Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dance

from Lane's Books

Browse Dance | Return to Lane's Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General books
1) Nijinsky : Scenes from the Childhood of the Great Dancer
Brighton, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Describes how the renowned Russian ballet dancer found an outlet for his childhood unhappiness through dance and was eventually called to perform for the Tsar. Tiny amount of shelfwear to bottom of binding, tiny chipping to corners of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385246633. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Good. 4to. NIJINSKY WASLAW 1890 1950 DANCERS JUVENILE NONFICTION PERFORMING ARTS DANCE. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Last Look at the Old Met
Clancy, Judith

San Francisco: Synergistic Press, 1969. An artist's look at the final days of the old Met before the wrecking crew came in. In performance was the Bolshoi Ballet, which she faithfully captured in line drawings, as well as architectural parts of the house, including Sherry's Restaurant at intermission. DJ has damage to upper edge, now under mylar. LC 79-103983. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Clancy, Judith. 4to. Metroplitan Opera House Bolshoi Ballet. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) And Promenade Home
DeMille, Agnes

Boston: Little, Brown, 1958. Book stored (apparently in garage) with spine in sun and jacket folded inside book between pages. spine of book very faded but book tight. Jacket creased and chipped.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Alvin Ailey : A Life in Dance
Dunning, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000. First major biography after death of Ailey and publication of the autobiography. Slight shelf-wear.. ISBN: 0201626071. 1st Printing. Laminated Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. CHOREOGRAPHERS DANCERS BIOGRAPHY AILEY ALVIN 1931 1989 AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS DANCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Holding on to the Air : An Autobiography
Farrell, Suzanne; Bentley, Toni

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1990. Bottom corner of page 53 has a small crease. Signed and dated by Suzanne Farrell Oct. 14, 1990. Very light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0671682229. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. DANCERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The National Ballet of Canada, a Celebration
Franca, Celia

Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1978. History of NBC in a memoir by the director, Celia Franca. Photos taken over the history of the company, most in b/w. A few color plates. Lovely book on a top-notch company.. ISBN: 0802023037. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bell, Ken, Photographer. Square 4to. National Ballet of Canada -- History. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Dictionary of Modern Ballet
Gadan, Francis; Maillard, Robert; Cohen, Selma Jeanne; Editors

NY: Tudor, 1959. Hundreds of b/w photos and color plates illustrating the 360 pages of fine print defining everything and everyone in the history of ballet.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Vida y Gloria Del Tetro Colon
Lainez, Manuel Mujica

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Cosmogonias S. A., 1983. Beautiful red cloth with gold titles and designs. Mainly a book of photographs of the opera and ballet at Teatro Colon with Spanish-language commentary by Lainez and many short comments (also in \spanish) by everyone from corps de ballet memebers to Beverly Sills about the house and their memories of the house. Translations in English, french, German, in a section in the back. . ISBN: 9509140015. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sessa, Aldo, Photographer. Folio. Opera House. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) The Nutcracker: The Story of the New York City Ballet's Production Told in Pictures By Martha Swope
Lassalle, Nancy, Editor

Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated, 1975. An introduction by Lincoln Kirstein with minimal text going with the pictures. Four places in the book have full-page photos on one side and blank paper on the other (eight blank pages). DJ spine torn badly top and bottom with some areas missing; creases on front and back around torn area and price-clipped. But book is almost perfect.. ISBN: 039607216X. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Swope, Martha. Oblong 4to. BALLET JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PERFORMING ARTS DANCE. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Molly Spotted Elk : A Penobscot in Paris
McBride, Bunny

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Another of the American exotic dancers who made a career in Paris. She and her young daughter had to excape through the Pyrenees after the Nazi occupation of France. Based on her diaries.. ISBN: 0806127562. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Native American Dancers; World War II Paris. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Bolshoi: Opera And Ballet at the Greatest Theater in Russia
Pokrovsky, Boris A.; And Grigorovich, Yuri N

NY: Park Lane, 1978. DJ is price-clipped and has a chip out of the bottom edge of the spine. Unmarked copy. 18 pages on the building and its history, 116 pages of mainly color pictures of opera productions, and 95 pages of pictures and discussion of the ballet. Repertoire and indices. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0517344513. US First Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Square 4t0. Bolshoi Theater. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) War Dance : Plains Indian Musical Performance
Powers, William K

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1990. Lovely copy. Good bibliography. This is NOT the paperback edition of 1993, but the hard-cover edition.. ISBN: 0816511705. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. INDIAN DANCE NORTH AMERICA INDIANS MUSIC ETHNIC SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Arts in Education Partners: Schools and Their Communities
Shuker, Nancy, Editor

NY: JDR 3rd Fund, 1977. Laid in: Presentation card from Kathryn Bloom, director, Arts in Education Program, JDR 3rd fund.. ISBN: LC 77-72944. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Fine Arts Education Public Schools. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: