Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Geology/Oceanography

from Lane's Books

Browse Geology/Oceanography | Return to Lane's Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Oceanography books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) Oceanography in China: a Trip Report of the American Oceanography Delegation

Washington, DC,: National Academy of Sciences, 1980. The state of oceanographic research in China as of 1980.. ISBN: 0309030463. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. OCEANOGRAPHY SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Core-collection Catalog, Oklahoma Geological Survey, November 1982

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1982. Unpaginated, printed on front side only. Over 100 leaves listing the cores available for research at the Oklahoma Geological Survey.. Unstated. Plastic Comb Bound. Very Good. 4to. Petroleum Geology. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) International Marine Science Affairs

Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1972. Unmarked copy. Pocket and card show one use in 1981. All library stamps and stickers still there. Articles on ocean research, regulation for use of the ocean, and assistance to developing nations in their use of ocean resources, among others. I suspect that many of the conclusions would still be found today.. ISBN: 0309019370. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Ocean Development Preservation Use. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) X-Ray Emission Spectrography in Geology
Adler, Isodore

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Elsevier, 1966. 258 pages. Withdrawn from Kerr-McGee Research Library. Library markings, end papers.spine and edges of text block only. Based on the author's work with geologists, trying to educate them in use of X-ray spectroscopy.. 1st Printing. Cloth-Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Global Patterns: Climate, Vegetation, Soils
Akin, Wallace

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. Page 355 has a crease; lower front corner of jacket has a scrape (tiny). ISBN: 0-8061-2309-5. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Earth: The Stuff of Life
Bear, Firman E

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1962. Soil conservation practices in use in 1962. Book plate and embossed stamp, ffep.. ISBN: LC 62-10763. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Lower Cretaceous of Western Oklahoma: A Study Of the Outlying Areas of Lower Cretaceous in Oklahoma and Adjacent States
Bullard, Fred M

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1928. 116 pages with one foldout map and another map in a pocket glued inside back cover. Library discard stamp, title page, and former owner's embossed name stamp, title page. Nice copy with title sticker added to spine.. Unstated. Wraps Over Stapled Text Block. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Petroleum Engineering in the Papoose Oil Field, Okfuskee and Hughes Counties, Oklahoma, with Chapter on the Geology of the Papoose Oil Field
Bunn, John R., with a Chapter By Louis Roark

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1926. 61 pages plus foldout map and three fold-out cross sections. Former owners' names, front cover and embossed stamp, title page. Library marks, front cover with red discard stamp, title page. Page 61 has a crack and a tear but all material is present. OGS bulletin No. 36.. Unstated. Wraps Over Stapled Text Block. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) Volcanic Dust in Oklahoma
Buttram, Frank

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1914. Former owners' names, front cover and embossed stamp, title page. 49 pages. Theory of volcanic ash deposits at the time of the writing, photos of some deposits, map of deposits determined to be in Oklahoma and chemical analyses of these deposits of such volcanic dust. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin No. 13.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good Minus. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Peruvian Coastal Upwelling Nutrient-Chlorophyll Patterns During a 1976 Ek Bubi
Cascos, Patricia V

San Francisco, 1984. Probably a photocopy of the original in a library buckram binding. A masters thesis from San Francisco State University. Good example of data-handling in the sciences as well as a start in understanding the El Nino ocean patterns.. 1st Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 4to. Oceanography El Nino. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Dictionary of Geology
Challinor, John

Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1978. DJ under mylar, but spine faded. Tape stains to boards and endpapers where dj was taped down to boards. Stain from removal of card pocket, rfep. Light rubber stamp, title page. Otherwise unmarked. Good reference.. ISBN: 0195200632. 5th Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. Geology Reference. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Late Paleozoic Rocks of The Ouachita Mountains
Cline, L. M

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1960. Unmarked copy. 113 pages with large map (Plate I) folded in the pocket in the back. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin 85. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Mineral Resources and the Environment. Supplementary Report: Reserves and rEsources of Uranium in the United States
Committee on Mineral Resources and the Environment (COMRATE)

Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1975. Withdrawn from Kerr-McGee Technical Center Library. Markings to cpine, front cover and inside front cover, and title page only. 236 pages. Sections on Reserves, resources, production, conversion of resources to reserves, and effect of market uncertainties, as well as presentations from conference on Uranium Reserves and Resources, Albuquerque, NM, Dec. 1974.. ISBN: 0309024234. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Ex-Library. Uranium United States. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
14) Deep-Sea World: The Story of Oceanography
Coombs, Charles

NY: Morrow, 1966. Price-clipped dj with nicks and chips at corners and edges. Inscription: Best Wishes / Charles Coombs / o o x x o Glub! Glub!. ISBN: LC 66-12610. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. Oceanography History Juvenile. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Antarctic Snow and Ice Studies II
Crary, A. P., Editor

Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, 1971. Light library markings and stamps including WITHDRAWN on page edges. Card holder and date due slip, inside back cover and rfep. Text unmarked.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Ex-Library. Antarctica: Geology and Hydrology. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Highway Geology of Oklahoma: Road Logs of the Major Highways of the State, with Notations on Oklahoma's Historic Sites
Culp, Eugene F., Editor

Oklahoma City: Oklahoma City Geological Society, 1955. A major work on the geology of Oklahoma focusing on the geology that can be visited by automobile. Traces the changes in geological formations on each of the major highways through the state before the completion of the interstate highway system. Gives locations for seeing particular formations on a mile by mile chart system across the highways.. 1st Printing. Plastic Comb Bound. Very Good. 4to. Day Trips Oklahoma Travel Geology. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Recommended Instrumentation For Uranium and Thorium Exploration
Dodd, P. H., Editor

Vienna, Austria: International Atomic Energy Agency, 1974. Withdrawn from Kerr-mcGee Techncal Center library. Markings only on front cover, inside front cover, and ffep. Technical Reports Series No. 158, IAEA. 92 pages plus list of consultants.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Radioactive Ore Prospecting. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Criteria for the Recognition of Heavy Minerals Occurring in the Mid-Continent Field
Edson, Penny Carter

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1925. 32 pages includes index to species. A survey of the minerals found in crushed, not ground, rock in petrography samples of the Mid-Continent Oil Field of Oklahoma. Mineralogy and some chemistry in relation to oil field rock. OGS Bulletin No. 31. Sticker to spine, former owners' names, front cover and embossed stamp, title page.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Universal Stage (With Five Axes of rotation)
Emmons, R. C

Washington, DC: Geological Society of America, 1943. Withdrawn form Library of Kerr McGee Oil Industries McGee Library. Library markings inside front cover, ffep, and title page only, very light. Otherwise unmarked. Back pocket includes Plates 8 through 13 and the replacement for plate 9, 7 plates in all, not the six in several other listings. Published in the GSA Memoris series as No. 8, this is more a discourse on the use of the polarizing prism in combination with the Universal Stage Microscope for studies of mineral crystals. . 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Crystal Optics Geology Microscopy. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Geology of Woods County Plates I-IV
Fay, Robert O

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1965. These are the maps which are the second part of bulletin 106, Fay's work on the geology of Woods County. The maps were published in this separate folder instead of a pocket in the back of the booklet, and therefore are often separated from the book. Plate one is a very large map of Woods County and the other three are the geological maps. Plate one in the front cover flap and the other three in the back cover flap.. Unstated. Plastic Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Gological Maps. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Weather: Practical, Dramatic and Spectacular Facts about a Little Studied Subject
Free, E. E.; and Hoke, Travis

NY: National Travel Club, 1928. Very good information for its era. Pictures of the 1927 St. Louis Tornado. Other pictures world-wide. Maps, drawings, and endpaper design by Elise Seeds.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seeds, Elise. 8vo. Weather Meteorology. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Agua, Cultura Y Sociedad En Mexico
Garcia, Patricia Avila, Editor

Zamora, Michoacan, Mexico: El Colegio De Michoacan Instituto Mexicano De Tecnologia Del Aqua, 2002. Articles on all facets of water availability and management in Mexico, including problems with the US Border, between rural and urban areas, etc. Hydrology, business, and history.. ISBN: 9706790837. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to. Spanish Language. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Oil Sands and Production Relations
George, H. C., And Cloud, W. F

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1927. 142 pages. Coffee stain on front cover and foreedge of pages. Former owners' names, front cover and embossed stamp, title page. Library markings, front cover and title page, includign red discard stamp. No pencil markings.. Unstated. Wraps Over Stapled Text Block. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) Geomorphology and Paleography (International Geography - 76, Vol. 1)
Gerasimov, I. P. (editor)

Moscow, 1976. Withdrawn with no check outs from a university library. Articles in English and French languages. Unmarked text other than the library markings to tp, covers, and edge of text block.. ISBN: 0080231411. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. GEOGRAPHY SCIENCE Geology Tectonics. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Part I, Director's Biennial Report to the Governor of Oklahoma, 1910, and Part II, Brief Chapters on Oklahoma's Mineral Resources
Gould, Charles N

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1910. Original card cover re-inforced with cloth tape and a new hard cover addod over that. All original covers and pages extant. Librfary markings to new cover and title page, and discard stamp to original front cover. Former owner's embossed stamp, title page. 96 pages. Gould was the original director of the Oklahoma Geological Survey. OGS Bulletin No. 6. Unstated. Library Rebind. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Geology of the Easteern Part of Winding Stair Range, Le Flore County, Oklahoma
Hart, Orville Dorwin

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1963. Unmarked copy. 87 pages with large map (Plate I) folded in the pocket in the back. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin 103.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Antarctic Oceanology II: The Australian--New Zealand Sector
Hayes, Dennis E., Editor

Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, 1972. Light library markings to insides of cover, endpapers, and edges of pages. Text unmarked. All maps still included in pocket at back of book. University library WITHDRAWN marks to page edges.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Ex-Library. Antarctic Ocean. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
28) Uranium Resources of Northwestern New Mexico. Geological Survey Professional Paper 603
Hilpert, Lowell S

Washington, DC: U. S. Department of the Interior, 1969. 166 pages plus four large folded plates in envelope attached to back cover. Grey card stock covers are chipped at top and bottom. Stains from staples show through the front cover. Unmarked other than former owner's information on title page and inside back cover. Maps and charts including radioactivity levels of ores found in many of the areas. . Unstated. Stapled and Covered in Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Uranium. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Die Losungsgleichgewichte Der Systeme Der Salze Ozeanischer Salzablagerunen, in Two Volumes
J. d'Ans

Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1980. "This is an authorized facsimile of the original book, printed by microfilm-xerography on acid-free paper." Withdrawn from the technology library of Kerr-McGee Corporation. Unmarked copy other than minor library markings. Odd printing format: right-hand page and following left-hand page printed together on legal-sized paper, folded in center, and bound uncut with fold side out. German language.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Oceanography Chemistry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Igneous Geology of the Wichita Mountains and Economic Geology of Permian Rocks in Southwest Oklahoma
Johnson, Kenneth S.; And Roger E. Denison

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1984. iv,33 pages. Guide to day trip from Lawton to Texas Gypsum Company quarry at Fletcher, Bally Mountain, Roosevelt, Quartz Mountain State Park, Harmon County Salt Plains south of Erick, Republic Gypsum Company quarry at Duke, to Eagle-Picher Industries copper mine at Creta, Oklahoma, south of Altus. Laid in: Geologic Map, Sections 11 & 14, T. 1S., R. 1E, Murray County, Oklahoma, 1978 by Elliott Wiltse, 24" x 36" folded. Former owner's name blacked out, inside front cover upper corner. Field Guide. Original printing 300 copies; 4th printing probably the same or less.. 4th Printing. Plastic Comb and Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Chemistry and the Environment: The Atmosphere, The Solid Earth, The Oceans
Josephs, Melvin J.; And Sanders, Howard J

Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1967. Lovely book about the chemistry of the earth. Two small torn places missing from jacket. Former owner's markings, inside cover and ffep.. ISBN: LC 67-30718. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Guidebook for Geologic Field Trips in Oklahoma (preliminary version) book one: introduction, guidelines, and geologic history of Oklahoma
Kenneth S. Johnson

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1987. Stated to be 1987 Facsimile Reprint of the 1971 original Educational Publication 2 of the Oklahoma Geological Survey. Photographs of some of the possible areas to visit, guidelines for planning and carrying out a field trip, maps of the kinds of geology available, and ages of the rocks in various areas of the state. Probably appropriate to the high school teacher rather than elementary.. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. Educational Materials, Geology. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Geologic Causes and Possible Preventions of Roof Fall in Room-and-Pillar Coal Mines
Kent, Bion H

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Geological Survey, 1974. Information Circular 75of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources, Bureau of Topographic and Geologic Survey. Some sandstone beds over coal cause erosion to the sandstone which can then collapse into the coal mine. Map of Greene County, PA showing areas of danger plus 17 page report.. Unstated. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Crust and Upper Mantle of the Pacific Area
Knopoff, Leon; Drake, Charles L.; And Hart, Pembroke J., Editors

Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, 1968. Papers on all aspects of the Pacific, especially magnetic and gravitic anomalies of the islands.. ISBN: LC 68-61439. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Seismology Tsunami. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Chesterian and Morrowan Rocks in the McAlester Basin of Oklahoma
Laudon, Richard B

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1958. Unmarked copy. 30 pages. Oklahoma Geological Survey Circular 46.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) Tungsten: Its History, Geology, Ore-Dressng, Matallurgy, Chemistry, Analysis, Applications, and Economics
Li, K. C.., And Chung Yu Wang

NY: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1947. ACS Monograph Series No. 130. Library markings to spine, inside covers, and ffep. 506 pages otherwise unmarked.. Third Edition, second Printing. Cloth-Covered Boards. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. Chemistry Metallulrgy. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Tungsten: Its History, Geology, Ore-Dressng, Matallurgy, Chemistry, Analysis, Applications, and Economics
Li, K. C.., And Chung Yu Wang

NY: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1947. ACS Monograph Series No. 94. Library markings to spine, inside covers, and ffep. 430 pages otherwise unmarked.. 2nd Edition Revised and Enlarged. Cloth-Covered Boards. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Geochemistry and Petrology of Some Okalhoma Redbed Copper Occurrences: A Dissertation Submitted to the Graduate Faculty
Lockwood, Richard P

Norman, OK, 1972. University of Oklahoma Ph. D. Dissertation. This copy owned by the company with whose assistance and for which the research was done. Signed letter dated 26 May, 1972, presenting this copy to the company.. Letter from Author Included. 1st Edition. Cloth Backstrap and Paper Cove. Very Good. 4to. Copper Mining Oklahoma. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Investigation of the Meers Fault in Southwestern Oklahoma
Luza, K. V., R. F. Madole, and A. J. Crone

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 53 pages plus two fold-out plates. Photos and illustrations for location of the fault, which may give lie to the ideal that the Mid-continent Plate is tectonically stable.. Unstated. Side-Stapled with Stiff Covers. Very Good. 4to. Oklahoma Geology Mid-Continent Plate. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) An Economic Analysis of Regulating Water-Use In the Central 
Mapp, Harry P., Jr, and Eidman, Vernon R

Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma State University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1976. Technical Bulletin T-141.  99 pages with good bibliographies, . Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good . 8vo. Hydrology Oklahoma Aquifers Water. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Marine Chemistry. Volume I: Analytical Methods
Martin, Dean F

NY: Marcel Dekker Incorporated, 1972. May be the only copy left with a dust jacket. No previous owner markings. This is the Second Edition Revised and Expanded which has been made available by Print on Demand. The text is unmarked except for one paragraph of the introduction which has been bracketed in red.. ISBN: 0824714563. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. CHEMICAL OCEANOGRAPHY SEA WATER ANALYSIS SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Soil Survey of Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma
Mayhugh, Richard E

United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, in Cooperation with Oklahoma Agricultural Experiment Station, 1977. viii, 118, followed by 67 fold-out maps. Unmarked copy. Some browning to covers. Research done 1962-74.. Unstated. Wraps Over Stapled Text Block. Very Good. 4to. Soil Survey, Geology. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Annotated Bibliography of the Ardmore and Marietta Basins -- Oklahoma
McLaughlin, Joan E

Dallas, Texas: Geological Information Library of Dallas, 1982. 114 leaves, printed on front side only. Laid in, presentation card from G. F. Shepherd, director of the Geological Information Library of Dallas (not signed but marked Compliments of in his handwriting). GILD Publication No. 5. Unstated. Tape Over Side Staples. Very Good. 4to. Oklahoma Geology Petroleum. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Annotated Bibliography of the Arkoma Basin Area, Arkansas-Oklahoma
McLemore, Ethel Ward

Dallas, Texas: Geological Information Library of Dallas, 1981. 215 pages. Laid in, signed presentation card from G. F. Shepherd, director of the Geological Information Library of Dallas. GILD Publicatin No. 3.. Unstated. Tape Over Side Staples. Very Good. 4to. Oklahoma Geology Petroleum. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Antarctic Snow and Ice Studies
Mellor, Malcolm, Editor

Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, 1964. Light library markings and stamps including WITHDRAWN on page edges. Card holder and date due slip, inside back cover and rfep. Text unmarked. Antarctic Research Series Volume 2.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Ex-Library. Antarctica: Geology and Hydrology. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Economic Geology of the Platinum Metals
Mertie, John B., Jr

Washington, DC: U. S. Department of the Interior, 1969. Former owner's information on title page. Otherwise unmarked. Huge bibliography. The plate with the map of the Alaska coastline and possible platinum metal ores is in pristine condition in the pocket inside the back cover. Geological Survey Professional Paper 630.. Unstated. Side-Stapled with Stiff Covers. Very Good. Folio. Geology, Mineralogy. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) Primary Sedimentary Structures and Their Hydrodynamic Interpretation
Middleton, Gerard V

Tulsa, OK: SOciety of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1965. A symposium sponsored by the Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. Papers presented May 18, 1964, in Toronto. Looks at such things as the ways sediments are laid down and weathered in modern experiments and in specific examples looked at by the various presenters. Laid in, a letter from one geologist to one of the presenters, discussing his mathematics in the paper he presented, dealing with flow pheomena and particle size.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Geology Mineralogy. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Story of Our Earth
Miller, William J

NY: Collier, 1954. History and present state of geology, circa 1954. Minor wear to edges and corners.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Popular Science Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) Age Relations of the Carboniferous Rocks of the Ouachita Mountains of Oklahoma and Arkansas
Miser, Hugh D., And Honess, C. W

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1927. Library markings, front cover and title page, including discard stamp. Former owners' names, front cover and embossed stamp, title page. 28 pages. OGS Bulletin No. 44.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) The Ponca City Oil and Gas Field
Ohern, D. W., And Garrett, Robert E

Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1912. A removable library binding has been installed over cloth tape over the original wraps. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin No. 16. 30 pages with two foldout maps. Many pages of charts of the drill cores of various wells from the oil field.. Unstated. Library Rebind. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: