Gas and a mentee of Roscoe Dunjee, Jimmy Stewart helped advance the cause of minorities in Oklahoma during some troubled times with desegregation. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 35.. ISBN: 188559612X. Author Signature Only, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 8vo. Civil Rights Oklahoma. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Justice Served: The Life of Alma Bell Wilson
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK,: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2001. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 38. Biography of the first woman to serve on the Oklahoma Supreme Court and first female chief justice of Oklahoma. Now out of print. Signed by author Bob Burke, ffep.. ISBN: 1885596294. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. BIOGRAPHY LAW AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL Oklahoma Woman Supreme Court Judge. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Beyond Metes and Bounds: The Life of John Keating
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2008. Biogrpahy of the man who added Aerial photography to the arsenal of the surveying services, aimed at oil and gas well drillers. . ISBN: 1885596685. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
One Man in his Time
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western Heritage Books, 1979. Autobiography of Oklahoma banker/attorney. Oklahoma Trackmaker series.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
One Man in His Time
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1979. This is the first printing, not the 1980 reprint. The mylar jacket is still under the original glassine cover. Autobiography of the Oklahoma banker. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 8. Laid in, Jack T. Conn's business card.. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. 8vo. Banker Oklahoma Fidelity Bank. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
One Man in His Time
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1979. This is the first printing, not the 1980 reprint. The mylar jacket is still under the original glassine cover. Autobiography of the Oklahoma banker. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 8.. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. 8vo. Banker Oklahoma Fidelity Bank. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Oil Fever: The Biography of John R. Bunn
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1985. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 22. Geologist, discoverer of the Oklahoma City oil field, developer of unique drilling rig for the Mexican oil field on commission from Dan Moran, developer of first workable hydraulic rig, and consultant into his 80's in Tyler, Texas. Minor chipping and small closed tears to edges of dj, with some sunning to spine. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0865460647. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Oklahoma Petroleum. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Oil Fever: The Biography of John R. Bunn
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1985. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 22. Geologist, discoverer of the Oklahoma City oil field, developer of unique drilling rig for the Mexican oil field on commission from Dan Moran, developer of first workable hydraulic rig, and consultant into his 80's in Tyler, Texas. Minor chipping and small closed tears to edges of dj, with some sunning to spine. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0865460647. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Oklahoma Petroleum. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 30) |
American Jurist : The Life of Judge Alfred P. Murrah
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1996. No. 29 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Biography of the judge for whom the building destroyed in the Oklahoma Bombing was named. Signed by all three authors on the title page. Author Burke has also inscribed the book on the ffep.. ISBN: 0865460906. Author Signature Only, Title Page. Unstated. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Judge Alfred P. Murrah--biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
American Jurist : The Life of Judge Alfred P. Murrah
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1996. No. 29 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Biography of the judge for whom the building destroyed in the Oklahoma Bombing was named. Signed by all three authors with a short inscription by author Burke.. ISBN: 0865460906. Author Signature Only, Title Page. Unstated. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Judge Alfred P. Murrah--biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
American Jurist : The Life of Judge Alfred P. Murrah
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1996. No. 29 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Biography of the judge for whom the building destroyed in the Oklahoma Bombing was named.. ISBN: 0865460906. Unstated. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Judge Alfred P. Murrah--biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Mr. Water: Robert S. Kerr, Jr
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2005. Apparently never read. DJ has a different ISBN on the back, the number for the Lee Allan Smith biography. Correct ISBN on dj front flap and copyright page. New biography of the US Senator and water conservation advocate.. ISBN: 1885596510. Author Signature Only, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. 8vo. Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Out of the Osage: The Foster Story
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1994. Probably the most elusive of the titles in the Oklahoma Trackmaker Series, No. 28. The first edition )19930 was so error-ridden that copies were delivered with a letter stating there would be a replacement volume. Very limited press run on the revised edition. He began as the only oil lessee in Osage County for twenty years and later expanded his Indian Terrirtory Illuminating Oil Co. into the Seminole basin and the Oklahoma City Field with the Mary Sudik. A Quaker, this biography also explores his home and family life and philanthropies. . ISBN: 0865460841. Revised Edition 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Petroleum Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Out of the Osage: The Foster Story
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1994. Probably the most elusive of the titles in the Oklahoma Trackmaker Series, No. 28. The first edition was so error-ridden that copies were delivered with a letter stating there would be a replacement volume. Very limited press run on the revised edition. He began as the only oil lessee in Osage County for twenty years and later expanded his Indian Terrirtory Illuminating Oil Co. into the Seminole basin and the Oklahoma City Field with the Mary Sudik. A Quaker, this biography also explores his home and family life and philanthropies. This copy signed and dated on the FFEP "William Donahue Ellis, Foster Ranch, 1994". ISBN: 0865460841. Author Signature and Year, FFEP. Revised Edition 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Petroleum Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western Heritage Books, 1981. Banker who helped bring a Muskogee bank out of insolvency in the depression to become the largest bank in that part of Oklahoma. Odie B. Faulk has signed the title page, as has the series editor, Kenny Frank. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16. ISBN: 0865460299. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Louis W. Duncan; Banking. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Jennys to Jets: The Life of Clarence E. Page . Sixty-five Years in Aviation
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1983. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series volume 21. 1" tear at bottom edge of front of dust jacket. Other minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 0865460493. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Oklahoma Aviation History Clarence Page. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Specialist in Everything: The Life of Fred S. Watson, M.D
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1981. Leather binding on cloth-covered boards. Biography of the MD, Rancher, and oil producer who was born in Arkansas and lived and practiced in Okmulgee, Oklahoma. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series. Autographed by both author and series editor on title page. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 14.. ISBN: 0865460183. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Oklahoma Physicians; Cattle breeding; Oil Industry. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western History Books, 1981. Some foxing to top edge of pages, otherwise fine. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16.. ISBN: 0-86546-029-9. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Persuader: J. W. McLean's Keys to His Top Ten Sales
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1996. One of the most elusive of the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. No. 31 of the series. CEO of a large bank and his keys to persuasion in his biggest banking deals.. ISBN: 0865460922. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Bankers, Persuasion. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Making of a Merchant: R. A. Young and T. G. & Y. Stores
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western Heritage Books, 1980. Nice reading copy without dust jacket. Rust-colored cloth. Oklahoma Traclmaker Series No. 11.. ISBN: 0865460086. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Dime Stores T G & Y Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western History Books, 1981. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16. Early and important Oklahoma Banker in Muskogee.. ISBN: 0-86546-029-9. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Jennys to Jets: The Life of Clarence E. Page. Sixty-five Years in Aviation
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK: Western Heritage Books, 1983. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series Volume 21. Biography of the early pilot and air safety expert.. ISBN: 0865460493. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Aviation History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Imagination and Ability: The Life of Lloyd Noble
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1995. No. 28 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Oil man, state legislator, and philanthropist whose foundation still gives millions each year to improve quality of life and health, especially in Oklahoma.. ISBN: 0865460914. Unstated. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography Petroleum Drilling Company. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
Imagination and Ability: The Life of Lloyd Noble
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1995. No. 28 in the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Oil man, state legislator, and philanthropist whose foundation still gives millions each year to improve quality of life and health, especially in Oklahoma. Unfortunately, no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0865460914. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Biography Petroleum Drilling Company. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
An Oklahoma Legacy: The Life of Robert A. Hefner, Jr
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Western Heritage Books, 1988. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series No. 24. Born in Ardmore, Oklahoma, trained at Culver Military Academy, Stanford University, and the University of Oklahoma School of Law, the second Hefner of the name was an attorney, oil man, rancher, and public figure in Oklahoma. Nice reading copy, unmarked but without dust jacket.. ISBN: 0865460744. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Biography Oklahoma. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Lifetime Volunteer: Mex Frates
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2006. Mex Rodman Frates was one of the grandes dames of Oklahoma City society for more tha 60 years. Active in every type of volunteer work that there was, this is a biography which includes photos with everyone who was anyone in Oklahoma City from the 1940's through the early 2000's. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 50?. ISBN: 885596499. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma City History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Panhandle Pioneer : Henry C. Hitch, His Ranch, and His Family
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. From a family homestead to a three-state agribusiness complex, the history of the Hitch family in the Okahoma Panhandle, Texas Panhandle, and Kansas area is the history of the area around Guymon, Oklahoma. Inscription on ffep by Henry Hitch's widown, Christine: greetings to our Fla. friends from Our Oklahoma Panhandle. Best Regards, Christine Hitch 1980. Top and bottom edges and corners slightly scuffed. DJ front foldover has been creased hard and top and bottom edges and corners are chipped and nicked as deep as 1/4" Volume 7 of Oklahoma Trackmaker Series. ISBN: 0806115297. Inscribed By Widow of Subject. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. PIONEERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Panhandle Pioneer : Henry C. Hitch, His Ranch, and His Family
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. Closed tear to bottom of front foldover, 2", under mylar. Number 7 of the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Oklahoma panhandle rancher's story.. ISBN: 0806115297. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. PIONEERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Panhandle Pioneer : Henry C. Hitch, His Ranch, and His Family
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Rubbed dj. Unmarked text.. Number 7 of the Oklahoma Trackmaker series. Oklahoma panhandle rancher's story. Inscription: "For a good friend & former student, --, who "helped" me learn the art of teaching by allowing me to "practice" on him-- with Best Wishes, the author, Dan Green 12-7-80. ISBN: 0806115297. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. PIONEERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
