Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Adventure/Spy

from Lane's Books

Browse Adventure/Spy | Return to Lane's Books | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) The Eleventh Commandment
Archer, Jeffrey

New York: Harper Collins, 1998. Decorative end papers with Russian and US coats of arms.. ISBN: 0-06-019150-3. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Total Control
Baldacci, David

New York: Warner Books, 1997. ISBN Blacked out on jacket. ISBN: 0-446-52095-0. 1st Printing. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Code of Arms
Block, Lawrence; and King, Harold

New York: Marek, 1981. Block's 3rd novel, with help from Harold King. Set in 1941 Britain. Dark Blue cloth with silver-impressed title on spine. DJ price $12.95. No edition stated, so probably reprint.. ISBN: 399-90029-2. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Labyrinth
Branch, Taylor; and Propper, Eugene M

NY: Viking, 1982. Investigation and prosecution of assassins of Orlando Letelier, covered up by covert operations on three continents.. ISBN: 0670424927. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good Plus/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) A Special Agent : Gay & Inside the FBI
Buttino, Frank; Buttino, Lou

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. "After 20 years as a top FBI agent, I was fired for being gay. This is my story." How he became a top agent and how he balanced his personal life against it.. ISBN: 0688119581. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. GAY MEN UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU INVESTIGATION POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW ENFORCEMENT SOCIAL STUDIES. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) The Devil's Workshop
Cannell, Stephen J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Microbiologist, reported dead, escapes from military research prison with aid of White Supremacist train-riding hoboes who want to use the weapon that has been developed to launch a biological attack on all African-Americans. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0688166180. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. MARYLAND FICTION TEXAS TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Dragon Flame
Carter, Nick

NY: Award, 1966. First printing, May 1966, paperback original. "A Killmaster Spy Chiller" Very slight edgewear. "Only a fool would have tried to cross that border to get to the General. A fool--or AXE agent N3, who--in spite of the prodding of the delectable Fan Su--knew he would have his work cut out for himn to get in....and out again....alive!". 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Drink to Yesterday
Coles, Manning

Cleveland, Ohio: World, 1946. Pages browned; jacket corners and spine chipped; browning to jacket spine. Cloth beginning to be rubbed on corners.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Without Lawful Authority
Coles, Manning

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1943. Good reading copy. Brown leather-finished paper-covered boards. Cover has some darkening stains. Corners worn, with board beginning to fan on back lower corner. Lovely British spy novel of the period just before WW II.. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Mask of Treachery: The First Documented Dossier on Blunt, MI5, and Soviet Subversion
Costello, John

London: Collins, 1988. US copies of British secret documents have allowed a reconstruction of the spy network in Britain different from that that Peter Wright described in Spycatcher. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0002175363. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) London Match
Deighton, Len

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Nice, tight copy. Very slight wear, mainly corners and spine. Third part of Berlin Game - Mexico Set - London Match spy series.. ISBN: 0-394-54937-6. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Berlin Game
Deighton, Len

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 2 small chips at top of spine of jacket.. ISBN: 394-53407-7. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) An Expensive Place to Die
Deighton, Len

London: Companion Book Club, 1968. Collector's Deluxe edition for Companion Book Club. Aqua leather[ette?] with silver gilt printing. Page edges tinted to match. Near perfect copy. Flawless dust jacket.. First Thus. Leather. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) London Match
Deighton, Len

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Nice, tight copy. Very slight wear, mainly corners and spine. Small damp stain to bottom of back of cover and jacket near spine. Third part of Berlin Game - Mexico Set - London Match spy series.. ISBN: 0-394-54937-6. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Spy Hook
Deighton, Len

NY: Knopf, 1988. Shelfwear; rubbing to jacket.. ISBN: 0-394-55178-8. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) A Shade of Difference
Drury, Allen

Nashville, Tennessee: Doubleday, 1962. 1-1/4" tear on back of dust jacket. Slight tanning. Two reviews of this sequel to the Pulitzer Prize-winning Advise and Consent are set inside the dust jacket flap (reviews from the Kansas City Star, one dated September 23, 1962.) Former Owner's name in ink on ffep; Illustrations on end papers and chapter headings by Anne Drury Killiany.. 1st Printing. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) In the Enemy Camp
Duncan, Robert L

New York: Delacorte, 1985. Only flaw an "X" in red at top corner of ffep. Not remainder.. ISBN: 0-385-29388-7. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) China Card
Erlichman, John

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. Publisher stamp to bottom of pages. Chinese mole in the Nixon administration ? Your guess in this novel.. ISBN: 0-671-50716-8. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Lie Down with Lions
Follett, Ken

NY: Morrow, 1986. No remainder marks, no tears. But buy it for the same price as the new paperback edition.. ISBN: 0-688-05891-4. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good-Plus. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) The Negotiator
Forsyth, Frederick

New York: Bantam, 1989. Bumped corner, two small stains to bottom corner of book, one from ffep through page 75, and the other from page 336 to rfep. Neither stain more than 3/4" from bottom corner up or more than 1/4" into page. Jacket: wear to upper edge, with one corner chipped.. ISBN: 0-553-05361-2. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Plus/Very Good-Plus. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Icon
Forsyth, Frederick

New York: Bantam, 1996. Elections in Moscow in 2000, as told from 1996 fear of right-wing Russian politics.. ISBN: 0-553-09128-x. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) The Odessa File
Forsyth, Frederick

NY: Viking, 1972. Edition: Stated Copyright 1972 and Published in 1972 by Viking Press, Inc. Is it a first US printing ? I cannot tell for sure and would like more information. Crease down center of front of DJ.. ISBN: 0-670-52042-X. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Zig Zag to Armageddon
Foster, Tony

Hollywood, CA: Ermine, 1978. One of "Over 3000 Review Copies" according to the circular laid in. Book written by pilot who was in prison for flying in a load of marijuana. Wear to edges and corners of jacket (rubbing and chips).. ISBN: 089343051x. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Review Copy, Materials Laid in. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Mrs. Pollifax and the Second Thief
Gilman, Dorothy

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Very nice copy of the tenth Mrs. Pollifax adventure.. ISBN: 0-385-47109-2. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Mrs. Pollifax and the Whirling Dervish
Gilman, Dorothy

New York: Doubleday, 1990. Better than Reading Copy. BC. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) The Insider
Goddard, Donald; McCarthy, Paul (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. Slightest edgewear to bottom edge of jacket.. ISBN: 0671703358. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU INVESTIGATION POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW ENFORCEMENT. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Other High Crimes
Gordon, David A

Oklahoma City, OK: Macaulay & Wittenstein Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. A president tries to cover up Other High Crimes. History in the making ? Nice copy of an unusual novel.. ISBN: 1885823002. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Close Combat
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: Putnam, 1993. Volume 6 of The Corps. Nice reading copy.. ISBN: 0-399-13766-1. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) The Temptation of Adam
Gruber, Helmut

NY: Everest House, 1979. Author's first novel. "A novel of International intrigue.". ISBN: 0-89696-036-6. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. N. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) The Linz Tattoo
Guild, Nicholas

New York: McGraw Hill, 1986. ISBN: 0-07--25112-6. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Airport
Hailey, Arthur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Chipping, small tears to corners of jacket; one hole in jacket to front foldover.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good Plus/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Cozumel
Hunt, E. Howard

New York: Stein and Day, 1985. Slight wear, bottom of cover binding. Jacket hs original "Win a week's vaction for two in Cozumel" contest entry attached.. ISBN: 0-8128-3040-7. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Prussian Blue
Hyman, Tom

NY: Viking, 1991. Problems of a journalist researching the CIA director when the director dies.. ISBN: 0-670-82996-X. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Ransom of Black Stealth One
Ing, Dean

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Stealth aircraft stolen with hostage.. ISBN: 0-312-03472-5. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Butcher Bird
Ing, Dean

New York: Forge, 1993. Sequel to The Ransom of Black Stealth One. ISBN: 0-312-85397-1. 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Book of Spies: 4000 Years of Cloak & Dagger
Innes, Brian

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Wonderful artwork and lots of photographs of the famous and the infamous. Wrinkle to top of dj, which has been price-clipped.. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Whittlesea, Michael. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) The Little Drummer Girl
Le Carre, John

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Jacket has a crease on each foldover and two small (<1/4") tears at top of front cover. Otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0-394-53015-2. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) The Tinker of Panama
LeCarre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Endpaper painting by W. B. Van Ingen. Lovely copy priced to sell. ISBN: 0-679-45446-2. US First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Bandits
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Arbor House, 1987. Best Wishes/Elmore Leonard on bottom half of stick-on nametag, stuck to bottom of ffep. From meeting author at a convention. Shelfwear--rubbing to dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-87795-841-6. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. First Trade. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Anthem
Loeb, Jerry K

Bloomington, IN: 1stBooks Library, 2001. First novel by a retired Naval Aviator and commercial airline pilot. Inscription: Sunday 21 Oct 2001 -- Trust Freedom - Keep / the Faith! Best Wishes/ Jerry K. Loeb. Book has been read and has one crease in the very wide spine. 707 pages.. ISBN: 1588201430. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Apocalypse Watch
Ludlum, Robert

NY: Bantam, 1995. CIA operative must protect his brother and nail the neo-Nazis.. ISBN: 0-553-09993-0. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) The Double Image
MacInnes, Helen

London: Companion Book Club, 1968. Collector's Deluxe edition for Companion Book Club. Aqua leather[ette?] with silver gilt printing. Page edges tinted to match. Near perfect copy. Flawless dust jacket.. First Thus. Leather. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Bear Island
MacLean, Alistair

NY: Doubleday, 1971. Murder on the movie set north of the Arctic Circle in the north Atlantic. Incorrect latitude and longitude markings on the map frontispiece. DJ has a 1/4" tear at top near front corner; slight rumple at bottom of spine.. ISBN: LC 77-163654. US First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Spy Fiction : A Connoisseur's Guide
McCormick, Donald; Fletcher, Katy

NY: Facts on File Inc., 1990. Nice copy of a major reference work on the genre.. ISBN: 0816020981. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. SPY STORIES FICTION ESPIONAGEBibliography Reference. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Chain Reaction
Pape, Gordon; and Aspler, Tony

NY: Viking, 1978. Premier of Quebec assassinated and independence issue raises its head. Reporter who knows too much and may defuse the issues is marked for death by one of the possible conspiracies. But which ?. ISBN: 0-670-21102-8. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Goering's List
Pollock, J. C

New York: Delacorte, 1993. Another former Special Operations/Intelligence operative writing good novels.. ISBN: 0-385-29960-5. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) In the Name of the Father
Quinnell, A. J

New York: New American Library, 1987. Black remainder mark across fore-edge. The Vatican versus the Kremlin ? Interesting concept. A good read for a thriller.. ISBN: 0-453-0571-3. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Day of the Cobra: The True Story of KAL Flight 007
St. John, Jeffrey

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1984. Was the plane shot down to remove US Representative Larry McDonald's warnings against transfer of technology to the Soviets ?. ISBN: 0840753810. 3rd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. AIRCRAFT ACCIDENTS TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTRONAUTICS. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Blindfold Game
Stabenow, Dana

NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006. Very nice copy, possibly unread, with minor shelf wear to bottom edge of dj and, unfortunately, a black remainder dot to the bottom edge of the page block.. ISBN: 031234323X. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Remainder. Thriller. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Operation Splinter Factor
Steven, Dtewart

NY: Lippincott, 1974. Probable review copy, as there is a publicity photo of the author laid in. Minor shelfwear to bottom edges of book; jacket has rubbing and nicks to edges and corners. How the CIA disinformation operation in Central Europe may have made the Cold War much worse.. ISBN: 0397009828. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: