Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Autobiography

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1339 listings found.
1) Over the Bridge: An Essay in Autobiography
Church, Richard

Over the Bridge: An Essay in Autobiography
William Heinemann. Hardcover. 0434129097 Hardcover, Heinemann 1955 edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, good condition in a moderately edgeworn unclipped dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1955. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) MARLBOROUGH VOLUME TWO
CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON S

SPHERE. PAPERBACK. B000S5DFJU Paperback, name inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1967. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
3) Diaries: In Power
Clark, Alan

Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). PAPERBACK. 1857991427 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) The Magic of Barry Manilow
Clarke, Alan

Proteus Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0862760097 Hardcover, 1981 first edition, very good laminated . minimal creasing/wear, scarce nowadays. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
5) Mel Gibson: Man on a Mission
Clarkson, Wensley

John Blake. PAPERBACK. 1857825772 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Giono
Claudine, Chonez

Du Seuil. PAPERBACK. B001ID391A Paperback, French LANGUAGE, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1956. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
7) Gangais pilgrimage and other stories
Clayton, A. C

Robert Culley. B0000CQE4F Hardcover, Presumed First edition, undated but prize label inside shows 1916, green boards with pasted in picture, slightly darkened but still firm with minor wear, very good internally, pages clean and intact, binding firm, tissue protected frontis plus further black and white photos within. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
8) Soul on Ice (Ramparts books)
Cleaver, Eldridge

Dell Pub. Co. PAPERBACK. B0007HRH6Q Paperback, moderately rubbed/toned otherwise firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.82
9) Glory Hill Farm; One Hundred Acres Farmed By an Amateur - the Second Year 1941-42
Clifton, Reynolds

The Bodley Head. Hardcover. B0010S7SD8 Hardcover, 1942, no dust jacket, boards darkening, a good firm copy, good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1942. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
10) My Road Home
Cohen, Neil

Terra Nova Publications International Ltd. PAPERBACK. 086347568X Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
11) In the Eye of the Storm: Life of General H.Norman Schwarzkopf
Cohen, Roger; Gatti, Claudio

Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. PAPERBACK. 0747513236 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1992. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
12) A Country Girl at Heart
Cole, Peggy

A Country Girl at Heart
Morrow & Co. PAPERBACK. 0948903236 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
13) The Real Barry Humphries (Coronet Books)
Coleman, Peter

Hodder & Stoughton. PAPERBACK. 0340559071 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) The Real Barry Humphries (Coronet Books)
Coleman, Peter

Hodder & Stoughton. PAPERBACK. 0340559071 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) Rod Stewart: The Biography
Coleman, Ray

Trafalgar Square. PAPERBACK. 1857937090 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
16) John Lennon
Coleman, Ray

Futura Publishing Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0708827403 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) The Rules of the Game
Collina, Pierluigi

Pan Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0330418726 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Schumacher
Collings, Timothy

Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. PAPERBACK. 0747522421 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) The New Villeneuve
Collings, Timothy

Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. PAPERBACK. 074753103X Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1998. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) The Power Within
Collins, Doris

Grafton. Hardcover. 0246127899 Hardcover, first edition, book and unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1986. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
21) Positive Forces: Life and Works of the World's Most Gifted Psychic, Healer and Sensitive
Collins, Doris

Grafton. Hardcover. 0246134577 Hardcover, first edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, book and unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
22) Past Imperfect : An Autobiography
Collins, Joan

Coronet, Sevenoaks. PAPERBACK. 0340238283 Paperback, moderate creasing/toning but otherwise firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Mary
Collins, Patricia

Sphere. PAPERBACK. 0722124821 Paperback, Light creasing to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) Mary
Collins, Patricia

Sphere. PAPERBACK. 0722124821 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Letter to Louise
Collins, Pauline

Transworld Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0552137413 Paperback, 1993 large format, has a clean cut across the width of the front cover, otherwise a clean copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) NANCY ASTOR
COLLIS, MAURICE

FUTURA PUBLICATIONS. PAPERBACK. 0708821669 Paperback, Lightly creased, rubbed, toned but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
27) BORN AGAIN (HODDER CHRISTIAN PAPERBACKS)
COLSON, CHARLES W

HODDER STOUGHTON RELIGIOUS. PAPERBACK. 0340241748 Paperback, sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) My Left Foot
Connaughton, Shane; Sheridan, Jim

Faber & Faber. PAPERBACK. 0571143016 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
29) THE SEA DREAMER
CONRAD, JOSEPH

ALLEN AND UNWIN. Hardcover. B000UPOPPQ Hardcover, Doubleday and Co Inc 1957 first edition, ex-library in library rebind with usual stamps inside, decorative boards with tan spine, red lettering, slight wear otherwise very good, few small marks inside otherwise also very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1957. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99
30) Khaki Parish: Our War, Our Love, 1940-46
Cook, Helen; Cook, Bill

Hodder & Stoughton Religious. PAPERBACK. 0340510617 Paperback, good clean condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) SIX MEN
COOKE, ALISTAIR

PENGUIN BOOKS LTD. PAPERBACK. 0140048340 Paperback, Light marking to edge of back cover, toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) SIX MEN
COOKE, ALISTAIR

PENGUIN BOOKS LTD. PAPERBACK. 0140048340 Paperback, Toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) Ragged Owlet: The Story of a Young Girl's Triumph Over Epilepsy
Cooke, Susan

Arrow Bks.. PAPERBACK. 0099190400 Paperback, lightly rubbed/toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) Let Me Make Myself Plain
Cookson, Catherine

CORGI ADULT. PAPERBACK. 0552134074 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) Our Kate
Cookson, Catherine

Corgi. PAPERBACK. 0552116769 Paperback, Light creasing, but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) Our Kate
Cookson, Catherine

Corgi. PAPERBACK. 0552093734 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) Our Kate
Cookson, Catherine

Corgi. PAPERBACK. 0552093734 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) OUR KATE
Cookson, Catherine

TIME WARNER PAPERBACKS. PAPERBACK. 0708844243 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) H FOR ENERY
Cooper, HENRY

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0006370020 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) NURSE AMONG THE ESKIMOS
COPELAND, DONALDA M

THE ADVENTURERS CLUB. Hardcover. B000S7ZKS2 Hardcover, The Adventurers Club 1965, overall very good condition in similar dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1965. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.44
41) Village Schools
Cornish, Margaret

Vanguard Press. PAPERBACK. 1903489776 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
42) Childhood
Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint Bill

Bantam Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0553405403 Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) Love and Marriage
Cosby, Bill

Bantam Books. PAPERBACK. 0553400509 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) Lady in the Shadow
Costantino, Bunny

Acclaimed. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0932294138 Paperback, Lightly creased/toned, small label residue to back but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) The Summer of Hope: The Power of Friendship at a Boys' Summer Camp
Cotton, Ian

Simon & Schuster Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0684866676 Hardcover, 2002, fine condition in like dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
46) The Travels of a Fat Bulldog
Courtauld, George

Little, Brown Book Group. PAPERBACK. 0349108439 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1997. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
47) M. C. C.: Autobiography of a Cricketer (Coronet Books)
Cowdrey, Colin

Coronet Books. PAPERBACK. 0340215704 Paperback, light reading creases to spine and front cover, lightly toned pages but otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) M. C. C.: Autobiography of a Cricketer (Coronet Books)
Cowdrey, Colin

Coronet Books. PAPERBACK. 0340215704 Paperback, edges of cover/pages moderately rubbed, a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) PARCEL ARRIVED SAFELY: TIED WITH STRING
Crawford, Michael; Crawford, Michael

Trafalgar Square. PAPERBACK. 0099406411 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
50) PARCEL ARRIVED SAFELY: TIED WITH STRING
Crawford, Michael; Crawford, Michael

Trafalgar Square. PAPERBACK. 0099406411 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1339 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: