Naturefrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse Nature | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Plants & Animals books
|
| 1) |
Trees
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co.. G/NONE First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Cover illustrated boards, worn at corners and edges. Illustrated. 96 pages. Two boys learn about trees. 10" x 12.5". ; 4to; 96 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
FOR THE WILD PLACES Profiles in Conservation
|
|
|
Washington: Island Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cover w/copper lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author in the endpaper. Foreword by Al Gore. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 219 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
AT THE HAND OF MAN Peril and Hope for Africa's Wildlife
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light tan cover w/maroon lettering. Signed by author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.; 8vo; 322 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Brehms Tierleben. Kleine Ausgabe Fur Volk Und Schule. Three Volumes
|
|
|
Leipzig Und Vien: Bibliographisches Institut. Very Good with no dust jacket 1893/1900/1902. Hardcover. HB. Three volumes published at different dates. Vol. I: 1902. Vol. II: 1900. Vol. III: 1893. Half calf w/green cloth covers. Gold lettering on spines. Spine decorations on Vol. 1 differs from Vols. II and III. Text in German, many b/w engravings and some in color. Vol. I: 747 pages plus ads. Vol. II: 784 pages plus ads. Vol. III: 963 pages plus map and ads. Some wear in leather evident on corners and folds of spines, etc. Quarto. 7.25" x 10.25". Previous owner's name on ffep. Solid set. ; 4to . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SEA AROUND US
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. G/P 1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket rubbed and tattered especially around edges, w/large piece missing from top of spine. Edges of covers worn. ; Green illustrated cover w/white lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 230 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ocean World
|
|
|
NY: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985`. Hardcover. White cover w/gray lettering. Eighteen chapters. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 446 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Near Woods
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. HB. First Edition. Green and ivory cover with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated by Matthew Kalmenoff. 237 pages. 7.5" x 8.5". ; 237 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
MY WILDERNESS The Pacific West
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. F/VG- 1960. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly wrinkled. Several small tears at top edge of dust jacket. ; Gray cover w/silver and blue lettering. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 206 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
FOUR SEASONS OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. VOLUME 1. SPRING-SUMMER Volume I Spring-Summer
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Four Seasons Book Publishers. F/VG 1985. Third Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Number 566 of a thrird printing edition of 5, 000 copies. Signed by the author on title page. 9" x 11.25". ; Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
FOUR SEASONS OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. VOLUME 1. SPRING-SUMMER
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Four Seasons Book Publishers. F/F 1980. First Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed by the author on the half title page. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE COUNTRY DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped, else fine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Reproduction of book first published in 1906. Color paintings. ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo; 186 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
AN ISLAND OUT OF TIME A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. VG/F 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and white cover w/red lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Appears unread. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. ; 8vo; 316 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
LET'S WALK, LILLY An Armchair Companion to Trails on Martha's Vinyard
|
|
|
Vinyard Haven, MA: MV Times Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering. Signed on the title page by the author. Label on the front of dust jacket reads "Bunch of Grapse Bookstore, Inc. Marth's Vinyard. Autographed Copy" Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 233 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
LET'S WALK, LILLY An Armchair Companion to Trails on Martha's Vinyard
|
|
|
Vinyard Haven, MA: MV Times Press. F/F 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering. Signed on the title page by the author. Label on the front of dust jacket reads "Bunch of Grapse Bookstore, Inc. Marth's Vinyard. Autographed Copy" Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 233 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
MR. JACKSON'S MUSHROOMS Edited and with an Introduction by Mimi Cazort
|
|
|
Ottowa: National Gallery of Canada/National Museum of Canada. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark at bottom edge, otherwise fine. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on the spine. 10.25" x 13.25". 42 full page color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 161 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE PULSE OF THE FOREST A Guide to the Vitality and Variety of Life in Our Broadleaf Woodlands
|
|
|
Washington: The American Forestry Association. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear at corners of dust jacket. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Photographs by the author. 8.5" x 11.25". ; Color Photographs; 4to; 132 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
HAMMOND'S NATURE ATLAS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: C. S. Hammond & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. Wear at edges and corners of cover, some soiling and stains on cover. Previous owner's name written on ffep. ; Green and black cover w/faded black lettering on spine. 320 Original paintings by Walter Ferguson and 38 by John Cody. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 256 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A SEASON OF BIRDS A Norfolk Diary 1911
|
|
|
NY: A & W Publishers, Inc.. VG/F 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name written in small hand on endpaper. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and decoration. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 152 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
BITTERSWEET EARTH
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is shelfworn at edges with some small chips and tears. ; Green and white cover w/white lettering on spine. Signed by Ellen Gray Massey on endpaper. Black and white illustrations. ; 8vo; 405 pages; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Catch and the Feast
|
|
|
NY: Weybright And Talley. F/VG 1969. First Edition. First Printing. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Blue cover w/black lettering on spine. DJ is slightly worn at edges. Photography by Mark Shaw. Hunting and cooking. 196 pages. 8.5" x 11". ; 4to; 196 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
MARY ANNE'S GARDEN
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/blind emboss lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author/illustrator on the alf title page.11" x 10". ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 120 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
SHAKER HERBS A History and a Compendium
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter. VG/F 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner had stamped name and address on verso of contents page, and the ink has bled through to following page. Text not affected. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; Large 8vo; 272 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE ARENA OF LIFE The Dynamics of Ecology
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday/Natural History Press. F/F N.D.. Hardcover. Green cover w/red lettering and decoration. Illustrated w/b&w photographs and illustrations. 7.75" x 10.5". ; 4to; 351 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE LOON IN MY BATHTUB
|
|
|
Battleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press. VG/G 1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's writing on first endpaper, bottom edge of cover shelfworn.. DJ is rubbed and slightly shelfworn. Some small chips around edges. ; Blue cover w/silver lettering on spine. Inscribed and signed by the author. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 176 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
LILY POND Four Years with a Family of Beavers
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. White cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 256 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
WHAT IS NATURAL? Coral Reef Crisis
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and green cover w/green lettering on spine. The affect of starfish on coral reefs. ; 8vo; 275 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
BOOK OF A HUNDRED BEARS
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. NF/NONE 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. White lettering on cover beginning to chip. Spine slightly faded. ; Signed and inscribed by the author on first blank endpage. Stated first edition. Green cover white lettering and yellow, black and red illustration and decorations. B/w illustrations and photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 233 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
FAITH IN A SEED The Dispersion of Seeds and Other Late Natural History Writings
|
|
|
Washington: Island Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Edited by Bradley P. Dean. A Shearwater Book. ; Large 8vo; 284 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
COWBIRDS And Other Brood Parasites
|
|
|
Tucson, AR: The University Of Arizona Press. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan cover w/black lettering on spine. Appears unread. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 371 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
SANCTUARY POND A Conservation Piece
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers. F/VG 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket slightly chipped at corners and edges. ; Green and tan cover w/black and gold lettering and decoration. How author built a draglined pond on his Maryland farm as a place for waterfowl to stop and rest. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 94 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
EDGE OF LIFE The World of the Estuary
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/white lettering. 10.5" x12.25". ; Color Photographs; 4to; 144 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
