Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Autobiography

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1356 listings found.
1) A Child Called It
Pelzer, Dave

Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). PAPERBACK. 0752837508 Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) A Child Called It
Pelzer, Dave

Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). PAPERBACK. 0752837508 Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) Tibet : My Story: An Autobiography
Pema, Jetsun

HARPERCOLLINS. PAPERBACK. 1862044023 Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1998. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) RECLAIMED!: THE STORY OF GEORGE AND SUE HAYES
PENFOLD, HELEN

TORBAY. PAPERBACK. 0906330122 Paperback, Lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) The Diary of Samuel Pepys. Volume One. Everyman's Library No. 53
Pepys, Samuel

J M Dent & Sons Ltd. Hardcover. B000PTH504 Hardcover, Dent, Everymans Library No 53, 1953 reprint, near fine condition in good dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1953. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.98
6) What if They Do Mind
Percy, Colson

Jarrold. Hardcover. B000WU774K Hardcover, Jarrold 1936 first edition light brown cloth light edge wear otherwise good black and white frontispiece plus seven further plates, sporadic foxing mainly to prelims otherwise good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1936. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
7) The Life of Laurence Sterne
Percy, Fitzgerald

Chatto & Windus. Hardcover. B000X9FNUA Hardcover, 1906, no dust jacket, boards slightly marked, a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1906. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) Secrets of the Street: My Life as Ivy Tilsley
Perrie, Lynne

Blake Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1857821173 Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) Elizabeth I the word of a Prince
Perry, Maria

Elizabeth I the word of a Prince
London Folio Society. Hardcover. B000UG31EQ Hard Cover in Slipcase, The Folio Society 1990 edition usual high quality binding and slipcase, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
10) Eskimo
Peter, Freuchen

Jarrolds. Hardcover. B001ID327Q Hardcover, Jarrolds 1934 reprint, green cloth black lettering, faded spine plus moderate rubbing to edges and corners otherwise sound, press clipping showing author on front pastedown, inscription on first free end paper, light foxing to prelims otherwise good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1934. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) Through the Back Door
Phillips, Patrick N.S

Minerva Press. PAPERBACK. 185863170X Paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1994. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
12) The Other Side of the Dale
Phinn, Gervase

Penguin Global. PAPERBACK. 0140275428 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) The Other Side of the Dale
Phinn, Gervase

Penguin Global. PAPERBACK. 0140275428 Paperback, larger format, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, very good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
14) The Other Side of the Dale
Phinn, Gervase

Penguin Global. PAPERBACK. 0140275428 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) The Other Side of the Dale
Phinn, Gervase

Penguin Global. PAPERBACK. 0140275428 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
16) Within a Yard of Hell
Phyllis, Thompson

Hodder & Stoughton. PAPERBACK. B001IDAKJ4 Paperback, Lightly rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.20
17) My Mother's Wedding Dress
Picardie, Justine

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0330413074 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2006. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Bob Dylan approximately: A portrait of the Jewish poet in search of God : a Midrash
Pickering, Stephen

McKay. Hardcover. 0679504931 Paperback, corners heavily chipped and creased however the contents are sound, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.38
19) Seriously Rich: How the Discovery of Treasure Turned a Life of Waste into Wealth
Pidgley, Richard

Authentic Media. PAPERBACK. 1860242804 Paperback, large format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) "Spycatcher" Affair: A Web of Deception (New English library)
Pincher, Chapman

New English Library Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0450430057 Paperback, Toned but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1988. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Jenny Pitman: The Autobiography
Pitman, Jenny

Transworld Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0553504916 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
22) Smile on the Face of God
Plass

Trafalgar Square Publishing. Hardcover. 034051387X Paperback, Lightly rubbed cover with name inside but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Sacred Diary of Adrian Plass Aged 37 3/4
Plass, Adrian

Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0551014180 Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) Sacred Diary of Adrian Plass Aged 37 3/4
Plass, Adrian

Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0551014180 Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Billy Graham: The Official Biography
Pollock, John

Marshall, M & S. PAPERBACK. 0551011122 Paperback, 1984 first edition, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) The Master: A Life of Jesus
Pollock, John

Lion Hudson Plc. PAPERBACK. 074593207X Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.17
27) Garibaldi;: The legend and the man
Polnay, Peter De

Garibaldi;: The legend and the man
Hollis & Carter. Hardcover. B0006D74HS Hardcover, Hollis & Carter 1960 first edition, price written on inner flap of unclipped dust jacket otherwise good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1960. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.85
28) CLIMBING THE STAIRS
Powell, Margaret

MACMILLAN. PAPERBACK. 0330028677 Paperback, 1971, creases to cover, toned pages, a sound copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1971. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
29) ALBERT, MY CONSORT
POWELL, MARGARET

SPHERE. PAPERBACK. 0722104227 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1976. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
30) CLIMBING THE STAIRS
Powell, Margaret

MACMILLAN. PAPERBACK. 0330028677 Paperback, 1972, light reading creases to cover, toned pages otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) Footprints
Powers, Margaret Fishback

Zondervan. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0551028416 Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1994. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) Footprints
Powers, Margaret Fishback

Zondervan. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0551028416 Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1994. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) TAUGHT BY PAIN
PRESTON, MARY

FALCON BOOKS. PAPERBACK. 0854915230 Paperback, Very lightly rubbed/creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) In Morocco with the Legion,
Price, G. Ward

Jarrolds, limited. Hardcover. B00085CD4S Hardcover, Jarrolds 1934 first edition green cloth gilt titles some edge rubbing, a few stains but solid copy ex library with usual paraphernalia black and white frontispiece and plates good binding good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1934. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
35) Billy Beaumont
Pryor, Sean

Star Bks. PAPERBACK. 0352312335 Paperback, Lightly creased/rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) Billy Beaumont
Pryor, Sean

Star Bks. PAPERBACK. 0352312335 Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) Prize Pulitzer
Pulitzer, Roxanne

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345359305 Paperback, a well-used but complete reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Kings and Queens of Empire: British Monarchs 1760-2000
Purdue, A. W.; Golby, John

Tempus Publishing, Limited. PAPERBACK. 0752417754 Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) Byron: The Years of Fame (Penguin Classics)
Quennell, Peter

Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0141390638 Paperback, label on front cover otherwise near fine condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.84
40) Born that Way
R, Carlson Earl

Arthur James. Hardcover. B000WSPCOY Hardcover, 1952 reprint no dust jacket, a very good clean copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1952. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
41) Alien Blossom
R, Carter I

Lansdowne. Hardcover. B001ID4ZTU Hardcover, 1966 presumed first edition, book and dust jacket good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1966. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) Take Off Your Party Dress
Rabinovitch, Dina

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 1416527885 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2007. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) MEL GIBSON
RAGAN, DAVID

COMET. PAPERBACK. 086379100X Paperback, Remainder line but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1986. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) Penelope Rich and her circle,
Rawson, Maud Stepney

Hutchinson. B0008726H0 Hardcover, without jacket. Brown boards with gilt lettering/trim. Light rubbing to cover, bumped corners, label inside cover, partial business label inside back cover. toning/foxing to front/back end papers otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1911. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
45) The Defeat of John Hawkins - A Biography of His Third Slaving Voyage
Rayner, Unwin

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B001AG2PUG Paperback, 1962, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1962. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
46) Kids' Pranks and Capers
Reed, Frank

Nostalgia Publications. PAPERBACK. 0947630228 Paperback, lightly creased with small mark to edge otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1998. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
47) Unexpected Healing
Rees-Larcombe, Jennifer

Hodder & Stoughton. PAPERBACK. 0340556862 Paperback, large format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) Unexpected Healing
Rees-Larcombe, Jennifer

Hodder & Stoughton. PAPERBACK. 0340556862 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) Revolutionary Age of Andrew Jackson
Remini, Robert Vincent

Joanna Cotler Books. PAPERBACK. 0060912901 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1986. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
50) My Face for the World to See
Renay, Liz

My Face for the World to See
Barricade Books. PAPERBACK. 1569802289 Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1356 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: