Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Autobiography

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1349 listings found.
1) THE THIRD TIME AROUND
BURNS, GEORGE

P/B. PAPERBACK. 0352309628 Paperback, Light creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William S

Naked Lunch
Grove Press. Hardcover. B000MBGLCI Hardcover, 1966 fifth impression, name inside otherwise very good condition, the unclipped dust jacket is browning otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1966. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
3) Lord Mountbatten: The last viceroy
Butler, David

Methuen. PAPERBACK. 0413592200 Paperback, toned and creased but a sound intact reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) MISSIONS AS I SAW THEM
BUTLER, MRS THOMAS

SEELEY, SERVICE & CO. Hardcover. B0010AQYIQ Hardcover, 1924 no jacket, small chip to edge of spine cover otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1924. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.98
5) The Time of My Life - A Frontier Doctor in Alaska
C, De Vighne Harry

Readers Union/Robert Hale. Hardcover. B000QTBIX8 Hardcover, no jacket, lightly rubbed otherwise a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1946. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
6) Thomas Elford
C, Rolt L T

The Scientific Book Club. Hardcover. B001ID6D0O Hardcover, 1959, very good, dust jacket edge worn with loss top of spine. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1959. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) Out of the Dark
Caine, Linda; Royston, Robin

Transworld Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0552148695 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Out of the Dark
Caine, Linda; Royston, Robin

Transworld Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0552148695 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) Out of the Dark
Caine, Linda; Royston, Robin

Transworld Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0552148695 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) Out of the Dark
Caine, Linda; Royston, Robin

Transworld Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0552148695 Paperback, Large Format, moderate reading crease to spine otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
11) Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
Callahan, John

Statics (London) Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1873922086 Paperback, corners lightly thumbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
12) A State of Disunion
Calton, Younger

Fontana Book. PAPERBACK. B001ID2YRK Paperback, Lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
13) The Hired Lad
Campbell, Thomson Ian

F A Thorpe. Hardcover. 0708931588 Hardcover, LARGE PRINT, illustrated boards, ex library - usual stamps, first free end paper removed, good overall condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1994. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.96
14) The ugly missionary
Carden, John

Highway P. PAPERBACK. B0000CMA57 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95
15) The New Archbishop Speaks
Carey, George

Lion Hudson Plc. PAPERBACK. 0745920837 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
16) Captain's Diary, 1989-91
Carling, Will

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 033032599X Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1992. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) Corrie Ten Boom - Her Life, Her Faith
Carlson, Carole C

Kingsway Publications. PAPERBACK. 0860652483 Paperback, binding tender otherwise firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Spike Milligan
Carpenter, Humphrey

Coronet Books. PAPERBACK. 0340826126 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) Women of the flag
Carpenter, Minnie Lindsay Rowell

Salvationist Pub. and Supplies. B0007JPNA6 Hardcover, 1945, blue embossed buckram no jacket otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1945. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.99
20) John Wayne Story
Carpozi, George

Robert Hale Ltd. Hardcover. 0709144490 Hardcover, 1974 Ex- Library, first free end paper removed, otherwise good condition in tatty but complete dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Reflect on Things Past
Carrington, Lord

Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 000637462X Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1989. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
22) The Journals of Lady Knightly of Fawsley
Cartwright Julia (editor)

John Murray. Hardcover. B0011F1XCM Hardcover, John Murray 1915 first edition, blue cloth with embossed gilt lettering, boards rubbed and faded with stains, tissue protected frontis plus further plates some loose, uncut page edges, binding fragile but holding, scarce book. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1915. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
23) Citizen Ken
Carvel, John

Chatto and Windus. PAPERBACK. 0701139307 Paperback, some reading creases otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) Memoir of the Bobotes
Cary, Joyce

Readers Union. B0007J3NXA Hardcover, book and dust jacket in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Give Us This Day
Castle, Fiona

Kingsway Publications. PAPERBACK. 0854764143 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) Now and Then: An Autobiography
Castle, Roy

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330341936 Paperback, Lightly toned, award plate inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
27) Now and Then: An Autobiography
Castle, Roy

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330341936 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) Now and Then: An Autobiography
Castle, Roy

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330341936 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
29) Now and Then: An Autobiography
Castle, Roy

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330341936 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
30) Antoine De Saint-Exupery
Cate, Curtis

Antoine De Saint-Exupery
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 043411040X Hardcover, 1970 first edition, edges a little rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket otherwise good all-round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) Jill Dando: Her Life and Death
Cathcart, Brian

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. 0140294686 Paperback, large format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) TWO QUIET LIVES
CECIL

READERS UNION. Hardcover. B000S4AUIK Hardcover, some foxing to pages edges and endpapers, dust jacket faded and dusty with tape marks on inner flaps otherwise a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1950. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) Melbourne;: The young Melbourne and Lord M in one volume
Cecil, David

The Reprint Society. Hardcover. B0007IVR02 Hardcover, very good condition in similar jacket otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1955. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini (Penguin Classics)
Cellini, Benvenuto

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440496 Paperback, dated 1956 but this is a recent printing, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1956. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) Champion's Story
Champion, Bob; Powell, Jonathan; Powell, Jonathan

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0006364853 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung

Flamingo. PAPERBACK. 0006374921 Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung

Flamingo. PAPERBACK. 0006374921 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung

Flamingo. PAPERBACK. 0006374921 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) More Than a Match: A Player's Story
Chapman, Lee

Arrow Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0099228319 Paperback, first edition, light wear otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) A New Handbook on Hanging
Charles, Duff

A New Handbook on Hanging
Panther. PAPERBACK. B001NS2632 Paperback, 1956, heavy wear including loss to spine, heavy creasing to corners, pages yellowing, a well-used but complete and intact reading copy of a very scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1956. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
41) Commando Extraordinary - The Spectacular Exploits Of Otto Skorzeny
Charles, Foley

Commando Extraordinary - The Spectacular Exploits Of Otto Skorzeny
Pan Books. PAPERBACK. B001T82M9O Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1957. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.24
42) Millionaire of Love The Life Story of Charles Hess Tolt By Himself
Charles, Hess

Headley Bros. Hardcover. B001QYHFC0 Hardcover, Headley Bros undated but inscribed 1909, red cloth gilt lettering edges and corners rubbed fading to top of spine area. tissue protected frontispiece showing Hess, internally fair, scarce book. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
43) Leaves from the Unpublished Journals, Letters and Poems of Charlotte Elliott
Charlotte, Elliott

The Religious Tract Society. Hardcover. B000X7RHPQ Hardcover, undated but published in 1874, ornate bevelled boards in blue with black/gilt decor, moderately rubbed and marked, tissue protected colour frontis, firm binding, good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1874. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
44) The Saint in New York
Charteris, Leslie

Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. Hardcover. B0008BSQWU Hardcover, Longman's Green & Co 1900 edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no dust jacket, green boards moderately rubbed but sound, good binding, numerous b/w plates. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1900. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.49
45) Robert Louis Stevenson (Hodder and Stoughton's people's library)
Chesterton, G. K

Hodder and Stoughton. B00086WSNS Hardcover, Hodder and Stoughton 1929 first edition in this format, blue cloth with black titles, spine is slightly discoloured but otherwise very good in poor dust jacket whose spine is completely missing, inscription on front endpaper otherwise very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1929. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
46) RIDE ON THE WIND
CHICHESTER, FRANCIS

SPHERE. PAPERBACK. B0000CO7JB Paperback, first thus, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
47) Casanova: A biography based on new documents
Childs, James Rives

Allen & Unwin. B0000CL04H Hardcover, first edition, an ex-library copy with usual markings and jacket attached to boards otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1961. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) Madonna: The Unofficial Biography of Madonna (Kandour Biographies S.)
Chow, Victoria

Kandour Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1904756123 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) Yes, I Really Was a Cowgirl
Christenson, Nancy F

Ogden Fish Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0968088600 Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1997. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
50) Lions and Shadows
Christopher, Isherwood

New English Library. PAPERBACK. 0450021645 Paperback, moderate rubbing, creasing, page edges yellowing otherwise a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1349 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: