Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookbook

from Lane's Books

Browse Cookbook | Return to Lane's Books | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) Tuna for Today: Tempting New Ideas

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1994. Starkist Seafood cookbook. ISBN: 0-7853-0879-2. 1st Printing. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) American Regional Cookbook

Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. Trade printing of the book by the editors of Time-Life Books. Recipes punctuated by the occasional page of color photographs. Really nice recipes. Jacket has three 1/2" tears and one small missing chip.. ISBN: 0-316-846-198. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good-Plus. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The ABC of Barbecue

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. Barbecue in the old-fashioned sense of cooking over a fire. Baking potatoes in hot ashes (underneath the coals) for an example. Gift inscription on ffep.. Unstated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McCrea, Ruth. 12mo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) European Cooking: Traditional Recipes from 24 Countries

Goteborg, Sweden: Wezata, 1958. This is the book which Rand McNally later published in the US. Corners of dj are very worn because the book corners were rounded rather than square, so the dj rubbed, adding to the damage to the corners.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Bo, Lars. 8vo. Traditional, Ethnic Cooking. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) Best of Wheat. Recipes from the 1979 Oklahoma Wheatheart's Bread Baking Contests

Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Wheat Commission, 1979. 10,000 originally printed. 3-staple binding. Pages 19-20 tanned from laying in of newspaper clipping. Recipes of the breads that won awards in 1979 contests.. Unstated. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Watonga Cheese Festival Cookbook, Fifth Edition

Watonga, OK: Watonga Chamber of Commerce, 1981. "Recipes included in this cookbook were entered in the 1980 Cheese Food Contest competition held in conjuction with the Watonga Cheese Festival." Prize-winning recipes include Meatballs and Vegetables, Cheese Hot Quiche Squares, Sausage Cheese Bake, Swiss omelet roll, Super Enchiladas, Potato-Carrot-Cheese casserole, Spinach adn spaghetti, Italian Zucchini Crescent Pie, Cheese-scalloped Potatoes and Carrots, and many more. 75 pages of recipes, about 3 to the page, with index and about 8 pages of advertisements.. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Cook Book. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Recipes: The Cooking of Scandinavia

NY: Time-Life, 1968. Recipes to go with the larger picture book in the Time-Life series Foods of the World.. Unstated. Spiral-bound Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) National Presto Copper bonded Stainless Steel Cooker Recipe Book: Instructions and cooking time tables for Presto Cooker Model 304

Eau Claire, WI: National Pressure Cooker, 1950. Slight wear to outside edges. . Paperbound instruction manual General Notes: Inside back cover is advertisement for Presto Steam Iron.. Unstated. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Home Freezing for Everyone
Alkire, Lura Jim, and Schuler, Stanley

NY: M. Barrows, 1950. Sun-browning to spine of jacket. Pages 82-83 show browning from former storage of other recipe, now missing. Newspaper Review glued to ffep; only a few words and an acid-browned strip left.. ISBN: LC 50-6478. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Cookery; Cookbook. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Quick and Delicious Gourmet Cookbook
Arbit, Naomi; and Turner, June

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals, 1979. Bumped lower corners; slight wear to base of spine. Selections from four earlier cookbooks.. ISBN: 0-89542-973-X. Unstated. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Cooking Without a Grain of Salt
Bagg, Elma W

NY: Doublday, 1964. Has been used in the kitchen but still tight. Two small splashes to page edges (less than 1/4" diameter). DJ has minor chips and nicks to edges and top of spine.. ISBN: LC 64-13870. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Food Editors' Favorites Cookbook
Baker, Jane (editor); Ostmann, Barbara G. (editor)

U.S.A.: Dial Publishing Co./Coupon Power, Inc., 1983. Pages 1-7 about MADD; index inside front cover.. ISBN: 0843733969. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. COOKERY COOKING GENERAL. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Suggested Recipes and Food Lists for Wheat, Egg or Milk Free Diets
Balyeat, Ray M; and Rinkel, Herbert J

Oklahoma City: Balyeat Hay Fever Clinic, 1932. This is the true first edition, preceeding the Lippincott trade edition by a year. The Lippincott edition lists two other contributors rather than Herbert Rinkel as cowriters. This edition was given (not sold) to patients of the Balyeat Hay Fever Clinic who needed to try wheat-free, egg-free, or milk-free diets, or combinations, and includes many recipes with alternative ingredients. Includes perforated "Food Diary" pages at end.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Central City Festival Celebrity Cook Book
Barrett, Marjorie

Denver, Colorado: Monitor Publications, 1967. Top of plastic comb is broken. Unmarked cookbook with recipes from many opera singers, producers, conductors who appeared at Central City prior to 1967. Includes Regina Resnik, Beverly Sills, Helen Hayes, Richard Aldrich and many others. 154 pages.. Unstated. Plastic Comb Bound. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Lou Bowlds, Page Decorations. 8vo. Central City Opera House Association. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Famous Chocolate Recipes
Barton, Frances Lee

Dorchester, Mass: Walter Baker & Company, 1936. Nice copy with a photo layout of all the packages of Baker's Chocolate available in 1936. made-from-scratch recipes for cakes, frostings, cookies, creams, custards, souffles, puddings, ice cream, pies, and candy. Nice color illustrations for the day.. 2nd Printing. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Cook Book Baking Chocoloate. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) How to eat better for less money
Beard, James, and Aaron, Sam Jay

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Silver gilt printing on dark pink cloth. Jacket has chipping and minor tears at corners and edges.. ISBN: 0671204823. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Cookery; Cookbook. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) How to Eat Better for Less Money
Beard, James; and Aaron, Sam

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Well-used in the kitchen. A few tiny smudges to pages. Jacket lamination is separating; front foldover is torn bottom half. (nothing missing) Second revised edition of the 1954 classic, edited by Jose Wilson. First printing of this edition.. ISBN: 0-671-20482-3. First Thus. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good Plus/Good Minus. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Immune Power Cookbook
Berger, Stuart M., MD

NY: New American Library, 1987. Cookbook designed to work with Dr. Berger's Immune Power Diet. Extremely nice copy.. ISBN: 0453005209. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Treasured Recipes from Early New England Kitchens
Blanchard, Marjorie Page

Richmond, Vermont: Harrington's in Vermont, Inc., 1975. Based on Ms. Blanchard's Great-grandmother's travels, diaries, and recipes from all six of the New England States. Wonderful Colonial history and recipes.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Goldsborough, Carole Cole. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) German Home Cooking
Blielfeld, August Oetker

Bielefeld: Ceres-Verlag Rudolf-August Oetker KG, 1980. Lovely pictures and instructions for many German specialties.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Cookbook. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Fondue: The Fine Art of Fondue, Chinese Wok, and Chafing Dish Cooking
Brent, Carol D., Editor

Chicago: Tested Recipe Publishers, Inc., 1970. One small nick to cloth at bottom center of front board. Gourmet International series.. ISBN: LC 77-95289. 4th Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The New New Can
Cannon, Poppy

NY: Crowell, 1968. First published under title The Can-Opener Cook Book.. ISBN: LC 68-11069. BC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Canned Foods. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Antonio Carluccio's Southern Italian Feast
Carluccio, Antonio

Seattle, WA: West One Hundred Seventy-Five Publishing, 1999. Beautiful color plates and authentic recipes from Southern Italy.. ISBN: 1884656110. 1st Printing. Laminated Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. COOKERY ITALIAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The Home Book of French Cookery
Carter, Germaine

Garden City, NY: Doublday, 1950. Very nice reading coy of this WWII-vintage compilation. "Traditional French Cooking of a simple and practical nature presented through hundreds of succulent, authentic recipes." This is a recipe book, NOT a technique book.. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 12mo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Cooking with Master Chefs
Child, Julia

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Julia introduces 16 other master chefs to the American audience.. ISBN: 0-679-42993-X. 4th Printing. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oversize 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Julia's Kitchen Wisdom: Essential Techniques and Recipes from a Lifetime of Cooking
Child, Julia, with David Nussbaum

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Unmarked copy. Extremely nice.. ISBN: 0375411518. 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Cookbook. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) Madame Chu's Chinese Cooking School
Chu, Grace Zia

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Price-clipped jacket; a few underlinings in the discussion of Chinese cooking techniques and regional likes and dislikes. Cloth shows shelfwear (rubbing) at top and bottom of spine and on bottom of boards. Wonderful recipes.. ISBN: LC 74-34310. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Twenty-Minute Natural Foods Cookbook
Claessens, Sharon

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1982. Minor shelfwear. Two tears to jacket of 1" or more; one is taped. Jacket is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0878573755. 1st Printing. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. COOKERY NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Classic French Cooking
Claiborn, Craig; Francy, Pierre; et al

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1978. History of French cooking from Catherine de Medici to the present day in California, with recpies which have been modernized only a little. Pictures of things made the old-fashioned way are quite awe-inspiring. LC 79-12640. Unstated. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kauffman, Mark. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Campbell's Creative Cooking with Soup Cookbook
Consumer Guide Editors

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. Mix-and-match combinations using various condensed soups to make different combinations with the same cooking instructions. 19000 total combinations, according to the book cover.. ISBN: 0517452502. 3rd Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. SOUPS COOKING COURSES DISHES STEWS. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Encyclopedia of Nutrition & Cooking
Culinary Arts Institute Staff

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Photograph section in center of book. Has been used in the kitchen. Each recipe includes a list of nutrients available from the recipe.. ISBN: 0-448-11666-9. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Oversize 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Gridiron Cookery
Daugherty, Frances S.; And Brothers, Aileen C., Editors

NY: David McKay, 1960. DJ has bottom 1/3 of spine torn off, small stain on front. Now in plastic. Text unmarked except for three checkmarks by wives of Oklahoma coaches.. ISBN: LC 60-13327. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) The Home Bread Baker
Deutch, Yvonne, Editor

NY: ARCO, 1973. One of the best basic bread-making books I've ever run into. British in origin, so expect some unusual spellings for Americans, but still a very useful book. Slight damage to upper edge of jacket, especially to 2 corners not covered by protector. Tape damage to front boards of book from taped-down jacket. Two light stamps and bibliographic writing to ffep which does not show since written on black paper.. ISBN: LC 74-14119. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Better Homes and Gardens Fish and Seafood Cook Book
Dooley, Don, Editor

NY: Better Homes and Gardens Books, 1973. Some ideas much more interesting than others, as with most cookbooks.. ISBN: 0-696-00494-1. 4th Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Better Homes and Gardens Chicken and Turkey Cook Book
Dooley, Don, Editor

NY: Meredith, 1975. Slight splatter stains to back cover and spine. Slight wear to bottom edge of binding and spine.. ISBN: 0-696-00035-0. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Indian Cookbook
Doonkeen, Eula

Oklahoma City: Alco Printing Co, 1975. Recipes include everything from Parched Corn, Shuck Bread, Pickled Beaver Tails, Singed Squirrel, Navajo Tacos, Indian Meat Pies and Mint Sauce, Persimmon Pudding, to Grape Dumplings, Sofkee, Dried Beef (jerky), Sour Bread, Sweet Potato Bread, several kinds of fry bread, and many corn recipes. 8 leaves unpaginated. Mainly dishes from the author's Seminole heritage.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Seminole Indian Cookbook. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Tycoons in the Kitchen
Dorn, Michael, Editor

NY: Dorn Press, 1968. Jacket has minor chipping to top and bottom of spine and corners. Menus from many famous businessmen and presidents.. ISBN: LC 68-56437. 1st Printing. Leatherette (vinyl). Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rust, Rosalind. 4to. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) 240 Delicious Ideas from French's
Fitzgerald, Rita

R. T. French Co.. Recipes showing proper spieces to use for each preparation. Includes foldout spice chart inside back cover; 84 other pages.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Spices and Herbs. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) The Professional Chef
Folson, LeRoi A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1974. Recipes and quantities for food service. Most are scaled to serve 50.. ISBN: 0843605715. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. COOKERY STUDY TEACHING COOKING METHODS GENERAL. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) 72 Market Street Dishes it Out
Gibert, Roland

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed, 1999. Top edge of dust jacket shows some shelfwear. Lovely pictures. California/Italian cuisine. Wonderful Red bell Pepper Pesto, good ravioli dough recipe, etc.. ISBN: 1580080677. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Restaurant Cookbook. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) 72 Market Street Dishes It Out : A Collection of Recipes and Portraits from a Classic Venice Restaurant
Gilbert, Roland; Lia, Robert

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1999. Black cloth with bound-in gold woven bookmark. Many photos NOT of the food or the restaurant. Nice recipes.. ISBN: 1580080677. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. COOKERY ITALIAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Supermarket Handbook
Goldbeck, Nikki; Goldbeck, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1973. How to shop for the best and freshest food and still use sales to your advantage.. ISBN: 0060115815. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. GROCERY SHOPPING NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS REFERENCE CONSUMER GUIDES. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Michel Guerard's Cuisine Minceur
Guerards, Michel; Translated by Chamberlain, Narcisse

NY: Morrow, 1976. A French chef looks at weight loss. One tear (1-1/4") to top edge of dj, and one tiny spot. Small chips and nicks to edges of dj. "the revolutionary way to cook beautiful French food without the calories.". ISBN: 0-688-03142-0. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) The Horizon Cookbook and Illustrated History of Eating and Drinking Through the Ages
Hale, William Harlan

NY: American Heritage Press. Two volumes in slip case. Volume I is the history book, profusely illustrated. Volume 2 is the recipe book. Books have tiny amount of bumping to bottom of spine; slip case has slight wear to corners. Lovely set for the person who likes history and illustrations.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Book of Chicken Dishes
Harries, Kerenza; Craig, Jo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1993. Beautiful illustrations with over 100 recipes. Many pages illustrate procedures as well as the final product.. ISBN: 1557880751. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Narrow 4to. COOKERY CHICKEN COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS POULTRY. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) The Gayelord Hauser cook book : good food, good health, good Looks
Hauser, Bengamin Gayelord

NY: Coward McCan, 1946. Foxing to ffep, fore-edge, and bottom of pages. Otherwise fine. Few chips and small tears to bright dj. Crease to dj front foldover. Really nice copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Cookery; Cookbook. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Love in the Afternoon Cookbook: Recipes from Your Favorite ABC-TV Soap Operas
Jones, Jeanne; and Swajeski, Donna

NY: Evans, 1983. Photos of some of the soap opera stars with recipes by long-time cookbook editor Jones.. ISBN: 0-87131-405-3. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) The Mail-Order Food Book
Kaufman, William I.; And Suares, Jean-Claude

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. An unusual item, listing more than 100 mail-order addresses for food products. Many are international listings.. ISBN: 0448128659. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Ford Times Favorite Recipes Volume VII. A Traveler's Guide to Good Eating at Home and on the Road
Kennedy, Nancy

Dearborn, MI: Ford Publications, 1979. One dent to top edge of front board, with corresponding wrinkle to dj. Jacket also rubbed and has nicks and creases to corners. LC 79-84418. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) The Graham Kerr Cookbook
Kerr, Graham, Aka The Galloping Gourmet

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1969. 1966 Australian publication won a medal in 1968. "With editorial changes and additions it is now published for teh american market under the title The Graham Kerr Cookbook by the Galloping Gourmet. Stated first edition, but 1975 Library of Congress number; pictorial cover not the original format, which DID have a dust jacket. Front end paper: photograph of herbs; rear end paper, photograph of spices.. ISBN: LC 75-95291. First Edition Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: