Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary History Anthology & Criticism

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Literary History Anthology & Criticism | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) The Limerick: 1700 Examples, with Notes, Variants and Index

Paris: Les Hautes Etudes, 1953. Spined somewhat toned. Marginalia through first half of text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Bibliography, index. xvi,517p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $31.50
2) Love Is All Around: The Making of the Mary Tyler Moore Show
Alley, Robert S.;Brown, Irby B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Some light wear and creasing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. xvi,235p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) The Anacreonta
Anacreon [P. M. Pope, tr.]

London: Bowes & Bowes, 1955. Top edge a little dusty. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in somewhat darkened and worn jacket. Neat. viii,48p.. First Edition thus. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Reflexivity and Perspectivism in Gide's Fiction [Ph.D. thesis]
Bancroft, Winnifred Jane

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1967. Black buckram cloth hardcovers. Withdrawn from Harvard University Thesis Collection. Some light bumping and rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 161p.. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
5) Photobiography
Beaton, Cecil

London: Odhams Press, 1951. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some edgewear and rubbing(now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 191p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
6) The First Time I
Benson, Theodora [ed.][P. G. Wodehouse, Evelyn Waugh, Louis Golding, Arthur Bryant, Hugh Kingsmill, Rose Macualay et al., contr.]

London: Chapman & Hall, 1935. Plain buff paper-covered boards with title label to front. Some moderate rubbing and wear to edges, extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Scarce collection. Illustrated. 306p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Benson, Theodora. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) L'art poetique de Jacques Peletier du Mans (1555) -- Publie d'apres l'edition unique avec introduction et commentaire
Boulanger, Andre

Paris: Societe d'Edition "Les Belles Lettres", 1930. Cloth hardcover binding. Ex libris, with some typical college library markings, but lightly used. Paper somewhat tanned. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 240p.. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Letters From America
Brooke, Rupert (Preface by Henry James)

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1947. The second impression of this edition. Some slight shelfwear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light chipping and toning (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) El Dorado and Paradise: Canada and the Caribbean in Austin Clarke's Fiction
Brown, Lloyd W

London, Ontario, Canada/Parkersburg, Iowa, USA: Centre for Social and Humanistic Studies/University of Western Ontario/Carribbean Books, 1989. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Unused -- as new. Bibliography, index. xvi,207p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) El Dorado and Paradise: Canada and the Caribbean in Austin Clarke's Fiction
Brown, Lloyd W

London, Ontario, Canada/Parkersburg, Iowa, USA: Centre for Social and Humanistic Studies/University of Western Ontario/Carribbean Books, 1989. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Unused -- as new. Bibliography, index. xvi,207p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Le Morte Arthur: A Romance in Stanzas of Eight Lines. Re-edited from MS. Harley 2252, in the British Museum, with introduction, notes, etc. [Early English Text Society Extra Series, No. LXXXVIII, 1903 (reprinted 1959)]
Bruce, J. Douglas [ed.]

London: Early English Text Society/Oxford University Press, 1959. Some slight shelfwear to edges of covers. Owner's name neatly inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Scarce. xxx,148p.. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $85.00
12) The Runagates Club
Buchan, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. Black lettering to spine and front on light blue fine woven cloth hardcovers. Some light rubbing to head and tail of spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unnmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light chipping at extremities. Very neat -- and bright -- a lovely copy. 331[+ads.]p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $135.00
13) Classicisme et Baroque dans l'Oeuvre de Racine
Butler, Philip

Paris: A. G. Nizet, 1959. A little rubbing to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. 349p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) Campion's Works
Campion, Thomas [Percival Vivian, ed.]

Oxford: Clarendon Press Oxford University Press, 1909. Gilt dark blue fine woven cloth hardcovers in later state (1934) jacket. Some light rubbing to head and tail of spine. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unnmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light wear at extremities. Very neat -- and bright -- a lovely copy. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. lxvi,400p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Racial Proverbs: A Selection of the World's Proverbs arranged Linguistically -- With Authoritative Introductions to the Proverbs of 27 Countries and Races
Champion, Selwyn Gurney

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1938. Brown buckram cloth hardcovers. Some light edgewear, and gentle sunning to spine and upper boards. Minor marks from reference/non-lending library. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. cxxx,767p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
16) Letters of Cicero: A New Selection in Translation
Cicero [Wilkinson, L. P., tr.]

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1949. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat.. First Edition thus. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) William Styron Revisited
Coale, Samuel

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1991. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
18) William Styron Revisited
Coale, Samuel

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1991. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
19) Jose Asuncion Silva, Bogotano Universal
Cobo-Borda, Juan Gustavo

Colombia: Villegas Editores, 1988. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. 382p. . Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
20) The Odes of Horace: A Critical Study
Commager, Steele

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1966. Ex libris, with some typical college library markings, but lightly used. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. . Hardcover in dust jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) The Grammar of Silence: A Reading of Marguerite De Navarre's Poetry
Cottrell, Robert D

Washington, D.C.: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, 1986. A clean, tight and unnmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. . First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Louis MacNeice in the BBC
Coulton, Barbara

London: Faber and Faber, 1980. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Arnold Wesker Revisited
Dornan, Reade W

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1994. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
24) John Milton and the Arab-Islamic Culture
Eid Abdallah Dahiyat

Beirut: Dar-El-Jil, 1991. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Extensive bibliography (including works on Milton in Arabic), index. 138p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
25) The Spirit of France: Studies in Modern French Literature
Fowlie, Wallace

London: Sheed & Ward, 1945. Owner's name and some sparse marginalia. Otherwise a clean, tight and unnmarked book in lightly soiled and worn jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
26) Horace
Fraenkel, Eduard

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1966. Ex libris, with some typical college library markings, but lightly used. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. xiv,464p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) Conrad Richter -- Updated Edition
Gaston, Edwin W

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1989. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
28) Surviving : The Uncollected Writings of Henry Green
Green, Henry [Matthew Yorke, ed.][John Updike, pref.]

London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. Some toning to text paper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in like unclipped dust jacket (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Certain Aspects of Russian Proverbs
Guershoon, Andrew

London: Frederick Muller, 1941. Hardcover. Some light rubbing and bumping to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 204p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Charles Williams: An Exploration of His Life and Work
Hadfield, Alice Mary

New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. Publisher's review slip tipped to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,268p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) The Life and Work of Thomas Hardy, 1840-1928
Hardy, Thomas [Michael Millgate, ed.]

London: Macmillan, 1984. Hints of shelfwear to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat. Notes, index. xxxviii,604p.. First Edition thus. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $145.00
32) Structure and Motif in Finnegan's Wake
Hart, Clive

London: Faber and Faber, 1962. Some light shelwear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in price-clipped dust jacket showing some moderate edgewear and toning (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Scarce. Bibliography, index. 271p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $85.50
33) Adventurers Four: A Comparison of the Lives of Robert Louis Stevenson, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Service and John Buchan
Hobkirk, Ron

London, ON, Canada, 1998. Signed by author with brief inscription. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliographies. 439p.. Cloth (hardcover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) Adventurers Four: A Comparison of the Lives of Robert Louis Stevenson, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Service and John Buchan -- Revised Version 2000
Hobkirk, Ron

London, ON, Canada, 2000. Signed by author with brief inscription. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliographies. 388p.. Second Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) Noel Streatfeild
Huse, Nancy

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1994. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Noel Streatfeild
Huse, Nancy

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1994. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Franz Kafka's the Metamorphosis [Modern Critical Interpretations]
Kafka, Franz / Harold Bloom [ed.]

Philadelphia: Chelsea House, 1988. Hints of shelfwear to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Notes, bibliography, index. viii,149p.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) Language and Culture
Landar, Herbert

New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. Some light shelfwear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,274p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Vision of William Concerning Piers the Plowman, Together with Vita De Dowel, Dobet et Dobest, Secundum Wit et Resoun By William Langland (about 1362 - 1380 A.D.) Edited from Numerous Manuscripts, with Prefaces, Notes, and a Glossary [Crowley Text]
Langland, William [Walter W. Skeat, ed.]

London: Oxford/The Early English Text Society, 1964. Some sparse marginalia; owner's name to bottom edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry
Leech, Geoffrey N

London: Longman, 1969. Some slight shelfwear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xvi,237p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
41) English Drama: Shakespeare to the Restoration, 1590-1660
Leggatt, Alexander

Great Britain: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1988. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,298p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $67.50
42) Repertorio Critico sobre Gabriel Garcia Marquez -- Tomo I
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia [Juan Gustavo Cobo Borda, ed.]

Santafe de Bogota: Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 1995. Light bumping to head of spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated -- plates, including portraits. Very neat. xxiv,640p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $31.50
43) Masters of the Soviet Cinema: Crippled Creative Biographies
Marshall, Herbert

London: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1983. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Index. viii,252p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) Voltairian Narrative Devices as COnsidered in the Author's Contes Philosophiques
McGhee, Dorothy Madeleine

Menasha, WI: George Banta Publishing Company, 1933. Gilt titles to burgundy patterned cloth hardcovers. Front endpaper neatly removed and top edge of Half-title page neatly clipped. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,192p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $175.00
45) The Life and Letters of William Cobbett in England & America based upon hitherto unpublished Family Papers [two volumes, complete]
Melville, Lewis

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1913. Two volumes, complete set. Cloth hardcovers. Ex libris with attendant typical library markings and covers quite worn. Otherwise internally a clean, tight and unmarked set. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. [I]xvi,360[II]x,335p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
46) A Manual of Comparative Romance Linguistics: Phonology and Morphology
Mendeloff, Henry

Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press, 1969. Some slight shelfwear to covers. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xiv,123p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
47) The Voyage and Other Poems
Muir, Edwin

London: Faber and Faber, 1947. The second impression. Some slight shelfwear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket showing some light wear and toning (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) A Study of the Sources of Han d'Islande and Their Significance in the Literary Development of Victor Hugo
O'Connor, Sister Mary Irene

New York: AMS Press, 1969. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Cloth (hardcover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
49) Journey from Obscurity: Wilfred Owen, 1893-1918
Owen, Harold

London: Oxford University Press, 1893. Three volumes. Some slight wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set. Very neat.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $90.00
50) "Bloody Farce": Irony, Farce and Mortality in Dorothy Sayers' Have His Carcase
Patterson, Nancy-Lou

St. Jacobs, Ontario, Canada, 1999. Privately printed limited edition, numbered 81 of 150 copies. Signed and inscribed by author inside front cover. Some slight shelfwear, and a hint of sunning to spine and edges. Neat "St. Paul's Cathedral" inkstamopp to title-page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. ii,38p.. Inscribed/Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: